1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "радио"

"радио"

Translation:radio

November 5, 2015

192 Comments


Chucklenuts7

she sounds pretty enthusiastic about that radio


Ahmadhadder

Will radio means music, music means party, party means vodka!


hpfan5

where does Duolingo get these translations/audios because the speaker is sometimes excited about some words and not about all of them.. why not be excited about them all ..and then record them in different emotions.. thatd be interesting .. jealously "radio."


Chucklenuts7

right? the danish woman gets angry when she finds out that men have potatoes. it's funny though, I guess that helps us remember


JackOfSome

probably a text-to-speech agent


PitiRR

She wants the R


Conn112

It reminds me of the not-so-Irish woman speaking about elephants... Eilifintí!


qixyl

She sounds as she asks a question. It is not exactly right for a statement. (native russian)

UPD 2017-12-07. Now it sounds well.


flyracer

Is there another accent for Russian words? радио = arrradzio?


kZwF4

Just as there are accents across any other country or continent: deep south United States, New England, into Canada, etc... I'm sure it varies when you leave Moscow. Plus any of the former Soviet countries that held entirely different languages previous to the USSR.


[deactivated user]

    Actually she sounds normal


Lomkey

    Does Russian not distinguish plural and singular?


mightypotatoe

    It does distinguish between singular and plural. However радио is an indeclinable noun so the spelling stays the same regardless of number or case.


Lomkey

    Thank you for the answer, and the term"indeclinable noun". Looking that up was extremely helpful.


Conn112

    Do you know if it is the same for all foreign words? For example "pizza".


Irinadivina

    More correct pronunce is "radio", not radia


Hsn626796

    Why is that though


Freetime026

    я слышу в звуке радиА (радиация) но не радиО


Fladda

    Согласна. Абсолютно не русское произношение! Почему "радиЯ"???


Kseniia147721

    Мне радЕЯ кажется.


    [deactivated user]

      РадЯ)))))))))))))) LOL


Aleksandro_RU

      Аналогично. Мне он не принял сказанное чётко ра-ди-О. А разве кто-то говорит «радиа»? Да, безударная «о» звучит как «а», но не во всех словах. «Поэт» нормально говорить через [o], так и «радио» тоже.


SilverDrakon

      Согласен, тоже коробит от такого произношения "радиа" или "радия". Не говорит так никто.


Artem510572

      Да, мужской голос произносит "радиа", а не "радио".


nicolastekar

      радио=radio and radios?


mightypotatoe

      Yes, радио is an indeclinable noun so spelling does not change


NorahHardi

      Thanks for clarifying


Kaka4444

      Thanks, It was my question too.


AngelaMelc

      Can I speak Russian properly if I can't roll my R? I've been trying for about a year now and I just can't grasp it.


diesch
      <pre> I do not know how essential it is to roll the "R". But there is a trick independant from the language. Use words of your own language with a "dr" or "br" like draw, drew, brew brown and train it. Than speak or think a little "d" before the rolling "R", that my help you. </pre>

YyChen1

      Suddenly became a native russian/spainard/dutch...etc thank u sooooooo much cheers


ZenSurvivor

      There are native speakers who can't roll their R's. Lenin, for example, didn't have rolled R. I'd say it's more important to get the difference between "hard" and "soft" (palatalized) consonants.


Rayna110578

      I can't roll my 'R''s either. They'll still understand you but it's somewhat like having a small speech impendement. At least according to my Russian S/O and my inlaws. They find my inability to roll my Rs hilarious...:( I just accept the English accent which I shall always have!


SariahLily

      You can also develop the muscles for it this way: put a small candy on your tongue near the tip, then fold your tongue over it (you can use your teeth or other parts of your mouth to help if necessary).

      Play with the candy like that, folding your tongue over it, until your tongue starts to feel a little warm.

      It sounds weird but I do it sometimes (a teacher suggested it to the class once) and it does help. It's like a mini workout for your tongue.


JanetGidle

      Try saying the Prince of Prussia a zillion times and it will happen!


JanetGidle

      Try the candy thing too, even better! (A few posts down)


Erik355794

      She pronounces radio wrong. It is a loan word and i have heard native Russians say it with a long "o."


Anatoly905998

      По русски звучит не верно! Звучит как "Радия" а это татарское имя


taneshna

      Звучит как "радия", исправьте


Aleksandro_RU

      WHO pronounces it like [радиА]or [радя]? Yes, "o" is unstressed, but we say [радио]


cobitome

      The only selectable answer was "radios" (plural), so i selected it and got it right.


