1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вчера в городе было очень гр…

"Вчера в городе было очень грязно."

Translation:Yesterday it was very muddy in the town.

November 5, 2015

23 Comments


jsiehler

Is the "the" really necessary? I think that "in town" is legitimate, maybe slightly colloquial, English: Yesterday in town it was very muddy.


TheRunawayFound

As a Brit, the 'the' is plain wrong.


aspencer

Yes. In fact, since город is used, it should definitely be "in town", since "in the town" would be деревня or городок, not город.


Theron126

Not necessarily true. Деревня means village. Город is used for plenty of places we would probably call a town.


Euc420

Regardless, the translation is correct without using "the" (the definite article).


kk1lb0rn

Why not: Yesterday in the city it was very muddy..


MoonCello

Why not "It was really muddy in the city yesterday?"


Egor51

грЯзно!


GranvilleS6

'Yesterday in the town it was very muddy' was marked as incorrect. I have reported it. In the UK now, towns and cities tend not to get muddy as the infrastructure is much better since the days when we had horses and carts;-)


preciousAn13

"There was a lot of mud in the city yesterday" not accepted, why?


JakeKitley

What a weirdly particular phrase... Duo didnt accept any of the following even tho they mean the same thing. "Yesterday in the town it was very muddy." "It was very muddy in the town yesterday." "In the town yesterday it was very muddy."

I think the subject of the sentence should be the town not that it was muddy?? But clearly English is beyond me as well as Russian.


rune-skelley

"in town" should be accepted; the is optional here

reported


Guenter212784

Sometimes Duolingo is extremely fussy and discouraging. It already rejected the third translation in a row because it is not content with worth order, use of pronouns and the like. I had "Yesterday in the town it was very dirty". I would have preferred "in town" but I noticed that Duolingo insists on the article ... But this was not exact enough.


Tom882774

Not really a question but i still think it is fascinating that 'on the street' means 'outside'


polinkog

What kind of mistake: .... yesterday the city was very dirty


Rjaques96

Semantics. Не за что.


Banquoc

Why isn’t ‘Yesterday in the town it was very muddy’ accepted?


MarieEugni1

Why does Duolingo consider wrong " Yesterday it was a lot of mud in the city" If I am not mistaken "город" also means "city"


rune-skelley

The English is a bit off. Try either, "Yesterday there was a lot of mud in the city," or "Yesterday it was very muddy in the city."


Guenter212784

What´s wrong with "Yesterday in the city it was very dirty"???


josipchubela

yesterday, in the town, was very muddy is not accepted. why?


northernalberta

Would в деревне be accepted for “town”? Maybe because I grew up in Canada, but a town is typically under 5,000 people or so, which some parts of the world might consider a village

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.