1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она тебя знает?"

"Она тебя знает?"

Translation:Does she know you?

November 5, 2015

15 Comments


maximalyst

Every time I get this one I keep thinking Анна, not она...


OhadCn

Who are those parents who call their daughter "she"?


MetroWestJP

Анна is supposed to be stressed on the first syllable and она on the last, but I could swear the audio is stressing the first syllable, which would make it Анна.


PeggyfromTexas

What's the difference?


Robert_Andersson

Could «Она знает тебя?» be a correct translation of "Does she know you?"?


nicozaba

Sorry for my english, but wouldn't be correct "Does she knows you?". My native language is spanish.


Berniebud

No, it wouldn't be correct. It has to be "Does she know you?".

With words like "Does/Can/Will", the next verb has to be infinitive.

You can say "He jumps" but not "He can jumps" or "Can he jumps?" You say "He can jump".

In the same way, you can say "She knows" but not "Does she knows?". You use the infinitive "Know", "Does she know?"


HugoAllexis

We (Spanish native speakers) tend to make this mistake pretty often, it's because we are thought that for he/she/it should always add an s to the end of the verb but the way I easly learned it is looking at the Does part, you already added the third person corresponding s (if you will) so you're supposed to add such s only once in the sentence.

For example, if the does wasn't there you would then need to add the s to know: She knows you.

It is similar with past, we tend to say Did you liked it? when the first word in the sentence is already in past (the do itself) we don't need to change the verb to its past form anymore but we would need to if did wasn't there in the sentence.


MetroWestJP

Am I the only one hearing "Анна" (stressed on the first syllable) instead of "она" (stressed on the last syllable)?


Bettyru2

No, to me it also sounds like it's stressed on the first syllable.


savage-starlight

How can you tell that this means 'Does she know you' versus 'Does she know about something that happened' and the like?


Dimidov

The provided sentence is 'Она тебя знает'. The verb знает is the form it takes when we use either he, her, or it and therefor belongs to Она as present in this sentence. The last word in this sentence is тебя which is also used in the У тебя есть.. sentences that ask or state what the person 'you' has. So it can't be 'something that happened' because 'something that happened' is nowhere in this sentence.

We have 'she knows' and 'you'. If put in a question, then the only possible translation to this sentence would 'does she know you?' Does that clarify things for you?


kschmidtdev

The audio for this one never seems to play for me.


DavidVereb

How about "She knows you?" As if the person talking is surprised that she knows you instead of asking if she actually knows you?

And if that isn't an acceptable translation, how would you say it in Russian?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.