"Как дела?"

Translation:How are you doing?

November 5, 2015

96 Comments


PISSTAKER

ayyyy how you doin

November 5, 2015

MyRemedy

Joey Tribbiani XD

April 19, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Я добрый. Ту?

March 3, 2016

ChrisCrovetto

Ты *

March 5, 2016

penguintamer

Эт ту, брутэ?

March 7, 2019

LanguageLe435356

I got that reference :D

June 7, 2019

Nonehaveenought

:D

November 5, 2015

Bryan.EDU

When would you use как дела and when would you use как ты?

November 5, 2015

Azechka

They both mean the same. But 'Как ты?' has a bit more sympathy.

November 5, 2015

SpaceJeans

как дела is best thought of as "How are things" and как ты is more personal and could be thought of as "How are you"

November 12, 2015

bonjour-francais

Where does the stress fall in the word дела?

November 30, 2015

Ivaristal

dye-LA

December 12, 2015

bonjour-francais

Спасибо!

December 13, 2015

OlegV12

Yes, thereis wrong stress. I don't know who made this sound, but sometims it is terrible.

July 11, 2019

Reactaz

Dee-Lah

March 24, 2019

noxgandhi

'How do you do' wasn't accepted. Why?

February 14, 2016

ptrnight

Maybe short: 'how are you'?

November 6, 2015

nikolajsan1

I typed: "how do you do?" But this wasn't accepted. Still it should be the same as "how are you doing"??

February 1, 2016

SkyNoName

How do you do - in English is an official greeting - it is not necessary to answer it. But on question Как дела? Russians can answer in short or long form. Anyway, "How do you do" is more formal than "Как дела?" or "How are you doing?"

August 23, 2016

nadine742332

The same here

September 8, 2017

Vasjona

Ну и ударение!

January 31, 2019

MLehnertt

What is the direct translation of дела? Is it just the verb-to do?

November 5, 2015

mizinamo

"things" or "affairs". It's a noun, the plural of дело.

See the skill tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Phrases-1

November 6, 2015

Dittodude

So, would you ask "what are you doing?" As что дела?

March 17, 2016

Dmitry_embers

what are you doing - что ты ДЕЛАешь

July 3, 2016

TexVathing

Спасибо

August 9, 2019

Helen792365

Как делА?

May 24, 2019

Zefirkayoshi

"Как дела? " неправильное ударение. Оно должно быть на последнем слоге, а не на первом

May 5, 2019

Ian_Leb

Is "How is business?" an acceptable answer?

November 8, 2015

ixjf29

Дела (with accent on the а) is plural and refers to things in general, not just business.

May 5, 2019

myMeltedMind

I did that and i got wrong

April 18, 2017

Hameliton

Does the л in дела sound kind of like a w instead of a l or is that just my bad hearing?

September 5, 2016

JaroslawAF

The audio is a little obscure. Hang on the L, like the double L in JELLO.

September 5, 2016

Grace882301

Could this possibly also be the dark/uvular L referred to in some eastern European dialects?

July 13, 2017

AllanShade

I send greetings to all russian people who used "how do you do" in this excersise! :)

September 29, 2017

craaash80

Isn't "How you doing" acceptable?

November 8, 2015

Wengusflengus

this is obviously not correct :/ this is a language course, not UrbanDictionnary (which is great BTW, but not fitted for basic language learning)

November 9, 2015

craaash80

Thanks! Sometimes for a non-native english speaker is not simple to distinguish between accepted idiomatic expressions and... slang. If you need the same favor for italian, just whistle ;)

November 10, 2015

VincentUri1

How you doing is how many people speak but it should be "How are you doing?"

December 7, 2015

Wengusflengus

whistles

November 11, 2015

russianmasterx

and when you say kak vas zavut, does that mean how is your name ??

January 2, 2016

mizinamo

Essentially, yes. A closer translation would be "What are you called?".

And even more literally, "How do they call you?" (kak "how", vas "you", zovut "they call")

January 2, 2016

SpaceJeans

I'm pretty sure it means something along the lines of "how are you called?"

January 2, 2016

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

yes

November 18, 2016

Jackel98

"How goes it?" should be accepted.

February 5, 2016

JaroslawAF

Как дела, хе значит <<How are things?>>

July 24, 2016

YellowPear37

Why does the л sound more like a v here? Can someone tell me how to pronounce an l like that?

February 24, 2017

Burnthomdi

if this means how are you doing then what does 'kak vashi dela' mean?

