"Мой брат ест яблоко."

Translation:My brother is eating an apple.

November 5, 2015

36 Comments


ComradeKush

Haha I love how brother is "brat"

September 22, 2016

WernickesArea

Same here! Revelation time.

October 31, 2016

hakim2121

Why don't you use "human voice" instead of "windows robot voice"? It is really very hard to understand what it says.

September 9, 2016

brianrubilar

it is hard to distinguish the soft sign of "ест" "est". making it difficult to understand the verb

November 5, 2015

PalaeoJoe

I know what you mean, but I read that eventually after listening to the language enough you will be able to hear differences in soft and hard sounds. I suggest finding audio clips with words like "ест" and "есть" in them and try listening to the difference. I have the same problem too just be patient and you will hear the difference subconsciously in time.

December 29, 2015

laurac13

It's soooo funny how "brother" sounds like "brat" in Russian! I have a brother, and believe me, he is a brat!

December 20, 2016

philpitt

Just a 'prat' then?

December 16, 2018

childishfrankino

Why is мой used, as opposed to мои or моя?

April 15, 2016

foolmoron

Мой is for singular masculine, моя is singular feminine, and мои is plural. Брат is singular masculine so it gets мой.

April 15, 2016

bboyallday

Is there a difference in pronunciation between мои and мой?

September 4, 2018

keinemeinung

Мои is more like "mah-ee" (or "mah-yee"), мой is more like the Spanish "muy" (rhymes with "soy").

September 4, 2018

Kavaichik

мои-мн. число, моя - женский род

June 22, 2016

Sivan.B

Conjugations of есть?

August 20, 2018

indigoDisguise

Is there a significant difference between й and и that I should be aware of?

February 25, 2016

foolmoron

They are different letters. й has more of a "y" sound and и an "ee" sound. Compare the words мой (my, singular, pronounced "moy") and мои (my, plural, pronounced "ma-ee").

February 26, 2016

indigoDisguise

Cпасибо

February 26, 2016

AndreaMari406060

hi, does anyone know how can i notice the difference between "is eating" and "he eats"?

January 30, 2017

keinemeinung

In Russian, "is eating" and "eats" are going to be expressed by just the one present tense conjugation of the verb есть. In this sentence, because it is one яблоко, it almost has to be translated as "he is eating an apple" (theoretically "he eats apple" in general in English works but it sounds funny). If it were something like Он ест мясо, then it could be translated either as "he is eating (the) meat" or "he eats meat", and you'd just have to know from further context what the person has in mind specifically.

January 30, 2017

AndreaMari406060

thank you very much!!!

January 31, 2017

Addy109028

how do I differentiate between "he eats apples" and "he is eating apples"

March 2, 2019

keinemeinung

Please note that in this sentence specifically, it is talking about one apple (an apple), so the initial thought is "He is eating an apple". If it's plural (яблоки) then you would need additional context to know 100% which one to use in English.

March 2, 2019

Addy109028

now I get it, thanks

March 14, 2019

Soph_FiaC

Whats the difference between ест and есть?

April 23, 2016

ginorodrigues

As far as I know, етсь is the main form, "to eat", while "ест" is it's conjugation for он/она/оно, like "eats".

June 7, 2016

LEPerezV94

"Ест" is for eating and "есть" is for possession

July 11, 2018

keinemeinung

Есть is the infinitive for "eat".

July 11, 2018

AtalinaDove

Any reason this can't be "My brother is eating the apple"?

July 15, 2016

laurac13

It's because no "the" is corresponded to "apple."

December 20, 2016

keinemeinung

Russian doesn't require the use of an article in every context, so here it can be "an apple" or "the apple" and it would be correct either way. Apparently the moderation staff has corrected it thankfully.

January 12, 2017

imsnafu

can anyone explain why it can't be "my brother eats apples"

December 21, 2016

keinemeinung

Because яблоко is a single apple, and яблоки is multiple apples. Here, it's just яблоко (one apple).

January 12, 2017

imsnafu

thanks, now i understand the translation. :)

January 20, 2017

dudeitszack

Is there a reason why "My brother is eating an apple." isn't accepted? Is it some sort of case or tense that hasn't been covered yet for '-ing'?

May 3, 2017

keinemeinung

"My brother is eating an apple" is the suggested default translation for the sentence, so either the system is glitching out (I've seen a lot of similar complaints recently from the various Russian sentences) or there was a typo in your answer.

For the second question, the single present tense conjugation of a verb in Russian covers the English idea of "does" and "is doing" (just like in German or Spanish).

May 3, 2017

Eric0213

Why can't this be "My brother has an apple". "У меня есть яблоко" means: "I have an apple." Can someone please explain?

March 29, 2018

Shady_arc

My brother has an apple would be У моего брата есть яблоко. So, actually, the only word that matches is яблоко. Everything else is different.

Есть is an infinitive of the verbs "to eat", which is irregular in the present tense and has forms ем / ешь / ест/ едим/ едите/ едят. So есть can never appear in a sentence where someone "eats" or "ate" something. It can, however, appear as an infinitive attached to something (e.g., Мы хотим есть = lit. We want to eat )

The same word is also coincidentally the only surviving present form of "to be". It can an will apear in a sentence where something "exists".

March 29, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.