1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Озёра здесь?"

"Озёра здесь?"

Translation:Are the lakes here?

November 5, 2015

16 Comments


the_Mr.T

Why wouldn't this be "Are there lakes here?"


RockyMt.H

I agree the sentence would sound more correct if it was "Are the lakes here"


AlexeiRosc1

That's what I entered too. Seems to make more sense and sound more natural that way.


ericmagnuson

This should be accepted.


BlackRue

The difference comes from the ordering of the sentence. That would be said, "озёра есть здесь" (are there lakes here?)


JanetGidle

Yes, I do. How can you tell if its a question ir a statement? In English, lakes would have a higher tone. Here and often in Russian audio, questions sound all monotone.


agt_kington

How would you say "Are there (any) lakes here?"


hataldir

Есть ли здесь озёра?
Здесь есть озёра ?


Iwanttolea141119

Is the lake an irregular noun for being turned into plural? I looked up the singular form of it and it is озеро; the only difference between singular and plural forms are an umlaut.


Rewq508182

No, it isn't. озеро and сестра both form plural forms with ё. Example: сёстры, озёра. Look at the endings -а -> -ы, -о -> -а


LouiseBrod6

But isn't one feminin and the other neuter? How can you tell when to change e to ё? Plural form of сестра is an exception (along with дочь and мать)? right?


Eugene_Ukraine

чертов бот так отвратительно произносит фразы что только богу известно "озера" или "озЕро" произносится. Но больше всего мне нравится когда вопросительные предложения произносятся с ровной интонацией а утвердительные - с возрастающей и с не правильным ударением. Ммм. lovely


PaulQuiram

Anyone else have audio double up on random questions so you can't understand it?


Kau890873

Why the pronunciation of the first letter changes from singular to plural? Озеро = ˈozʲɪrə Озёрa = ɐˈzʲɵrə


Eugene_Ukraine

It happens to plurals sometimes. But generally it happens to most cases of use 'о' in Russian. For instance помидоры - first 'о' turns to 'а' in colloquial speech.


Bryce251792

I am good with the pronunciations of озёра and озеро, but ... is one singular and one plural? What is the difference in meaning?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.