"The girls are eating apples."

Translation:Девочки едят яблоки.

November 5, 2015

27 Comments


BurningAlive

What is the difference between ест, ем and едят?

November 5, 2015

Edilvers

Он ест, я ем and они едят. | He eats, I eat and they eat.

November 5, 2015

mastersword83

That's conjugation. It exists in quite a few European languages, but not english for the most part. In other languages, the ending of a verb changes depending on who's doing it. The only example of this in english is how when "he/she" is doing the action the end of the verb changes. I'm not very proficient in Russian, but as an example here are the different verb endings in French for manger (to eat)

Je mange (I eat) Tu manges (You eat) Il/elle mange (He/she eats) Nous mangeons (We eat) Vous mangez (Y'all eat) Ils/elles mangent (They eat)

For Russian, what we know right now is

Я ем (I eat) Он ест (He eats) Они едят (They eat)

November 7, 2015

Matt92HUN

Is there a difference between девочка and девушка?

November 5, 2015

MagneLudvigsen

девушка is a girl that has reached puberty but still not married. I Guess the last part is more historical.

November 5, 2015

Vero529312

So девушка is like saying young lady?

June 4, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Yes.

June 4, 2017

Matt92HUN

Thanks.

November 5, 2015

cedric.olmanst

I thought the plural of nouns ending in o, e (neuter) is a, я. So I expected that the plural form of яблоко would be яблока. What did I miss? Is this just an exception?

November 7, 2015

cedric.olmanst

Sorry, it's in the tips and notes of that lesson.

November 7, 2015

alexm768

I have an idea. In Russian, most of fruits or berries and their trees or bushes has the same name, i.e. "груша" is both a pear and a pear-tree. The same is for "слива", "абрикос", "персик", "рябина", "калина", etc. However, the fruit of an apple-tree and the apple-tree itself have different names: "яблоня" and "яблоко". The plural form of "яблоня" is "яблони". Maybe the plural form of "яблоко" was influenced by the plural form of its tree.

November 12, 2015

zirkul
Mod

"Яблоки" is the proper plural of the word "яблоко", I am guessing it's an exception to the rule you cite - I can't think of another one right away. The word closest in sound that comes to mind is "облако" - a cloud, the plural of which is "облака" (with the stress migrating from the first to the last vowel).

November 12, 2015

moosor

I haven't seen the verb кушать used at all on duolingo so far - which do Russians use more often, есть or кушать ?

March 13, 2016

veraturan

Кушать is more endearing and often used for childern

June 3, 2016

Melos88

Why exactly does Duolingo use яблоки instead of яблока? I understand that the tips and notes states that яблоки is an uncommon way of using it, but then why use that version of the word?

November 10, 2015

DrejcKokosar

You actually need to use plural яблоки. But it's an exception.

November 11, 2015

MagneLudvigsen

This is in fact not an exception. The rule states that all neuter nouns that end in -ко get the plural ending -ки. Облако -ка is an exception to this rule (among others). I admit that it sounds confusing that an exception to a rule gets the regular ending to the majority of the neuter nouns.

November 12, 2015

dUmV2

Would this litteraly be translated as: Girls eating apples ?

June 4, 2016

adriel1997

Why I can't use «ту»

July 15, 2017

ZelotSpartan

Why is Девочки яблоки едят incorrect?

September 9, 2017

JesseDenman

I have typed in девочки for the answer multiples times and it still says it is wrong, even though the answer clearly has девочки in the red box. This question is bugged. Please fix it

May 7, 2019

Mark226237

I have no Russian alphabet available.

February 11, 2018

Helmward1

I cannot write cyrillique

June 7, 2018

DAVIDLAGUN9

What's the difference between девочки and девушки

July 13, 2018

JesseDenman

Girls and women

May 7, 2019

Sebastian723115

Why I can not write эта девочки едят яблок?

April 13, 2019

ayshann

Russian people is crazy

November 9, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.