"Они мама и папа."

Translation:They are mother and father.

November 5, 2015

28 Comments


mico12345

Since Russian has no articles, could you also write, They are a mother and father. Or even the?

November 8, 2015

blue0000FF

I agree, "they are mother and father" sounds weird in english

November 12, 2015

CONSPIX_YT

Yeah, but does "Они" mean "they (feminine)" or they (feminine/masculine)?

June 21, 2018

mico12345

P̶e̶r̶s̶o̶n̶a̶l̶ ̶p̶r̶o̶n̶o̶u̶n̶s̶ ̶d̶o̶n̶'̶t̶ ̶h̶a̶v̶e̶ ̶g̶e̶n̶d̶e̶r̶.̶

I meant plural personal pronouns don't have gender... apparently.

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

June 21, 2018

mike2813

you mean, plural personal pronouns, don't have gender. Obviously, он and она are gendered.

August 18, 2018

genkihenkie

I'm Dutch myself but are mama and papa not some kind of universal way of saying mother and father. Sounds a bit formal to say Mother or mom, and Father or dad

November 5, 2015

PolMicheal

At least where I am from, mom and dad are the most common way.

April 5, 2016

Maailmaparandaja

They all share the same PIE root.

November 11, 2015

Mehul887648

No they are not completely universal but it is common in many countries. In my country we use mama and papa only

June 9, 2019

ste_moly

Yes, 'a mother and father' sounds more natural

December 23, 2015

Wil-Medeiros

Is "my" implied here, or does this just mean they are parents of some unspecified person?

November 5, 2015

Norrius

No, nothing is implied, they are simply mother and father.

November 5, 2015

yasmine_y

Shouldn't it be "мать и отец"? "Мама и папа" sounds more like "mum/mom and dad". Maybe at this level the exercises should be more precise and literal with this type of terms...

July 6, 2018

EugeneELas

Mama i papa is not mother and father. It is mom and pop or mama and papa. Mother and father = mat' i otets.

February 12, 2019

Igor_ESo

I am a native Russian speaker . "They are mom and dad" it will be more accurate, than "They are mother and father".

February 15, 2019

josmigrm

It is a mistake because mother ans father would be мать и отец. I wrote mom and dad and that should be correct.

February 23, 2019

YoungBoul

Why can't this be written as "Oni mama a papa"? Isn't "a" also used as and?

January 30, 2016

sqwibking

In my understanding "a" connects dissimilar things while "и" connects similar things, also "и" can be used in listing things the same way we use "and".

February 9, 2016

Nadia214214

I was marked incorrect for "they are the mother and father" which would make grammatical sense

January 3, 2017

GreasyCash

it wont stop saying that i spelled mother wrong and it underlines the m

October 18, 2018

Ratunzel

I think it would be more corret with "mom and dad" since I'm Russian there is a different word for "mother" and one for "father"

March 15, 2019

iten252847

BUT WE HAVE NOT A RUSSIAN KLAVYE

September 28, 2017

nadine380636

Why isn't these are mom and dad wrong here? In the sentence before oni was translated as "these" now it is "they" can anyone explain please?

June 3, 2018

mico12345

"Why isn't these are mom and dad wrong here?" Why aren't "these are mom and dad wrong here?"

Because they are singular.

If you you use "these" it would mean more than one mother and father"

June 3, 2018

ValentinSe14370

I heard that you pronounced и like e. Is it not pronounced i?

September 5, 2018

ManuelVazq663955

How the heck am i supposed to type in Russian? I don't even know their alphabet and Duolingo doesn't have some sort of keyboard. Any help with the alphabet and the questions that require me to type in Russian?

March 10, 2019

GLjPx6

I said this correctly in English and was "incorrect". Should I have said it in Russian? If so, please state it in the directions. Thank you.

March 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.