"Are you an actor?"

Translation:Ты актёр?

3 years ago

104 Comments


carolinaro83

Russians are simple, "you actor", end

2 years ago

GabrielAnd539815

What's Tbl??

2 years ago

PerlaNemesis

Informal "you".

2 years ago

Marijkevan143973

I cannot go on

1 year ago

Abrobra
Abrobra

LOL

1 year ago

SM3v6
SM3v6

Russians tell each other when ТЫ communicate with close people.

4 months ago

SM3v6
SM3v6

Russian ВЫ speak to older people and superior boss.

4 months ago

splittongue
splittonguePlus

to go on without Russian keyboard, copy/paste the answer, after the first "mistake"

7 months ago

AkamiNara
AkamiNara

you know there are really good russian inputs adapted to qwerty keyboards out there, right? This is one of them: http://russian.typeit.org/ http://winrus.com/kbd_e.htm#inst

It has the "Student" layout, meaning the letters are arranged phonetically. To know where is what, you can have a look at this, because this keyboard has the student layout as well: http://russian.typeit.org/

Hope that helps!

Quick edit. For phone users, I can't really help for iPhones but you should be able to find some nice russian keyboards in your store with that layout, and for Android users, I've found really useful Gboard's (Google's input on phones, should be the one you're using by default) function of having multiple languages to be really useful. You can just add the russian input in Gboard's settings (inside of the phone settings, it's located in language and input methods or similar), and then be able to switch to russian input just by holding down the spacebar on the Gboard keyboard.

4 months ago

ErdoanMumc

Ты=you

8 months ago

Animesh735607

Are u

1 year ago

SM3v6
SM3v6

Русские говорят Вы более старшим по возрасту и положению. Друзья говорят друг другу Ты.

4 months ago

Chiwaraidz

you

1 year ago

HunterWildVampsm

Do you have to put the dots or umlauts above the e in актё(е)р?

3 years ago

Nyankittie
Nyankittie
Mod

No, e will do just as well as ё

3 years ago

calicat64

So what is the difference between the two letters?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

different sounds: е=ye and ё=yo

2 years ago

Nyankittie
Nyankittie
Mod

Exactly :) our course is what you would call ё-compliant, which means it uses ё in sentences. In some countries, ё is not considered a separate letter. For example, in Russia ё can be replaced with e, while in Belarus ё is separate from e. Even so, both countries use ё.

2 years ago

Olale4

Е sounds like je when stressed and like i when not, ë is jo and it is always stressed... usually you write the two points only when writing pronouns

1 year ago

FreedomMar1

You look familiar

6 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

This is not always true by the way. I have gotten one or two "wrongs" (still, after hundreds of exercises), where the "mistake" was 'еще' instead of 'ещё'.

I'm still wary of omitting the dots, as having to repeat the task only because of that is a kspitfa.

6 months ago

MaaxiMcDonat

Umlauts :D

11 months ago

PratikShin4

How many letters/alphabets in Russian language

2 years ago

hayajomaa

There are 33 letters

2 years ago

hisukaw
hisukaw

Help, I am not sure if I have thd correct keyboard. Is it the correct one? ( љњертѕуиопшѓасдфгхјклчќзџцвбнмж) If so, why can't I find the correct (I) in it?

1 year ago

iqmalsb

Find "Русский".. it should start with йцукенгшщзх on the top row

11 months ago

TalonAlexis

Ты астёр is "are you an actor"

2 years ago

Argentinia3
Argentinia3

Актёр* I think с acts as an s

1 year ago

SamFJbitchh

I have been"strengthening" this skill for half an hour omfg

1 year ago

FernandoCh468664

What's the difference between "ты" and "вы"?

2 years ago

lena455199

Ты is infotmal you. Вы is more formal way.

1 year ago

AndromedasArrow

As someone already mentioned, Ты is usually reserved for friends or people you are on informal terms with, and Вы is formal and how you should greet strangers. In addition, вы is the plural form of "you" so even if you are addressing a group of friends, you use вы because there are multiple people. Hope this helps!

4 months ago

android4003

where is the Russian keyboard

3 years ago

Akvamariin
Akvamariin

There is no Russian keyboard on Duolingo, you'll have to find one yourself. You can find some good ones in the Discussion section, if you search it.

