"Are you an actor?"

Translation:Ты актёр?

November 5, 2015

75 Comments


carolarondon

Russians are simple, "you actor", end

June 5, 2016

Akuma443675

LoL! That had me in a stitches.

April 2, 2019

Jarred091

True lol but when you directly translate it, you sound like Frankenstein xD

September 18, 2019

GAMA_07

What's Tbl??

May 29, 2016

PerlaNemesis

Informal "you".

September 24, 2016

MohmmadIbr5

Thanks

December 27, 2018

Marijkevan143973

I cannot go on

June 8, 2017

SM3v6

Russians tell each other when ТЫ communicate with close people.

July 17, 2018

SM3v6

Russian ВЫ speak to older people and superior boss.

July 17, 2018

natediaz2016

В is y?

July 28, 2019

Abrobra

LOL

July 5, 2017

BugsBunny40

It's alright, Marj. "Your heart will go on!"

June 5, 2019

ErdoanMumc

Ты=you

April 8, 2018

SM3v6

Русские говорят Вы более старшим по возрасту и положению. Друзья говорят друг другу Ты.

July 17, 2018

Vlad798428

Thou.

June 26, 2019

Animesh735607

Are u

June 8, 2017

Chiwaraidz

you

November 29, 2017

IdaMarie1212

You

March 30, 2019

Jonasz606926

This letter "ы" means "y"

July 9, 2019

HunterWildVampsm

Do you have to put the dots or umlauts above the e in актё(е)р?

November 6, 2015

Nyankittie

No, e will do just as well as ё

November 10, 2015

calicat64

So what is the difference between the two letters?

January 6, 2016

2E3S

different sounds: е=ye and ё=yo

January 6, 2016

Nyankittie

Exactly :) our course is what you would call ё-compliant, which means it uses ё in sentences. In some countries, ё is not considered a separate letter. For example, in Russia ё can be replaced with e, while in Belarus ё is separate from e. Even so, both countries use ё.

January 12, 2016

Olale4

Е sounds like je when stressed and like i when not, ë is jo and it is always stressed... usually you write the two points only when writing pronouns

June 24, 2017

Mjetkost

This is not always true by the way. I have gotten one or two "wrongs" (still, after hundreds of exercises), where the "mistake" was 'еще' instead of 'ещё'.

I'm still wary of omitting the dots, as having to repeat the task only because of that is a kspitfa.

June 3, 2018

MaaxiMcDonat

Umlauts :D

January 4, 2018

Robbadob

Technically, it isn't an umlaut (or a diaeresis). Just imagine it like if the dot in "i" was optional, with the dot changing the pronunciation of the letter.

January 13, 2019

PratikShin4

How many letters/alphabets in Russian language

July 21, 2016

hayajomaa

There are 33 letters

September 19, 2016

shwang01

My little brother runs up to the screen and sticks his face to look and says "Why does the e have eyes?" XD

December 31, 2018

FernandoCh468664

What's the difference between "ты" and "вы"?

December 12, 2016

lena455199

Ты is infotmal you. Вы is more formal way.

September 20, 2017

AndromedasArrow

As someone already mentioned, Ты is usually reserved for friends or people you are on informal terms with, and Вы is formal and how you should greet strangers. In addition, вы is the plural form of "you" so even if you are addressing a group of friends, you use вы because there are multiple people. Hope this helps!

August 2, 2018

hisukaw

Help, I am not sure if I have thd correct keyboard. Is it the correct one? ( љњертѕуиопшѓасдфгхјклчќзџцвбнмж) If so, why can't I find the correct (I) in it?

September 21, 2017

iqmalsb

Find "Русский".. it should start with йцукенгшщзх on the top row

December 18, 2017

ProdigyPeak

It's incorrect, to me it looks like Serbian.

March 11, 2019

SamFJbitchh

I have been"strengthening" this skill for half an hour omfg

November 1, 2017

android4003

where is the Russian keyboard

November 5, 2015

Mandelmassa

There is no Russian keyboard on Duolingo, you'll have to find one yourself. You can find some good ones in the Discussion section, if you search it.

