1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "прекрасное небо"

"прекрасное небо"

Translation:beautiful sky

November 5, 2015

21 Comments


pluckingstrings

Is there any particular reason that "the beautiful sky" is not accepted?


TheFinkie

Not that I can tell. I reported.


Scarcelan

Can прекрасное also be used for people?


keinemeinung

Yes. But it is to describe their personality (they have a wonderful personality, они прекрасные люди) and not their physical appearance.


Alex393781

Yes: a lovely princess = прекрасная принцесса.


Matt92HUN

What's the difference between прекрасное and красное?


JanisaChatte

прекрасное is "beautiful".

красное is "red".


Matt92HUN

Sorry, I mean красивое.


A_Russian

прекрасно is stronger expression than красиво. красиво = beautiful, pretty прекрасно = very beautiful, wonderful, sublime, excellent Also, красиво highlights the aesthetics / beauty of something. прекрасно can be used more generally to say how something is just wonderful.


WolterJE

Thanks, helpful for nuance.


JayBlake2

So is небо nueter?


keinemeinung

Yes, most words ending in -o and -e are neuter.


GeneM.

Does небо also mean "heaven" in religious terms, or just strictly "sky?"


Shane_Carrol_Ray

yes, you can say Небо, but more often it is said Небеса. like "a god is in heaven - бог на небесах or бог на небе"


clairelanc3

The beautiful sky should be accepted


surliani

What's the difference between прекрасно and красиво?


ivan_leo

Duolingo reads the russian word прекрасное differently depending on whether it reads the whole phrase, or just the word прекрасное, can someone please confirm which pronunciation is correct?


TheFinkie

I don't know how the TTS pronounces it here, but the IPA pronunciation is "prʲɪˈkrasnəjə", if that helps.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.