"my child"

Translation:мой ребёнок

November 5, 2015

23 Comments


diogo8484

If the child is a female, could someone say "моя ребёнок"?


Shady_arc

No, a native would not (ребёнок and человек are explicitly masculine regardless of the sex of a person they refer to).


mbsilas

Is there a difference between моя and мой?


JanisaChatte

Yes there is.

моя is for feminine nouns

and мой is for masculine nouns


m.tastic

How about neuter nouns?


Shady_arc

моё.

You may notice that there is much overlap between the most common noun endings and the endings of "мой". It is not perfect but makes memorizing them a bit easier, I guess:

  • моя кошка, моя семья
  • мой брат, мой клей
  • моё окно, моё море
  • мои кошки, мои коты

Now, we shall take a look at the past tense. Hmm... let's take the verb "to be":

  • кошка была ...
  • кот был ...
  • яйцо было ...
  • кошки были ...

Should we take some adjectives? That's advanced material! The course of English only teaches you "big" after the third checkpoint. But we can do it, right?

  • большая кошка
  • большой кот
  • большое яйцо
  • большие кошки

garrettjon2

Thanks for the explanation Shady. :)

By the way, is there some sort of page you have where we can ask you questions about Russian? I would love to be able to do so.


gea123gea

maybe you can put it in the course, it is missing to my regret, thanks for your explanation!


nemosj

what is the difference between дети and ребёнок? (aside grammatical number)


Shady_arc

There is none. In modern language дети acts used as a plural of ребёнок. This suppletion is quite similar to "people" being used as a plural of "person" in English (which also has a counterpart in Russian: человек → люди).


sumedhborkar

What is the difference between мои and мой?


RobertNett2

мой is masculine, мои is plural form


gea123gea

it is a pity that there is no explanation about the differences between мой and моя


amaybury

Masculine and feminine.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Interesting, in most languages I know, the word for 'child' is neuter. But in Russian it is masculine.


il4yda

why is O sounds like A


Bobboski

Why isn't "моё дете" accepted? Should I report this?


Shady_arc

Probably not because дете is not a word you can find in Russian.


amaybury

What's wrong with ребёнка? It has been translating that word as child all through the exercise


Shady_arc

ребёнка is the Genitive form. The dictionary form is ребёнок.


amaybury

Ahhhh of course, I see, thank you.


Malc560917

Where would 'дитя' be used?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.