November 5, 2015

Mafra_Marcio

Android offers the Russian keyboard, just click the button to the left of the space bar (settings) and select the languages.

January 18, 2016

Aaron649247

If you have android try super keyboard.

January 11, 2016

HunterWildVampsm

Go to the Russian Discussions and there will be one discussion at the top that will explain how to find a Russian keyboard.

November 6, 2015

Shyalinn

If you are on a Mac computer, go into keyboard setting and under "input sources" you can add different languages and then under "keyboard" you can click the setting "show keyboard and emoji viewers in menu bar" and you can switch back and forth between the two keyboards, it just takes a minute to learn the different keys.

May 27, 2019

TalonAlexis

Ты астёр is "are you an actor"

October 19, 2016

Argentinia3

Актёр* I think с acts as an s

November 27, 2017

Leda817251

how can I write in Russian without the keyboard

October 20, 2018

CaponiD

how do i type the dots above the e? Duolingo accepted "ты актер" but I'd still like to do it correctly, and the e with the dots does not appear to be on my virtual Russian keyboard.

November 7, 2015

Pluvious

I pressed and held the "e" key untill "ё" appeared

December 29, 2015

VincentUri1

use the ` or ~ button for ё Ё

November 15, 2015

hayajomaa

Some times the o letter is pronounced "a" like in это and many other words how do we know when to pronounce it a?

September 19, 2016

MarinaKaleneva

Example: молоко (milk) is pronouced "малако". Only the last "o" is pronounced as "o", because "-ко" i's the stressed syllable in this word. In unstressed syllables "o" is reduced to "a".

June 3, 2019

drakovyrn

Is the only difference between a statement and a question a rise in intonation?

November 20, 2015

2E3S

In this case yes

November 20, 2015

Qgxs8

да

June 7, 2019

Vojin02

You can type both Ты актёр and Тй актёр

August 8, 2018

GopnikDragon

i have a russian keyboard on my phone,but theres no "I" looking thing on it.

April 3, 2019

moonbuilder

I have a British keyboard. I can never get these right.

April 3, 2019

timur938231

I cant find the i in the Russian keyboard

April 18, 2019

theduobird

Tbl is not accepted, even though I have an english keyboard. I can't hit the B as it is in the answer.

May 10, 2019

anthony957713

It wont except my entry. I cant move on.

May 31, 2019

263marianne

Don't have Russian letters?!

June 24, 2019

bevzu

"Ты в актёр?" шгоп9?

June 28, 2019

faq885

it needs more explanation on how to write sentences, if you dont need to put are you, please explain that

July 11, 2019

drewbledude

Does anyone have any tips on learning the phonetic sounds of the Russian letters? It is really slowing my learning down.

July 28, 2019

Ren775236

My phone doesn't let me type it out

August 10, 2019

ThomasNguy4

Why my answer is wrong? Tbl актёр? Ты актёр? Correct solution:

August 15, 2019

ThomasNguy4

How do you pronounce this word? BOT I heard two syllables with this word, so I typed Tbl because I thought it woudl be the correct answer, but my answer was wrong.

August 15, 2019

K1qv1

Question, wouldn't it be proper to learn Вы first instead of Ты? I remember that the informal form is for intimate people. If we practiced russian with ты with actual russians it may feel very uncomfortable, no?

August 15, 2019

elena106060

No chance to leave

August 31, 2019

TheoYounke

I dont have a russian keyboard. How can a wright Tbl?

September 4, 2019

amine371160

I don't have this "bI" in my russian clavier

September 10, 2019

MichaelKra574448

Where can I find the Cyrillic script?

September 13, 2019

Minty436902

Why is it ты and then Ты? Whats the difference or is it the same thing. Just capital letter?

September 13, 2019

Jarred091

How do you pronounce ты???

September 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.