"Вот наш план."

Translation:Here is our plan.

3 years ago

29 Comments


GeninMage
GeninMage

Мы шпионы. Вот наш план.

3 years ago

xxkahloxx

Sounds like the start of a heist. Окей, Вот наш план.

3 years ago

kyvlex
kyvlex

Хахахахаха

1 year ago

rasheed1397

What are the other forms of наше and наш and when are they applicable?

3 years ago

ns_shadow
  • наш план - our plan - masculine gender
  • наше утро - our morning - neutral gender
  • наша мама - our mom - feminine gender
  • наши родители - our parents - plural

All are in the nominative case :)

3 years ago

AnaEspiral
AnaEspiral

Thank you very much for the explanation, really usefull!! :) I have one question about it. In Spanish, we consider "morning" as feminine gender, not neutral, and only nouns like "the good", "the important",... are considered neutral... how could we know when a noun is neutral in Russian so we apply наш, наше or наша? :) Thank you

2 years ago

Robert252247
Robert252247

I'm not a native speaker, so someone might want to check my answer. What I've learned is the following: Usually, nouns ending in -а, -я are feminine, nouns ending with a hard consonant (no -ь at the end) are masculine, and words ending with -о or -е are neuter. There are exceptions. For example, кофе - coffee is masculine, although a Russian linguist friend of mine says it is neuter. Note кафе - cafè is neuter, as expected. Names of men and of words referring to men are masculine, like Паша and папа. Similarly, female names are feminine. There are also 12 neuter nouns ending with -я, all but дитя - child (archaic?) ending with -мя, so these are easy to spot. The most common are имя - name and время - time. The others are бремя, племя, семя, палымя (archaic), пламя, темя, вымя, стремя and знамя. Nouns ending in -ь can be masculine or feminine. Apparently about 60% are feminine. You have to memorize the gender of these as you learn them. Note that all months are masculine and end with -ь, so that's 12 words! Lastly, I think most nouns that fairly recently came from foreign languages are neuter (for example, такси). I hope that helps!

2 years ago

AnaEspiral
AnaEspiral

WOW that was reeeeally helpfull!!! I have to study your answer carefully ^_^ Hahahaha you may not be a native speaker, but you know A LOT!! Thank you very very much!!

2 years ago

Robert252247
Robert252247

I'm terrible at languages but I like grammar. Weird, eh?

2 years ago

AnaEspiral
AnaEspiral

Hahahaha yeah, a bit weird, but hey, we all have our preferences ;)

2 years ago

Alexprodrigues

.

1 year ago

Griyas1

Natalia, one question. What is the point of masculine, neutral, and feminine in language?

1 year ago

craaash80
craaash80

Одиннадцать друзей Оушена :)

3 years ago

Melos88

Is it just me or does the beginning sound like у вот?

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

It's the automated voice playing tricks with your ears. If you hover over the single word Вот on the sentence screen it will sound like Vot.

2 years ago

JanuszWoro3
JanuszWoro3

No, not just you, Melos88. But to me it sounds more like "ovot".

1 year ago

EdBlain1

Sounded like вут to me

1 year ago

Robert252247
Robert252247

Does план also mean map?

3 years ago

ns_shadow

Sometimes, yes :)

3 years ago

Robert252247
Robert252247

Okay, thought so. Thanks.

2 years ago

EndreJanosKovacs

It must be just me since no one else is mentioning it, but I keep hearing "вот *нэш план".

3 years ago

JanuszWoro3
JanuszWoro3

Is наш supposed to sound like "nesh"?

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Sounds like a possible line from an exciting Russian language spy/adventure film!

2 years ago

RaufMostafazadeh

Why вот нащ план is not correct?

2 years ago

tourto
tourto

What is the difference between ш and щ please?

1 year ago

Mariusvand2

Many times I fill in: " Here is our plan " and the solution is: " Here is our plan. " But it says every time that it is a wrong answer of me!! Я не понимаю!!!

1 year ago

JoyLoke

why is it not наше but наш?

1 year ago

mathewathomas
mathewathomas

The audio on slow mode says what sounds like: "У вот ..." not "Вот ..."

1 year ago

wstacon

I typed answer correctly

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.