1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Можете сказать, где мама?"

"Можете сказать, где мама?"

Translation:Can you tell me where mom is?

November 5, 2015

147 Comments


KClements0927

I feel like these phrases, with their imperatives and direct objects, are too advanced for beginning tiers. We haven't learned any conjugations of simple verb forms or sentences and yet here are complex sentence structures.


dempl

Hah, the bigger problem is that ❤❤❤❤❤ is the complicated language, and you can't even use even simplest sentence without some cluserfuck of grammar ;-)

I mean, I actually get most of this, since I speak Serbian, and compared to me, Ruskies just got everything mixed up (e.g. the same word in Dative is used for Accusative case in my language, their first person singular is our 3rd person plural etc.), but even I just have to memorize the different case/word/conjugation in different usages, and you can only do that by using it/repeating it 1000 times, and often getting yourself into embarrassing situations :D

There's just not an easy way to learn Russian than to repeat and use those words in different cases all the time, until it gets into your ears, i.e. there's no point of remembering the rules of conjugations or declensions and exceptions, you just tend to feel them after a while ;-)


KClements0927

That's both reassuring and daunting at the same time. I knew this would be difficult but my goodness...onward though. And thank you for the response.


George_E_burns

ha ha I am giving you a lingot for saying cluster___ of grammar. quite colorful!!


agriffin95

I agree, I don't think I'm ready to know at least three versions of "tell me" yet...


Conrad736046

I completly agree


AndrewCast404242

I will say that when we learned our mother language we didn't make it in any order, we just repeat and repeat.


HugoAllexis

True... Had to Google the conjugation to know it was a formal sentence:
я могу
ты можешь
он / она / оно может
мы можем
вы можете
они могут


Ataque77

I think that this course works perfectly well when you are already in a russian course, with an actual teacher to show you all the conjugations/declinations that a verb can have.

For example, I recently took a semester of basic russian at my university, and I learned all of that, but while I was good at grammar, I couldn't make a single sentence, which is -I think- the purpose of this course, to learn vocabulary and how to make sentences.


Gulpepper

There's no imperative here. "Can (you) say where mom (is)?" It's a question.


duckmaestro

We ought to be learning what "Можете" is all by itself first, before we learn this phrase.


_Maria_B._

Да... Ты думаешь это проблема?


_Maria_B._

Я думаешь это проблема.


Nate_J

Думаю что ты забыл слово "что" в твоих предложения. На русском, тебе надо включать конъюнкция в сложных прелдожениях, настолько твоё предложение должен быть "ты думаешь, что это проблема? Я думаю, что это проблема"

I hope what I just said is right :p


_._Tim_._

There are few mistakes here ;)

Думаю что ты забыл слово "что" в твоих предложенияХ (prepositional case). На русском, тебе надо включать конъюнкциЮ(accusative case) в сложных предложениях. Твоё предложение должНО (neuter gender) быть "ты думаешь, что это проблема? Я думаю, что это проблема".

But native russians sometimes skip word "что" in such sentences.


anarkest

Можете is "can you...?"


TrueCB

why does the verb have no subject?


Nate_J

it's implied by the conjugation. Verbs that end in ете are already conjugated for the pronoun вы. Therefore, this sentence literally translates to "(You) can tell, where is mom?" However, because we speak English (which is much more complicated in its clauses and stuff), this translates properly to "Can you tell me where mom is?"

Russian grammar is actually easier here than English :)


Rekty

Is there some kind of Imperative time in Russian? I know there is futur, past and present, but I feel this kind of sentence looks a lot like Imperative!


Kaiveron

To conjugate into the imperative mood in Russian, the general rule for most verbs is to take the stem in 3rd person plural and add -ай for -ать verbs and -и for other forms. To make it plural, add -те.

читать -> читают -> читай, читайте

идти -> идут -> иди, идите

Of course, that is a very general rule that doesn't work in all cases:

Сказать -> скажут -> скажи, скажите


victor.snezhko

I'd add that моги, могите are extremely exotic forms.

UPD: if they exist at all. Not sure even as a native speaker.


