1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты пьёшь молоко?"

"Ты пьёшь молоко?"

Translation:Do you drink milk?

November 5, 2015

49 Comments


lknightchs

Is there any reason пьёшь has a soft sign before the п if ё signifies that the consonant before it should be palatalized anyway?


Superuncia

Soft sign signifies that there should be a pronounced "y" sound, not only palatalisation.


hamshishdoeyti

I thought palatalization WAS the act of pronouncing a "y" sound?


Superuncia

Palatalization is the act of pronouncing the consonant closer to a "y" sound. For example "c" in "cute" is palatalized, yet "c" in "cool" is not.


hamshishdoeyti

But what's the difference between a consonant being pronounced closer to a "y" sound and a consonant being followed by a "y" sound? "Cute" is already pronounced "kyut", so if you made it "cьute" wouldn't it still be "kyut"? I don't see how the first "ь" in "пьёшь" isn't redundant.


Superuncia

You have to listen to it I guess.

песо (Spanish peso)

пьеса (theater play)

Each of these words are almost homophones, except the first one is palatalized, and the second one has a strong "y" sound.


bottss1

I found the following information (“Ь - Wiktionary” 2017):

"Less commonly, it just has a traditional orthographic usage with no phonetic meaning (like Russian туш (tuš, “flourish after a toast”) and тушь (tušʹ, “India ink”), both pronounced [tuʂ], but different in grammatical gender and declension), . . . Verbs in the 2nd person singular end in -ешь, -ёшь, -ишь, the final ш (š) is pronounced as [ʂ]."

Our point in case пьёшь , which is 2nd person singular present indicative imperfective of пить, falls under the case where ь has no phonetic meaning.


xnaut

It's how it conjugates for ты.


Nate_J

Native Russian speakers please correct me on this if I'm wrong, but I'm pretty sure шь and щ are pronounced the same.


Norrius

Nope. «Шь» is pronounced the same way as «ш» (which is different from «щ»), the soft sign is here for purely grammatical reasons.


Nate_J

Спасибо! Leaving this mistake here so that others who have the same misconception can see :)


Rhys_Jury

What is the difference between пьёт and пьёшь ?


hataldir

Он пьёт - he drinks. Ты пьёшь - you drink.


OmarHashmi

Is the use of пьёшь and пьёт determined by the subject?


_Maria_B._

Definitely. He or she is пьет and you is пьешь. I am sorry, I do not have proper Russian keyboard.


DevanM.Top

Omitting the diaeresis (two little dots) above the е is perfectly normal and acceptable. They're generally only marked in formal writing, dictionaries, and textbooks, but in informal usage, it's very common to omit them.


Zoey990471

I assumed it was Пьёт- drink Прёшь - drinks/drinking I also dont know how to pronounce it.


Jovan114949

In Russian there is no difference between "present simple" and "present continuous". :) For all Slavic people - "I am drinking milk" = "I drink milk". In fact, when we learn English, we have hard time understansing when to use simple and when continuous :)


ancientLINES

In English, if we ask, "Do you drink milk?" Or, "Do you eat vegetables?", it is a general question asking if someone likes something, or if they usually DO the thing we are asking about. Common examples: "Do you smoke?" "Do you drink?" "Do you exercise often?" "Do you watch TV?" "Do you vote?" --- The auxilliary verb "to do" is used in this case because it is a general inquiry into what someone usually does. ---

If we ask, "Are you cooking?" Or, "Are you watching the President's speech?", it is a question about what someone is doing right now. These are much different questions than, "Do you cook?" or, "Do you watch the President's speeches?". --- The auxilliary verb "to be" (am, is, are) is used in this case because it is a specific inquiry into someone's state of being right now. ---


monica67

What a great answer. As a native English speaker, I sometimes have trouble explaining the whys and hows.


snowdove

So, I wrote "Are you drinking milk?" and it was marked as correct. However, it states "Do you drink milk?" is also a correct translation. Are they actually the same question in Russian and I just have to tell it apart by context? Or are both translations correct but "a native wouldn't say it that way" for one of them?

I mean, assume that I'm in Russia drinking some drink that looks a lot like milk (but isn't) and a Russian sits down across from me with a nice big cold glass of milk. He looks at me and asks, "Ты пьёшь молоко?" How do I respond? I'm not drinking milk at that moment, but yes, I do drink milk sometimes.


Dron007

Nice example. It is very clear from context that Russian asks you about current moment of time. That would be too weird to ask you whether you drink milk and if you are drinking something that looks a lot like milk you of course will be able to understand the reason of such unexpected question. Moreover Russian most probably would point to your glass of "not milk" when asking.

But if you still feel misunderstanding you may just ask again "сейчас или вообще?"


snowdove

I'm not very advanced yet. What does "сейчас или вообще?" mean?


Dron007

Now or in general.


Erytheros

Is the translation "You drink milk?" actually incorrect or is it just not included in the correct responses here?


Fern_roots

when should I use the У or Ты?


RoinujNosde

You are probably confused about the "you have" lessons. "У" is a preposition ("at"/"on") and Ты is a pronoun ("you").


josh.tal

Is there a particular reason I was marked wrong for, "You drink milk"? I was under the impression that we were not forced to invert when translating questions.


oceanhibiscus

because there is a question mark at the end.. implying it to be a question


monica67

If you don't invert the word order, it's not a question in English.


Dorohei

Does Ты refer to 2nd person singular, plural or both?


Dalma729786

Also can be "Are you drinking milk?"


CamilaDurdyn

Can someone conjugate the verb 'to drink' in russian, please?


monica67

Thanks for this link!


Dragushelu

hi guys. can someone write this sentence, please? i'm confused about the soft signs.


Robert_Andersson

Ты пьёшь мололо́?


Raghav965130

How does one type the answer to this using the English transliteration?


Grandilocuente

Can Duo Russian team please make something that shows a full conjugations and tenses of russian verbs? You know , like spanish and german already has... That would be stupendous!


Hrivefirya

I don't get why there's a ь before п, in пьёшь, while she's pronouncing the п like a 'b'... Shouldn't it be a hard sign ъ ? Or is she pronouncing wrong ? Or is the ь sign for ё ? But it doesn't make sense since it's already pronounced 'yo'


AmbassadorTigger

There are four similar combinations possible: /pʲjo/ (пьё), /pʲo/ (пё), /pjo/ (пъё), and /po/ (по) (and yes, they are apparently all distinguished from one another). In other words, the soft (or hard) sign not only indicates that the consonant is soft (or hard) but also that the vowel is pronounced as if it were at the beginning of a word.


ancientLINES

Did anyone else start humming, "Ты пьёшь Лизавета?" Lol


PaulaSande8

What is the correct answer please? I think it is ti or ty obtain moloko. I have tried various combinations and I cannot move on without the answer! Please help!


Pikachu025

OMG, I just realized that a certain instructive inflection of "drink" in Hindi is pronounced as "Piyo", which sounds very similar to the Russian word "Piyosh(i)"!!! Is there any distinct connection in language evolution of Hindi (or late Sanskrit) and Russian?


AmbassadorTigger

Well, they are both Indo-European languages


callme_aliem

Please someone, invite me to your WhatsApp group.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started