"Do you drink milk?"

Translation:Ты пьёшь молоко?

November 5, 2015

53 Comments


Nalex-1

Why is ты not accepted ?

November 13, 2015

jignatius

I am wondering about this as well.

November 13, 2015

opaloma

I am also wondering

November 16, 2015

ehmpsy_laffs

They bith are, you have to select ALL the correct answers. Ты and вы

May 26, 2016

AuthLab

Aha!

December 16, 2016

StevenMinerva

i am as wondering as well my friend

April 6, 2017

potato647

whats the difference between пьёшь and пьёт? help :(

June 17, 2018

Ruth440184

These are different conjugations of the same infinitive, пить.

Ты пьёшь

Он/она/оно пьёт

https://en.openrussian.org/ru/пить

June 30, 2018

potato647

спасибо :)

July 1, 2018

ValiantCashew

Difference between ты и вы?

November 5, 2015

Berniebud

"Ты" is singular. "Вы" is plural, or formal.

November 5, 2015

danielRodr975008

Ты is you(singular) - вы is you(prural)

April 7, 2019

OliverMundy

This question was a little unkind as we have not been given any examples of the second person plural until this moment! I made a lucky guess that пьете (I do not know where to find е with the diaeresis) was a second plural, purely because it happens to resemble the equivalent form in ancient Greek.

June 7, 2017

MaryEllen246097

I know Duolingo lesson's are not perfect, but, it's free, and when I have a question before answering, I click on a browser tab and Google search the answer like: how do you say You drink milk in greek, for instance. Or, I just just enter gibberish for Duolingo to show the the anwer: Then I cut and past the answer in my notebook so that when Duolingo asks me again (and Duolingo always asks a failed question again), then I will have the answer. Since a Duolingo language tree can't possibly, "teach" every conjugation, inflection, etc., I use topics to search for the answers on Google Search, such as how do you say: I drink milk, etc, how do you say He drinks mik, they drink milk. Sometimes when I can't figure it out asking Google, I come to the discussions and read previous comments, questions and answers, and that helps. I know Duolingo is not a comprehensive language learning platform. But, I am using it as a starting point which helps me to know what questions I need to ask on the internet, and on youtube. My goal, learn languages without ever having to pay for a book or specialized program. Thanks!

January 12, 2018

Raqkos

I dont understand why ты wasn't excepted when is doesn't specify which form of "you" to use. It could be either singular informal or pl./singular formal.

March 29, 2016

InesGudelj

i picked two answers ты and Вы sometimes you can choose two answers it says Mark ALL correct translations

March 29, 2016

DeveshGarg1

when do we use Vy and Ty for "You"?

May 5, 2016

Ibe6

I wrote 'пьешь ты молоко?' and it wasn't accepted. Would this be something a Russian would say or would it sound awkward/weird?

November 8, 2015

Dron007

Yes, it sounds awkward but it is possible in some cases. It makes stress on word "пьёшь" and shows some irritation like "Are you drinking milk or what are you doing?" At the same time unusual order of words may be used in poetry or to imitate archaic forms (Russian epic).

December 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    you forgot the ё and you need to switch both words around, there is some word order in Russian

    November 10, 2015

MarkosLouiz

    I use to write : ты пьешь молоко ?

    August 29, 2016

Lila771238

    never mind u have to press both

    June 2, 2017

AndyBitty

    http://prntscr.com/gygb21 no comment, it says im wrong but my answer is in the correct one ... does it mean I had to choose both of them?

    October 17, 2017

Ruth440184

    Your screenshot says, "Correct solutions." You must choose both Вы пьёте молоко? and Ты пьёшь молоко in order to be marked correct. In English, both sentences would be phrased, "Do you drink milk?" There is only one way to say this in English, and there are two ways to say it in Russian. I hope this helps. Let me know if you have further questions.

    November 12, 2017

WalfredoCo

    How do you change the keyboard to Russian lenguage?

    May 11, 2018

PaulaSande8

    Help! It won't accept my answer what is the transliteration for it please! I can't move on!

    September 11, 2018

MarionStob

    I dont have a cyrillic keyboard. please accept my answer

    August 6, 2019

MarionStob

    I do not have a cyrillic alphabet. Please accept my answer as otherwise I cannot progress. There is no other way I can transliterate "pyosh" (you drink). I know what it looks like & what it sounds like but I cannot write it on my computer

    August 6, 2019

MarionStob

    I cant write this is cyrillic. I do want to continue

    August 6, 2019

Ruth440184

    This Duolingo resource may help on how to install the keyboard: Russian: the Alphabet and the Keyboard

    Winrus.com may help if you don't want to toggle back and forth between languages on your device: Online Russian->English Keyboard

    Phonetic transliteration of Cyrillic is notoriously inconsistent, and I really recommend one of the resources above. Otherwise, try p'yosh; it's my best guess.

    August 6, 2019

MarionStob

    Thanks Ruth. I havent downloaded the keyboard yet, & unfortunately duolinguo rejected p'yosh. I found a way round it though...

    August 7, 2019

Ruth440184

    Sure, sorry p'yosh didn't work for you. Glad you found a way around пьёшь.

    Unfortunately no one on these discussion boards has a way to make it accept your answer, so if you think your response should be accepted, all you can do is "report" your answer as correct when you submit it. The question will still repeat, though, until you get it right -- so downloading an alternative keyboard input or using the online Winrus will be your truly best bet.

    August 7, 2019

MarionStob

    please accept my approximate transliteration as i do not have a cyrillic keyboard. I really want to progress

    August 7, 2019

Lila771238

    it isn't excepting any of my answers!

    June 2, 2017

ianasa1

    All answers are reported wrong!

    August 4, 2017

LiliaMkrtc

    no answers work

    September 20, 2017

LiliaMkrtc

    I clicked every single one and it said that its wrong

    September 20, 2017

MaacDead

    My solution appears on the solutions board but it say its wrong

    September 23, 2017

JohnBennet887221

    this is really stupid it should give yo partial credit if you pick one of the right answers!!

    December 11, 2017

Ruth440184

    I understand you’re frustrated, but the instructions on the multi-choice questions do explicitly say to choose all correct answers, not just half or a third of them. Don’t worry, you can always try again. I try not to get upset if I miss a question — I like that the question comes back and I get a chance to have it drilled into my brain. We learn best from mistakes. Be well, friend!

    December 11, 2017

Hish04

    1 is the answer but all of them are wrong! Why?

    November 18, 2017

WinterRaine15

    Its telling me all the answers are wrong. Anyone elae have this problem?

    November 23, 2017

GeninMage

    I wrote "пьёшь молоко?" and it wasn't accepted. Reported.

    November 6, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      because you need ты, "пьёшь молоко?" isn't something a Russian would say

      November 6, 2015

aestrivex

      In what situations do you need the pronoun if the conjugation makes it unambiguous (like in most romance languages) and in what situations do you not need the pronoun?

      November 8, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

      It is my understanding that you just always need to have the pronoun in Russian, like in German.

      November 10, 2015

juzstycepeed

      y it no work

      September 16, 2016

TsiaBodoki

      I write it in a right way it still tells me my answer is wrong. Strange

      October 2, 2016

polina441838

      its not accepting it

      February 8, 2017

JamesPhill995288

      its broken man

      May 1, 2017

polina441838

      I reported but still dosent work

      February 8, 2017

JamesPhill995288

      broken piece of ❤❤❤❤

      May 1, 2017

JamesPhill995288

      none of the answers work lost my streak thanks a lot duelingo ❤❤❤❤

      May 1, 2017
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.