1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот наш план."

"Вот наш план."

Translation:Here is our plan.

November 5, 2015

43 Comments


GeninMage

Мы шпионы. Вот наш план.


sohlt

Операцияяяяяя... Ы!


xxkahloxx

Sounds like the start of a heist. Окей, Вот наш план.


ConnorRK505

Хахахахаха


rasheed1397

What are the other forms of наше and наш and when are they applicable?


ns_shadow
  • наш план - our plan - masculine gender
  • наше утро - our morning - neutral gender
  • наша мама - our mom - feminine gender
  • наши родители - our parents - plural

All are in the nominative case :)


AnaEspiral

Thank you very much for the explanation, really usefull!! :) I have one question about it. In Spanish, we consider "morning" as feminine gender, not neutral, and only nouns like "the good", "the important",... are considered neutral... how could we know when a noun is neutral in Russian so we apply наш, наше or наша? :) Thank you


Robert252247

I'm not a native speaker, so someone might want to check my answer. What I've learned is the following: Usually, nouns ending in -а, -я are feminine, nouns ending with a hard consonant (no -ь at the end) are masculine, and words ending with -о or -е are neuter. There are exceptions. For example, кофе - coffee is masculine, although a Russian linguist friend of mine says it is neuter. Note кафе - cafè is neuter, as expected. Names of men and of words referring to men are masculine, like Паша and папа. Similarly, female names are feminine. There are also 12 neuter nouns ending with -я, all but дитя - child (archaic?) ending with -мя, so these are easy to spot. The most common are имя - name and время - time. The others are бремя, племя, семя, палымя (archaic), пламя, темя, вымя, стремя and знамя. Nouns ending in -ь can be masculine or feminine. Apparently about 60% are feminine. You have to memorize the gender of these as you learn them. Note that all months are masculine and end with -ь, so that's 12 words! Lastly, I think most nouns that fairly recently came from foreign languages are neuter (for example, такси). I hope that helps!


AnaEspiral

WOW that was reeeeally helpfull!!! I have to study your answer carefully ^_^ Hahahaha you may not be a native speaker, but you know A LOT!! Thank you very very much!!


Robert252247

I'm terrible at languages but I like grammar. Weird, eh?


DenKoslov

No it's not! I am terrible with grammar and I like to speak and write a lottt )) Cuz grammar is like a logical math for me.


AnaEspiral

Hahahaha yeah, a bit weird, but hey, we all have our preferences ;)


Griyas1

Natalia, one question. What is the point of masculine, neutral, and feminine in language?


DenKoslov

we have verbs in different genders, so you have to make clauses according to the verb gender


JoshUpton2

Bloody beast. Thankyou


craaash80

Одиннадцать друзей Оушена :)


Robert252247

Does план also mean map?


Robert252247

Okay, thought so. Thanks.


Melos88

Is it just me or does the beginning sound like у вот?


GeneM.

It's the automated voice playing tricks with your ears. If you hover over the single word Вот on the sentence screen it will sound like Vot.


JanuszWoro3

No, not just you, Melos88. But to me it sounds more like "ovot".


EdBlain1

Sounded like вут to me


EndreJanosKovacs

It must be just me since no one else is mentioning it, but I keep hearing "вот *нэш план".


GeneM.

Sounds like a possible line from an exciting Russian language spy/adventure film!


RaufMostafazadeh

Why вот нащ план is not correct?


tourto

What is the difference between ш and щ please?


DenKoslov

ш - sh and щ - sch


JanuszWoro3

Is наш supposed to sound like "nesh"?


DenKoslov

Мне кажется или это голос чувака из озвучки фильмов. Ооочень похоже.


JamesSheav

It's simple: we kill the Batman!


Mariusvand2

Many times I fill in: " Here is our plan " and the solution is: " Here is our plan. " But it says every time that it is a wrong answer of me!! Я не понимаю!!!


JoyLoke

why is it not наше but наш?


mathewathomas

The audio on slow mode says what sounds like: "У вот ..." not "Вот ..."


wstacon

I typed answer correctly


Steven211829

Do i look like a guy with a plan?


phbresende

to destroy capitalism!


Obelord

( Beginning of a terrible joke. )

Привет меня зовут кай, Как дела? Хорошо! Окей, мой план убий Пебёнок!


RuskiGermans4Eva

Меня эовут Бонд, Джеймс Бонд


Justin236839

We'll keep playing


MaiJa364381

Even if i write the right answer it says i'm wrong with the exact same answer. When it gets like this it happens on all the questions where you have to write the answer. Please fix this bug.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.