"Как дела?"

Translation:How are you doing?

3 years ago

41 Comments


PISSTAKER

ayyyy how you doin

3 years ago

MyRemedy
MyRemedy

Joey Tribbiani XD

2 years ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

Я добрый. Ту?

2 years ago

ChrisCrovetto

Ты *

2 years ago

Bryan.EDU

When would you use как дела and when would you use как ты?

3 years ago

Azechka
Azechka

They both mean the same. But 'Как ты?' has a bit more sympathy.

3 years ago

SpaceJeans

как дела is best thought of as "How are things" and как ты is more personal and could be thought of as "How are you"

3 years ago

jvegacastro
jvegacastro
2 years ago

bonjour-francais

Where does the stress fall in the word дела?

3 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

dye-LA

3 years ago

bonjour-francais

Спасибо!

3 years ago

noxgandhi
noxgandhi

'How do you do' wasn't accepted. Why?

2 years ago

ptrnight
ptrnight

Maybe short: 'how are you'?

3 years ago

nikolajsan1

I typed: "how do you do?" But this wasn't accepted. Still it should be the same as "how are you doing"??

2 years ago

SkyNoName
SkyNoName

How do you do - in English is an official greeting - it is not necessary to answer it. But on question Как дела? Russians can answer in short or long form. Anyway, "How do you do" is more formal than "Как дела?" or "How are you doing?"

2 years ago

MLehnertt
MLehnertt

What is the direct translation of дела? Is it just the verb-to do?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"things" or "affairs". It's a noun, the plural of дело.

See the skill tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Phrases-1

3 years ago

Dittodude
Dittodude

So, would you ask "what are you doing?" As что дела?

2 years ago

Dmitry_embers

what are you doing - что ты ДЕЛАешь

2 years ago

matanov
matanov

Ian_Leb
Ian_Leb

Is "How is business?" an acceptable answer?

3 years ago

myMeltedMind

I did that and i got wrong

1 year ago

craaash80
craaash80

Isn't "How you doing" acceptable?

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

this is obviously not correct :/ this is a language course, not UrbanDictionnary (which is great BTW, but not fitted for basic language learning)

3 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

Thanks! Sometimes for a non-native english speaker is not simple to distinguish between accepted idiomatic expressions and... slang. If you need the same favor for italian, just whistle ;)

3 years ago

VincentUri1

How you doing is how many people speak but it should be "How are you doing?"

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

whistles

3 years ago

Hameliton

Does the л in дела sound kind of like a w instead of a l or is that just my bad hearing?

2 years ago

JaroslawAF

The audio is a little obscure. Hang on the L, like the double L in JELLO.

2 years ago

Grace882301

Could this possibly also be the dark/uvular L referred to in some eastern European dialects?

1 year ago

russianmasterx

and when you say kak vas zavut, does that mean how is your name ??

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Essentially, yes. A closer translation would be "What are you called?".

And even more literally, "How do they call you?" (kak "how", vas "you", zovut "they call")

2 years ago

SpaceJeans

I'm pretty sure it means something along the lines of "how are you called?"

2 years ago

Jackel98

"How goes it?" should be accepted.

2 years ago

u9bs2

What do you do так можно

1 year ago

Rojew

I have put "How are you doing?" and that was a "mistake"...

1 year ago

OhItsAlex
OhItsAlexPlus

the help section says other word: "How are you doing?" but the answer is "How're things?"

1 year ago

AllanShade

I send greetings to all russian people who used "how do you do" in this excersise! :)

1 year ago

Alexroseajr

"How's things?" is perfectly reasonable colloquial english, and way more direct of a translation in Britain than "How are things?", 204k hits on google.

7 months ago

FennVector

Now makes me think is it "How is it going" or "how it is going".

6 months ago

XJOHN237

I don't like the older male voice ,things just sound better with a female voice.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.