Nate_J

As a native English speaker, it doesn't sound right to try to tell people to "can" do something either.

Thanks for the explanation though, Kaiverus!


raphier

можете. смотри куда глагол ставишь...


Tais077

мочь-могут-можешь, можете


DjordjeCvijovic

Imperative would be: Скажи где мама = Tell me where mom is (informal singular) Скажите где мама = Tell me where mom is (formal or plural)


Nate_J

I'm not advanced enough in Russian to say, as I'm just another learner. Someone in the discussion section knows better than me, no doubt. Good luck!


dinahlalala

This sentence is indeed in the imperative mode. :3


winxperror

Spanish harder than english.And Turkish 10x harder than spanish


childishfrankino

Are можете and möchten related?


Dary855844

можете is more könnten in german. Можете сказать, где мама? = Könnten Sie mir sagen, wo Mama ist?


Gulpepper

It's at least related to machen. The infinitive is мочь.


Opheliia_

What is the difference between "сказат" and "сказать"?


Sheepybaabaa

Why is this conjugated in formal address? This kind of sentence seems like something you'd only say to a brother or sister. Thanks!


Rekty

You can use this sentence is so many context, not only with your family:

  • Your mother is missing, you ask the policeman: "Can you tell me where mom is?".

  • You are a kid, in the supermarket, you go to a cashier and ask: "Can you tell me where mom is?".

  • You are talking to a friend of your mother, you ask him: "Can you tell me where mom is?".

  • Etc.


dempl

"Skazhite pozhaluysta, Znate li gde moya mama ? " ... or " [..] Tvoya Mama [..] " .

when you just say "mama" without mine or yours, it just implies "our mum" .

Pfff, what are we even debating about here :D haha


Rekty

Of course you tend to use the possessive if you talk to a policeman or strangers. However, a kid could say "mom" instead of "my mom". Therefore, the sentence, the way it is written with a polite вы, is acceptable in a context outside of family (a kid talking to a cashier), and therefore is not that strange, just uncommon.


Sheepybaabaa

Ok, thanks for the response. I think it did just trip me up, because without a possessive pronoun, it seems like you're addressing someone who already is fully aware of who exactly "mom" is - with whom I'd use an informal register.


dempl

Yeah kinda unnatural. if instead of Mama they've used, say, Museum, it would work better ;-)


Zinthak

So...скажите ... сказать ... скажи ... difference?


Dimidov

Polite/plural, infinitive, informal/singular, if I have it right.


Scott0073

Can a perfective verb be used after мочь? Shouldn't it be говорить not сказать?


dempl

It should be skazat ;-) . If you said govorit' , it would basically mean you would expect a man to "talk" rather than say something, i.e. you would expect him to talk to you for a while, not just to tell you something and go on with his business :-)


Scott0073

Thanks, dempl, for the correction and explanation.


Chel-lala

Why not. May you tell me, where is mom? Like do you have permission to tell me to location of mom.


JanF

Of course you could say this but, as no English speaker would say it, you would sound very quaint - and like a foreign speaker. Also you would not say 'Can you tell me where is Mum?' You would say 'Can you tell me where Mum is?' Whereas without the preceding 'Can' you would say 'Where is Mum?' Very tricky!


Chel-lala

English speakers have said this and do say it, it is not uncommon at all. May you tell me where your manager is, is a common request on the Casino floor. Its probably used in the military too. Example, May you tell me your orders. The can suggests ability, do the person you ask, have the information. May you tell me assumes the person has the knowledge it is more a question of the authority to share that information.

What I wanted to know is how do you distinguish between the two meanings if they sound the same. Perhaps in Russia can and may are combined. Then if you reply -Нет- it could mean you just don't know the answer or you are not allowed to disclose the answer.

That however is speculation.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In that case "may" is different from "can" or "could" as it means "are you allowed to tell me..." I would be willing to bet there is a different Russian expression for that, but I am not a native Russian speaker so I cannot be sure.


northernguy

May you tell me is a rare usage in English.

For one thing, it asks whether a person is allowed to tell you something, not whether they can.

