"Гдепапа?"

Translation:Where is dad?

3 years ago

30 Comments


FranTalks
FranTalks

He went to buy moloko and never came back...

1 year ago

SwagBullet

Si tío

9 months ago

AmazingAline

It's so fun to know Russian and to learn English and so understand jokes on Russian-English

4 weeks ago

AlisC27

In English 'gd' is not usual at the beginning of a word, To get the feel of it, try saying quickly "big desk".

2 years ago

AmazingAline

Dawn genius

4 weeks ago

AmazingAline

turning around w to make M

4 weeks ago

rooseveltnut2

I'm going to spend a lot of time on you tube getting the sounds. gidya...OK

3 years ago

xuopo

when will he return from war

2 years ago

Shiroi_Usagi

I hear it as 'giddy papa'. :)

2 years ago

iyuzuriha

me too . lol

2 years ago

ANNIE123XOX

I am learning Russian for my mum as I will travel there when I am older so I know this!

1 year ago

miguelandeldiazc

What's the pronunciation of Где, I can't hear very well the pronunciation, it sounds strange!!

3 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

Guh-dee-yeh, of course said very quickly 'Ghdyeh', then the actual spelling 'Gde' if that makes sense. (this is how it sounds to me personally, when I repeat alongside with the speaker anyway.)

3 years ago

miguelandeldiazc

Thanks, you helped me a lot with it, and the spelling didn't make a lot of sense for me, thanks you :)

3 years ago

Alex160794

Thank you!!

2 months ago

JQX3I

He left 15 years ago.

1 year ago

zelathi
zelathi

That sounded like a much longer word than где to me.... maybe I'm just not used to the audio yet?

3 years ago

Edvent
Edvent

"Where is papa", should be right too.

2 years ago

Snir_Sigawi
Snir_Sigawi

У тебя на бороде.

7 months ago

PupperSqua

He's not coming back

4 months ago

JacobLanders
JacobLanders

What is the difference between Где and Кто? Please and thank you!

2 years ago

arobosa

Где - Where, Кто - Who

1 year ago

BH8X1

Где is Where... Кто is Who...

9 months ago

AmazingAline

Easy - Where is Doctor Who - Где Doctor Кто

4 weeks ago

VookMon
VookMon

lol she auto reads turtle mode.. ftw!?! ne razumijem ... быстрее ..faster!! >.<

2 years ago

eduards92

Damn. Is and in. Why 2 similar words. I take too fast. Now i lost all streak!!!

1 year ago

kelunik

"Where's dad?" Should be accepted, too, but I can't choose that in the "report a problem" section.

1 year ago

Zoms101

I could be wrong, but I believe that the translation should read, "Where is Dad?", since "dad" is used as a proper noun.

9 months ago

jaynnepoly

Lol it sounds like "cadê" in portuguese, a word that has the same meaning

4 months ago

Maplin1

Each time phrase comes back I think of Hector Salamanca when he's in Nacho's textile shop to bribe his dad to move his product for him.... And he says WHERE IS PAPY. Hahaha. Better Call Saul is so good.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.