1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "A writer needs to know a lot…

"A writer needs to know a lot."

Translation:Писателю нужно много знать.

November 5, 2015

27 Comments


[deactivated user]

    why Писателю and not писатель?


AlexeiRosc1

    Писателю is the dative case and must be used with нужен.


TEHHOERS

    Is "писателю надо знать много" a word order problem?


Neon_Iceberg

    It is correct. Report it next time.


Vit-argo

    "Писателю надо знать много" так и не принимает


Ghaek

    15/04/2017 - still wrong.


lukaspechacek

    1/4/2018 still wrong :(


Adil654648

    19/11/17 still wrong


kdammers

    2019.07.05 still wrong.


Brad538196

    20200412 it did accept писателю надо много знать


Cloutier_Patrick

    When should нужно be used and when should надо be used?


olimo

    They are pretty much interchangeable. I'm a native speaker, and I fail to tell the difference right away.


Ghaek

    Actually, my Russian teacher told me that надо is exclusively for verbs. Is that right or he just lied to me?


Imagini

    That's correct, but since in this sentence we use them with a verb, they are fully interchangeable.


bleepandbloop

    Надо is only used with verbs but verbs arent only used with надо.


Dchekhov

    Why does надо not work here?


olimo

    In my opinion, it should work, too, but this would be closer to "A writer has to know a lot".


AlexeiRosc1

    There is no difference to the meaning with "has" in English though.


Andres.Campe

    NO, It's not the same. "To have" and "to have to" are different. Only the latter would be suitable here.

    "To have" means to possess, own, hold, etc. But "To have to" means that something is needed, required, desired, necessary, etc.

    For example: I HAVE a passport and I HAVE TO show it every time I travel abroad.

    "To have to" would be OK for нужно. And as "to have to do something" usually takes a verb, it could also be надо.


3t1dEqMs

    why it can't be "писатель нужен много знать"?


millerdp7

    AlexeiRosc1
    Писателю is the dative case and must be used with нужен.


esmerabelle

    What about "должен знать"?


Neon_Iceberg

    A word "до́лжен" comes from a noun "долг" = "debt" or "duty"

    A word "ну́жно" comes from a noun "нужда́" = "need" or "necessity"

    So, the meaning of your choice woud be a little bit another, but, however, in this case they can be interchangeable, I think. Press report next time.


KerriKerri1

    Can someone expaine exactly why писателю нужно знать много is an incorrect answer here, and give the grammar rule for it?

    There is a rap song called Это нужно знать, just sayin;

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V5y3wk5sf3o


sple00

    Why not нужен?


WindWalker2291

    Because много+verb goes with нужно

    нужен would be correct in something like 'мне нужен новый телевизор' (I need a new TV), since телевизор is a masculine noun.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.