1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как дела?"

"Как дела?"

Translation:How are you doing?

November 5, 2015

109 Comments


MyRemedy

Joey Tribbiani XD


NoelGoetowski

Я добрый. Ту?


penguintamer

Эт ту, брутэ?


LanguageLe435356

I got that reference :D


aatay626142

Я хорошо/у меня всё хорошо. А вы/ты? Как дела у вас/тебя?


Bryan.EDU

When would you use как дела and when would you use как ты?


Azechka

They both mean the same. But 'Как ты?' has a bit more sympathy.


Tim137956

Its pike the difference between "how are you" and "how are things"


SpaceJeans

как дела is best thought of as "How are things" and как ты is more personal and could be thought of as "How are you"


dmitrii_79

Никогда не спрашивайте у русских - как дела?


Alex574245

Да кто это сказал.


Lyubyatovo

Это прикол какой-то?


bonjour-francais

Where does the stress fall in the word дела?


OlegV12

Yes, thereis wrong stress. I don't know who made this sound, but sometims it is terrible.


Helen792365

Как делА?


noxgandhi

'How do you do' wasn't accepted. Why?


Ricky221290

"How do you do" is generally considered a form of greeting, like an extremely formal "hello". Despite what it seems like it would mean, it isn't actually asking about one's wellbeing.


nikolajsan1

I typed: "how do you do?" But this wasn't accepted. Still it should be the same as "how are you doing"??


SkyNoName

How do you do - in English is an official greeting - it is not necessary to answer it. But on question Как дела? Russians can answer in short or long form. Anyway, "How do you do" is more formal than "Как дела?" or "How are you doing?"


Iamamis

Вы всякой ерунды себе нафантазировали ;)


Vasjona

Ну и ударение!


Pethanise

Французы, что с них взять!


ptrnight

Maybe short: 'how are you'?


Zefirkayoshi

"Как дела? " неправильное ударение. Оно должно быть на последнем слоге, а не на первом


valery88292

Неправильное ударение в озвучке: надо говорить "делА" а не " дЕла"


mamasha_curaj

Неправильное ударение в слове "делА". Как делА


MLehnertt

What is the direct translation of дела? Is it just the verb-to do?


mizinamo

"things" or "affairs". It's a noun, the plural of дело.

See the skill tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Phrases-1


Dittodude

So, would you ask "what are you doing?" As что дела?


Dmitry_embers

what are you doing - что ты ДЕЛАешь


TexVathing

Спасибо


DimitryStanko

Ударение должно быть на букве а, в слове делА.


Ian_Leb

Is "How is business?" an acceptable answer?


ixjf29

Дела (with accent on the а) is plural and refers to things in general, not just business.


myMeltedMind

I did that and i got wrong


Hameliton

Does the л in дела sound kind of like a w instead of a l or is that just my bad hearing?


JaroslawAF

The audio is a little obscure. Hang on the L, like the double L in JELLO.


Grace882301

Could this possibly also be the dark/uvular L referred to in some eastern European dialects?


AllanShade

I send greetings to all russian people who used "how do you do" in this excersise! :)


borskiwhorski

so it basically translates to "how case?" cool


Kundoo

Rather "how (are your) affairs?" or "how (is) business?". "Дело" can mean "case" as in "criminal case", but that's not the main meaning.


russianmasterx

and when you say kak vas zavut, does that mean how is your name ??


mizinamo

Essentially, yes. A closer translation would be "What are you called?".

And even more literally, "How do they call you?" (kak "how", vas "you", zovut "they call")


SpaceJeans

I'm pretty sure it means something along the lines of "how are you called?"


JaroslawAF

Как дела, хе значит <<How are things?>>


YellowPear37

Why does the л sound more like a v here? Can someone tell me how to pronounce an l like that?


Burnthomdi

if this means how are you doing then what does 'kak vashi dela' mean?


P58AjESA

I typed 'how are your affairs?' Is this not acceptable? Why?


Rojew

I have put "How are you doing?" and that was a "mistake"...


OhItsAlex

the help section says other word: "How are you doing?" but the answer is "How're things?"


COLOMBIALu

как дела? how are you? how do you do?


Как ты? are you OK? you OK?


