"У меня вода и яблоки."

Translation:I have water and apples.

November 5, 2015

20 Comments


ValiantCashew

What is the logic behind using <<у меня>> in this example, rather than <<у меня есть>>?

November 5, 2015

Xuln

У меня already implies possession. Есть would be optional in this case, though still permissible.

November 5, 2015

ValiantCashew

In general, what cases is it optional in?

November 5, 2015

AneurinEE

Here's what they say in Tips & Notes for Basics 2:

Omit ”есть” if the existence of the object is obvious or not the point — very typical for describing traits (“Tom has a beautiful smile/large eyes”, “She has a very fat cat”). Also when expressing temporary states and illnesses (“She has a migraine”).

November 6, 2015

SashaMsf

What's the difference between Я and У?

August 21, 2017

Sammie_Dog062907

У means like by/at. So the scentence can literally mean "By me is water and coffee" or "I have water and coffee" if it's obvious.

June 14, 2018

PuertoRico_7213

Shouldn't," вода" be,"воду" because of the accusative case?

April 17, 2016

EinfachToll

The Tips & notes say that the possession is the subject and therefore in indicative.

June 17, 2016

Claudia931872

No, вода is actually the subject of the sentence, hence it is in the nominative case.

July 26, 2017

pedromerce7

Where are the tips & notes section?

August 9, 2016

EinfachToll

When you click on a lesson in your language tree, a tips & notes secton is at the bottom. (Only for some lessons.) It's indeed easy to miss if you have a small screen.

August 10, 2016

Will709432

Not sure they are visible in the app

August 6, 2018

Peter435682

I have found they are not visible on the phone.

November 25, 2018

Woldemar_Lut

@Tony Shark, SashaMsf

Я = "I" or, sometimes, "me" it's me! Малдер, это я!)

У = at, by: у окна - by the window; у ворот - at the gate.

So "У меня вода и яблоки" literally means

By me (there are) water and apples.

October 8, 2017

L-Rell

Я is always "I", not "me". When you say, "It's me" in English, you are using incorrect grammar. Correct English would be, "It is I", but we just don't say it that way because it sounds pretentious.

March 1, 2019

a22brad22

Is pronouncing unstressed -и like -е common?

March 26, 2017

cskyasin786

Я = I or You ? У = we or I ?

September 9, 2017

Woldemar_Lut

@Tony Shark, SashaMsf

Я = "I" or, sometimes, "me" it's me! Малдер, это я!)

У = at, by: у окна - by the window; у ворот - at the gate.

So "У меня вода и яблоки" literally means

By me (there are) water and apples.

October 8, 2017

annarmi

Я means I and У is like a particle or preposition

February 23, 2018

sunsuperca

February 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.