In situations where it is clear that the person could tell you if they wanted to, using may you suggests the listener could tell you but might not want to take the time to bother with you. An exceedingly polite approach in most situations.

Generally, if you don't want to be pushy, you ask may I ask you where the manager is, or whatever.


JanF

Very interesting Chel-lala. I have never heard this. Which English speaking country are you referring to?


Chel-lala

I am from South Africa, so the English people here mostly descent from the Brits and the Irish.


JanF

I'm from New Zealand - same! But obviously our countries have each developed their own traditions as well.


JeffereyHart

My first instinct was "might you tell me" which is (I think) the correct form of "May" in that context. It was my only wrong answer! (doht!)


HetPyccnr

Please Duo, I promise I will learn Russian, just tell me where my mom is.


Kongekrabbe

Можете is formal or plural, right? What would be the informal singular version of it?


Rekty

Formal (2nd person singular) or plural (2nd person plural).

Можешь сказать (2nd person singular).


Kongekrabbe

Sure, I understood that. The lesson just didn't teach us the 2.prs.sg. of it, that's why I asked! Я благодарю тебя!


Rekty

If you want to learn alternatives of words (like благодарю for спасибо), you can say не за что instead of пожалуйста as a reply to спасибо. :)


AmjedDweik

не за что по английски = "not at all" roughly ?


AmjedDweik

@Lucas perhaps it would be best to say "не за что" would resemble more closely "de rien"(its nothing/you're welcome) in French.


Rekty

Thank you => For nothing, not at all.

But litterally it seems to mean "Not for which": ("Thank) not(/Don't thank me) for which (I have helped you for).


Rekty

I didn't know "Not at all" was a way of answering to "Thank you" haha!


Gulpepper

Yes. Like "de nada"


Oscar.Tov

Are commas mandatory here like in German, or just used for timing/separation?


Rekty

Mandatory. Some example:

  • Можете сказать, где ресторан?
  • Скажи, ты ходишь в школу?
  • Я ем, потому что я хочу есть.

romilosh

Can we add "please"- "pozhaluista" at the end or does it go somewhere else?


Rekty

I don't think it is necessary: You are already being polite by asking if he "can".

However, I'd say you should put пожалуйста earlier: Можете сказать, пожалуйста, где мама?

It is necessary if you are polite and if you are demanding someone to do something for you (like "to tell" you something): Скажите, пожалуйста, где мама?".

Maybe a native russian speaker can tell us more about all this. I really feel what I say is correct, but maybe you can also put пожалуйста at the end of the sentence.


diogo8484

Is it correct if I put the pronoun вы in the sentence, like: "Можете вы сказать" ?


haa26

I hate this one. I'm a Hindi speaker and initially i thought можете meant to me because the word for that in hindi is similar and the word order is the same. It's terrible.


MichaelCon893095

'Only after you finish your Russian lessons' - Duo.


Lillith713

Is сказать the infinitive form of to tell/say?


hypershock

Is please an acceptable translation of Можете? I had "please tell me, where is mum?"


Rekty

No. "Please" and "Can you" are two different things for sure:

  • Скажи, пожалуйста : Use of the imperative for the verb to tell, you give an order. Translation: Tell me, please.

  • Можете сказать: Use of an infinitive for the verb to tell and another conjugate verb Can. You are asking if the person is able to tell you, not asking him to tell you. Translation: Can you tell me.


opaloma

If this sentence is 'Can you tell me where {my} mom is, how do you say, 'Can you tell me were YOUR mom is?'


Rekty

Где твоя мама, you just need to precize the твоя, like you've done before to say your (house, dog, mom, family, etc.).


Private_606

What's the difference between сказать and the others? And where can I learn this grammar stuff you all seem to know about, that I can't seem to find on here? Thanks :]


ViticellaV

I don't understand the first part of your question. Could you explain what you're calling 'the others'?

For the second part of the question, here is a link to a site I find useful for Russian grammar:

http://www.russianforeveryone.com/


thuongagri1

It's a very useful page, спасибо Veronica


ViticellaV

Пожалуйста.


Louise213849

Thanks very much for the link, looks really useful!


