1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть кошка или собака…

"У тебя есть кошка или собака?"

Translation:Do you have a cat or a dog?

November 5, 2015

20 Comments


mosfet07

FYI: strictly speaking, кошка is a feminine word, for a male cat we prefer кот. But as biological species (felidae), all the cats are called кошачьи (from кошка).
As for the word собака, it usually used for both genders, but for masculine we can also use пёс, from which originated a name for the biological family псовые (canidae).

November 5, 2015

Martin135869

Спасибо

June 6, 2019

TwinButterfly11

I put "do you have a dog or a cat" instead of "do you have a cat or a dog" and it counted it as wrong. :(

June 2, 2016

a22brad22

That's because you mixed up cat and dog.

April 11, 2017

shadeofblack

Out of curiosity, does this sentence mean "Do you have a cat a cat or a dog?" As in if the person is asking if you have one or the other (implying you must have one of them), or if you have either (with no implication of owning either animal) or can it be used to ask both? Probably a dumb question, but I hope that makes sense.

May 26, 2018

Mjetkost

That's not a dumb question at all. It's a good question. I know around four languages where the "or" in everyday life means... "any combination of the... things" (uhh... that is "either or" I guess) and the difference is only noted when the topic is (mathematical) logic really. It would be interesting if it was different in Russian.

Is 'или' inclusive ("and/or") or exclusive (only "or")?

May 27, 2018

Martin135869

В меня есть кот. Него зовут Мури. (Am I russianing this right?)

June 6, 2019

haa26

Why is genitive not used here

December 16, 2018

Paola471570

"Have you got" not accepted: why?

October 27, 2019

hadas.neve

Is cat and dog are gentive here? And if yes, way is that?

June 21, 2016

a22brad22

In this sentence structure, it's: У (noun, genitive) есть (noun, nominative). Literally saying by you is an item. Because by you is a prepositional phrase and the focus is on the item, the item gets the "subject" form. (Although grammatically incorrect, if it helps understand the roles of the nouns, it would make more sense in English to say Кошка или собака есть у тебя? But this is Russian not English. So don't say this because it would be like saying "A cat or a dog do you have?")

April 11, 2017

Kats87

My question exactly why cat and dog are not genitive here? What am I missing?

April 10, 2017

Bryony774715

Genitive is for possessing. In this context, the cat and dog are not doing the possessing so they are not genitive.

August 7, 2017

Mjetkost

The tips and hints say that the preposition 'у' requires genitive case. But (here) it only applies to 'ты' -> 'тебя', not all of the nouns in the sentence. At 'есть', it's back to nominative case.

May 8, 2018

Kundoo

Why would it ever be applied to every noun of the sentence? Yes, it requires the genitive, but only of the word it's applied to, which is "тебя".

Let me give you an example from English. "She loves him". The verb "to love" requires the pronoun to be in the objective/accusative case. But that's only applied to the pronoun "he" (i.e. to the one being loved), not to all pronouns of the sentence. "Her loves him" or "She loves he" are both ungrammatical.

The same in Russian (except Russian has more cases and they apply to most nouns, not just pronouns). Some verbs and prepositions require the words they affect to be in a certain case, but not all nouns in a sentence.

May 8, 2018

Mjetkost

That's what I said.

May 8, 2018

Cernael

Literally speaking, the Russian here means "Are cats or dogs with you?" - the pets are the grammatical subject, the predicate they're performing is being, and the way in which they are being is "with you".

August 9, 2017

Phaberkorn

My answer was acceptable

May 25, 2019

songsterNJC

I tried "Do you have the cat or the dog?" as if I were alluding to a specific cat or dog, and it was counted wrong. They're both the same in Russian, right?

December 10, 2016

AestheticPrawn7

I put in "do you have a cat or dog?" that should be a perfectly fine answer.

November 5, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.