1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This city is my home."

"This city is my home."

Translation:Этот город — мой дом.

November 5, 2015

30 Comments


Marcel.D.

Do I really have to type that dash? I didn't do it and it gave me an "almost correct" for "Etot gorod moi dom."


sersrusa

why no "это города мой дом"


Inguin-freyr

это means 'that/this is'.

You need to use the masculine demonstrative pronoun этот.

http://russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit6/GramUnit6_3.htm


nsimington

This is correct, and the link is helpful, but I'd like to add that "это" is the wrong gender. Since город is masculine, you use этот.


MelonWithL

yes and the comment above you already said "'masculine' demonstrative pronoun"


Jrshelton24

Thank you for the link!


qixyl

1) "Города" = "cities" in the nominative and the accusative cases. 2) "This is my home." = "Это мой дом.", but when "this" is before a noun then its translation depends on a gender of the translated noun. "Город" is masculine, therefore "Этот город - мой дом."

Example: "This ring is my precious". The "ring" in Russian has a neutral gender, the "precious" as a noun in Russian has a feminine gender, therefore "Это кольцо - моя прелесть.".*

*This translation of "my precious" ("моя прелесть") is traditional in Russia for films "The Lord of the Rings" and memes.


username2000

could you also say этот город это мой дом?


bacam1lgr4u

I tried that and got it wrong :(


Nikolay_Moscow

This is not the way to say it. If you use "этот", do not use "это".


Florus18

Why is есть not a good way of replacing the dash? It makes the language a lot easier to understand if words like 'is' are used consistently.


BengalTiger510

What does that dash do?


Kati1243

Дом is not home, if you say it like that you will say this city is my house. It would more sense to use дома which means home so instead of saying этот город - мой дом it should actually be этот город мая дома.


Sina608248

Yes I was wondering why not моя дома as well.


PabloIgnac981754

Why is incorrect "етот город - мои дом" ?


Dimidov

Most likely, this has to do with 'мои'. This is plural. You'll want singular masculine here: 'мой'.


qixyl

"етот" does not exist and "мои" is wrong for the noun form. You need "этот" and "мой".


Jeremiah0033

I would like rather say " зтом город- мой дом." Olimo,or Theron126,or Ivar could you answer about the difference between " этот"/этом",please ? Thank you.


BorisVida

What's wrong wit Вот город мой дом?


Dimidov

That is more closely translated as 'Here is the city, my home.' Which is not what they're asking you to say. :)


Hannah269390

Hey! I was just wondering how to better pronounce город. The audio is too fast so I don't know if I have to roll anything.


OlegV12

Не очень удачный выбор предложения. Я не могу представить ситуацию, в которой обычный человек так выражается. Это язык плакатов и политических выступлений.


leonid0508

When you are the mayor.


dblokillo

Why is Этот used instead of Это?


Dimidov

You will want to read 'A Guide to Using ЭТО', by olimo, found here: >> https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

As far as my incomplete understanding of the subject goes, it comes down to "это <noun>" meaning "the <noun>" and "этот <noun>" meaning "This particular variant of <noun>," where этот can be replaced by the particular version required for amount(singular/plural) and gender(male/female/neutral).

Do read the guide, it is far more helpful than any single comment I can give you.


andrea758947

Is that dash necessary?


Loekild

I wrote Этот город мои дом - why did this got rated as wrong? I mean, I know I wrote мои and not мой - but why is this mistake so blatant?


bacam1lgr4u

because мои is plural


vince706188

Kinda confusing. As the word город didnt encounter it since. Never expected that im gonna be wrong on this

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.