1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дима живёт в городе."

"Дима живёт в городе."

Translation:Dima lives in the city.

November 5, 2015

26 Comments


Ishana92

the audio is all messed up for me


Melenhawenn

I was about to write the same. I reported it.


Papayaa2

Sounds exactly like me in class when i don't know how to pronounce it xD


ozan.y

seems like no one is going to fix it. It passed 1 year and it is still broken!


Klaudialk

In (British) English, you can say "Dima lives in town" to mean that he lives in the centre of a given town (rather than its outskirts). Would that be an acceptable answer here?


olimo

It should be accepted. In Russian, you can also use "в городе" to mean the center of a given town.


Klaudialk

Спасибо - I'll try to report that!


Lars960133

Still not accepted.


Lars960133

Well, it is now (I probably wrote Anna instead of Dima..)


ph516503

I'm struggling with the pronunciation of живёт. I understood B was pronounced like a V in English, yet here is sounds more like the г character... is something else in the word modifying this, or is it just a peculiarity of this particular word?


Sean_Roy

I think the audio is really messed up in this one. I'm American, but I can understand Russian pretty well, especially in these exercises, and this sounds nothing like живёт. You can hear several native pronunciations of this word here: http://forvo.com/word/живёт/#ru


garpike

I think the TTS might be mangling the Ж here. Can a native speaker comment on it?


Ivaristal

The sound of Ж from full sentense is really awful! >_< But Ж-sound of separate word is pretty normal.


DonMax1922

Dima in the city lives isn't accepted? Yoda would fail this so bad.


SpQZ5

Я носитель языка и перевёл Dima in lives the city. Почему не правильно если по смыслу подходит ?


E-chan.

Порядок слов неправильный. Это как сказать по-русски "Дима в живет городе". This is not correct.


VladimirJudas

Dima jîviot vi goradié


cd1

why городе instead of город?


Gaby754722

I think that it's because is prepositional case.


moonshprot

Живет где ? В городе. Это окончание у русских .


VladimirJudas

Is this vocational case? Am romanian, can read^write


Jihel5

Why not in a city?


Nessaja70

If город means "city", what is the Russian word for " town"? Also город?


[deactivated user]

    In English you can say "lives in the city" or "lives in a city" and these usually mean different things. Is there the equivalent in Russian?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.