"Где папа?"

Translation:Where is dad?

November 5, 2015

38 Comments


FranTalks

He went to buy moloko and never came back...

May 31, 2017

AmazingAline

It's so fun to know Russian and to learn English and so understand jokes on Russian-English

November 15, 2018

GonzamarKK

Si tío

March 3, 2018

AlisC27

In English 'gd' is not usual at the beginning of a word, To get the feel of it, try saying quickly "big desk".

March 17, 2016

AmazingAline

Dawn genius

November 15, 2018

AmazingAline

turning around w to make M

November 15, 2018

miguelandeldiazc

What's the pronunciation of Где, I can't hear very well the pronunciation, it sounds strange!!

November 5, 2015

RylieMcdon

Guh-dee-yeh, of course said very quickly 'Ghdyeh', then the actual spelling 'Gde' if that makes sense. (this is how it sounds to me personally, when I repeat alongside with the speaker anyway.)

November 5, 2015

miguelandeldiazc

Thanks, you helped me a lot with it, and the spelling didn't make a lot of sense for me, thanks you :)

November 5, 2015

Alex160794

Thank you!!

October 13, 2018

Shiroi_Usagi

I hear it as 'giddy papa'. :)

January 17, 2016

iyuzuriha

me too . lol

June 8, 2016

rooseveltnut2

I'm going to spend a lot of time on you tube getting the sounds. gidya...OK

November 18, 2015

xuopo

when will he return from war

August 18, 2016

ANNIE123XOX

I am learning Russian for my mum as I will travel there when I am older so I know this!

January 6, 2017

JQX3I

He left 15 years ago.

April 5, 2017

zelathi

That sounded like a much longer word than где to me.... maybe I'm just not used to the audio yet?

November 9, 2015

PupperSqua

He's not coming back

August 9, 2018

Edvent

"Where is papa", should be right too.

October 14, 2016

Snir_Sigawi

У тебя на бороде.

May 5, 2018

JacobLanders

What is the difference between Где and Кто? Please and thank you!

July 12, 2016

AmazingAline

Easy - Where is Doctor Who - Где Doctor Кто

November 15, 2018

arobosa

Где - Where, Кто - Who

February 7, 2017

BH8X1

Где is Where... Кто is Who...

March 1, 2018

VookMon

lol she auto reads turtle mode.. ftw!?! ne razumijem ... быстрее ..faster!! >.<

September 11, 2016

eduards92

Damn. Is and in. Why 2 similar words. I take too fast. Now i lost all streak!!!

December 30, 2016

kelunik

"Where's dad?" Should be accepted, too, but I can't choose that in the "report a problem" section.

July 4, 2017

Zoms101

I could be wrong, but I believe that the translation should read, "Where is Dad?", since "dad" is used as a proper noun.

March 1, 2018

jaynnepoly

Lol it sounds like "cadê" in portuguese, a word that has the same meaning

July 17, 2018

Maplin1

Each time phrase comes back I think of Hector Salamanca when he's in Nacho's textile shop to bribe his dad to move his product for him.... And he says WHERE IS PAPY. Hahaha. Better Call Saul is so good.

October 20, 2018

EtnaOrdez

Toooo hard!

December 27, 2018

divya599183

The pronunciation should be more clearer and slow

January 19, 2019

Eric710700

So i can say где ты? To mean where are you.

February 15, 2019

ElenaSpein

The person should slow down a bit and speak more clearly. It's hard to understand the first word. The second word is easy to understand. Can it be fixed?

February 27, 2019

Evan274650

The pronunciations are a bit fast in a sentence and its hard to hear the correct way to say some.

March 12, 2019

francaispleut

here i am

May 5, 2017

FurriekaiS

Dad left 30 years ago to get milk. He must be getting chocolate milk otherwise he should have been back 15 years ago.

Don't take it seriously

June 29, 2019

summer906569

Wish the pronouncation was slowed down!!!!

July 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.