1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Яблоко на тарелке."

"Яблоко на тарелке."

Translation:The apple is on the plate.

November 5, 2015

50 Comments


5kyla

An apple or the apple should both be accepted.


Dave_Gatti

Of course! Report it.


yBN66

I wrode the same and it says wrong


Paul138242

Who eats an apple off of a plate? I'm seriously asking.


DgsRibas

Everyone in Brazil. We eat with our hands.


071g1

Cut it, and put it on a plate by the side of your main plate


Sameer643882

We eat without plate..


PatriciaJH

Keeps the juice off the upholstery if you're reading on the couch, and just taking a bite now and then.


ndvo

I have trouble to distinguish the prononciation of "a" and "o". Is there a clear difference?


Siffreya

I know that 'o' is pronounced 'a' when the syllable is not stressed. Hope that helps


Harry_the_Hyrax

When unstressed, "a" and "o" sound the same, I believe.


GeninMage

An apple/The apple on a/the plate. Should also be accepted.


kdammers

What's wrong with the apple is on the dish?


ISE93

An apple a day keeps the doctor away they say. But I'm starting to get sick of apples.


iheartbieber

What is the case of apple


alanvoe

The case of яблоко is nominative.


Beppa_pinola

Why not dish?? "The apple is on the dish" is not accepted.


LiliIsWeir

Am I the only one that doesn't hear the "л" in тарелка? Is it supposed to be like that or is it the text-to-speech's fault?


TbzTbz1

Hi Lilils . I can hear it clearly! Of course, the tone of sounds in different languages is slightly different. Is the Л pronounced in your native language as well as in Russian?


16WardM

Is тарелке in the prepositional case?


dvvdvvdvvdvv

на тарелке is. Otherwise, it might be dative.


Stan560975

What case there's after "на"? Спасибо


ThomasNguy4

It's the preposition case. Ha means on, at something


DanielPirv7

Error on good answer


cechlollol

Why its not accepted when I didn't make full phrase?


Jana415365

Can someone please stress яблоко and яблока for me, I never know which one is being told in audio. Thanks!


dvvdvvdvvdvv

Always on the first syllable here: я́блоко and я́блока. Easy.


procrafter1

So it made me say the Apple in is on the plate why does it matter I didn't even click the in I'm sick of redoing this


Blaz784411

When can we use есть? The sentence literally means 'Apple on the plate.' There's no copula 'is'.


Paul138242

You could add the copula, but it isn't necessary and you won't hear it from native speakers. It's inferred that you're making a complete statement, so the copula is implied and therefore unnecessary.


shuichi_youko

So tarelko sometimes is bowl and sometimes is dish?


kulverstis1

No, bowl is миска, deeper plate is глобоко тарелка. ;) I'm not sure yet how to write correct глобоко.


iiVR2

"Глубокая тарелка" is correct.


iiVR2

Глубокая тарелка is correct.


_Maria_B._

I think so, but I am not sure.


AphrodisiacDuo

No. More commonly тарелка refers to plate or dish


Uorenechchi

Эх яблочко да на тарелочке. Проклятые коммунисты.


LutzvonGra

The audio to me sounds like "яблоко на тарёлке"... Is there a general tendency to pronounce a stressed "е" rather as an "ё"?


QurtQurt

No. Letter Е never pronounces like Ё.


ripposhippo

Russian is so difficult to remember!! Argh, hopefully I will get better.


[deactivated user]

    I keep hearing таре́лкя. I'm now wondering whether it's me or the audio the one which messes it up


dep463016

    There is a bug in this exercise. Тарелке was not in the list of words proposed . It's the second time I meet this kind of problem .


    [deactivated user]

      I am not able to use the speaking exercises.


JasonWarrenUK

      "The apple's on the plate" should be accepted


alanvoe

      Your translation is correct, but Duolingo often rejects contractions. I suggest you avoid them.


kakapo74

      whats the difference between в and на? in portuguese the word we use for in/on/at is all the same so this is confusing for me


dvvdvvdvvdvv

      It's the same difference as in/on. Dentro/sobre.


kakapo74

      oooh i get it! thanks


sklurm

      what is the difference between "на" and "в"?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.