"Димаживётвгороде."

Translation:Dima lives in the city.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Ishana92
Ishana92

the audio is all messed up for me

2 years ago

Melenhawenn

I was about to write the same. I reported it.

2 years ago

ozan.y

seems like no one is going to fix it. It passed 1 year and it is still broken!

11 months ago

Oskar311078

Two years now

1 day ago

Papayaa2

Sounds exactly like me in class when i don't know how to pronounce it xD

8 months ago

Oskar311078

Same

1 day ago

Klaudialk
Klaudialk

In (British) English, you can say "Dima lives in town" to mean that he lives in the centre of a given town (rather than its outskirts). Would that be an acceptable answer here?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It should be accepted. In Russian, you can also use "в городе" to mean the center of a given town.

3 years ago

Klaudialk
Klaudialk

Спасибо - I'll try to report that!

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I'm struggling with the pronunciation of живёт. I understood B was pronounced like a V in English, yet here is sounds more like the г character... is something else in the word modifying this, or is it just a peculiarity of this particular word?

3 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

I think the audio is really messed up in this one. I'm American, but I can understand Russian pretty well, especially in these exercises, and this sounds nothing like живёт. You can hear several native pronunciations of this word here: http://forvo.com/word/живёт/#ru

2 years ago

garpike
garpike

I think the TTS might be mangling the Ж here. Can a native speaker comment on it?

3 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

The sound of Ж from full sentense is really awful! >_< But Ж-sound of separate word is pretty normal.

2 years ago

cd1
cd1

why городе instead of город?

3 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

I think that it's because is prepositional case.

3 years ago

Kryassan

Живет где ? В городе. Это окончание у русских .

3 weeks ago

benjy641227

Hi

2 months ago

AllAmericanIdiot

To me 'жтвёт' sounds like the english 'regret' to me, but I'm seeing alot of comments about the broken audio. Could someone please tell me how to acually pronounce it?

3 months ago

Papayaa2

Always difficult to "translate" a sound into a different language. Close to "jeewyot" , were 'j' is pronounced like in jungle but without the 'd' sound before.

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.