"Do you cook well?"

Translation:Ты хорошо готовишь?

3 years ago

12 Comments


XenisYiangou

Is word order important?, I've read somewhere that changing the word order in Russian doesn't change the meaning but I was marked wrong with "Ты готовишь хорошо?" Can anybody explain it please.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

Adverbs that end in О and Е typically go before a verb, not after it. Word order is less important, which does not mean that placing words randomly will do you any good.

3 years ago

nonesuchnick

I think a note like this that "Adverbs that end in O and E typically go before a verb" might be helpful as part of the lesson notes somewhere, if it's not there already. I had a previous answer on another question (also with хорошо) marked wrong as well. Most learners like myself will try to translate literally word for word matching the English sentence structure - this is not placing words randomly, but merely following the pattern we know. I'm sure there are many cases where this won't work, and it would reduce frustration to know about these up front before we stub our toes too many times.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

It is, though I do not remember where exactly.

In Russian, the English word order does not work well for adverbs, especially if you place them at the end of the sentence (which will only make sense if the sentence is about time, circumstamces or quality of action).

3 years ago

ginorodrigues

Thanks Shady. Did you mean typically or strictly? Subtle differences are often communicated as “another answer”, wouldn’t it be the case?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

Placing adverbs at the end is still possible. It is just that you sound as an English speaker if you do it often (most adverbs and adverbial phrases are grouped at the end of the sentence in English).

Moving the adverb from its natural position to the end places emphasis on it. Such emphasis does not seem like a crime with adverbs like "well" but becomes very suspicious when words like "now" or "yesterday" are at the end of the sentence.

2 years ago

ginorodrigues

Good, in portuguese we use adverbs in both positions, with a slight tendence to the end, it’s just a matter of style and no such impact on meaning or emphasis. That’s why it is hard for me to grasp this concept for russian, but is very clear now.

Thanks a lot!

2 years ago

sg1235

In another exercise we learned: Дети растут быстро. Does this mean that this word order emphasizes быстро and that you can also say: Дети быстро растут?

1 year ago

Reylo75

Пицца хорошо готовишь? Pizza says, "Why yes, of course I do."

3 years ago

seleya_soulfire

Well I make a killer bowl of cereal. Does that count?

2 years ago

aayush1998

Is it necessary to use Ты here? I tried using Bы and it marked it as wrong.

1 year ago

yasmine_y

With "вы" the verb would be "готовите".

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.