"радио"

Translation:radio

November 5, 2015

76 Comments


Chucklenuts7

she sounds pretty enthusiastic about that radio

November 18, 2015

Ahmadhadd

Will radio means music, music means party, party means vodka!

December 9, 2015

CaseyHeiro

cool

June 23, 2018

hpfan5

where does Duolingo get these translations/audios because the speaker is sometimes excited about some words and not about all of them.. why not be excited about them all ..and then record them in different emotions.. thatd be interesting .. jealously "radio."

November 24, 2015

Chucklenuts7

right? the danish woman gets angry when she finds out that men have potatoes. it's funny though, I guess that helps us remember

November 25, 2015

JackOfSome

probably a text-to-speech agent

October 3, 2018

PitiRR

She wants the R

March 26, 2016

Conn112

It reminds me of the not-so-Irish woman speaking about elephants... Eilifintí!

April 8, 2016

qixyl

She sounds as she asks a question. It is not exactly right for a statement. (native russian)

UPD 2017-12-07. Now it sounds well.

January 17, 2017

flyracer

Is there another accent for Russian words? радио = arrradzio?

November 12, 2018

kZwF4

Just as there are accents across any other country or continent: deep south United States, New England, into Canada, etc... I'm sure it varies when you leave Moscow. Plus any of the former Soviet countries that held entirely different languages previous to the USSR.

November 29, 2018

Mr_Vain

Actually she sounds normal

November 5, 2018

Lomkey

Does Russian not distinguish plural and singular?

November 20, 2015

mightypotatoe

It does distinguish between singular and plural. However радио is an indeclinable noun so the spelling stays the same regardless of number or case.

November 26, 2015

Lomkey

Thank you for the answer, and the term"indeclinable noun". Looking that up was extremely helpful.

November 26, 2015

Conn112

Do you know if it is the same for all foreign words? For example "pizza".

April 8, 2016

mightypotatoe

It is not the same for all foreign words. пицца is in fact a declinable noun

April 9, 2016

NorahHardi

Love your name/picture

December 8, 2018

nicolastekar

радио=radio and radios?

December 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

Yes, радио is an indeclinable noun so spelling does not change

December 25, 2015

Kaka4444

Thanks, It was my question too.

May 19, 2016

NorahHardi

Thanks for clarifying

December 8, 2018

cobitome

The only selectable answer was "radios" (plural), so i selected it and got it right.

November 7, 2015

shreyafrench1

Same here lol

April 11, 2016

AngelaMelc

Can I speak Russian properly if I can't roll my R? I've been trying for about a year now and I just can't grasp it.

December 2, 2015

diesch
<pre> I do not know how essential it is to roll the "R". But there is a trick independant from the language. Use words of your own language with a "dr" or "br" like draw, drew, brew brown and train it. Than speak or think a little "d" before the rolling "R", that my help you. </pre>
December 26, 2015

YyChen1

Suddenly became a native russian/spainard/dutch...etc thank u sooooooo much cheers

May 5, 2016

ZenSurvivor

There are native speakers who can't roll their R's. Lenin, for example, didn't have rolled R. I'd say it's more important to get the difference between "hard" and "soft" (palatalized) consonants.

December 26, 2015

Rayna110578

I can't roll my 'R''s either. They'll still understand you but it's somewhat like having a small speech impendement. At least according to my Russian S/O and my inlaws. They find my inability to roll my Rs hilarious...:( I just accept the English accent which I shall always have!

February 5, 2016

SariahLily

You can also develop the muscles for it this way: put a small candy on your tongue near the tip, then fold your tongue over it (you can use your teeth or other parts of your mouth to help if necessary).

Play with the candy like that, folding your tongue over it, until your tongue starts to feel a little warm.

It sounds weird but I do it sometimes (a teacher suggested it to the class once) and it does help. It's like a mini workout for your tongue.

June 26, 2016

JanetGidle

Try saying the Prince of Prussia a zillion times and it will happen!

May 24, 2019

JanetGidle

Try the candy thing too, even better! (A few posts down)

May 24, 2019

Freetime026

я слышу в звуке радиА (радиация) но не радиО

September 7, 2018

Aleksandro_RU

Аналогично. Мне он не принял сказанное чётко ра-ди-О. А разве кто-то говорит «радиа»? Да, безударная «о» звучит как «а», но не во всех словах. «Поэт» нормально говорить через [o], так и «радио» тоже.

March 17, 2019

Fladda

Согласна. Абсолютно не русское произношение! Почему "радиЯ"???

