"Яблоконатарелке."

Translation:The apple is on the plate.

3 years ago

37 Comments


5kyla

An apple or the apple should both be accepted.

3 years ago

Dave_Gatti
Dave_Gatti

Of course! Report it.

8 months ago

ndvo
ndvo

I have trouble to distinguish the prononciation of "a" and "o". Is there a clear difference?

1 year ago

Siffreya

I know that 'o' is pronounced 'a' when the syllable is not stressed. Hope that helps

1 year ago

Harry_the_Hyrax
Harry_the_Hyrax

When unstressed, "a" and "o" sound the same, I believe.

1 year ago

mjk64431
mjk64431

My 0 9th

8 months ago

mjk64431
mjk64431

My ao pi0 0

8 months ago

PushkarNal

Stress is generally on second vowel

3 months ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

An apple/The apple on a/the plate. Should also be accepted.

3 years ago

Paul138242

Who eats an apple off of a plate? I'm seriously asking.

1 year ago

DgsRibas
DgsRibas

Everyone in Brazil. We eat with our hands.

6 months ago

071g1
071g1

Cut it, and put it on a plate by the side of your main plate

5 months ago

mjk64431
mjk64431

0904

8 months ago

mjk64431
mjk64431

Seawall Seawall o

8 months ago

mjk64431
mjk64431

Seawall Z%%gggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggee cuz rain

8 months ago

birdmoth

My last braincell? Is that you?

6 months ago

iheartbieber
iheartbieber

What is the case of apple

1 year ago

Lydia44600

hahah same

1 month ago

fedeTibaldo

I keep hearing таре́лкя. I'm now wondering whether it's me or the audio the one which messes it up

4 months ago

shuichi_youko

So tarelko sometimes is bowl and sometimes is dish?

3 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

I think so, but I am not sure.

2 years ago

mjk64431
mjk64431

Seawall

8 months ago

mjk64431
mjk64431

Seawall

8 months ago

kulverstis1

No, bowl is миска, deeper plate is глобоко тарелка. ;) I'm not sure yet how to write correct глобоко.

1 year ago

iiVR2
iiVR2

"Глубокая тарелка" is correct.

1 year ago

iiVR2
iiVR2

Глубокая тарелка is correct.

1 year ago

AphrodisiacDuo

No. More commonly тарелка refers to plate or dish

11 months ago

Uorenechchi

Эх яблочко да на тарелочке. Проклятые коммунисты.

1 year ago

LutzvonGra
LutzvonGraPlus

The audio to me sounds like "яблоко на тарёлке"... Is there a general tendency to pronounce a stressed "е" rather as an "ё"?

1 year ago

Ships14

Russian is so difficult to remember!! Argh, hopefully I will get better.

11 months ago

Beppa19

Why not dish?? "The apple is on the dish" is not accepted.

8 months ago

kdammers
kdammers

What's wrong with the apple is on the dish?

4 months ago

LiliIsWeir

Am I the only one that doesn't hear the "л" in тарелка? Is it supposed to be like that or is it the text-to-speech's fault?

4 months ago

TbzTbz1

Hi Lilils . I can hear it clearly! Of course, the tone of sounds in different languages is slightly different. Is the Л pronounced in your native language as well as in Russian?

3 months ago

JuggaloC

I could swear that this reads as..."the apple is not on the plate"? Doesn't this sentence need "в" or something to indicate the word "on"? Cause isn't на meant for "no, not"?

2 years ago

Stringerbell96

No, actually на means "on" not "no or not" you get it wrong because of the similar pronunciation of на with those words

2 years ago

whisenac

I wrote the correct answer. It was the exact same as the correction after it said I was wrong???

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.