1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Flies do not like bread."

"Flies do not like bread."

Translation:Мухи не любят хлеб.

November 5, 2015

24 Comments


itamarra

Can someone please help me understand what's wrong with my translation "Мухи не нравится хлеб" ? Why do I need to conjugate мухи?


olimo

Literally, "нравиться" means "to be pleasing to". Bread is not pleasing to the flies. "Flies" have to be in dative. Мухам не нравится хлеб.

Also, see Liking and Loving in Russian. "Мухи не любят хлеб" is a better option if you talk about flies and bread in general.


tsarbucksvodka

Can someone please explain why I have to use любят?


mishmobile

You have to use любят, because the subject of the sentence, flies, is plural. The flies, they (они) не любят хлеб. That's how I remember it.


mishmobile

Is this true? Do flies not like bread?


nrXEsn

Flies love bread. They very much like it.


AaronTupaz

мухам не нравится хлеб. Would this also be correct, if I used the dative plural form of муха?


olimo

Note that "не любят" is more common when you talk about flies disliking bread in general. "Не нравится" sounds better if you are talking about flies disliking the bread (which is on the table right now, for example).


JanisaChatte

Yes, it would be correct, thanks for reporting it.


Rajdeep07VR

Why is хлеб not in accusative case?


yasmine_y

It is, actually. But being a masculine name and an inanimate object, the accusative case is identical to the nominative.


Emile95

Because bread is not a direct object of an action


ihkarahan

Can someone explain me please what is the difference between лобит and лобят?


yasmine_y

Yay, my reply disappeared. Amazing.

любит means "he/she/it loves", and любят means "they love".


Makepeace8

A few sentences back, it was "flies like bread very much". OK, Duo, which is it? Can't have it both ways... :-)


roumborak

Why is "Мухи хлеб не любят" wrong? Many times i have hear Russian speakers to freely change the position of the verb, without changing the meaning at all....it may sound more colloquial though, and yet correct


Alex2537

Yes, this is correct


Oleksii_Hontar

Ну да, жрут и ещё как!


MClry

The question for native speakers. This "любят" sounds like "любит". Is this correct pronounciation?


nrXEsn

Last skill test ot said they do....


AlexPhysique

На сколько я знаю Муха - THE FLY. Почему перед Fly не стоит неопр-й артикль?


OscarO.10

What's wrong with using хлеба (genitive) here? Isn't this acceptable in negative sentences, especially here where "bread" can be interpreted as a partitive?


IvanOstrogonac

It says Flies do not LIKE bred, that should be нравится, but its люблят


JackWithro

Любят vs любит

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.