"Ты пьёшь молоко?"

Translation:Do you drink milk?

3 years ago

62 Comments


lknightchs
lknightchs

Is there any reason пьёшь has a soft sign before the п if ё signifies that the consonant before it should be palatalized anyway?

3 years ago

Superuncia

Soft sign signifies that there should be a pronounced "y" sound, not only palatalisation.

3 years ago

hamshishdoeyti
hamshishdoeyti

I thought palatalization WAS the act of pronouncing a "y" sound?

2 years ago

Superuncia

Palatalization is the act of pronouncing the consonant closer to a "y" sound. For example "c" in "cute" is palatalized, yet "c" in "cool" is not.

2 years ago

hamshishdoeyti
hamshishdoeyti

But what's the difference between a consonant being pronounced closer to a "y" sound and a consonant being followed by a "y" sound? "Cute" is already pronounced "kyut", so if you made it "cьute" wouldn't it still be "kyut"? I don't see how the first "ь" in "пьёшь" isn't redundant.

2 years ago

Superuncia

You have to listen to it I guess.

песо (Spanish peso)

пьеса (theater play)

Each of these words are almost homophones, except the first one is palatalized, and the second one has a strong "y" sound.

2 years ago

Lord_Xnaut

It's how it conjugates for ты.

2 years ago

bottss1
bottss1

I found the following information (“Ь - Wiktionary” 2017):

"Less commonly, it just has a traditional orthographic usage with no phonetic meaning (like Russian туш (tuš, “flourish after a toast”) and тушь (tušʹ, “India ink”), both pronounced [tuʂ], but different in grammatical gender and declension), . . . Verbs in the 2nd person singular end in -ешь, -ёшь, -ишь, the final ш (š) is pronounced as [ʂ]."

Our point in case пьёшь , which is 2nd person singular present indicative imperfective of пить, falls under the case where ь has no phonetic meaning.

1 year ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Native Russian speakers please correct me on this if I'm wrong, but I'm pretty sure шь and щ are pronounced the same.

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Nope. «Шь» is pronounced the same way as «ш» (which is different from «щ»), the soft sign is here for purely grammatical reasons.

3 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Спасибо! Leaving this mistake here so that others who have the same misconception can see :)

3 years ago

Rhys_Jury

What is the difference between пьёт and пьёшь ?

3 years ago

hataldir
hataldir

Он пьёт - he drinks. Ты пьёшь - you drink.

3 years ago

OmarHashmi

Is the use of пьёшь and пьёт determined by the subject?

2 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

Definitely. He or she is пьет and you is пьешь. I am sorry, I do not have proper Russian keyboard.

2 years ago

snowdove

So, I wrote "Are you drinking milk?" and it was marked as correct. However, it states "Do you drink milk?" is also a correct translation. Are they actually the same question in Russian and I just have to tell it apart by context? Or are both translations correct but "a native wouldn't say it that way" for one of them?

I mean, assume that I'm in Russia drinking some drink that looks a lot like milk (but isn't) and a Russian sits down across from me with a nice big cold glass of milk. He looks at me and asks, "Ты пьёшь молоко?" How do I respond? I'm not drinking milk at that moment, but yes, I do drink milk sometimes.

2 years ago

Dron007

Nice example. It is very clear from context that Russian asks you about current moment of time. That would be too weird to ask you whether you drink milk and if you are drinking something that looks a lot like milk you of course will be able to understand the reason of such unexpected question. Moreover Russian most probably would point to your glass of "not milk" when asking.

But if you still feel misunderstanding you may just ask again "сейчас или вообще?"

1 year ago

snowdove

I'm not very advanced yet. What does "сейчас или вообще?" mean?

1 year ago

Dron007

Now or in general.

1 year ago

joshua.tal

Is there a particular reason I was marked wrong for, "You drink milk"? I was under the impression that we were not forced to invert when translating questions.

2 years ago

oceanhibiscus

because there is a question mark at the end.. implying it to be a question

1 year ago

monica67

If you don't invert the word order, it's not a question in English.

3 months ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

You think so, huh?

3 months ago

Fern_roots
Fern_roots

when should I use the У or Ты?

2 years ago

RoinujNosde
RoinujNosde

You are probably confused about the "you have" lessons. "У" is a preposition ("at"/"on") and Ты is a pronoun ("you").