JanetGidle

      Dont lean on hints. They often dont put correct ones as you progress and after they have had you practice it enough times. Sometimes you can also check the words below that come up. Otherwise, if you get it wrong, learn from that. Repetition repitition.


taneshna

      Произношение не правильное


AcornBerries

      It sounds like she is saying "Радия".


QC4c6

      This радио sounds like радия.


JanetGidle

      For some reason on my phone I heard radia. Since radio was all we were taught i got it correct. Really sounds like радие though.


arnica5ch

      Sounds like "pradio"

      Is that the correct pronunciation?


Remysss

      Just started the Russian tree, but when I was first introduced to "радио" earlier in this lesson it was spelled with an accent (I believe over the letter "а"). However, here it is not. What are the rules for using accents in Russian writing?


mightypotatoe

      Accents are generally used in material for learners to indicate which vowel is stressed. Otherwise, accents are not used in Russian writing.


dariosc

      If the is stress is in ра, why isnt it like "rrádia" instead of "rrádio"?


JanetGidle

      Why does she pronounce this радие?


Reavenk

      If it wasn't for Duo saying the word, I would have put it Cyrillic when it was asking for an English translation.


Mr.LittleJeans

      I didn't pay attention to what she said, I saw "radio" and entered "радио" and it said I was wrong. Which is doubly weird, because, why can the questions be in either alphabet but the answer can't? Also, why use the wrong alphabet in the "Alphabet" lesson? I had to on my phone, but forgot to switch it back to cyrillic today.


Kaka4444

      Is "Радио" both plural and singular form of radio?


sakib2212

      Why radio is written as радио? Why not родио? As we've learnt unstressed o and a in a syllable is pronounced as a/ah!!!


IamJustintime

      I was wondering the same thing. To me, the О in Радио sounds like the stressed "Oh" here, even though the А is definitely the stressed vowel. Could it be because radio is an imported Word like Такси which is irregular in several ways, or is the TTS just pronouncing it weird?


geometry667721

      The first syllable is stressed, so the first vow must be "a" and not "o" to actually sound like "a".


RerissonC

      I typed "радио", but what I really heard was "радиE"...


Dielisson_Silva

      Russian is an awasome language!


SuperIntendend

      How do I know when to pronounce the "o" like an "a"?


mc0re

      This is incorrect pronounciation. It ends with an "o" sound, not "a".


IsobelCampbell

      sounds like a cockney woman reminiscing


MargoDolotii

      Почему это звучит как "радя"?


CoolBeanzBumBum

      man, I hate having to switch between the Russian keyboard and the English, mainly because I don't have Cyrillic letters on my keyboard so i have to memorize the characters SMH


Anaam744249

      Radio is the same in Arabic


LarsNelson

      Is the sound at the beginning of the word "radio" a "g" sound or is it just rolling the "r"?


Chucklenuts7

      It's just from a roll


MangoCam

      How do we write these answers???? I've had english responses lately but am not sure about the future ones...


mightypotatoe

      Check out this post for some tips on how to install a Russian keyboard on your computer.


Nicki64

      I changed my keyboard's language so that i write in russian, but how do i put the intonation marks on the words?


StrzelbaStian

      I wonder why it's not spelled "радё"


Birdieangie

      Радё doesn't exist in Russian, so we can't pronounce that "ио" in the end of it like ё. It's ра-ди-о (3 syllables).


StrzelbaStian

      So on which syllable does the accent go?


Birdieangie

      On the first one, like in the English language


NVladimir83

      Translate this text: "radio". ia am translate - радио. true answer - radios. What??? How to distinguish a word in Russian from a word in English, if they are written in English letters?


DlSGUSTING.RAT

      <pre> I do not know how essential it is to roll the "R". But there is a trick independant from the language. Use words of your own language with a "dr" or "br" like draw, drew, brew brown and train it. Than speak or think a little "d" before the rolling "R", that my help you. </pre>


JanetGidle

      It's how I was finally able to do it. P before it helps too. Someone suggested to say the prince of Prussia while trying to roll the r. After the 4th try it happened.


AlexZwiefe

      What is the difference between радио and рация?


S1-Blade

      This word can be translated to latin quickly "радио" the p is r, a is a, д is d, и is i, o is o. Serbian has a latin/cyrllic writing system, which you can use to translate many (not all) cyrillic Russian words into latin


axu790724

      How is "o" pronounced in this word? I hear the "o" as more like "e" in the word example


Real_Inrise

      The pronunciation is not right.


AaronAdame3

      Does the "o" in Russian supposed to sound like the English o or like the English a. I think. I've heard both?


