1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это мои мыши."

"Это мои мыши."

Translation:These are my mice.

November 5, 2015

46 Comments


eeconvert

Why is "these are my mice" not an option? "It is my mice" doesnt sound like a fluid translation


LukaVukZrinski

Yes, report it. "It is my mice" is conflicting because "it is" designates singular while "mice" is plural.

Should be "These are my mice"


BillLC

"What's that sound?" "It is my mice."


sutermk

”... And now, on the mouse organ...”


kristerbrooks

This definitely needs correction. I'm not aware of any dialect that would accept "it is my mice" or "this is my mice".


abietams

rn in feb 2020, "these are my mice" count as correct answer


iwonacien

For me it says these are my mice


GregLast

Why wouldn't this be "Эти мои мыши."?


olimo

This would mean "These mice of mine". You don't need to decline "это" when it is an equivalent of the English "this is/these are". See this guide for more: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


FelixGV1

Thank you! Great guide.


MichaelKou11

These are my mice. GO FREE LITTLE ONES!


yadwinder_gadari

Why мыши is pronounced "mashaa" ?


thegryffin

I would like to know this too. Why is the "и" at the end of мыши pronounced "ah"?


ovosahib

Ш is a hard consonant, so it makes the soft и turn into its hard counterpart ы when spoken. Because of the 7-letter spelling rule we still have to spell it with an и though.


sara_scout

"It is my mouses" probably shouldn't be an accepted translation, no?


olimo

The plural of "mouse" is "mice".


sara_scout

Yes, but for whatever reason an accepted translation was mouses haha. :o


mikecm90

The plural of a computer mouse is either "mice" or "mouses".


RichieMB

I wonder how no one actually mentioned this sentence makes more sense when talking about computer mice.


SiriAtmaOa

These are my mice is not an option when selecting from a word list


Superuncia

Am I the only one who can't hear the difference between "Это моя мыша" and "это мои мыши"?


olimo

There is no such word as "мыша". A mouse is "мышь".


SanneTwo

"These are my mice" is now accepted. How nice!


Gerrard_SpM

Anybody can explane me difference between mice and mouse it's tiny bit confusing


Martin135869

Mice is plural of mouse. One mouse - seven mice


[deactivated user]

    Why is этото used when the noun (мыши)is plural? Shouldn't it be эти? I've noticed this with ета етот and ети for other sentences too and it's really confusing can someone please explain


BenYoung84

    You mean это right? When это acts like an adjective (this car, these mice, etc) then it must match the thing it's describing in number, gender, case. But when это is a standalone pronoun not describing something, (as in the situations it is, this is, these are), then it is always just это. The verb will change for plurals but not это.


BigChungus130077

    Why is "they are my mice" not accepted? What would be the correct phrase?


BenYoung84

    they translates as они.


Cro_Vin20

    These are my mice is in plural


ClassRocks

    It is my mice? Sorry, but that's wrong!


DannyStorm3

    Why "These are my rats" not accepted?


DolanPompa

    The sentence structure changes.


The9

    Это не мои мыши.


Superman1014

    More confused... still think it is my mice sounds like a conflicting singular pluralism translation. Is this correct?


BenYoung84

    That's why you can't say "It is my mice". But Russian works differently and это can be used for this/it (is) as well as these (are).


QuentinFeduchin

    Why not, "this is my mouse"? It does not appear obviously plural?


BenYoung84

    It's strange that you would say that. -ы/и is the standard plural for most Russian nouns and мои is the plural form of моя.


Awatef-OK

    "It is my mice" is not a proper translation, you can't use "it is" with plural. The answer should have been "these are my mice". Or simply accept "my mice" for an answer.


Flavio1179

    Is "mice" seriously the plural of "mouse"? 0_0 That opened my brain


BenYoung84

    Just like louse-lice, but not spouse to spice.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.