1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть кошка или собака…

"У тебя есть кошка или собака?"

Translation:Do you have a cat or a dog?

November 5, 2015

13 Comments


mosfet07

FYI: strictly speaking, кошка is a feminine word, for a male cat we prefer кот. But as biological species (felidae), all the cats are called кошачьи (from кошка).
As for the word собака, it usually used for both genders, but for masculine we can also use пёс, from which originated a name for the biological family псовые (canidae).


shadeofblack

Out of curiosity, does this sentence mean "Do you have a cat a cat or a dog?" As in if the person is asking if you have one or the other (implying you must have one of them), or if you have either (with no implication of owning either animal) or can it be used to ask both? Probably a dumb question, but I hope that makes sense.


medwuast

That's not a dumb question at all. It's a good question. I know around four languages where the "or" in everyday life means... "any combination of the... things" (uhh... that is "either or" I guess) and the difference is only noted when the topic is (mathematical) logic really. It would be interesting if it was different in Russian.

Is 'или' inclusive ("and/or") or exclusive (only "or")?


TwinButterfly11

I put "do you have a dog or a cat" instead of "do you have a cat or a dog" and it counted it as wrong. :(


a22brad22

That's because you mixed up cat and dog.


[deactivated user]

    Why is genitive not used here


Martin135869

    В меня есть кот. Него зовут Мури. (Am I russianing this right?)


Lara7455

    У меня есть кот. Его зовут Мури.


Paola471570

    "Have you got" not accepted: why?


SjLeonardo

    So, you would anwser this question with "I have a dog", "I have a cat" or "No, I have neither". How would you ask this as in a putely Yes or No question, like "Do you have either a dog or a cat?"?


StepHPsc92

    The answer 'Have you got a cat or a dog?' is not accepted.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.