1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они мама и папа."

"Они мама и папа."

Translation:They are mother and father.

November 5, 2015

34 Comments


mico12345

Since Russian has no articles, could you also write, They are a mother and father. Or even the? (It's been four years. Anyone that knows Russian care to answer?)


neoorange

I agree, "they are mother and father" sounds weird in english


genkihenkie

I'm Dutch myself but are mama and papa not some kind of universal way of saying mother and father. Sounds a bit formal to say Mother or mom, and Father or dad


PolMicheal

At least where I am from, mom and dad are the most common way.


Maailmaparandaja

They all share the same PIE root.


Mehul887648

No they are not completely universal but it is common in many countries. In my country we use mama and papa only


Igor_ESo

I am a native Russian speaker . "They are mom and dad" it will be more accurate, than "They are mother and father".


yasmine_y

Shouldn't it be "мать и отец"? "Мама и папа" sounds more like "mum/mom and dad". Maybe at this level the exercises should be more precise and literal with this type of terms...


Wil-Medeiros

Is "my" implied here, or does this just mean they are parents of some unspecified person?


Norrius

No, nothing is implied, they are simply mother and father.


ste_moly

Yes, 'a mother and father' sounds more natural


EugeneELas

Mama i papa is not mother and father. It is mom and pop or mama and papa. Mother and father = mat' i otets.


MarcellaFi35529

Мама is mom not mother, mother is мать. Папа is dad not father, father is отец


josmigrm

It is a mistake because mother ans father would be мать и отец. I wrote mom and dad and that should be correct.


YoungBoul

Why can't this be written as "Oni mama a papa"? Isn't "a" also used as and?


sqwibking

In my understanding "a" connects dissimilar things while "и" connects similar things, also "и" can be used in listing things the same way we use "and".


Ratunzel

I think it would be more corret with "mom and dad" since I'm Russian there is a different word for "mother" and one for "father"


Nadia214214

I was marked incorrect for "they are the mother and father" which would make grammatical sense


EvgZag

They are mom and dad.


GreasyCash

it wont stop saying that i spelled mother wrong and it underlines the m


GLjPx6

I said this correctly in English and was "incorrect". Should I have said it in Russian? If so, please state it in the directions. Thank you.


JoeRalph2

They are mom and dad seems more correct


Nikolay_Moscow

mom and dad/мама и папа - colloquial language. mother and father/мать и отец - is more official.


vivekdubey520736

difference between они and них


Nikolay_Moscow

Они = they. Них = them (this book is about them - эта книга о них)


Riaha2

I am not able to use my microphone how do I say things?!!?


nadine380636

Why isn't these are mom and dad wrong here? In the sentence before oni was translated as "these" now it is "they" can anyone explain please?


mico12345

"Why isn't these are mom and dad wrong here?" Why aren't "these are mom and dad wrong here?"

Because they are singular.

If you you use "these" it would mean more than one mother and father"


ValentinSe14370

I heard that you pronounced и like e. Is it not pronounced i?


leonardola81524

My reason and the sugestion are the same


danilotama7

the sentence should be;

they are my mother and father .

sone how it make totally sense

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.