"Вчера в городе было очень грязно."

Translation:Yesterday it was very muddy in the town.

November 5, 2015

13 Comments


jsiehler

Is the "the" really necessary? I think that "in town" is legitimate, maybe slightly colloquial, English: Yesterday in town it was very muddy.

November 5, 2015

TheRunawayFound

As a Brit, the 'the' is plain wrong.

April 22, 2018

aspencer

Yes. In fact, since город is used, it should definitely be "in town", since "in the town" would be деревня or городок, not город.

November 13, 2015

Theron126

Not necessarily true. Деревня means village. Город is used for plenty of places we would probably call a town.

December 7, 2015

Euc420

Regardless, the translation is correct without using "the" (the definite article).

April 8, 2018

kk1lb0rn

Why not: Yesterday in the city it was very muddy..

November 22, 2018

MoonCello

Why not "It was really muddy in the city yesterday?"

April 25, 2018

Rjaques96

Close enough

August 4, 2018

Rjaques96

Semantics. Не за что.

August 4, 2018

GranvilleS6

'Yesterday in the town it was very muddy' was marked as incorrect. I have reported it. In the UK now, towns and cities tend not to get muddy as the infrastructure is much better since the days when we had horses and carts;-)

December 14, 2018

preciousAn13

"There was a lot of mud in the city yesterday" not accepted, why?

January 29, 2019

JakeKitley

What a weirdly particular phrase... Duo didnt accept any of the following even tho they mean the same thing. "Yesterday in the town it was very muddy." "It was very muddy in the town yesterday." "In the town yesterday it was very muddy."

I think the subject of the sentence should be the town not that it was muddy?? But clearly English is beyond me as well as Russian.

February 18, 2019

Banquoc

Why isn’t ‘Yesterday in the town it was very muddy’ accepted?

March 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.