"Онимамаипапа."

Translation:They are mother and father.

3 years ago

21 Comments


mico12345
mico12345

Since Russian has no articles, could you also write, They are a mother and father. Or even the?

3 years ago

orange0000FF

I agree, "they are mother and father" sounds weird in english

3 years ago

Marie687079

I know, right?!?!?!?!

7 months ago

CONSPIX_YT

Yeah, but does "Они" mean "they (feminine)" or they (feminine/masculine)?

5 months ago

mico12345
mico12345

P̶e̶r̶s̶o̶n̶a̶l̶ ̶p̶r̶o̶n̶o̶u̶n̶s̶ ̶d̶o̶n̶'̶t̶ ̶h̶a̶v̶e̶ ̶g̶e̶n̶d̶e̶r̶.̶

I meant plural personal pronouns don't have gender... apparently.

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

5 months ago

mike2813

you mean, plural personal pronouns, don't have gender. Obviously, он and она are gendered.

3 months ago

genkihenkie

I'm Dutch myself but are mama and papa not some kind of universal way of saying mother and father. Sounds a bit formal to say Mother or mom, and Father or dad

3 years ago

Maailmaparandaja

They all share the same PIE root.

3 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

At least where I am from, mom and dad are the most common way.

2 years ago

ste_moly

Yes, 'a mother and father' sounds more natural

2 years ago

Wil-Medeiros

Is "my" implied here, or does this just mean they are parents of some unspecified person?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

No, nothing is implied, they are simply mother and father.

3 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Shouldn't it be "мать и отец"? "Мама и папа" sounds more like "mum/mom and dad". Maybe at this level the exercises should be more precise and literal with this type of terms...

5 months ago

YoungBoul

Why can't this be written as "Oni mama a papa"? Isn't "a" also used as and?

2 years ago

sqwibking

In my understanding "a" connects dissimilar things while "и" connects similar things, also "и" can be used in listing things the same way we use "and".

2 years ago

iten252847

BUT WE HAVE NOT A RUSSIAN KLAVYE

1 year ago

Nadia214214

I was marked incorrect for "they are the mother and father" which would make grammatical sense

1 year ago

nadine380636
nadine380636

Why isn't these are mom and dad wrong here? In the sentence before oni was translated as "these" now it is "they" can anyone explain please?

6 months ago

mico12345
mico12345

"Why isn't these are mom and dad wrong here?" Why aren't "these are mom and dad wrong here?"

Because they are singular.

If you you use "these" it would mean more than one mother and father"

6 months ago

ValentinSe14370

I heard that you pronounced и like e. Is it not pronounced i?

3 months ago

GreasyCash

it wont stop saying that i spelled mother wrong and it underlines the m

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.