"Озёраздесь?"

Translation:Are the lakes here?

3 years ago

13 Comments


the_Mr.T

Why wouldn't this be "Are there lakes here?"

2 years ago

RockyMt.H

I agree the sentence would sound more correct if it was "Are the lakes here"

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

That's what I entered too. Seems to make more sense and sound more natural that way.

2 years ago

ericmagnuson

This should be accepted.

1 year ago

BlackRue
BlackRue

The difference comes from the ordering of the sentence. That would be said, "озёра есть здесь" (are there lakes here?)

6 months ago

zblumens
zblumens

How would you say "Are there (any) lakes here?"

3 years ago

hataldir
hataldir

Есть ли здесь озёра?
Здесь есть озёра ?

3 years ago

Iwanttolea141119

Is the lake an irregular noun for being turned into plural? I looked up the singular form of it and it is озеро; the only difference between singular and plural forms are an umlaut.

1 year ago

Rewq508182

No, it isn't. озеро and сестра both form plural forms with ё. Example: сёстры, озёра. Look at the endings -а -> -ы, -о -> -а

11 months ago

LouiseBrod6

But isn't one feminin and the other neuter? How can you tell when to change e to ё? Plural form of сестра is an exception (along with дочь and мать)? right?

6 months ago

PaulQuiram

Anyone else have audio double up on random questions so you can't understand it?

2 years ago

JeffCat6
JeffCat6

On iTranslate, why does Озёра translate to Jezera? A Google of search on Jezera leads to a nice lake city in Croatia.

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

It doesn't? It's clearly lakes.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.