1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где папа?"

"Где папа?"

Translation:Where is dad?

November 5, 2015

47 Comments


FranTalks

He went to buy moloko and never came back...


AmazingAline

It's so fun to know Russian and to learn English and so understand jokes on Russian-English


AlisC27

In English 'gd' is not usual at the beginning of a word, To get the feel of it, try saying quickly "big desk".


AmazingAline

turning around w to make M


EmoStarkidFan

That's a great tip, thank you! Also saying "good" really fast has the same effect


miguelandeldiazc

What's the pronunciation of Где, I can't hear very well the pronunciation, it sounds strange!!


RylieMcdon

Guh-dee-yeh, of course said very quickly 'Ghdyeh', then the actual spelling 'Gde' if that makes sense. (this is how it sounds to me personally, when I repeat alongside with the speaker anyway.)


miguelandeldiazc

Thanks, you helped me a lot with it, and the spelling didn't make a lot of sense for me, thanks you :)


I_s_xx_i

Yes you're right even I'm confused too


xuopo

when will he return from war


Shiroi_Usagi

I hear it as 'giddy papa'. :)


rooseveltnut2

I'm going to spend a lot of time on you tube getting the sounds. gidya...OK


ANNIE123XOX

I am learning Russian for my mum as I will travel there when I am older so I know this!


JQX3I

He left 15 years ago.


PupperSqua

He's not coming back


zelathi

That sounded like a much longer word than где to me.... maybe I'm just not used to the audio yet?


Edvent

"Where is papa", should be right too.


kelunik

"Where's dad?" Should be accepted, too, but I can't choose that in the "report a problem" section.


ElenaSpein

The person should slow down a bit and speak more clearly. It's hard to understand the first word. The second word is easy to understand. Can it be fixed?


MatteoFrank

У тебя на бороде.


divya599183

The pronunciation should be more clearer and slow


JacobLanders

What is the difference between Где and Кто? Please and thank you!


AmazingAline

Easy - Where is Doctor Who - Где Doctor Кто


arobosa

Где - Where, Кто - Who


BH8X1

Где is Where... Кто is Who...


Manamander

"Avengers: Endgame" might help:

Где Гамора? Кто Гамора? ... Почему Гамора?


VookMon

lol she auto reads turtle mode.. ftw!?! ne razumijem ... быстрее ..faster!! >.<


gemmonkey9

Damn. Is and in. Why 2 similar words. I take too fast. Now i lost all streak!!!


Zoms101

I could be wrong, but I believe that the translation should read, "Where is Dad?", since "dad" is used as a proper noun.


jaynnepoly

Lol it sounds like "cadê" in portuguese, a word that has the same meaning


Maplin1

Each time phrase comes back I think of Hector Salamanca when he's in Nacho's textile shop to bribe his dad to move his product for him.... And he says WHERE IS PAPY. Hahaha. Better Call Saul is so good.


Eric710700

So i can say где ты? To mean where are you.


Evan274650

The pronunciations are a bit fast in a sentence and its hard to hear the correct way to say some.


Seabreeze12004

Dad left 30 years ago to get milk. He must be getting chocolate milk otherwise he should have been back 15 years ago.

Don't take it seriously


summer906569

Wish the pronouncation was slowed down!!!!


shockylemi

Papa Franku, we'll miss you


buonziorno

he went to get milk and never came back


EmoStarkidFan

It kinda sounds like "good day papa" if you say it fast enough-

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.