3 years ago

Mafra_Marcio

Android offers the Russian keyboard, just click the button to the left of the space bar (settings) and select the languages.

2 years ago

Aaron649247

If you have android try super keyboard.

2 years ago

HunterWildVampsm

Go to the Russian Discussions and there will be one discussion at the top that will explain how to find a Russian keyboard.

3 years ago

hayajomaa

Some times the o letter is pronounced "a" like in это and many other words how do we know when to pronounce it a?

2 years ago

Leda817251

how can I write in Russian without the keyboard

1 month ago

CaponiD
CaponiD

how do i type the dots above the e? Duolingo accepted "ты актер" but I'd still like to do it correctly, and the e with the dots does not appear to be on my virtual Russian keyboard.

3 years ago

Pluvious

I pressed and held the "e" key untill "ё" appeared

2 years ago

VincentUri1

use the ` or ~ button for ё Ё

3 years ago

CharlotteC.
CharlotteC.

I have the choice between several keyboards. If I use Russian (not Russian-PC or Russian-phonetic), then I can find this ё.

2 years ago

CaponiD
CaponiD

Thanks everyone. I think the problem was with the Virtual Keyboard I had on my Chromebook did not have the ё, but now that I finally have a real pc again, the internal virtual keyboard does have ё under the English key, ~.

2 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

Is the only difference between a statement and a question a rise in intonation?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

In this case yes

3 years ago

Vojin0
Vojin0

You can type both Ты актёр and Тй актёр

4 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

How to put "Tȳ aktёr?" Correctly? I put some spaces after T, but duo said it was wrong.

3 years ago

Nyankittie
Nyankittie
Mod

I haven't checked this, but using Roman alphabet "ti akter" should do.

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

I found it was from my part. When I used my tablet (android 4.4) it showed as "T aktër" and I had no idea what's it really displayed. But now when I used my phone (android 5.01) it showed correctly.

3 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

How do a make the "bl" symbol? I tried using the "s" key but it just wanted to print an "i" All the Russian keyboard templates say to use the "s" key but it is just not working for me... and when I went ahead with the "i" it was putting up, it marked it as wrong... I really want to use the right characters as well

3 years ago

baritone0645
baritone0645

If you are on an Android phone then install a Russian keyboard. Once you do that, it should be in the middle of ф and в.

2 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

thanks!

2 years ago

joseChavar112259

Really the dots above the e?

2 years ago

Theo152252

Why do you sometimes use the word в but sometimes not? Like in the sentence if dad is at the subway you use it, but asking if you are an actor you don't use it.

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

"В (also written as во)" means "in/at".

5 months ago

skgibson

I cant find the l in тв_. Its not between the ф and the в

2 years ago

Scottlynn2222

"Ы" is one letter, Its next to ф.

7 months ago

StephanieM930224

How do i write the tbl? I can find those characters on my russian keyboard

2 years ago

LukasKuzav

Where do i find the 3rd letter for the 1st word for you are, I seem to not be able to find it

2 years ago

CharlotteC.
CharlotteC.

There is no 3rd letter in the first word, there are only 2 letters.

2 years ago

LukasKuzav

then how do I type down 'are you an actor' because for me I typed 'tbl aktep' (do not have a Russian keyboard format on my laptop, my apologies) when I check it says I've got the actor translated right and for the 1st word I wasn't able to find anything that resembled bl in one letter for my phone. Am I deluding myself and that it is actually just 'tb' and if yes where can I find this second letter of the the 1st word on a phone's virtual keyboard.

2 years ago

JackBarnes7

I know it was a while ago that you posted this, but here's an answer;

If you were to write «Ты актер» in Latin characters (our Alphabet), you could write; "Ty aktor". Cyrillic letters don't all look like their Latin equivalents.

It's just like when people write "cyka" (Forgive my profanity), it drives me insane. Since the correct word in Cyrillic is; «сука». Whereas if you were to put it into Latin characters correctly, it would be "suka".

I hope this answers your question. As for why duolingo said that "aktep" is correct, that eludes me.

1 year ago

Okcat555

А ты врач? Is it right as well?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Well... yes, but it's another sentence. ("And are you a doctor?")