OmarMahmoudov

Can't I say "can you please tell me...."? It should be respectful in English as well, eh?


Dimidov

Would I use this sentence also when trying to teach a child to say "Where is mama"? (Polite form or not.)


aron_csoka

Mozhete skazat', gde mama?

Why is this incorrect? It ❤❤❤❤❤ me up everytime, however it is correct.... Tell me guys what's wrong with it... Or tell me the correct version


SkyNoName

Because you wrote it on translit but you have to translate it in English =)


dlung1

How cam I tell if где мама means "my" mom or "your" mom? It seemed more logical to me to assume "your", but I was marked wrong.


AmjedDweik

где мама means "where is Mom?" .. If you were asking about someone else's mom, где тбоя мама?


Hyper22

After learning 'пап' means 'dad' in the previous exercise, I thought 'папа' & 'мама' translated to 'daddy' and 'mummy' respectively. I was wrong...


Rk5I3

I think "mommy" would be мамочка, the diminutive form of мама.


NinoVessel

I often don't understand the pronunciation! E.g. here I hear "shkavet'"!


NinoVessel

Why I hear "shkavet'"?


TaylorShai

In this sentence, how do you know whose мама the speaker is referring to?


northernguy

You don't. In fact, it doesn't necessarily even mean a person. The question asks where someone or something called mama is. Like most questions, you need context to be sure exactly what is meant.


Gerrard_SpM

I dont know but can you explane me if i anser "can you show me where is mom" it will be also right anser or not


Rk5I3

It's not correct. The verb сказать means "to say, to tell" and I think "can you show" would be можете показать.


ValentinSe14370

I just cannot understand, why is it wrong to say, Where is a mother or where is the mother. How many times I answered you, "Где мама" = Where is the mother or where is a mother. Now you are giving me an entirely different phrase.


Rk5I3

The word order must change in English. Where is Mother? + Can you tell me? -> Can you tell me where Mother is?


dePontbria

Hello all, where is it noticed that it is for "me" please?


herpestidae

It's not, but it's implied. You can also write explicity: "Можете мне сказать".


Sandra756764

I had to give up the Russian course. I started from almost zero with virtually no knowledge of the alphabet and only a few words. For me there wasn't enough basic instruction. It seemed I was to learn from osmosis but I found it to be a swamp. The gender rules were absolutely unclear to me for example. I believe I need to take a "live" beginner course and then use Duolingo as a refresher. For Spanish I did it that way, though because I know French, German and English I probably could have learned from scratch in Duolingo.


Theiz32

Can you tell me where mama is? Isn't this correct?


BenjiZp

i put can u tell me where is mom? is that correct bc it marked wrong


BenYoung84

Yeah that's very casual English, Duo needs a bit more than that (e.g. you instead of u).


NotTaliAtAll

Why does it translate into "tell me" into "say,"


FantasticJ7

When you are in supermarket


pablopublico

мо́чь (móčʹ) [mot͡ɕ] "can, be able to; may": From Proto-Slavic *moťi, from Proto-Indo-European *megʰ-, whence English might and may. Cognate to Ancient Greek μῆχος (mêkhos, “means, remedy”) and Proto-Germanic *maganą (“to be able, may”).


Nicole644637

Why is "Can you tell me, where is mom?" wrong?


BenYoung84

You've turned it into two questions (by changing the word order twice). There's only one question here.


Jakob721042

Why is "Tell me, where is mom?" wrong?


amirr_rze

So the question is about telling that person where is his/her mother or it's about whether the person can or can't say this sentence?


BenYoung84

Well the sentence in English can mean both and I'm fairly confident the same would be true in Russian. But realistically it's way more likely it would be telling the person where his/her mother is.


WintHtetSoe

What ??? I typed" please tell me". Is it not ok ? At least it's similar.


eKenda

What is wrong with "Can you tell me where mom is?"


Dani383974

Shouldn't we say можете "мне" сказать... Without saying the "me" part in Russian, can it be always implicit?


Klaus650857

(physics joke about detecting the gravitational waves caused by the acceleration of very massive bodies)


andreidera

do you may told, where is mother?


eaturin

всегда ставлю mom/dad и не парюсь ваще.


