"my child"

Translation:мой ребёнок

3 years ago

17 Comments


mbsilas
mbsilas

Is there a difference between моя and мой?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes there is.

моя is for feminine nouns

and мой is for masculine nouns

3 years ago

mbsilas
mbsilas

Thank you!

3 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

How about neuter nouns?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

моё.

You may notice that there is much overlap between the most common noun endings and the endings of "мой". It is not perfect but makes memorizing them a bit easier, I guess:

  • моя кошка, моя семья
  • мой брат, мой клей
  • моё окно, моё море
  • мои кошки, мои коты

Now, we shall take a look at the past tense. Hmm... let's take the verb "to be":

  • кошка была ...
  • кот был ...
  • яйцо было ...
  • кошки были ...

Should we take some adjectives? That's advanced material! The course of English only teaches you "big" after the third checkpoint. But we can do it, right?

  • большая кошка
  • большой кот
  • большое яйцо
  • большие кошки
3 years ago

garrettjon2
garrettjon2

Thanks for the explanation Shady. :)

By the way, is there some sort of page you have where we can ask you questions about Russian? I would love to be able to do so.

3 years ago

diogo8484

If the child is a female, could someone say "моя ребёнок"?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

No, a native would not (ребёнок and человек are explicitly masculine regardless of the sex of a person they refer to).

2 years ago

sumedhborkar

What is the difference between мои and мой?

2 years ago

Bobboski
Bobboski

Why isn't "моё дете" accepted? Should I report this?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Probably not because дете is not a word you can find in Russian.

2 years ago

nemosj
nemosj

what is the difference between дети and ребёнок? (aside grammatical number)

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

There is none. In modern language дети acts used as a plural of ребёнок. This suppletion is quite similar to "people" being used as a plural of "person" in English (which also has a counterpart in Russian: человек → люди).

2 years ago

amaybury
amaybury

What's wrong with ребёнка? It has been translating that word as child all through the exercise

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

ребёнка is the Genitive form. The dictionary form is ребёнок.

2 years ago

amaybury
amaybury

Ahhhh of course, I see, thank you.

2 years ago

DimitrieGr

Interesting, in most languages I know, the word for 'child' is neuter. But in Russian it is masculine.

4 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.