"The girls are eating apples."

Translation:Девочки едят яблоки.

3 years ago

20 Comments


BurningAlive

What is the difference between ест, ем and едят?

3 years ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

Он ест, я ем and они едят. | He eats, I eat and they eat.

3 years ago

mastersword83

That's conjugation. It exists in quite a few European languages, but not english for the most part. In other languages, the ending of a verb changes depending on who's doing it. The only example of this in english is how when "he/she" is doing the action the end of the verb changes. I'm not very proficient in Russian, but as an example here are the different verb endings in French for manger (to eat)

Je mange (I eat) Tu manges (You eat) Il/elle mange (He/she eats) Nous mangeons (We eat) Vous mangez (Y'all eat) Ils/elles mangent (They eat)

For Russian, what we know right now is

Я ем (I eat) Он ест (He eats) Они едят (They eat)

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Is there a difference between девочка and девушка?

3 years ago

MagneLudvigsen
MagneLudvigsenPlus

девушка is a girl that has reached puberty but still not married. I Guess the last part is more historical.

3 years ago

Vero529312

So девушка is like saying young lady?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Yes.

1 year ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks.

3 years ago

cedric.olmanst

I thought the plural of nouns ending in o, e (neuter) is a, я. So I expected that the plural form of яблоко would be яблока. What did I miss? Is this just an exception?

3 years ago

moosor

I haven't seen the verb кушать used at all on duolingo so far - which do Russians use more often, есть or кушать ?

2 years ago

veraturan
veraturan

Кушать is more endearing and often used for childern

2 years ago

Melos88

Why exactly does Duolingo use яблоки instead of яблока? I understand that the tips and notes states that яблоки is an uncommon way of using it, but then why use that version of the word?

3 years ago

DrejcKokosar

You actually need to use plural яблоки. But it's an exception.

3 years ago

MagneLudvigsen
MagneLudvigsenPlus

This is in fact not an exception. The rule states that all neuter nouns that end in -ко get the plural ending -ки. Облако -ка is an exception to this rule (among others). I admit that it sounds confusing that an exception to a rule gets the regular ending to the majority of the neuter nouns.

3 years ago

dUmV2

Would this litteraly be translated as: Girls eating apples ?

2 years ago

adriel1997
adriel1997

Why I can't use «ту»

1 year ago

ZelotSpartan

Why is Девочки яблоки едят incorrect?

1 year ago

Mark226237

I have no Russian alphabet available.

9 months ago

Helmward1
Helmward1

I cannot write cyrillique

6 months ago

DAVIDLAGUN9
DAVIDLAGUN9

What's the difference between девочки and девушки

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.