1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вчера в городе было очень гр…

"Вчера в городе было очень грязно."

Translation:Yesterday it was very muddy in the town.

November 5, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

jsiehler

Is the "the" really necessary? I think that "in town" is legitimate, maybe slightly colloquial, English: Yesterday in town it was very muddy.

November 5, 2015

TheRunawayFound

As a Brit, the 'the' is plain wrong.

April 22, 2018

aspencer

Yes. In fact, since город is used, it should definitely be "in town", since "in the town" would be деревня or городок, not город.

November 13, 2015

Theron126

Not necessarily true. Деревня means village. Город is used for plenty of places we would probably call a town.

December 7, 2015

Euc420

Regardless, the translation is correct without using "the" (the definite article).

April 8, 2018

kk1lb0rn

Why not: Yesterday in the city it was very muddy..

November 22, 2018

MoonCello

Why not "It was really muddy in the city yesterday?"

April 25, 2018

Rjaques96

Close enough

August 4, 2018

Rjaques96

Semantics. Не за что.

August 4, 2018

GranvilleS6

'Yesterday in the town it was very muddy' was marked as incorrect. I have reported it. In the UK now, towns and cities tend not to get muddy as the infrastructure is much better since the days when we had horses and carts;-)

December 14, 2018

preciousAn13

"There was a lot of mud in the city yesterday" not accepted, why?

January 29, 2019

JakeKitley

What a weirdly particular phrase... Duo didnt accept any of the following even tho they mean the same thing. "Yesterday in the town it was very muddy." "It was very muddy in the town yesterday." "In the town yesterday it was very muddy."

I think the subject of the sentence should be the town not that it was muddy?? But clearly English is beyond me as well as Russian.

February 18, 2019

Banquoc

Why isn’t ‘Yesterday in the town it was very muddy’ accepted?

March 3, 2019

rune-skelley

"in town" should be accepted; the is optional here

reported

March 29, 2019

MarieEugni1

Why does Duolingo consider wrong " Yesterday it was a lot of mud in the city" If I am not mistaken "город" also means "city"

April 5, 2019

rune-skelley

The English is a bit off. Try either, "Yesterday there was a lot of mud in the city," or "Yesterday it was very muddy in the city."

April 5, 2019

Guenter212784

What´s wrong with "Yesterday in the city it was very dirty"???

April 14, 2019

Guenter212784

Sometimes Duolingo is extremely fussy and discouraging. It already rejected the third translation in a row because it is not content with worth order, use of pronouns and the like. I had "Yesterday in the town it was very dirty". I would have preferred "in town" but I noticed that Duolingo insists on the article ... But this was not exact enough.

April 18, 2019

Tom882774

Not really a question but i still think it is fascinating that 'on the street' means 'outside'

April 29, 2019

Egor51

грЯзно!

May 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.