"Мой брат ест яблоко."

Translation:My brother is eating an apple.

November 5, 2015

86 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ComradeKush

Haha I love how brother is "brat"


WernickesArea

Same here! Revelation time.


hakim2121

Why don't you use "human voice" instead of "windows robot voice"? It is really very hard to understand what it says.


radeemnavyan

It sounds quite realistic tough.


tuxutku

comment is 4 years ago though


brianrubilar

it is hard to distinguish the soft sign of "ест" "est". making it difficult to understand the verb


PalaeoJoe

I know what you mean, but I read that eventually after listening to the language enough you will be able to hear differences in soft and hard sounds. I suggest finding audio clips with words like "ест" and "есть" in them and try listening to the difference. I have the same problem too just be patient and you will hear the difference subconsciously in time.


laurac13

It's soooo funny how "brother" sounds like "brat" in Russian! I have a brother, and believe me, he is a brat!


childishfrankino

Why is мой used, as opposed to мои or моя?


foolmoron

Мой is for singular masculine, моя is singular feminine, and мои is plural. Брат is singular masculine so it gets мой.


bboyallday

Is there a difference in pronunciation between мои and мой?


keinemeinung

Мои is more like "mah-ee" (or "mah-yee"), мой is more like the Spanish "muy" (rhymes with "soy").


noxxi2

Spanish muy does not sound the same as мой. Could've used Spanish soy though


Aleksandra71717

Yeah I made the same mistake I was like мои or моя and i picked моя


Gorkoniy

мои-мн. число, моя - женский род


SM3v6

Мой (masculine) it means belongs to me, (plural) it means belong to me, моя it means belongs to me (.feminine).


AerolynGra

I put "my bro is eating an apple" And it denied meh


LEPerezV94

That's because "bro" is a colloquialism. Duolingo tends to use only formal registers becausecolloquialisms can vary a lot from territory to territory


AerolynGra

Duolingo let me put mah instead "my" though, just saying. But wow I've always wanted to learn Spanish I'll give u a lingot


AndreaMari406060

hi, does anyone know how can i notice the difference between "is eating" and "he eats"?


keinemeinung

In Russian, "is eating" and "eats" are going to be expressed by just the one present tense conjugation of the verb есть. In this sentence, because it is one яблоко, it almost has to be translated as "he is eating an apple" (theoretically "he eats apple" in general in English works but it sounds funny). If it were something like Он ест мясо, then it could be translated either as "he is eating (the) meat" or "he eats meat", and you'd just have to know from further context what the person has in mind specifically.


AndreaMari406060

thank you very much!!!


Sivan.B

Conjugations of есть?


cosmopolita61

Is ест really pronounced with a y before, sounding like яест?


IvanUsynin

There is no "я" sound before ест, so you would pronounce it "YE-EST".


RKV008

How to differentiate between indefinite and definite object


radeemnavyan

Usually you don't. But if it's necessary, yuo may add determiner это яблоко, то самое яблоко, or adjective pronoun моё яблоко, своё яблоко. Hindi doesn't have such differentiation either.


indigoDisguise

Is there a significant difference between й and и that I should be aware of?


foolmoron

They are different letters. й has more of a "y" sound and и an "ee" sound. Compare the words мой (my, singular, pronounced "moy") and мои (my, plural, pronounced "ma-ee").


Soph_FiaC

Whats the difference between ест and есть?


ginorodrigues

As far as I know, етсь is the main form, "to eat", while "ест" is it's conjugation for он/она/оно, like "eats".


LEPerezV94

"Ест" is for eating and "есть" is for possession


keinemeinung

Есть is the infinitive for "eat".


AtalinaDove

Any reason this can't be "My brother is eating the apple"?


laurac13

It's because no "the" is corresponded to "apple."


keinemeinung

Russian doesn't require the use of an article in every context, so here it can be "an apple" or "the apple" and it would be correct either way. Apparently the moderation staff has corrected it thankfully.


imsnafu

can anyone explain why it can't be "my brother eats apples"


keinemeinung

Because яблоко is a single apple, and яблоки is multiple apples. Here, it's just яблоко (one apple).


imsnafu

thanks, now i understand the translation. :)


dudeitszack

Is there a reason why "My brother is eating an apple." isn't accepted? Is it some sort of case or tense that hasn't been covered yet for '-ing'?


keinemeinung

"My brother is eating an apple" is the suggested default translation for the sentence, so either the system is glitching out (I've seen a lot of similar complaints recently from the various Russian sentences) or there was a typo in your answer.

For the second question, the single present tense conjugation of a verb in Russian covers the English idea of "does" and "is doing" (just like in German or Spanish).


UltimaW

My brother eats apples, my brother is eating an apple, SAME THING!


