1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет, я не ем яблоки."

"Нет, я не ем яблоки."

Translation:No, I do not eat apples.

November 5, 2015

43 Comments


rashona

Is there are difference between translating this sentence as “No, i am not eating apples.” vs. “No, I do not eat apples.”?


olimo

There is a difference in English, but the Russian sentence "Я не ем яблоки" can mean both "I don't eat apples" (in general) and "I am not eating apples" (now).


ens5

In that case, why does Duolingo mark "No, I am not eating apples" as wrong?


rose.boi

Still marked wrong 30 August 2020


Norrius

That being said, you can say "I don't eat apples" as «я не ем яблок».

Edit: no wait, that just intensifies the negation. I guess it still can be understood as “I'm not eating apples”.


olimo

"Я не ем яблок" is closer to "I don't eat apples" than to "I am not eating apples".


PK_10

So what's the russian way of saying "I'm not eating apples"?


SergioAndr658303

Very useful answer since i am latinamerican and learned about simple and continuos present in English.


Kornellier

Is it me or does "яблоки" final "и" sound like an english "e" in "the" instead of "-eeh"?. In the case it does sound like an "e", is it correct or a TTS error? Thanks! :)


HATAllluK

It sounds like short [i] in 'it'


brbonner

I have the same question. Any comments from the experts? Thanks!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is probably a mistake even я sounds like ye instead of ya.


Kaeczar

is there a quick way to identify the plural form of a word from its singular?


ceflesch

I don't think it is very easy, but some plurals end with -и, some with -ы, and some with -а, and many more... I believe there is a whole lesson about plurals here in DUolingo. If you really want to get "confused", go to http://masterrussian.com/aa082100a.shtml


azaroma

Why ем instead of есть?


AngelaDeVe

Ем is the first person singular, present tense, of the verb to eat


ginorodrigues

I really cannot distinguish "to have" and "to eat". I used "I don't have apples" because of a another question, but here is "I don't eat", ... why? How to tell them apart?


SergioAndr658303

Есть " to have ест: to eat


Jean-Denis19

It seems to me that there is a distinction of 'aspect' (perfective vs imperfective) between 'I am eating an apple' and 'I eat apple'. Expert please?


Carlos854981

Why is яблоки pronounced with "е" and not "и" at the end?


Rafale.09

What's the différence about "есть" and "едят" ?


Kat428245

едят is when you are eating a plural food. есть is to have something. Maybe you mean ест? ест is when some one else is eating


AngelaDeVe

Есть is the infinitive and едят is third person plural, present tense


vermeshwar

I think it says яблока not яблоки


Z_Nik

Why it is not "no i do not eat any apples


Mtyx.

i wrote "Нет я не ем яблоки" without the comma and full stop and it was marked incorrect. Can you fix this?


SergioAndr658303

Is the same as " No,I do not have it " you have to use the comma


Ida338265

Don't these two have the same meaning?!


ali_vevoo

Where is the difference between " don't and do not "


Galtret

How would you say "No, I did not eat the apples"?


cai.martin

I guess some one is going to the doctor


yann258640

I wonder why "don't" is not accepted.. only "do not", is there a reason for that?


pablopublico

я́блоко (jábloko): apple: From Proto-Slavic *ablъko, from Proto-Indo-European h₂ébōl, h₂ébl̥ (whence English apple, Welsh afal, Irish úll, Lithuanian óbuolỹs, possibly Ancient Greek ἄμπελος (ámpelos, “vine”)


MikeCraft6

i put no, do not eat apples


RichardBac13

I wish the course focused on the individual letter sounds extensively before diving into words. Even tho i have been doing the course for 80+ days i cannot sound out words and worse still i cannot hear the differences. If i see the Russian i can translate to English but if i here it i can neither translate nor write it down 75% of the time. I think an option for complete beginners would help.


TheSmokeyKabuki

He is saying I am eating apples, and then he is saying no I do not eat apples


bukankatasandi

I answer it as "I dont eat apple" and the correct is "I do not eat apple"


ens5

The correct is actually I do not eat appleS (plural). But they also might have wanted an apostrophe in don't.


ph.CrdLDl

Dualingo must try to improve the system and must try to update the version of the dualingo. App


teFB12

Я россиянин и пытаюсь учить английский через изучение русского .Знаете это прекрасный опыт

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.