"Нет, я не ем яблоки."

Translation:No, I do not eat apples.

3 years ago

28 Comments


rashona
rashona

Is there are difference between translating this sentence as “No, i am not eating apples.” vs. “No, I do not eat apples.”?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

There is a difference in English, but the Russian sentence "Я не ем яблоки" can mean both "I don't eat apples" (in general) and "I am not eating apples" (now).

3 years ago

ens5
ens5

In that case, why does Duolingo mark "No, I am not eating apples" as wrong?

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

That being said, you can say "I don't eat apples" as «я не ем яблок».

Edit: no wait, that just intensifies the negation. I guess it still can be understood as “I'm not eating apples”.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Я не ем яблок" is closer to "I don't eat apples" than to "I am not eating apples".

3 years ago

SergioAndr658303

Very useful answer since i am latinamerican and learned about simple and continuos present in English.

5 months ago

Kornellier
Kornellier

Is it me or does "яблоки" final "и" sound like an english "e" in "the" instead of "-eeh"?. In the case it does sound like an "e", is it correct or a TTS error? Thanks! :)

3 years ago

HATAllluK

It sounds like short [i] in 'it'

2 years ago

brbonner
brbonner

I have the same question. Any comments from the experts? Thanks!

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is probably a mistake even я sounds like ye instead of ya.

2 years ago

SergioAndr658303

Correct!!! A pretty russian girl once said me that

5 months ago

Kaeczar
Kaeczar

is there a quick way to identify the plural form of a word from its singular?

2 years ago

ceflesch
ceflesch

I don't think it is very easy, but some plurals end with -и, some with -ы, and some with -а, and many more... I believe there is a whole lesson about plurals here in DUolingo. If you really want to get "confused", go to http://masterrussian.com/aa082100a.shtml

2 years ago

ginorodrigues

I really cannot distinguish "to have" and "to eat". I used "I don't have apples" because of a another question, but here is "I don't eat", ... why? How to tell them apart?

2 years ago

SergioAndr658303

Есть " to have ест: to eat

5 months ago

Q-Ball014

I Know right

2 years ago

Jean-Denis19

It seems to me that there is a distinction of 'aspect' (perfective vs imperfective) between 'I am eating an apple' and 'I eat apple'. Expert please?

2 years ago

Z_Nik

Why it is not "no i do not eat any apples

1 year ago

Mtyx.
Mtyx.

i wrote "Нет я не ем яблоки" without the comma and full stop and it was marked incorrect. Can you fix this?

6 months ago

SergioAndr658303

Is the same as " No,I do not have it " you have to use the comma

5 months ago

Mtyx.
Mtyx.

punctuation all across duolingo is not necessary. It’s deemed too pedantic, since everyone knows there should commas/full stops etc, not to mention it makes learning faster. For some reason this sentence doesn’t have the punctuation-less solution yet.

5 months ago

Ida338265

Don't these two have the same meaning?!

5 months ago

ali_vevoo

Where is the difference between " don't and do not "

1 month ago

azaroma
azaroma

Why ем instead of есть?

2 years ago

vermeshwar

I think it says яблока not яблоки

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.