"A writer needs to know a lot."

Translation:Писателю нужно много знать.

11/5/2015, 4:26:36 AM

24 Comments


TEHHOERS

Is "писателю надо знать много" a word order problem?

11/13/2015, 10:32:11 AM

Neon_Iceberg

It is correct. Report it next time.

11/29/2016, 7:48:37 PM

Vit-argo

"Писателю надо знать много" так и не принимает

7/26/2017, 9:16:45 AM

Ghaek

15/04/2017 - still wrong.

4/15/2017, 4:28:18 PM

OmegaGmaster

9/1/17 still wrong.

9/1/2017, 10:23:03 PM

lukaspechacek

1/4/2018 still wrong :(

4/1/2018, 5:07:31 AM

Adil654648

19/11/17 still wrong

11/19/2017, 9:11:41 AM

[deactivated user]

    why Писателю and not писатель?

    7/7/2016, 12:35:34 AM

AlexeiRosc1

    Писателю is the dative case and must be used with нужен.

    7/7/2016, 1:08:07 AM

Cloutier_Patrick

    When should нужно be used and when should надо be used?

    1/11/2016, 9:14:06 PM

olimo

    They are pretty much interchangeable. I'm a native speaker, and I fail to tell the difference right away.

    1/11/2016, 9:19:08 PM

Ghaek

    Actually, my Russian teacher told me that надо is exclusively for verbs. Is that right or he just lied to me?

    4/10/2017, 10:39:09 PM

Imagini

    That's correct, but since in this sentence we use them with a verb, they are fully interchangeable.

    11/6/2017, 10:35:09 AM

bleepandbloop

    Надо is only used with verbs but verbs arent only used with надо.

    1/7/2018, 6:56:06 AM

Dchekhov

    Why does надо not work here?

    11/5/2015, 4:26:36 AM

olimo

    In my opinion, it should work, too, but this would be closer to "A writer has to know a lot".

    11/5/2015, 1:51:16 PM

AlexeiRosc1

    There is no difference to the meaning with "has" in English though.

    5/9/2016, 9:06:37 PM

3t1dEqMs

    why it can't be "писатель нужен много знать"?

    10/1/2016, 4:49:39 PM

millerdp7

    AlexeiRosc1
    Писателю is the dative case and must be used with нужен.

    11/11/2016, 9:39:23 AM

esmerabelle

    What about "должен знать"?

    11/23/2016, 12:11:21 PM

Neon_Iceberg

    A word "до́лжен" comes from a noun "долг" = "debt" or "duty"

    A word "ну́жно" comes from a noun "нужда́" = "need" or "necessity"

    So, the meaning of your choice woud be a little bit another, but, however, in this case they can be interchangeable, I think. Press report next time.

    11/29/2016, 8:08:56 PM

KerriKerri1

    Can someone expaine exactly why писателю нужно знать много is an incorrect answer here, and give the grammar rule for it?

    There is a rap song called Это нужно знать, just sayin;

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V5y3wk5sf3o

    12/5/2015, 7:36:39 PM

sple00

    Why not нужен?

    4/17/2016, 7:50:06 PM

WindWalker2291

    Because много+verb goes with нужно

    нужен would be correct in something like 'мне нужен новый телевизор' (I need a new TV), since телевизор is a masculine noun.

    6/11/2016, 3:07:56 PM
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.