"Дима живёт в городе."

Translation:Dima lives in the city.

November 5, 2015

16 Comments


Ishana92

the audio is all messed up for me

December 22, 2015

Melenhawenn

I was about to write the same. I reported it.

February 13, 2016

Papayaa2

Sounds exactly like me in class when i don't know how to pronounce it xD

March 20, 2018

ozan.y

seems like no one is going to fix it. It passed 1 year and it is still broken!

December 13, 2017

Oskar311078

Two years now

December 4, 2018

Klaudialk

In (British) English, you can say "Dima lives in town" to mean that he lives in the centre of a given town (rather than its outskirts). Would that be an acceptable answer here?

November 5, 2015

olimo

It should be accepted. In Russian, you can also use "в городе" to mean the center of a given town.

November 5, 2015

Klaudialk

Спасибо - I'll try to report that!

November 5, 2015

ph516503

I'm struggling with the pronunciation of живёт. I understood B was pronounced like a V in English, yet here is sounds more like the г character... is something else in the word modifying this, or is it just a peculiarity of this particular word?

November 11, 2015

Sean_Roy

I think the audio is really messed up in this one. I'm American, but I can understand Russian pretty well, especially in these exercises, and this sounds nothing like живёт. You can hear several native pronunciations of this word here: http://forvo.com/word/живёт/#ru

November 27, 2016

garpike

I think the TTS might be mangling the Ж here. Can a native speaker comment on it?

November 14, 2015

Ivaristal

The sound of Ж from full sentense is really awful! >_< But Ж-sound of separate word is pretty normal.

December 26, 2015

cd1

why городе instead of город?

November 24, 2015

Gaby754722

I think that it's because is prepositional case.

December 6, 2015

Kryassan

Живет где ? В городе. Это окончание у русских .

November 11, 2018

benjy641227

Hi

September 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.