5 months ago

hailey_gray_9

I can't type in Russian because I don't have a Russian keyboard!!! It won't let me move on, help please

2 years ago

Luralis

It just feels so weird using two words to ask if you're something like " YOU ACTOR?". I simply can't help trying to stuff something in between....

1 year ago

YASH734774

I tried writing Твl but i cant find l required in my russian keyboard. Why ? Its samsung russian keyboard

1 year ago

JackBarnes7

That's because there is no "l" «в» is a separate letter from «ы». So you should be writing only two letters to make up the word; «Т-ы.»

1 year ago

Lostone1312

I put "est' ty akter" down instead of "ty akter". Is there a difference?

1 year ago

justin150252

How do i get my key board sinced

1 year ago

KaitlynPel6

I will never use this sentence honestly

1 year ago

Aaron570698

Тьі актер is not working for me

1 year ago

JackBarnes7

That's because you're spelling «Ты» wrong.

1 year ago

Jeri552312

Е'

1 year ago

KenzyHany3

I cant have the е with two dots

1 year ago

JackBarnes7

You don't need it. In most Russian speaking countries 'ё' is only there for the sake of showing pronunciation. In Russia, its acceptable to just put 'e' instead.

1 year ago

KenzyHany3

I cant find the е with dots

1 year ago

DangerRick

So is there a formal way of asking way asking ARE you an actor? Which includes the ARE. I tried the following but was marked wrong... есть ты актёр

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

You don't need to use "есть", in this type of sentences the verb "to be" is implicit.

5 months ago

Jenny988982

i put on тьl актёр but it says im wrong... what did i do wrong?

1 year ago

JackBarnes7

There are only two letters in the first word; «т» and «ы», you used a Latin "l" with your Cyrillic, which is wrong I'm afraid.

1 year ago

Eddie54232

I dont have the letters

1 year ago

Sam_Chaton

I typed the russian "Есть вы актёр" and it said I got it wrong even though I typed each word "Are" "you" "an actor"

1 year ago

JackBarnes7

Because that -is- wrong. In Russian you don't really say; "Are you an Actor?" instead, you'd just go; "You actor?". Meaning that «Ты актер» or «Вы актер» are the correct answers.

Ты is singular, but also informal and should only be used for someone you know well; family or friends perhaps.

Вы is plural and formal. Use this for people you don't really know, or if you're not really sure which one you should use. Better safe than sorry.

If you know French, its sorta like "Tu" and "Vous".

1 year ago

greg858995

I dont have the е with the dots on my russian keyboard

1 year ago

greg858995

Сant find l on russian keyboard to get this correct

1 year ago

Miriah169952

I cant find the i letter on my russian keyboard

1 year ago

JasonBlack264160

Can not know how to do it

1 year ago

tom313172

This goes too fast for beginner

7 months ago

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is

7 months ago

Anika20082008

Z2DGJS

7 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

Yes

6 months ago

LidiaBarch

Wont let me type in russian

5 months ago

John201484

No matter what i type it will not let me past this question.... is there no way to skip?

5 months ago

christian835616

To proceed you can settle for having a typo and just putting Тв if you don't have that "Bl" key

5 months ago

HomesickTourist

shouldnt it be Tvi because Tbı is Tvi if we change letters according to the alphabet.

2 years ago

RuskiGermans4Eva

That letter is not a lower case "В" (In Russian This is: в), and an English "I", but it is rather the Russian letter: "ы"; Which roughly transliterates to the oui sound when Romanized. Of course in this you don't want to type Toui, I think you'd probobly be better off spelling it "Ty" or "Ti".

Hope this helps -РускийДжерманз4Эва

2 years ago

MaxieJohns1

How do you say thank you in Russian?

2 years ago

RuskiGermans4Eva

"Thank you" = «Спасибо»

2 years ago

abdelrhman11

So what's the difference between п д

2 years ago

hayajomaa

П is the english letter p and д is the letter d

2 years ago

Rain761084

How do i say are you an actor

2 years ago

RDSingh5

CBNTEP = Sweater. AKTeP = Actor. That means if you want to learn russian then forget english otherwise you will see some jumbled up english capital letters.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.