"Этомоимыши."

Translation:These are my mice.

3 years ago

31 Comments


eeconvert

Why is "these are my mice" not an option? "It is my mice" doesnt sound like a fluid translation

3 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

Yes, report it. "It is my mice" is conflicting because "it is" designates singular while "mice" is plural.

Should be "These are my mice"

2 years ago

SamuelGagn14

Total agree

1 year ago

BillLC

"What's that sound?" "It is my mice."

2 years ago

sutermk
sutermkPlus

”... And now, on the mouse organ...”

1 year ago

kristerbrooks

This definitely needs correction. I'm not aware of any dialect that would accept "it is my mice" or "this is my mice".

2 years ago

UgurDaltaban

Agree with you

2 years ago

margaretba151001

Correct

2 years ago

GregLast

Why wouldn't this be "Эти мои мыши."?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

This would mean "These mice of mine". You don't need to decline "это" when it is an equivalent of the English "this is/these are". See this guide for more: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

3 years ago

FelixGV1

Thank you! Great guide.

1 year ago

MichaelKou11

These are my mice. GO FREE LITTLE ONES!

1 year ago

sara_scout

"It is my mouses" probably shouldn't be an accepted translation, no?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

The plural of "mouse" is "mice".

3 years ago

sara_scout

Yes, but for whatever reason an accepted translation was mouses haha. :o

3 years ago

mikecm90
mikecm90

The plural of a computer mouse is either "mice" or "mouses".

2 years ago

RichieMB
RichieMB

I wonder how no one actually mentioned this sentence makes more sense when talking about computer mice.

1 week ago

yadwinder_gadari

Why мыши is pronounced "mashaa" ?

1 year ago

thegryffin

I would like to know this too. Why is the "и" at the end of мыши pronounced "ah"?

1 year ago

ovosahib

Ш is a hard consonant, so it makes the soft и turn into its hard counterpart ы when spoken. Because of the 7-letter spelling rule we still have to spell it with an и though.

4 months ago

SiriAtmaOa

These are my mice is not an option when selecting from a word list

2 years ago

Superuncia

Am I the only one who can't hear the difference between "Это моя мыша" and "это мои мыши"?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

There is no such word as "мыша". A mouse is "мышь".

2 years ago

Superuncia

Thanks

2 years ago

SanneTwo
SanneTwo

"These are my mice" is now accepted. How nice!

2 years ago

margaretba151001

These are my mice

2 years ago

rene.schlee

These are my mice

2 years ago

T_Baks95

These are my mice is in plural

2 years ago

Gerrard_SpM

Anybody can explane me difference between mice and mouse it's tiny bit confusing

1 month ago

haa26

Why is этото used when the noun (мыши)is plural? Shouldn't it be эти? I've noticed this with ета етот and ети for other sentences too and it's really confusing can someone please explain

1 month ago

Iggy_Ramos

Correct Please

4 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.