"Flies do not like bread."

Translation:Мухи не любят хлеб.

November 5, 2015

15 Comments


itamarra

Can someone please help me understand what's wrong with my translation "Мухи не нравится хлеб" ? Why do I need to conjugate мухи?

January 27, 2016

olimo

Literally, "нравиться" means "to be pleasing to". Bread is not pleasing to the flies. "Flies" have to be in dative. Мухам не нравится хлеб.

Also, see Liking and Loving in Russian. "Мухи не любят хлеб" is a better option if you talk about flies and bread in general.

January 27, 2016

mishmobile

Is this true? Do flies not like bread?

February 19, 2016

nrXEsn

Flies love bread. They very much like it.

December 22, 2018

AaronTupaz

мухам не нравится хлеб. Would this also be correct, if I used the dative plural form of муха?

November 5, 2015

olimo

Note that "не любят" is more common when you talk about flies disliking bread in general. "Не нравится" sounds better if you are talking about flies disliking the bread (which is on the table right now, for example).

November 17, 2015

JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes, it would be correct, thanks for reporting it.

November 5, 2015

tsarbucksvodka

Can someone please explain why I have to use любят?

February 16, 2016

mishmobile

You have to use любят, because the subject of the sentence, flies, is plural. The flies, they (они) не любят хлеб. That's how I remember it.

February 19, 2016

Rajdeep07VR

Why is хлеб not in accusative case?

October 29, 2017

yasmine_y

It is, actually. But being a masculine name and an inanimate object, the accusative case is identical to the nominative.

July 19, 2018

ihkarahan

Can someone explain me please what is the difference between лобит and лобят?

September 9, 2018

roumborak

Why is "Мухи хлеб не любят" wrong? Many times i have hear Russian speakers to freely change the position of the verb, without changing the meaning at all....it may sound more colloquial though, and yet correct

August 1, 2018

Taktekker

Ну да, жрут и ещё как!

October 29, 2018

nrXEsn

Last skill test ot said they do....

December 22, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.