April 4, 2019

Irinadivina

More correct pronunce is "radio", not radia

March 6, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

WHO pronounces it like [радиА]or [радя]? Yes, "o" is unstressed, but we say [радио]

March 17, 2019

Erik355794

She pronounces radio wrong. It is a loan word and i have heard native Russians say it with a long "o."

May 3, 2019

arnica5ch

Sounds like "pradio"

Is that the correct pronunciation?

October 18, 2016

Anatoly905998

По русски звучит не верно! Звучит как "Радия" а это татарское имя

December 3, 2018

taneshna

Произношение не правильное

January 7, 2019

taneshna

Звучит как "радия", исправьте

January 7, 2019

QC4c6

This радио sounds like радия.

January 17, 2019

Dorothy1234

It sounds like she is saying "Радия".

April 19, 2019

JanetGidle

For some reason on my phone I heard radia. Since radio was all we were taught i got it correct. Really sounds like радие though.

May 24, 2019

Reavenk

If it wasn't for Duo saying the word, I would have put it Cyrillic when it was asking for an English translation.

November 5, 2015

Mr.LittleJeans

I didn't pay attention to what she said, I saw "radio" and entered "радио" and it said I was wrong. Which is doubly weird, because, why can the questions be in either alphabet but the answer can't? Also, why use the wrong alphabet in the "Alphabet" lesson? I had to on my phone, but forgot to switch it back to cyrillic today.

February 27, 2017

Kaka4444

Is "Радио" both plural and singular form of radio?

May 19, 2016

Rus_Ivan

Да

September 14, 2017

sakib2212

Why radio is written as радио? Why not родио? As we've learnt unstressed o and a in a syllable is pronounced as a/ah!!!

February 25, 2017

IamJustintime

I was wondering the same thing. To me, the О in Радио sounds like the stressed "Oh" here, even though the А is definitely the stressed vowel. Could it be because radio is an imported Word like Такси which is irregular in several ways, or is the TTS just pronouncing it weird?

May 3, 2017

Remysss

Just started the Russian tree, but when I was first introduced to "радио" earlier in this lesson it was spelled with an accent (I believe over the letter "а"). However, here it is not. What are the rules for using accents in Russian writing?

April 11, 2017

mightypotatoe

Accents are generally used in material for learners to indicate which vowel is stressed. Otherwise, accents are not used in Russian writing.

April 12, 2017

dariosc

If the is stress is in ра, why isnt it like "rrádia" instead of "rrádio"?

May 11, 2017

Dielisson_Silva

Is there any diffrence between the plural form and the singular form?

June 16, 2019

Dielisson_Silva

Russian is an awasome language!

June 16, 2019

LarsNelson

Is the sound at the beginning of the word "radio" a "g" sound or is it just rolling the "r"?

December 30, 2015

Chucklenuts7

It's just from a roll

December 30, 2015

MangoCam

How do we write these answers???? I've had english responses lately but am not sure about the future ones...

January 6, 2016

mightypotatoe

Check out this post for some tips on how to install a Russian keyboard on your computer.

January 6, 2016

Nicki64

I changed my keyboard's language so that i write in russian, but how do i put the intonation marks on the words?

February 14, 2016

StrzelbaSt

I wonder why it's not spelled "радё"

April 23, 2016

Birdieangie

Радё doesn't exist in Russian, so we can't pronounce that "ио" in the end of it like ё. It's ра-ди-о (3 syllables).

April 28, 2016

StrzelbaSt

So on which syllable does the accent go?

April 30, 2016

Birdieangie

On the first one, like in the English language

April 30, 2016

AnniM2

Why radios instead of radio?

August 14, 2016

NVladimir83

Translate this text: "radio". ia am translate - радио. true answer - radios. What??? How to distinguish a word in Russian from a word in English, if they are written in English letters?

March 17, 2017

Real_Inrise

The pronunciation is not right.

November 20, 2018

a2Cu3

Радио ,а не радиа произноситься

January 25, 2019

vF86o

НЕ правильное произношение!!! Я и моя так же русскоязычная сестра не узнали слова!!! Incorrect pronunciation!

April 8, 2019

Hunter126558

Okay so i said "radio" and it said i was wrong every time

May 6, 2019

julie124775

hi. I am having trouble writing the Russian words from English, as I don't have the correct keyboard. does anyone know how to help please?

May 14, 2019

JanetGidle

Why does she pronounce this радие?

May 26, 2019

J.SebastianBach

She means cheeki breeki hard bass!! Let's grab some semechki and raz raz raz eto hard bass

May 27, 2019

RerissonC

I typed "радио", but what I really heard was "радиE"...

May 31, 2019

SuperIntendend

How do I know when to pronounce the "o" like an "a"?

July 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.