11 months ago

Jovan114949

In Russian there is no difference between "present simple" and "present continuous". :) For all Slavic people - "I am drinking milk" = "I drink milk". In fact, when we learn English, we have hard time understansing when to use simple and when continuous :)

2 years ago

LizaDavidovna

In English, if we ask, "Do you drink milk?" Or, "Do you eat vegetables?", it is a general question asking if someone likes something, or if they usually DO the thing we are asking about. Common examples: "Do you smoke?" "Do you drink?" "Do you exercise often?" "Do you watch TV?" "Do you vote?" --- The auxilliary verb "to do" is used in this case because it is a general inquiry into what someone usually does. ---

If we ask, "Are you cooking?" Or, "Are you watching the President's speech?", it is a question about what someone is doing right now. These are much different questions than, "Do you cook?" or, "Do you watch the President's speeches?". --- The auxilliary verb "to be" (am, is, are) is used in this case because it is a specific inquiry into someone's state of being right now. ---

7 months ago

monica67

What a great answer. As a native English speaker, I sometimes have trouble explaining the whys and hows.

3 months ago

Dorohei

Does Ты refer to 2nd person singular, plural or both?

3 years ago

hataldir
hataldir

Singular

3 years ago

Grandilocuente
Grandilocuente

just singular

1 year ago

Dragushelu

hi guys. can someone write this sentence, please? i'm confused about the soft signs.

3 years ago

Robert_Andersson

Ты пьёшь мололо́?

2 years ago

CamilaDurdyn

Can someone conjugate the verb 'to drink' in russian, please?

2 years ago

monica67

Thanks for this link!

3 months ago

Dalma729786

Also can be "Are you drinking milk?"

2 years ago

koshka1212

I understand that p'em is drink and p'et seems to be the verb drinking - but what is the difference between p'em and p'esh?

2 years ago

jonesy497
jonesy497

How do you pronounce ь?

2 years ago

Reena_March

It's not pronounced but it makes the consonant before it sound softer.

2 years ago

Grandilocuente
Grandilocuente

Can Duo Russian team please make something that shows a full conjugations and tenses of russian verbs? You know , like spanish and german already has... That would be stupendous!

1 year ago

russianlearner00

is it just me , or is the Ты sound flowing into the next word? because i can't hear it properly?

1 year ago

Kilire

Would "пьёшь молоко?", work here?

1 year ago

alejandroa278351

Я не знал, что это было с делом, но просто скажу вам, я предупреждаю вас об этом, потому что иначе вы можете пойти не так с фразой: Ты пьёшь молоко?

1 year ago

Erytheros

Is the translation "You drink milk?" actually incorrect or is it just not included in the correct responses here?

7 months ago

Hrivefirya

I don't get why there's a ь before п, in пьёшь, while she's pronouncing the п like a 'b'... Shouldn't it be a hard sign ъ ? Or is she pronouncing wrong ? Or is the ь sign for ё ? But it doesn't make sense since it's already pronounced 'yo'

5 months ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

There are four similar combinations possible: /pʲjo/ (пьё), /pʲo/ (пё), /pjo/ (пъё), and /po/ (по) (and yes, they are apparently all distinguished from one another). In other words, the soft (or hard) sign not only indicates that the consonant is soft (or hard) but also that the vowel is pronounced as if it were at the beginning of a word.

5 months ago

LizaDavidovna

Did anyone else start humming, "Ты пьёшь Лизавета?" Lol

5 months ago

PaulaSande8

What is the correct answer please? I think it is ti or ty obtain moloko. I have tried various combinations and I cannot move on without the answer! Please help!

3 months ago

JoshDickie

Is ты singular or plural "you"? Does Russian have a distinction?

3 months ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

Singular; plural/formal you is вы

3 months ago

Pikachu025
Pikachu025

OMG, I just realized that a certain instructive inflection of "drink" in Hindi is pronounced as "Piyo", which sounds very similar to the Russian word "Piyosh(i)"!!! Is there any distinct connection in language evolution of Hindi (or late Sanskrit) and Russian?

2 weeks ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

Well, they are both Indo-European languages

2 weeks ago

Raghav965130
Raghav965130

How does one type the answer to this using the English transliteration?

3 years ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

"Ty p'yoš' moloko" perhaps?

2 years ago

Brandonsmule

The English alphabet doesn't have that S. "Ty p'yosh' moloko."

2 years ago

lulume12

Get a keyboard with english/russian layout. Why are you learning russian if you can't type. After you finish the course, you have to chat online in russian for quite a bit, until you can use it verbally

2 years ago

gazafek
gazafek

How do you write this sentence in normal alphabet?

2 years ago

Dae11112005

It didnt even let me finish my sentence

1 year ago

mutualSOUL

Actually, it's a White Russian.

1 year ago

FriedrichN19
FriedrichN19

Why is it шь instead of щ?

1 year ago

TommyBetts0

I drink tit milk

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.