"Нет, я не ем яблоки."

Translation:No, I do not eat apples.

November 5, 2015

22 Comments


rashona

Is there are difference between translating this sentence as “No, i am not eating apples.” vs. “No, I do not eat apples.”?

November 5, 2015

olimo

There is a difference in English, but the Russian sentence "Я не ем яблоки" can mean both "I don't eat apples" (in general) and "I am not eating apples" (now).

November 5, 2015

ens5

In that case, why does Duolingo mark "No, I am not eating apples" as wrong?

September 15, 2016

Norrius

That being said, you can say "I don't eat apples" as «я не ем яблок».

Edit: no wait, that just intensifies the negation. I guess it still can be understood as “I'm not eating apples”.

November 5, 2015

olimo

"Я не ем яблок" is closer to "I don't eat apples" than to "I am not eating apples".

November 5, 2015

SergioAndr658303

Very useful answer since i am latinamerican and learned about simple and continuos present in English.

July 13, 2018

Kornellier

Is it me or does "яблоки" final "и" sound like an english "e" in "the" instead of "-eeh"?. In the case it does sound like an "e", is it correct or a TTS error? Thanks! :)

November 26, 2015

HATAllluK

It sounds like short [i] in 'it'

March 19, 2016

brbonner

I have the same question. Any comments from the experts? Thanks!

March 13, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is probably a mistake even я sounds like ye instead of ya.

March 13, 2016

Kaeczar

is there a quick way to identify the plural form of a word from its singular?

May 26, 2016

ceflesch

I don't think it is very easy, but some plurals end with -и, some with -ы, and some with -а, and many more... I believe there is a whole lesson about plurals here in DUolingo. If you really want to get "confused", go to http://masterrussian.com/aa082100a.shtml

June 3, 2016

ginorodrigues

I really cannot distinguish "to have" and "to eat". I used "I don't have apples" because of a another question, but here is "I don't eat", ... why? How to tell them apart?

June 7, 2016

SergioAndr658303

Есть " to have ест: to eat

July 13, 2018

Jean-Denis19

It seems to me that there is a distinction of 'aspect' (perfective vs imperfective) between 'I am eating an apple' and 'I eat apple'. Expert please?

June 27, 2016

Carlos854981

Why is яблоки pronounced with "е" and not "и" at the end?

January 6, 2019

azaroma

Why ем instead of есть?

July 15, 2016

Mtyx.

i wrote "Нет я не ем яблоки" without the comma and full stop and it was marked incorrect. Can you fix this?

June 8, 2018

SergioAndr658303

Is the same as " No,I do not have it " you have to use the comma

July 13, 2018

Galtret

How would you say "No, I did not eat the apples"?

February 20, 2019

yann258640

I wonder why "don't" is not accepted.. only "do not", is there a reason for that?

July 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.