"This city is my home."

Translation:Этот город — мой дом.

3 years ago

22 Comments


sersrusa
sersrusa

why no "это города мой дом"

3 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

это means 'that/this is'.

You need to use the masculine demonstrative pronoun этот.

http://russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit6/GramUnit6_3.htm

3 years ago

nsimington
nsimington

This is correct, and the link is helpful, but I'd like to add that "это" is the wrong gender. Since город is masculine, you use этот.

2 years ago

MelonWithL

yes and the comment above you already said "'masculine' demonstrative pronoun"

11 months ago

qixyl
qixyl

1) "Города" = "cities" in the nominative and the accusative cases. 2) "This is my home." = "Это мой дом.", but when "this" is before a noun then its translation depends on a gender of the translated noun. "Город" is masculine, therefore "Этот город - мой дом."

Example: "This ring is my precious". The "ring" in Russian has a neutral gender, the "precious" as a noun in Russian has a feminine gender, therefore "Это кольцо - моя прелесть.".*

*This translation of "my precious" ("моя прелесть") is traditional in Russia for films "The Lord of the Rings" and memes.

1 year ago

Marcel.D.
Marcel.D.

Do I really have to type that dash? I didn't do it and it gave me an "almost correct" for "Etot gorod moi dom."

3 years ago

Florus18
Florus18

Why is есть not a good way of replacing the dash? It makes the language a lot easier to understand if words like 'is' are used consistently.

6 months ago

username2000

could you also say этот город это мой дом?

2 years ago

PabloIgnac981754

Why is incorrect "етот город - мои дом" ?

3 years ago

Dimidov

Most likely, this has to do with 'мои'. This is plural. You'll want singular masculine here: 'мой'.

2 years ago

qixyl
qixyl

"етот" does not exist and "мои" is wrong for the noun form. You need "этот" and "мой".

1 year ago

Jeremiah0033

I would like rather say " зтом город- мой дом." Olimo,or Theron126,or Ivar could you answer about the difference between " этот"/этом",please ? Thank you.

2 years ago

BorisVida

What's wrong wit Вот город мой дом?

2 years ago

Dimidov

That is more closely translated as 'Here is the city, my home.' Which is not what they're asking you to say. :)

2 years ago

dblokillo
dblokillo

Why is Этот used instead of Это?

2 years ago

Dimidov

You will want to read 'A Guide to Using ЭТО', by olimo, found here: >> https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

As far as my incomplete understanding of the subject goes, it comes down to "это <noun>" meaning "the <noun>" and "этот <noun>" meaning "This particular variant of <noun>," where этот can be replaced by the particular version required for amount(singular/plural) and gender(male/female/neutral).

Do read the guide, it is far more helpful than any single comment I can give you.

2 years ago

andrea758947

Is that dash necessary?

1 year ago

BengaliPer

What does that dash do?

11 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

it replaces есть

11 months ago

JaoDoAgreste

But are both correct? Есть and -?

10 months ago

Hannah269390

Hey! I was just wondering how to better pronounce город. The audio is too fast so I don't know if I have to roll anything.

6 months ago

Loekild
LoekildPlus

I wrote Этот город мои дом - why did this got rated as wrong? I mean, I know I wrote мои and not мой - but why is this mistake so blatant?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.