"Ты пьёшь молоко?"

Translation:Do you drink milk?

November 5, 2015

64 Comments


lknightchs

Is there any reason пьёшь has a soft sign before the п if ё signifies that the consonant before it should be palatalized anyway?

November 5, 2015

Superuncia

Soft sign signifies that there should be a pronounced "y" sound, not only palatalisation.

November 7, 2015

hamshishdoeyti

I thought palatalization WAS the act of pronouncing a "y" sound?

March 23, 2016

Superuncia

Palatalization is the act of pronouncing the consonant closer to a "y" sound. For example "c" in "cute" is palatalized, yet "c" in "cool" is not.

March 26, 2016

hamshishdoeyti

But what's the difference between a consonant being pronounced closer to a "y" sound and a consonant being followed by a "y" sound? "Cute" is already pronounced "kyut", so if you made it "cьute" wouldn't it still be "kyut"? I don't see how the first "ь" in "пьёшь" isn't redundant.

March 27, 2016

Superuncia

You have to listen to it I guess.

песо (Spanish peso)

пьеса (theater play)

Each of these words are almost homophones, except the first one is palatalized, and the second one has a strong "y" sound.

March 27, 2016

bottss1

I found the following information (“Ь - Wiktionary” 2017):

"Less commonly, it just has a traditional orthographic usage with no phonetic meaning (like Russian туш (tuš, “flourish after a toast”) and тушь (tušʹ, “India ink”), both pronounced [tuʂ], but different in grammatical gender and declension), . . . Verbs in the 2nd person singular end in -ешь, -ёшь, -ишь, the final ш (š) is pronounced as [ʂ]."

Our point in case пьёшь , which is 2nd person singular present indicative imperfective of пить, falls under the case where ь has no phonetic meaning.

September 2, 2017

xnaut

It's how it conjugates for ты.

May 24, 2016

Nate_J

Native Russian speakers please correct me on this if I'm wrong, but I'm pretty sure шь and щ are pronounced the same.

November 5, 2015

Norrius

Nope. «Шь» is pronounced the same way as «ш» (which is different from «щ»), the soft sign is here for purely grammatical reasons.

November 5, 2015

Nate_J

Спасибо! Leaving this mistake here so that others who have the same misconception can see :)

November 7, 2015

Rhys_Jury

What is the difference between пьёт and пьёшь ?

December 14, 2015

hataldir

Он пьёт - he drinks. Ты пьёшь - you drink.

December 14, 2015

OmarHashmi

Is the use of пьёшь and пьёт determined by the subject?

February 19, 2016

_Maria_B._

Definitely. He or she is пьет and you is пьешь. I am sorry, I do not have proper Russian keyboard.

March 7, 2016

DevanM.Top

Omitting the diaeresis (two little dots) above the е is perfectly normal and acceptable. They're generally only marked in formal writing, dictionaries, and textbooks, but in informal usage, it's very common to omit them.

August 25, 2019

Zoey990471

I assumed it was Пьёт- drink Прёшь - drinks/drinking I also dont know how to pronounce it.

September 22, 2019

snowdove

So, I wrote "Are you drinking milk?" and it was marked as correct. However, it states "Do you drink milk?" is also a correct translation. Are they actually the same question in Russian and I just have to tell it apart by context? Or are both translations correct but "a native wouldn't say it that way" for one of them?

I mean, assume that I'm in Russia drinking some drink that looks a lot like milk (but isn't) and a Russian sits down across from me with a nice big cold glass of milk. He looks at me and asks, "Ты пьёшь молоко?" How do I respond? I'm not drinking milk at that moment, but yes, I do drink milk sometimes.

October 2, 2016

Dron007

Nice example. It is very clear from context that Russian asks you about current moment of time. That would be too weird to ask you whether you drink milk and if you are drinking something that looks a lot like milk you of course will be able to understand the reason of such unexpected question. Moreover Russian most probably would point to your glass of "not milk" when asking.

But if you still feel misunderstanding you may just ask again "сейчас или вообще?"

December 22, 2016

snowdove

I'm not very advanced yet. What does "сейчас или вообще?" mean?

December 23, 2016

Dron007

Now or in general.

December 25, 2016

Jovan114949

In Russian there is no difference between "present simple" and "present continuous". :) For all Slavic people - "I am drinking milk" = "I drink milk". In fact, when we learn English, we have hard time understansing when to use simple and when continuous :)

November 29, 2016

ancientLINES

In English, if we ask, "Do you drink milk?" Or, "Do you eat vegetables?", it is a general question asking if someone likes something, or if they usually DO the thing we are asking about. Common examples: "Do you smoke?" "Do you drink?" "Do you exercise often?" "Do you watch TV?" "Do you vote?" --- The auxilliary verb "to do" is used in this case because it is a general inquiry into what someone usually does. ---

If we ask, "Are you cooking?" Or, "Are you watching the President's speech?", it is a question about what someone is doing right now. These are much different questions than, "Do you cook?" or, "Do you watch the President's speeches?". --- The auxilliary verb "to be" (am, is, are) is used in this case because it is a specific inquiry into someone's state of being right now. ---

April 20, 2018

monica67

What a great answer. As a native English speaker, I sometimes have trouble explaining the whys and hows.

