1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This city is my home."

"This city is my home."

Translation:Этот город — мой дом.

November 5, 2015

53 Comments


Marcel.D.

Do I really have to type that dash? I didn't do it and it gave me an "almost correct" for "Etot gorod moi dom."


sersrusa

why no "это города мой дом"


qixyl

1) "Города" = "cities" in the nominative and the accusative cases. 2) "This is my home." = "Это мой дом.", but when "this" is before a noun then its translation depends on a gender of the translated noun. "Город" is masculine, therefore "Этот город - мой дом."

Example: "This ring is my precious". The "ring" in Russian has a neutral gender, the "precious" as a noun in Russian has a feminine gender, therefore "Это кольцо - моя прелесть.".*

*This translation of "my precious" ("моя прелесть") is traditional in Russia for films "The Lord of the Rings" and memes.


[deactivated user]

    это means 'that/this is'.

    You need to use the masculine demonstrative pronoun этот.

    http://russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit6/GramUnit6_3.htm


nsimington

    This is correct, and the link is helpful, but I'd like to add that "это" is the wrong gender. Since город is masculine, you use этот.


MelonWithL

    yes and the comment above you already said "'masculine' demonstrative pronoun"


Jrshelton24

    Thank you for the link!


-Sun__Flower-

    Город - town Города - towns


username2000

    could you also say этот город это мой дом?


bacam1lgr4u

    I tried that and got it wrong :(


Nikolay_Moscow

    This is not the way to say it. If you use "этот", do not use "это".


Kati1243

    Дом is not home, if you say it like that you will say this city is my house. It would more sense to use дома which means home so instead of saying этот город - мой дом it should actually be этот город мая дома.


Sina608248

    Yes I was wondering why not моя дома as well.


Mr.X952790

    дома is of the home or at home.


Florus18

    Why is есть not a good way of replacing the dash? It makes the language a lot easier to understand if words like 'is' are used consistently.


RokasSanka

    But this is Russian, so they are omitted whenever possible.


BengalTiger510

    What does that dash do?


RokasSanka

    It replaces есть (is)


leonid0508

    When you are the mayor.


dblokillo

    Why is Этот used instead of Это?


Dimidov

    You will want to read 'A Guide to Using ЭТО', by olimo, found here: >> https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

    As far as my incomplete understanding of the subject goes, it comes down to "это <noun>" meaning "the <noun>" and "этот <noun>" meaning "This particular variant of <noun>," where этот can be replaced by the particular version required for amount(singular/plural) and gender(male/female/neutral).

    Do read the guide, it is far more helpful than any single comment I can give you.


andrea758947

    Is that dash necessary?


Mr.X952790

    Why is дом used instead of e.g. родина? A city doesn't seem to be a home in the sense of a house to me, but I'm not a native English speaker.


PabloIgnac981754

    Why is incorrect "етот город - мои дом" ?


Dimidov

    Most likely, this has to do with 'мои'. This is plural. You'll want singular masculine here: 'мой'.


syaz783891

    As i know моя is used for female and мой is used for male. Correct me if I am wrong


qixyl

    "етот" does not exist and "мои" is wrong for the noun form. You need "этот" and "мой".


BorisVida

    What's wrong wit Вот город мой дом?


Dimidov

    That is more closely translated as 'Here is the city, my home.' Which is not what they're asking you to say. :)


Hannah269390

    Hey! I was just wondering how to better pronounce город. The audio is too fast so I don't know if I have to roll anything.


OlegV12

    Не очень удачный выбор предложения. Я не могу представить ситуацию, в которой обычный человек так выражается. Это язык плакатов и политических выступлений.


Jeremiah0033

    I would like rather say " зтом город- мой дом." Olimo,or Theron126,or Ivar could you answer about the difference between " этот"/этом",please ? Thank you.


Mr.X952790

    этот means this, (в) этом is the prepositional case of it and would mean on this or in this.


Loekild

    I wrote Этот город мои дом - why did this got rated as wrong? I mean, I know I wrote мои and not мой - but why is this mistake so blatant?


bacam1lgr4u

    because мои is plural


vince706188

    Kinda confusing. As the word город didnt encounter it since. Never expected that im gonna be wrong on this


PanKrip

    I don't mind if it's Это or Этот at least it didn't got it as its wrong


Ranger1781

    What is моя and what is мой, how would i use them if i where to say it in a sentance? Thank you.


Mr.X952790

    You use мой for male nouns, моя for female nouns, моё for neuter nouns and мои for nouns in plural, e.g.:

    • мой брат: my brother
    • моя сестра: my sister
    • моё кресло: my armchair
    • мои родители: my parents

WilliamHPo

    Dont have russian keyboard


Epic_Echo_

    Go to settings-keyboard-languages and select the one u want :)


Epic_Echo_

    Anybody know how to make “й” instead of “и”


Sonja660010

    I dont have a russian alphabet keyboard


dany_four

    use a virtual russian keyboard


berend4952

    i have lost al my five lives on this question


barnettkvb

    Why дом? Does it mean home or just house?


AndaRichar

    What is the difference between eto and etot?


Edward531593

    We can type using the normal Keyboard!!!! I have been struggling with cyrillic the whole waaay!


FaresBenna

    What is the difference between это и этот? And when can we use them?


Mr.X952790

    There are two distintions: это моя сестра: This is my sister. "This is" is (nearly?) always это. Then you need it as a determiner: * этот стол ...: this table * эта машина ...: this car * это кресло ...: this armchair * эти карты ...: these maps

    And you need to change them according to gender and case: цвет этого стола, на этой машине


shanonne11052005

    what is the difference between мой and мои


Mr.X952790

    It's a distinction between a single and several objects:

    • мой брат: my brother
    • мои братья: my brothers
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.