Dolores210552

Yo no sè cuando he de poner el pronombre "me".


JanF

I said 'Will you tell me where Mum is?" It marked 'will' as wrong - but in English we could say 'Could', 'Will' or 'Can'. Why is 'Will' wrong?


Rk5I3

"Will" and "would" are wrong because можете means explicitly "you can" (plural or formal), the infinitive form is "can". "Could" might also be correct.


JanF

We would also say 'Would you tell me where Mum is?'


David819731

I said "may you say, where is mom", surely this is correct as well no? If not, why?


JanF

May implies that someone needs to give the person permission. eg. 'May I have the day off on Friday?' This would be unlikely to be correct in the case of 'where is Mom'. And never used. 'Can' and 'could' ask if you are able to tell me. So they are ok. 'Will' and 'would' ask if you are willing to tell me, so probably not so good - but often used.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We use "tell me" and "say something", the something can be a word or a quote, but not a question phrase. If there is going to be something long as in a story or a possible list of directions, we will use "tell".


TheWilliam7

I thought that it meant something along the lines of "Can I say where mom is?" If there's no apparent subject is there always an implied "you"?


Kate574418

No, because the verb ending -ете indicates that the dropped pronoun is вы.


Kate574418

No problem, I've found this site really helpful for breaking down verbs: http://cooljugator.com/ru


JarinNicole

Why can't it be "are you able to tell me where mom is"


BoomerangButler

I'm a bit late to the party, but that should be an acceptable translation. It probably isn't because "are you able" is more concisely conveyed by the word "can", which denotes one's ability, based on physical ability or knowledge, to do something. I've found a lot of times, it's simply learning to play by Duolingo's rules. In the lesson that included "можете", did they originally translate it as "can" or as "are you able"? Usually, if you stick with that originally taught translation in your answers, you're okay.

Also, I think Northernguy has confused "can" with, "may" which denotes ones ability to do something based on permissions and clearances. And to be fair, many English speakers in the U.S.A. interchange these words often. It's a common, and poorly made, joke among grade school. A child asks if they "can" go to the bathroom and the teacher replies, "I don't know? 'Can' you?", because the child does not lack the ability, but permission to leave the room and so should use "may".


northernguy

I am able to tell you but I can't because I am not allowed to.


Song-of-Sunlight

Is it really that common to start a sentence with "Tell me" or "Say" in Russian that we need to learn all these different forms of it so early on? I'm genuinely curious how frequently you'd need to use these phrases, since it's not extremely common to preface a question with "tell me," or "say," in English. People do say it, just not often enough that I'd consider it a priority for someone learning English to learn it. Is it much more common in Russian?


BoomerangButler

I've also been curious about this. In this particular sentence it seems practical, but there are others such as, "Say, where is Vera?", that it seems a bit old fashioned for an English speaker to say. Though, to be honest, I think we may have simply substituted "hey" in for "say" as I frequently hear sentences such as, "Hey, did you see Game of Thrones last night?". But, that may just be a thing in the U.S.A. Still, I'm curious to see if a native Russian speaker can speak to the prevalence of using "сказать" in this way in their country.


Alexis217645

It would be quite rude to ask a question without saying this first. It would be implying that you have a right to the answer. Можете сказать acknowledges that they have the option not to answer you.


Tamara400215

Why ''Mozhete skazat’, gde mama?'' cant be translated as "Can you say, where is mom?"


ComMentist

I came here to find out what "ж" sound is applied in this sentence?


BenYoung84

If you're asking what sound ж makes then it's very similar to the "g" sound in "beige".


Dimidov

Could you rewrite your question? It is unclear what you are trying to figure out.


estebanmend

Можете se ve como "mollete". Y así se quedará escrito en mi mexicano corazón.


Dun0ne

Can it not also mean "Please can you tell me where mum is?" or would you say that differently?


scream.jpg

The woman is putting stress on the wrong words, making the wording of my answer totally different.


George_E_burns

May does not work for Mozh-? May you tell me, where is mom? Not allowed?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.