"Где мои сёстры?"

Translation:Where are my sisters?

November 5, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


starwatcher

why did the plural form of сестра change more than just the ending of the word? Why was the ё added? Thanks in advance!


slycelote

This if one of the nouns with irregular plural form. English has them too (child/children)


Windrammer

Umlaut, like foot/feet.


craaash80

Like German in same plurals, (Buch / Bücher, Haus / Häuser)


archaeos06

Maybe its just the Android version, but doesn't it seem odd that duolingo doesn't bother to teach you any of the concepts like noun endings outsidr of occasional questions like these? I had no idea that there were even different forms of words like сёстры until this question came out of nowhere


JasonN748207

Yes, the browser version has tips accessible before starting the exercise. The android app does not. Tey opening duolingo in chrome instead.


franklinfranks

that's why it's a good idea to also get a beginners Russian textbook from the library as well


MertYax

In this case "мои" is used because it's plural (sisters), right? How would you say "my sister"? Is it "Moja sestra"?


SirLoss

Wait... So, if it was singular you would say: "моя сестра" ?


schamann

I'm having a hard time understanding ё pronunciation and ы....should сёстры be pronounced like "soy-stray?"


elsantodel90

Not "soy" but "syo". ё sounds like the "yo" in "York" (the city).

Ы ы, has no English (or Spanish) equivalent at all, though you might think of it somewhat as an intermediate sound somewhere in-between the "u" in put and the "i" in kit. A very first approximation is "a i preceded by a very short u" but that is only a very very rough approximation.

I've found videos like this helpful, as well as listening to the sound being pronounced in various different places.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SD-u_lsJ-84


PeterHarve7

A good way I've seen to visualise the sound is "iy", so вы = viy


eloquentbaugette

ё is pronounced yo ы is something like aye or i

so сёстры would be along the lines of syostri :)


Anthone98

So моя singular and мои plural, that's right?


franklinfranks

моя singular feminine мой singular masculine моё singular neuter and мои plural


prompto99

Russian: где Portuguese: cadê

Same meaning and similar pronunciation, I wonder if they share the same origin or if this is simply a gigantic coincidence...


GaloCuevas

Russian: где

Portuguese: cadé

Irish: cá de

I have noticed this before and I also wonder if this is a coincidence.

Here you have more:

Russian: калинка

Irish: caílin

Hawaiian: kailani (also a popular Hawaiian and more recently Latinamerican name)


huedor2077

Duolingo teaching us useful sentences to use with the mob...


AmandaPinkman

Is there a specific rule on when to use ''ы'' instead of ''и'' in the end of a plural?


alanvoe

I wonder why this was downvoted. In the Android version of Duolingo, there aren't any notes with grammar information and people can easily get lost.

If a feminine noun ends with "a" and is not preceded by г, к, х, ж, ш, щ, ч, replace it with ы. Otherwise, replace the ending letter (a, я, ь) with и.


Cass471134

"Where are my sisters?" How am i supposed to know, you're a talking green bird that speaks Russian!!


99shaunaR

My Russian teacher told me the plural of sisters is сестры, is this also correct?


LucasCarag

It might be because often in written russian ё is written as е but still pronounced like ё. It could also depend on where you are, as different places may have different pronounciations.


Dabeibss

I guess it's right, but just in the Genitiv case... other cases changes the ending Genitiv : сестра - сёстры Nominativ: сестры - сестёр Dativ: сестре - сёстрам usw... Hope that is helpful


ryan390729

How do you know when to use мои and when to use моя? Its driving me insane haha


alanvoe
  • моя: nominative singular feminine
  • мой: nominative singular masculine
  • моё: nominative singular neuter
  • мои: the nominative plural

yenloong

My Russian is not good sorry


Sneak110

It was unclear, I swear сестра worked too


DanielMann9

How come the ending sounds like и?


EricBerman2

I'm supposed to be studying Russian. Most of the questions being asked of me now relate to my understanding of English not Russian.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.