April 7, 2017

DamirRudak

whuts up) works

April 26, 2017

u9bs2

What do you do так можно

May 14, 2017

Rojew

I have put "How are you doing?" and that was a "mistake"...

August 9, 2017

OhItsAlex

the help section says other word: "How are you doing?" but the answer is "How're things?"

August 17, 2017

56bh4

Как дыла

October 10, 2017

Judah43

I typed what this means 12 times and it DID NOT WORK >:(

October 10, 2017

AerolynGra

Just use the word box below the problem.

July 7, 2019

Deelarcomb

Hi

March 19, 2018

COLOMBIALu

как дела? how are you? how do you do?


Как ты? are you OK? you OK?

March 23, 2018

Alexroseajr

"How's things?" is perfectly reasonable colloquial english, and way more direct of a translation in Britain than "How are things?", 204k hits on google.

May 5, 2018

FennVector

Now makes me think is it "How is it going" or "how it is going".

May 30, 2018

luishdiazg

Is this the same that Как твои дела? or this is an informal way to say hi?

January 6, 2019

YungVenuz3

What r u doin', not how r u doin'

February 10, 2019

ArcticFoxBlanket

I'м макiиg frеакiиg мас 'и' снееsе аиd nоbоdу саи sтор ме!

April 10, 2019

IslaAzure

Im doing good

June 24, 2019

AerolynGra

I can't write that in Russian as I have a English keyboard. Is there any way I can pass levels when I can't even type the letters? Duolingo is really fun and the people in the community are great, but I cant pass these levels because I can't type the words. Please help :(

July 7, 2019

nicolastekar

doing?

March 29, 2016

bDRi3

كيف الحال ؟ in arabic

July 21, 2016

Seda.....

"Kak dela" can it be how are you???

September 28, 2016

Glencairn1811

How are things? means exactly the same as "How are you doing?"

October 16, 2016

linguolearner1

When I listened to the audio, the "лa" sounds more like "va" rather than "la", how come ? Is this pronunciation change normal for all cases involving "лa" ?

October 20, 2016

Wengusflengus

Nope, definitely sounds exactly as it should. Ls in Russian are palatal, like in "Like" in most dialects of Brit.Eng. and Am.Eng. .

October 20, 2016

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

Why can it not be 'how work' that technicaly is the answer.

November 18, 2016

Ivaristal

Because there is no proper verb in "how work". If you are interested in somebody's work, you should ask "Как (идёт) работа?" ≈ "How is the work going?". If you are interested in somebody's life (which means their current mood, recent funny/sad stories from their life, etc), you should ask "Как дела́?" ≈ "How are you doing" (or more familiar "What's up?").

November 19, 2016

VwEY6

Привет

January 6, 2017

.-Anne-.

Our conversation...

Duolingo: как дела? Me: хорошо. Duolingo: You used the wrong word. Me: Go away

March 7, 2017

sumguy3

дела

case affairs business

WHICH ONE THO?

March 20, 2017

mizinamo

In this case, Как дела? is an idiomatic expression that's best translated by an English idiomatic expressions: "How are you doing?", for example.

March 20, 2017

EdvKz

Поправте аудио звучит неверно, говорит "как дЕлан".

January 25, 2019

curtiselgie

sounds like it says kak diwa

May 24, 2017

IslaAzure

Sounds like cock diwa

June 24, 2019

P58AjESA

I typed 'how are your affairs?' Is this not acceptable? Why?

May 24, 2017

XJOHN237

I don't like the older male voice ,things just sound better with a female voice.

October 2, 2018

Arfatyahya

any one in urdu language

April 28, 2016

Dilaxolina

Привет чуваки я русский и изучаю русский! это как возможно???

September 15, 2016

Vasjona

Как и я:-D;^)

January 31, 2019

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

не смешно.

November 18, 2016

Vasjona

Ну почему?..

January 31, 2019

Nick_KZ

Hey, I'm Russian, kinda fluent in English/ Currently started learn Spanish. Looking for somebody who can help me with Spanish, and in turn I can help with Russian. Feel free contact me: nick.sem1ko@gmail.com

April 2, 2017

IslaAzure

I would but i dont know anything bout Spanish

June 24, 2019

Vasjona

I am too.

January 31, 2019

enkhtuvshi4

как дело

February 8, 2017

MariGio6

Hi

May 28, 2017

BarTaFri

waddup

September 25, 2016

Appleplay1

Fccgh

January 1, 2017

RileyGamin

Sounds like Crack Dealuh

January 23, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.