"Яблоко на тарелке."

Translation:The apple is on the plate.

November 5, 2015

14 Comments


5kyla

An apple or the apple should both be accepted.

November 5, 2015

Dave_Gatti

Of course! Report it.

April 26, 2018

ndvo

I have trouble to distinguish the prononciation of "a" and "o". Is there a clear difference?

April 23, 2017

Siffreya

I know that 'o' is pronounced 'a' when the syllable is not stressed. Hope that helps

November 8, 2017

Harry_the_Hyrax

When unstressed, "a" and "o" sound the same, I believe.

November 22, 2017

GeninMage

An apple/The apple on a/the plate. Should also be accepted.

November 7, 2015

Paul138242

Who eats an apple off of a plate? I'm seriously asking.

August 15, 2017

071g1

Cut it, and put it on a plate by the side of your main plate

August 10, 2018

DgsRibas

Everyone in Brazil. We eat with our hands.

July 6, 2018

iheartbieber

What is the case of apple

December 27, 2017

16WardM

Is тарелке in the prepositional case?

January 27, 2019

DimaVolodin

на тарелке is. Otherwise, it might be dative.

January 28, 2019

fedeTibaldo

I keep hearing таре́лкя. I'm now wondering whether it's me or the audio the one which messes it up

September 3, 2018

cechlollol

Why its not accepted when I didn't make full phrase?

July 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.