"my child"

Translation:мой ребёнок

November 5, 2015

20 Comments


mbsilas

Is there a difference between моя and мой?

November 5, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yes there is.

моя is for feminine nouns

and мой is for masculine nouns

November 5, 2015

mbsilas

Thank you!

November 5, 2015

m.tastic

How about neuter nouns?

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

моё.

You may notice that there is much overlap between the most common noun endings and the endings of "мой". It is not perfect but makes memorizing them a bit easier, I guess:

  • моя кошка, моя семья
  • мой брат, мой клей
  • моё окно, моё море
  • мои кошки, мои коты

Now, we shall take a look at the past tense. Hmm... let's take the verb "to be":

  • кошка была ...
  • кот был ...
  • яйцо было ...
  • кошки были ...

Should we take some adjectives? That's advanced material! The course of English only teaches you "big" after the third checkpoint. But we can do it, right?

  • большая кошка
  • большой кот
  • большое яйцо
  • большие кошки
November 5, 2015

garrettjon2

Thanks for the explanation Shady. :)

By the way, is there some sort of page you have where we can ask you questions about Russian? I would love to be able to do so.

November 10, 2015

gea123gea

maybe you can put it in the course, it is missing to my regret, thanks for your explanation!

February 21, 2019

diogo8484

If the child is a female, could someone say "моя ребёнок"?

January 28, 2016

Shady_arc

No, a native would not (ребёнок and человек are explicitly masculine regardless of the sex of a person they refer to).

January 28, 2016

sumedhborkar

What is the difference between мои and мой?

July 17, 2016

RobertNett2

мой is masculine, мои is plural form

January 5, 2019

DimitrieGr

Interesting, in most languages I know, the word for 'child' is neuter. But in Russian it is masculine.

November 13, 2018

nemosj

what is the difference between дети and ребёнок? (aside grammatical number)

May 29, 2016

Shady_arc

There is none. In modern language дети acts used as a plural of ребёнок. This suppletion is quite similar to "people" being used as a plural of "person" in English (which also has a counterpart in Russian: человек → люди).

May 30, 2016

amaybury

What's wrong with ребёнка? It has been translating that word as child all through the exercise

September 2, 2016

Shady_arc

ребёнка is the Genitive form. The dictionary form is ребёнок.

September 3, 2016

amaybury

Ahhhh of course, I see, thank you.

September 3, 2016

gea123gea

it is a pity that there is no explanation about the differences between мой and моя

February 21, 2019

amaybury

Masculine and feminine.

February 22, 2019

il4yda

why is O sounds like A

May 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.