1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это мои мыши."

"Это мои мыши."

Translation:These are my mice.

November 5, 2015

36 Comments


eeconvert

Why is "these are my mice" not an option? "It is my mice" doesnt sound like a fluid translation


LukaVukZrinski

Yes, report it. "It is my mice" is conflicting because "it is" designates singular while "mice" is plural.

Should be "These are my mice"


Dorothy955799

I will judge who loves cats or dogs or mice or hamsters


BillLC

"What's that sound?" "It is my mice."


sutermk

”... And now, on the mouse organ...”


kristerbrooks

This definitely needs correction. I'm not aware of any dialect that would accept "it is my mice" or "this is my mice".


GregLast

Why wouldn't this be "Эти мои мыши."?


olimo

This would mean "These mice of mine". You don't need to decline "это" when it is an equivalent of the English "this is/these are". See this guide for more: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


FelixGV1

Thank you! Great guide.


MichaelKou11

These are my mice. GO FREE LITTLE ONES!


yadwinder_gadari

Why мыши is pronounced "mashaa" ?


thegryffin

I would like to know this too. Why is the "и" at the end of мыши pronounced "ah"?


ovosahib

Ш is a hard consonant, so it makes the soft и turn into its hard counterpart ы when spoken. Because of the 7-letter spelling rule we still have to spell it with an и though.


sara_scout

"It is my mouses" probably shouldn't be an accepted translation, no?


olimo

The plural of "mouse" is "mice".


sara_scout

Yes, but for whatever reason an accepted translation was mouses haha. :o


mikecm90

The plural of a computer mouse is either "mice" or "mouses".


RichieMB

I wonder how no one actually mentioned this sentence makes more sense when talking about computer mice.


SiriAtmaOa

These are my mice is not an option when selecting from a word list


Superuncia

Am I the only one who can't hear the difference between "Это моя мыша" and "это мои мыши"?


olimo

There is no such word as "мыша". A mouse is "мышь".


SanneTwo

"These are my mice" is now accepted. How nice!


Gerrard_SpM

Anybody can explane me difference between mice and mouse it's tiny bit confusing


Martin135869

Mice is plural of mouse. One mouse - seven mice


margaretba151001

These are my mice


rene.schlee

These are my mice


T_Baks95

These are my mice is in plural


haa26

Why is этото used when the noun (мыши)is plural? Shouldn't it be эти? I've noticed this with ета етот and ети for other sentences too and it's really confusing can someone please explain


BenYoung84

You mean это right? When это acts like an adjective (this car, these mice, etc) then it must match the thing it's describing in number, gender, case. But when это is a standalone pronoun not describing something, (as in the situations it is, this is, these are), then it is always just это. The verb will change for plurals but not это.


DannyStorm3

Why "These are my rats" not accepted?


The9

Это не мои мыши.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.