September 8, 2018

Fern_roots

when should I use the У or Ты?

July 23, 2016

RoinujNosde

You are probably confused about the "you have" lessons. "У" is a preposition ("at"/"on") and Ты is a pronoun ("you").

January 11, 2018

josh.tal

Is there a particular reason I was marked wrong for, "You drink milk"? I was under the impression that we were not forced to invert when translating questions.

March 10, 2016

oceanhibiscus

because there is a question mark at the end.. implying it to be a question

March 18, 2017

monica67

If you don't invert the word order, it's not a question in English.

September 8, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

You think so, huh?

September 8, 2018

Erytheros

Is the translation "You drink milk?" actually incorrect or is it just not included in the correct responses here?

May 3, 2018

Dorohei

Does Ты refer to 2nd person singular, plural or both?

November 8, 2015

hataldir

Singular

November 9, 2015

Grandilocuente

just singular

December 27, 2016

Dalma729786

Also can be "Are you drinking milk?"

January 31, 2016

CamilaDurdyn

Can someone conjugate the verb 'to drink' in russian, please?

February 11, 2016

monica67

Thanks for this link!

September 8, 2018

Dragushelu

hi guys. can someone write this sentence, please? i'm confused about the soft signs.

November 18, 2015

Robert_Andersson

Ты пьёшь мололо́?

January 9, 2016

Raghav965130

How does one type the answer to this using the English transliteration?

December 15, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

"Ty p'yoš' moloko" perhaps?

December 22, 2015

Brandonsmule

The English alphabet doesn't have that S. "Ty p'yosh' moloko."

December 26, 2015

lulume12

Get a keyboard with english/russian layout. Why are you learning russian if you can't type. After you finish the course, you have to chat online in russian for quite a bit, until you can use it verbally

May 15, 2016

Grandilocuente

Can Duo Russian team please make something that shows a full conjugations and tenses of russian verbs? You know , like spanish and german already has... That would be stupendous!

December 27, 2016

Hrivefirya

I don't get why there's a ь before п, in пьёшь, while she's pronouncing the п like a 'b'... Shouldn't it be a hard sign ъ ? Or is she pronouncing wrong ? Or is the ь sign for ё ? But it doesn't make sense since it's already pronounced 'yo'

June 18, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

There are four similar combinations possible: /pʲjo/ (пьё), /pʲo/ (пё), /pjo/ (пъё), and /po/ (по) (and yes, they are apparently all distinguished from one another). In other words, the soft (or hard) sign not only indicates that the consonant is soft (or hard) but also that the vowel is pronounced as if it were at the beginning of a word.

June 18, 2018

ancientLINES

Did anyone else start humming, "Ты пьёшь Лизавета?" Lol

June 18, 2018

PaulaSande8

What is the correct answer please? I think it is ti or ty obtain moloko. I have tried various combinations and I cannot move on without the answer! Please help!

September 11, 2018

Pikachu025

OMG, I just realized that a certain instructive inflection of "drink" in Hindi is pronounced as "Piyo", which sounds very similar to the Russian word "Piyosh(i)"!!! Is there any distinct connection in language evolution of Hindi (or late Sanskrit) and Russian?

November 27, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

Well, they are both Indo-European languages

November 27, 2018

koshka1212

I understand that p'em is drink and p'et seems to be the verb drinking - but what is the difference between p'em and p'esh?

February 2, 2016

jonesy497

How do you pronounce ь?

February 28, 2016

Reena_March

It's not pronounced but it makes the consonant before it sound softer.

March 3, 2016

gazafek

How do you write this sentence in normal alphabet?

July 4, 2016

russianlearner00

is it just me , or is the Ты sound flowing into the next word? because i can't hear it properly?

March 3, 2017

mutualSOUL

Actually, it's a White Russian.

April 27, 2017

Kilire

Would "пьёшь молоко?", work here?

May 19, 2017

FriedrichN19

Why is it шь instead of щ?

July 7, 2017

alejandroa278351

Я не знал, что это было с делом, но просто скажу вам, я предупреждаю вас об этом, потому что иначе вы можете пойти не так с фразой: Ты пьёшь молоко?

September 5, 2017

JoshDickie

Is ты singular or plural "you"? Does Russian have a distinction?

September 13, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

Singular; plural/formal you is вы

September 13, 2018

Sogdiana92

Уважаемые читатели, прошу ответить на мой вопрос. Этот упражнение «Ты пьёшь молоко» урок на русском языке или английском?

January 10, 2019

CallumCros4

Would I be correct in assuming that пьёшь refers to the act of drinking and напиток refers to a specific drink?

Or am i being dumb, please confirm

May 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.