"прекрасноенебо"

Translation:beautiful sky

3 years ago

25 Comments


pluckingstrings
pluckingstrings

Is there any particular reason that "the beautiful sky" is not accepted?

2 years ago

TheFinkie

Not that I can tell. I reported.

4 months ago

Scarcelan

Can прекрасное also be used for people?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Yes. But it is to describe their personality (they have a wonderful personality, они прекрасные люди) and not their physical appearance.

1 year ago

Scarcelan

Thank you!

1 year ago

Alex393781

Yes: a lovely princess = прекрасная принцесса.

1 year ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

What's the difference between прекрасное and красное?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

прекрасное is "beautiful".

красное is "red".

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Sorry, I mean красивое.

3 years ago

A_Russian

прекрасно is stronger expression than красиво. красиво = beautiful, pretty прекрасно = very beautiful, wonderful, sublime, excellent Also, красиво highlights the aesthetics / beauty of something. прекрасно can be used more generally to say how something is just wonderful.

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks.

2 years ago

WolterJE
WolterJE

Thanks, helpful for nuance.

1 year ago

CarlosLeye1

you made my day

2 years ago

okieinexile
okieinexilePlus

It seems like whenever I use "the" it is wrong and whenever I use "a" I am wrong. I am confused.

2 years ago

JayBlake2

So is небо nueter?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Yes, most words ending in -o and -e are neuter.

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Does небо also mean "heaven" in religious terms, or just strictly "sky?"

1 year ago

Shane_Carrol_Ray

yes, you can say Небо, but more often it is said Небеса. like "a god is in heaven - бог на небесах or бог на небе"

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

But beautiful heavens was marked wrong.

3 months ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Should "pretty sky" be allowed? It's hard to draw the line between beautiful and pretty....

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes, "pretty sky" is now allowed. Thanks for reporting it.

3 years ago

Xristinaki_1

Why not "great" instead of "pretty"

2 years ago

franistart
franistart

Because that's not what прекрасное means.

2 years ago

A_Russian

I think прекрасное can sometimes be translated as "great" in some contexts. But here I think "great sky" would most intuitively have a different meaning than "pretty sky" (not having further context). "Great sky" sounds more like something you would say if you want to comment how vast and endless the sky is, rather than commenting on its beauty. To me, anyways!

2 years ago

Atropos2015
Atropos2015

I cannot catch the point why there is "a" and not "the".

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.