"Она тебя знает?"

Translation:Does she know you?

3 years ago

13 Comments


maximalyst

Every time I get this one I keep thinking Анна, not она...

2 years ago

OhadCn

Who are those parents who call their daughter "she"?

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Анна is supposed to be stressed on the first syllable and она on the last, but I could swear the audio is stressing the first syllable, which would make it Анна.

5 months ago

Robert_Andersson

Could «Она знает тебя?» be a correct translation of "Does she know you?"?

2 years ago

masteraz

yes

1 year ago

nicozaba

Sorry for my english, but wouldn't be correct "Does she knows you?". My native language is spanish.

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

No, it wouldn't be correct. It has to be "Does she know you?".

With words like "Does/Can/Will", the next verb has to be infinitive.

You can say "He jumps" but not "He can jumps" or "Can he jumps?" You say "He can jump".

In the same way, you can say "She knows" but not "Does she knows?". You use the infinitive "Know", "Does she know?"

2 years ago

JuanDazCas
JuanDazCas

Después de diez mil años en este curso por fin he encontrado a alguien, ¡POR FIN!

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Am I the only one hearing "Анна" (stressed on the first syllable) instead of "она" (stressed on the last syllable)?

5 months ago

Bettyru2

No, to me it also sounds like it's stressed on the first syllable.

1 month ago

savage-starlight

How can you tell that this means 'Does she know you' versus 'Does she know about something that happened' and the like?

2 years ago

Dimidov

The provided sentence is 'Она тебя знает'. The verb знает is the form it takes when we use either he, her, or it and therefor belongs to Она as present in this sentence. The last word in this sentence is тебя which is also used in the У тебя есть.. sentences that ask or state what the person 'you' has. So it can't be 'something that happened' because 'something that happened' is nowhere in this sentence.

We have 'she knows' and 'you'. If put in a question, then the only possible translation to this sentence would 'does she know you?' Does that clarify things for you?

2 years ago

kschmidtdev
kschmidtdev

The audio for this one never seems to play for me.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.