JanetGidle

      When o isnt the accented syllable its usually pronounced like a. I've been told o is always pronounced like o in the northern areas. So with радио, its accent is on ра and not on the o. Sounds like RAdya.


a2Cu3

      Радио ,а не радиа произноситься


NerdSurge

      Needs phonetic pronunciation because i feel like I'm saying it right but i must be missing something.


Bishal843323

      How is Р, а, Д, И, О really pronounced in English? Can someone pls tell


Tyzil

      Pa=ra like rat,3 letter like d from dover, 4 i like in, O is the same like O boy


Hunter126558

      Okay so i said "radio" and it said i was wrong every time


julie124775

      hi. I am having trouble writing the Russian words from English, as I don't have the correct keyboard. does anyone know how to help please?


Dielisson_Silva

      Is there any diffrence between the plural form and the singular form?


LindaDevinger

      How can I type Russian words on an English computer keyboard


Anna__Aard

      Ра́диО, not радЕ́Я!!!


emilieautumnays

      We need a keyboard option for the Cyrillic alphabet for those using a computer. Right now, I need to go look up a Cyrillic keyboard and type the word in there and then copy and paste it into Duolingo. So inconvenient.


geometry667721

      You will need to look up how to install this keyboard option on your specific device.


Randon718152

      how am i suppose to type in Russian with an English keyboard?


mc0re

      Install a Russian keyboard :-) If this really is an obstacle, use https://translit.ru/


Bubnova87

      Неправильно произносится слово. Правильно - радиО, а не радиЯ


nmakarski

      Поменяйте озвучку!!!! Хочется слушать "радиО", а не " радиА"...


HassanSrou1

      Ужасное произношение


vFDK8

      Actually, it's pronounced radio, not radia.


Tyzil

      I do not have the third letter from radio on my computer


Christoff214092

      Pretty lousy sound. Sounds like "voir dire" not rah-dee-ah


vlad901387

      Does not sound correctly in Russian


Adrien60666

      I honestly read it wrong and made it a sentence


DdsahvJSW8

      How do I type radio in russian without a russian keyboard? It counted me wrong typing it out as english sounds I.E. Radya


leonid0508

      shouldt it be radio instead of radia?


dtBb8

      неверное произношение


rosetacks

      Are there capital letters in Russian? I notice some characters resemble capital English letters, such as И in radio, regardless of its placement in a sentence.


SariahLily

      Yes. The capital letters are taller. Most look just like their lowercase counterpart, with just a few exceptions.

      See: https://www.omniglot.com/images/writing/russian.gif


PhilippeAd9

      I put Радю and was given a mistake.......


MichelineHardy

      An I have Russie lettres?


Maria607593

      How? Where to get this? Appreciate!


MichelineHardy

      Can I have Russie keybord and letters


Maria607593

      How? Where to get this? Appreciate!


Zardoz7

      Cant pass this because my phone cant type Russian.


vmwM10

      Hello. Why is saying "радиа", Right is "Радио"


MariaPonom6

      Радио sounds like radio not radia


Maria607593

      Onde está o ALFABETO russo? O que ouvi foi (paAno) no meu alfabeto. O correto é радио... MAS... ONDE ESTÁ O ALFABETO NO exercício, assim como tem no ESPERANTO???? Se puderem resolver logo, agradeço. Se não tiver, vou desistir... porque acusa "resposta errada".


Maria607593

      Excuse-me. Where is the RUSSIAN ALPHABET like is in SPERANTO? I wrote (paAno) because there is no conditions to write (радио)... ok??? I need to continue, but the answer is "wrong!"... Please...


Duffbones

      The audio doesn't sound correct. Last sounds mast be "io" And I hear "ya"


Maria607593

      I think is OK! because the sound is between "io" and "ya"... is'nt?


lcy115

      Произношение не правильное


Maria607593

      Очень благодарен! Я не знаю, как получить русскую клавиатуру. Я остановился, пока не знал, КАК я это сделаю. Спасибо


f57d5

      But he doesn't pronounce it correctly, I'm Russian


ArthurSous280096

      God damn she loved that radio


Milka707103

      I love that he sounds like he wants to take that radio and hit someone on the head with it!


Maria607593

      DUOLINGO: Excuse-me. Where is the RUSSIAN ALPHABET like is in SPERANTO? I wrote (paAno) because there is no conditions to write (радио)... ok??? I need to continue, but the answer is "wrong!"... Please...


farzad32156

      I cant hear the sound. What is the problem.