Kundoo

"Apples" and "an apple" are not the same thing.


Eric0213

Why can't this be "My brother has an apple". "У меня есть яблоко" means: "I have an apple." Can someone please explain?


Shady_arc

My brother has an apple would be У моего брата есть яблоко. So, actually, the only word that matches is яблоко. Everything else is different.

Есть is an infinitive of the verbs "to eat", which is irregular in the present tense and has forms ем / ешь / ест/ едим/ едите/ едят. So есть can never appear in a sentence where someone "eats" or "ate" something. It can, however, appear as an infinitive attached to something (e.g., Мы хотим есть = lit. We want to eat )

The same word is also coincidentally the only surviving present form of "to be". It can an will apear in a sentence where something "exists".


ThomasNguy4

Why Duolingo doesn't explain when you pronounce the sentences wrong instead of just saying it's wrong. You need to know your mistakes so you can correct them.


Jacquelinann

I love apple's! Not sure of my brat's favorite fruit. Lol


BceXopowo420

I automatically wrote "My brother is an apple" because why not :(....


radeemnavyan

"Is" in such a case would be "есть" with Ь at the end. But we usually omit aux verb "to be" in Present tense in Russian or use a dash instead. So "My brother is an apple" = "Мой брат - яблоко". GL in further studies.


Saurav.Sharma

So, how to differentiate between "is eating" and "eats"?


Shady_arc

They are the same.


ma-ri-aaaa

Whats the difference of ест and есть ?


Olly_1052

"Ест" = eat/ is eating

"Есть" have a several meanings according to context:
1) infinitive to eat
2) have ---> У меня есть яблоко = I have an apple
3) am/ are/ is ---> В России есть такой город = There is a such city in Russia
4) the answer "Yes!" in the army ---> - Выполняйте приказ! - Есть! = - Follow the order! - Yes!


WendyHumph2

The sound quality is awful on these audio files


El_Gran_Tiburon

how do I differentiate between "he eats apples" and "he is eating apples"


keinemeinung

Please note that in this sentence specifically, it is talking about one apple (an apple), so the initial thought is "He is eating an apple". If it's plural (яблоки) then you would need additional context to know 100% which one to use in English.


El_Gran_Tiburon

now I get it, thanks


azizaalem

"He eats apple" is in the present and "he is eating apple" is in the present countniouse


keinemeinung

@aziza545642 - If you want to use simple present, then "eats apples" is probably more common (at least in the US), as it's a general statement. If you want present continuous, then you need an article - "he is eating an apple" or "he is eating the apple".


AshTownWolf

Can someone explakn me the difference between яблоко, яблоки and яблок


Socca98

Мой Риук ест яблоко. :)


Beelol1

I'm confused about the difference between моя, мой and other ones I prob forgot


Shady_arc

мой, твой, свой and наш, ваш behave like adjectives, i.e. they match their form to the gender/number and case of what you attach them to (e.g., мой брат, моя мама, моё молоко, мои телевизоры).

Here is the full table. Start with the top row :)

moy


Madeline769243

Gotta admit, it throws me off that you ask for a grammatically correct English translation, because after a while the brain starts thinking in the grammar of the new language. Like, "my brother eating apple" doesn't actually make sense in English, but it is the correct meaning. Should I be penalized for thinking in Russian instead of English?


DuoIsMyReligion

I do not understand the difference between о and а. How do you know which one to use?


LeviUzodik

so is ест for eating and есть for possession? Он ест яблоко = he is eating an apple у него есть яблоко = he has an apple


martirosyan01

Why ест and not ем?


LEPerezV94

"ем" is first person singular ("я ем" = "I eat" or "I am eating"), while "ест" is third person singular ("Он/она ест" = "He/she eats" or "He/she is eating")


ChococatChat

Is "My brother eats apples." not acceptable?


LEPerezV94

"яблоко" is singular. "Apples" is "яблоки"


ph.PA5Kub

What is call to sister


AurelBekte

Does this sentence always translate as "he is eating" instead of "he eats"? If not, ho do you say "he eats", like "my brother eats apple".


Plasmad1

Why "мой брат ест яблоко" translates by "my brother is eating an apple" ?

Shouldn't it be simple present "My brother eats an apple" ? Isn't that valid too ?


LEPerezV94

Yes. I think that Russian doesn't have a distinction between both types of present tenses


TerryStewa12

Answer sounds clearly: мы брат есть яблоко


dantelius1

and if i wanted to say, my brother has an apple, how would that be? Мой брат есть яблоко?


Shady_arc

У моего брата есть яблоко.


AndrisJu

How would you say "My brother eats apples"?


Shady_arc

Мой брат ест яблоки.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.