"Где мои сёстры?"

Translation:Where are my sisters?

November 5, 2015

45 Comments


starwatcher

why did the plural form of сестра change more than just the ending of the word? Why was the ё added? Thanks in advance!

November 5, 2015

slycelote

This if one of the nouns with irregular plural form. English has them too (child/children)

November 5, 2015

YuliyaKitcune

сестра --сЁстрЫ , брат--братЬЯ , человек--люди, as in English---person-people, these are exceptions

March 14, 2016

Windrammer

Umlaut, like foot/feet.

November 6, 2015

craaash80

Like German in same plurals, (Buch / Bücher, Haus / Häuser)

November 29, 2015

Alexandre78910

And also french "Un cheval, des chevaux" (horse/horses)

March 28, 2019

MertYax

In this case "мои" is used because it's plural (sisters), right? How would you say "my sister"? Is it "Moja sestra"?

December 25, 2015

Theron126

Yes, that's right.

December 25, 2015

Ericksen325

Maybe its just the Android version, but doesn't it seem odd that duolingo doesn't bother to teach you any of the concepts like noun endings outsidr of occasional questions like these? I had no idea that there were even different forms of words like сёстры until this question came out of nowhere

December 1, 2017

JasonN748207

Yes, the browser version has tips accessible before starting the exercise. The android app does not. Tey opening duolingo in chrome instead.

July 8, 2018

legalcanada

that's why it's a good idea to also get a beginners Russian textbook from the library as well

September 5, 2018

SirLoss

Wait... So, if it was singular you would say: "моя сестра" ?

January 4, 2018

Feveya2552

Yup.pretty much.

February 13, 2019

schamann

I'm having a hard time understanding ё pronunciation and ы....should сёстры be pronounced like "soy-stray?"

December 4, 2015

elsantodel90

Not "soy" but "syo". ё sounds like the "yo" in "York" (the city).

Ы ы, has no English (or Spanish) equivalent at all, though you might think of it somewhat as an intermediate sound somewhere in-between the "u" in put and the "i" in kit. A very first approximation is "a i preceded by a very short u" but that is only a very very rough approximation.

I've found videos like this helpful, as well as listening to the sound being pronounced in various different places.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SD-u_lsJ-84

December 5, 2015

PeterHarve7

A good way I've seen to visualise the sound is "iy", so вы = viy

January 15, 2018

nave098

Ы is asking for a hard pronunciation of the letter that it appears after.

March 9, 2018

Anthone98

So моя singular and мои plural, that's right?

February 21, 2018

legalcanada

моя singular feminine мой singular masculine моё singular neuter and мои plural

September 5, 2018

vascotuga251

Russian: где Portuguese: cadê

Same meaning and similar pronunciation, I wonder if they share the same origin or if this is simply a gigantic coincidence...

April 30, 2018

GaloCuevas

Russian: где

Portuguese: cadé

Irish: cá de

I have noticed this before and I also wonder if this is a coincidence.

Here you have more:

Russian: калинка

Irish: caílin

Hawaiian: kailani (also a popular Hawaiian and more recently Latinamerican name)

May 14, 2018

99shaunaR

My Russian teacher told me the plural of sisters is сестры, is this also correct?

March 30, 2017

LucasCarag

It might be because often in written russian ё is written as е but still pronounced like ё. It could also depend on where you are, as different places may have different pronounciations.

May 23, 2017

Dabeibss

I guess it's right, but just in the Genitiv case... other cases changes the ending Genitiv : сестра - сёстры Nominativ: сестры - сестёр Dativ: сестре - сёстрам usw... Hope that is helpful

September 3, 2018

GaloCuevas

I thought a girl was gonna say something like: "Here I am Duo", but as nobody has done it yet, I'll be a "brother", so:

"Where are my sisters?" "Where are my brothers?"

May 14, 2018

tmacgahan

Again, this really needs to be in cyrillics. Moi latinized is confusing, and could be interpreted either as Мой or Мои. Since this is in the plurals section, I would say that's an important distinction.

December 18, 2015

Theron126

Have you missed the switch to change from Latin to Cyrillic letters? It will be in the top left corner in your lessons.

December 22, 2015

allanmherrera

Why is it "мои" and not "моя"?

October 4, 2016

Theron126

Because plural. "Моя сестра" - my sister.

October 4, 2016

BigbyWolff

Где, мои, сёс, тры. Мои сёстры, моя сестра.

July 10, 2018

AmandaPinkman

Is there a specific rule on when to use ''ы'' instead of ''и'' in the end of a plural?

July 20, 2018

Gerrard_SpM

Why сестра is a wrong anser ?

November 25, 2018

O8pr9

I hatebop

April 29, 2019

BillieEili453718

I made a miss click

May 18, 2019

Sarahpay

No options still so in an never ending loop. Please fix

May 22, 2019

Robstar100

I know this isn't perfect English but in Ireland an answer might be "Where's my sisters", that's what I'd say anyway.

May 4, 2018

AdalbertHH

What's the difference between the ending being ы rather than и?

January 1, 2017

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

I put "Where are my sistees" on accident. ;p

December 18, 2015

_Maria_B._

We all have oops moments! :-D

March 24, 2016

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

;p

April 13, 2016

Nadib11

why is "Where're my sisters?" wrong? Is writing "where're" grammatically incorrect?

December 24, 2015

Theron126

No, just perhaps not the most common or formal contraction so maybe nobody thought of it. I'd report it.

December 24, 2015

_Maria_B._

It doesn't seem like something someone I've met would say.

March 24, 2016

Theron126

I wouldn't say it myself and I don't think most people I know would. But I have seen it used in writing, and a Google search finds 100 million results, see for example: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/where-re

March 24, 2016

lokesh459849

Сестры kaise aaya

March 5, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.