Alexroseajr

"How's things?" is perfectly reasonable colloquial english, and way more direct of a translation in Britain than "How are things?", 204k hits on google.


FennVector

Now makes me think is it "How is it going" or "how it is going".


luishdiazg

Is this the same that Как твои дела? or this is an informal way to say hi?


AerolynGra

I can't write that in Russian as I have a English keyboard. Is there any way I can pass levels when I can't even type the letters? Duolingo is really fun and the people in the community are great, but I cant pass these levels because I can't type the words. Please help :(


Artem440013

Sound is not good. Pronounce sounds like "как Дела" instead of "как делА" and can be misunderstood with "как делО" (which is spoken with such a pronounce)


Adde584521

Нормально. Just me? Who knows the song?


oZV52

Неправильно ставятся ударения в русских словах, это нужно исправить!


Kojaqs

Isn't this more like the English "How's things?"


evaaleks95

в слове "делА" ударение при произношении должно быть на второй слог!


DestroyerNik

I put как дела and got it wrong, nice job duolingo.


ZoTQtg

I'm doing хорошо how about you Duo??


NiGhTmArE321

Почему duolingo пишет ,,как дела'' а говорит ,,как дело''?


mzDH16

Ударение на а - это грубая и очень заметная ошибка


Harry-kai

Мой ответ "Как дело?" должен быть принят. Или, пожалуйста, исправьте ударение.


Harry-kai

Мой ответ "Как дело?" должен быть принят или исправьте, пожалуйста, ударение: "Как делА?"


theiad

The stress is wrong! Как делА?


padm915118

To help me remember, I see a cake dealer (kak deela) and ask him how he is doing? Anybody got a better idea?


KxXb15

" Как дела́ "


egyHX2SL

In English we can interchange How are you? with How are you doing ? We had the language before it appeared in 'Friends' as a catch phrase . This should have been accepted!


egyHX2SL

I have tried both How are you doing? and How are you? The algorithm must be tired as it is marking both as incorrect!


EwwHelena

Исправьте. Правильное ударение - как делА.


Zura340241

I don't have that alphabet


EdwardC161908

So "Как" means "how" ?


mizinamo

So "Как" means "how" ?

That's right.


Jackel98

"How goes it?" should be accepted.


Seda.....

"Kak dela" can it be how are you???


Glencairn1811

How are things? means exactly the same as "How are you doing?"


linguolearner1

When I listened to the audio, the "лa" sounds more like "va" rather than "la", how come ? Is this pronunciation change normal for all cases involving "лa" ?


Wengusflengus

Nope, definitely sounds exactly as it should. Ls in Russian are palatal, like in "Like" in most dialects of Brit.Eng. and Am.Eng. .


sumguy3

дела

case affairs business

WHICH ONE THO?


mizinamo

In this case, Как дела? is an idiomatic expression that's best translated by an English idiomatic expressions: "How are you doing?", for example.


EdvKz

Поправте аудио звучит неверно, говорит "как дЕлан".


craaash80

Isn't "How you doing" acceptable?


Wengusflengus

this is obviously not correct :/ this is a language course, not UrbanDictionnary (which is great BTW, but not fitted for basic language learning)


craaash80

Thanks! Sometimes for a non-native english speaker is not simple to distinguish between accepted idiomatic expressions and... slang. If you need the same favor for italian, just whistle ;)


VincentUri1

How you doing is how many people speak but it should be "How are you doing?"


egyHX2SL

In English you should include 'are' . How are you doing? to be grammatical. The version you gave is an Americanism...We had our language before the US got hold of it too. I am not good at Russian grammar yet so cannot pontificate on the correctness in Russian.


ANIMALENTHUSIAST

Why can it not be 'how work' that technicaly is the answer.


Ivaristal

Because there is no proper verb in "how work". If you are interested in somebody's work, you should ask "Как (идёт) работа?" ≈ "How is the work going?". If you are interested in somebody's life (which means their current mood, recent funny/sad stories from their life, etc), you should ask "Как дела́?" ≈ "How are you doing" (or more familiar "What's up?").


.-Anne-.

Our conversation...

Duolingo: как дела? Me: хорошо. Duolingo: You used the wrong word. Me: Go away


rajneeshku586691

The pronunciation of Kak is wrong in this voice clip. It says KRAK

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.