"Do you drink milk?"

Translation:Ты пьёшь молоко?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Nalex-1
Nalex-1

Why is ты not accepted ?

3 years ago

JIgnatius

I am wondering about this as well.

3 years ago

N30G3N
N30G3N

Difference between ты и вы?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"Ты" is singular. "Вы" is plural, or formal.

3 years ago

OliverMundy

This question was a little unkind as we have not been given any examples of the second person plural until this moment! I made a lucky guess that пьете (I do not know where to find е with the diaeresis) was a second plural, purely because it happens to resemble the equivalent form in ancient Greek.

1 year ago

MaryEllen246097
MaryEllen246097Plus

I know Duolingo lesson's are not perfect, but, it's free, and when I have a question before answering, I click on a browser tab and Google search the answer like: how do you say You drink milk in greek, for instance. Or, I just just enter gibberish for Duolingo to show the the anwer: Then I cut and past the answer in my notebook so that when Duolingo asks me again (and Duolingo always asks a failed question again), then I will have the answer. Since a Duolingo language tree can't possibly, "teach" every conjugation, inflection, etc., I use topics to search for the answers on Google Search, such as how do you say: I drink milk, etc, how do you say He drinks mik, they drink milk. Sometimes when I can't figure it out asking Google, I come to the discussions and read previous comments, questions and answers, and that helps. I know Duolingo is not a comprehensive language learning platform. But, I am using it as a starting point which helps me to know what questions I need to ask on the internet, and on youtube. My goal, learn languages without ever having to pay for a book or specialized program. Thanks!

10 months ago

Raqkos
Raqkos

I dont understand why ты wasn't excepted when is doesn't specify which form of "you" to use. It could be either singular informal or pl./singular formal.

2 years ago

InesGudelj

i picked two answers ты and Вы sometimes you can choose two answers it says Mark ALL correct translations

2 years ago

potato647
potato647

whats the difference between пьёшь and пьёт? help :(

5 months ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

These are different conjugations of the same infinitive, пить.

Ты пьёшь

Он/она/оно пьёт

https://en.openrussian.org/ru/пить

5 months ago

potato647
potato647

спасибо :)

5 months ago

DeveshGarg1

when do we use Vy and Ty for "You"?

2 years ago

MarkosLouiz

I use to write : ты пьешь молоко ?

2 years ago

JamesPhill995288

broken piece of ❤❤❤❤

1 year ago

JamesPhill995288

none of the answers work lost my streak thanks a lot duelingo ❤❤❤❤

1 year ago

AndyBitty

http://prntscr.com/gygb21 no comment, it says im wrong but my answer is in the correct one ... does it mean I had to choose both of them?

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

Your screenshot says, "Correct solutions." You must choose both Вы пьёте молоко? and Ты пьёшь молоко in order to be marked correct. In English, both sentences would be phrased, "Do you drink milk?" There is only one way to say this in English, and there are two ways to say it in Russian. I hope this helps. Let me know if you have further questions.

1 year ago

PaulaSande8

Help! It won't accept my answer what is the transliteration for it please! I can't move on!

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.