1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "A writer needs to know a lot…

"A writer needs to know a lot."

Translation:Писателю нужно много знать.

November 5, 2015

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    why Писателю and not писатель?


AlexeiRosc1

    Писателю is the dative case and must be used with нужен.


Cloutier_Patrick

    When should нужно be used and when should надо be used?


olimo

    They are pretty much interchangeable. I'm a native speaker, and I fail to tell the difference right away.


Ghaek

    Actually, my Russian teacher told me that надо is exclusively for verbs. Is that right or he just lied to me?


bleepandbloop

    Надо is only used with verbs but verbs arent only used with надо.


Imagini

    That's correct, but since in this sentence we use them with a verb, they are fully interchangeable.


Dchekhov

    Why does надо not work here?


olimo

    In my opinion, it should work, too, but this would be closer to "A writer has to know a lot".


AlexeiRosc1

    There is no difference to the meaning with "has" in English though.


KerriKerri1

    Can someone expaine exactly why писателю нужно знать много is an incorrect answer here, and give the grammar rule for it?

    There is a rap song called Это нужно знать, just sayin;

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V5y3wk5sf3o


sple00

    Why not нужен?


WindWalker2291

    Because много+verb goes with нужно

    нужен would be correct in something like 'мне нужен новый телевизор' (I need a new TV), since телевизор is a masculine noun.


3t1dEqMs

    why it can't be "писатель нужен много знать"?


millerdp7

    AlexeiRosc1
    Писателю is the dative case and must be used with нужен.


esmerabelle

    What about "должен знать"?


Neon_Iceberg

    A word "до́лжен" comes from a noun "долг" = "debt" or "duty"

    A word "ну́жно" comes from a noun "нужда́" = "need" or "necessity"

    So, the meaning of your choice woud be a little bit another, but, however, in this case they can be interchangeable, I think. Press report next time.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.