Maria607593

      Hello! The problem is write Russian without caracteres in my laptop. So, I implored to DUOLINGO send cartacteres below the exercices... and nothing! I wait that they resolv this question urgently.


Tyzil

      hoi Maria.I have the same problem


e4xo8

      It is wrong It is sonds like radiO , not radiA


Pash_Ok

      Радиоооооо


lex19861

      плохо озвучили, слышно "радие", а должно быть слышно "радио"


Blottskie

      Canadian here, anyone else have extreme difficulty with г letter words. The voice to text on my phone and the voice thing on Duolingo really hates me and thinks my r sounds like a V sound haha. I can do a German R all day long but Russian not at all.


Maria607593

      Many thanks! I need the russian keyboard !!! when I learn Esperanto, there is an auxiliary keyboard in Duolingo ... Espanol, too ... so ... I wanted a keyboard in RUSSIAN ... because my keyboard in PORTUGUESE does not have certain characters. I even stopped studying DUOLINGO RUSSO ... :(


taneshna

      what is радЯ?)right say: ра́дио.


mzDH16

      В радио больше о


dlex166593

      радиООО


BobbyRed2

      She says radi ah but it should be radi (o). Trust me, I'm Russian


Yurii13Qv3

      Правильно произноситься радио


Pash_Ok

      Когда же исправят произношение слова радио? Прошло больше года. Служба поддержки дискредитирует себя.


VL7q5

      РадиА пххахахахах, норм произношение конечно


Scvgh

      Че за радиА?


JohnWhicke

      Dude said "Rada" its RA-DEE-O


JanetGidle

      Dude said it correctly. O at end is Unstressed, so it's pronounced like a.


AntonSamodelko

      Hiw it said is very confusing get better voice please duolingo


Frosty4427

      Why does 'о' sometimes sound like 'а'?


ChristianS474153

      Is this technically a sentence or instead a single word?


elyyycootyy

      I typed радй and it still marked it correctly. Does anyone know if the two are interchangeable or is it just on Duolingo?


JanetGidle

      Sometimes the bot gets impatient and just decides to say correct. There have been times in a sentence or audio I did the first few words and it said correct. Радио is just radio, doesnt change.


ArminderPa

      Why is the о said as an Е and not as an о, how it is soposed to be.


Jenny243542

      Here it's pronounced "радиО", in other duolingo audios it's "радиА". Which one is correct? Or are both okay?


mightypotatoe

      It's always радиО, it's pronounced incorrectly on some of the sentences unfortunately.


JanetGidle

      You should normally hear radia even though spelled радио. I'm not a native speaker but the accent from Moscow pronounces unstressed o as a. However in the north, parts of Siberia?, they always pronounce o as o. Right???


AnniM2

      Why radios instead of radio?


ZackD20055002

      do you have to roll your tongue between the p and a? and is there a certain rule of speaking of when to roll your tongue?


ValentinSe14370

      Very weak sound, I can hardly hear it.


Steven211829

      I spelled it wrong but it was still correct


igJL9

      Why she tall "Радия"?? РадиО


AcornBerries

      I heard the same thing. You don't need to yell.


StVr14

      Yes. I am Russian. This is bad sound word.


JanetGidle

      Какое слово плохо? РадиО или радЯ?


Michael72334

      I have no way of typing cyrillic script


widowsson379

      The word radio has an s at the end. I don't think they meant to make that plural.


Kamila_Rocha

      I'm Brazilian , I'm doing from English into Russian because it has available to Portuguese . But I can say that many words in Russian are similar to the Portuguese , I think me being easier


JanetGidle

      When I hear Russian in a noisy area where I cant distinguish what is being said, I think its Portuguese and the other way around. However, Portuguese took only a year for me to be conversational. Russian? after 15 years it's still а struggle. Congratulations on trying to learn it with another language!


spacekookie

      In the multiple choice answers there was a typo for me. It said "radios" (plural) instead of singular


mightypotatoe

      Actually, радио is spelled the same in the singular and plural forms.


julio445286

      Radios or Radio? Same words?


EvelynOlson0

      Why did it say radios was an accepted answer? I was doing the word bank excercise.


Bubble900577

      My options are faulty, it says радио means "radios" (plural), not "radio" (singular)


JanetGidle

      Options are not answers. They are good bad or no possible answers. They are most helpful when introduced. After a while duo wants you to say hey, none of these are correct and type in what you have learned.


Lithex343

      Р=r in russian у=d in russian and и=i in russian.


Huy_Ngo

      I think you mean д=d because y=u.


Alexander_Agruso

      Do you have to roll the "r" sound in radio?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.