1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У кошки нет молока."

"У кошки нет молока."

Translation:The cat does not have milk.

November 5, 2015

96 Comments


Nate_J

The reason its кошки and not кошкы is the spelling rules. You can not write ы after к, г, х, ж, ч, ш, or щ. Always use и instead.

Usually, feminine nouns that end in А drop the A in the genitive and replace it with ы. For example, велосипед мамы = mom's bike.


DaveDriese

Thanks, this is exactly the kind of helpful information we need!


imdavid97

This is the best comment I've seen on duolingo so far. Thank you!


REast56

Thanks, that's very helpful, but then how do you make cat plural?


Ali_Alghamdi

ко́шек

and check this website, you can find all Russian words in all Declensions

https://ru.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/кошка


Ali_Alghamdi

same page in English, you have to scroll down to Russian section then click on Declension of ко́шка

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/кошка


TransducerPn

What is declension????


Chris217195

I love you, thank you


Dimidov

So, I'm slowly starting to think that, if I use 'У', then not only does 'кошка' have to be in the genitive, but so does 'молоко'. Is this correct? (If it is, I'm an idiot. XD)

My question, specifically is the following;

Are both of them in genitive? (I'm leaning towards 'yes', obviously.) And is that because 'кошка' is in genitive, necessitating the genitive of 'молоко' or is that because I use нет in the sentence? So, if I had 'I have' instead of 'I do not have', would it be 'У кошки есть молоко' or 'У кошки есть молока'? (I can't actually remember from previous lessons, argh..)

Previous lesson info, get!

Alright, so, the previous lessons have structures such as: 'У папы есть брат и сестра'. Both 'брат' and 'сестра' are in the nominative case, so it looks like the reason 'молоко' is in the genitive case here ('молока') is because of the presence of 'Нет' in the sentence. ... as is clearly described in the Tips & Notes for Genitives 1.

.. Well, at least now I know it? :)


jamezh13

Haha, congrats on figuring it out on your own! That was actually fun to read :)


Dimidov

I'm glad to hear it. XD

One of the major plus points of figuring things out for myself is that they generally tend to stick longer. That, and it's always good to confirm for yourself that you are not, in fact, an idiot. I was seriously doubting myself there, though, hehe. :)

And if my ramblings help other people get the language faster, then, well, by all means. 8)


VahidN2

Wutsup..any idea where these tips/notes are able to be accessed from..?


fred.sudak

They don't seem to be available on the app, but if you got to the website, they are there.


Voynich1024

Oooh, thank you for sharing. That explains a lot!


Martin135869

Congrats, Sherlock :)


Julian710976

У + (genitive) есть + (nominative)

У + (genitive) нет +(genitive)


cascadianski

so...what do you do for plural genitive then? is russian not able to do plurals with possession?


Hojinkie

ко́шек. I know it's super confusing.


CsarMndez1

I read that before (correct me if i'm wrong) You have to put an "o" or "e" among the last consonants just if the word is a femenine noun and it's respective nominative ends with and "a"
Example.

Девушка (nom. singular) Девушек (gen. plural)

Кошка (nom. singular) Кошек (gen. plural)

But my cuestion is, when do you know which one you should use??? "o" or "e"... it could work if i said "кошкок"?


Hojinkie

I would tell you, but I don't know Russian. lol From what I've researched, you're talking about the vowel reduction in the plural genitive case with feminine -а endings. But I'm not sure of the rules, if there are any at all. BTW it's not with all of them, for example nominative singular рабо́та becomes genitive plural рабо́т. As far as I know, vowel reduction only occurs when there is no vowel for the last syllable as demonstrated in your examples above. I guess I know more than I thought. Hopefully a native speaker will see this because now I want to know.


_ginzburg

Well, for plural genitive you do... plural genitive. The fact they haven't been taught here so far does not mean they don't exist. They will be covered later in the course.


Vandelay_

is кошки not plural for cat?


slycelote

It's the plural of cat, but it's also the genitive singular case of cat.


Tina_in_Bristol

Don't worry - caught me out too. I'm not really getting this genitive thing yet.


Chancegardener

I guess this is a sound attitude ...just try and try and make mistakes ...and learn in this process :-)


awenzloff

Why is the word "milk" also in the genitive in this sentence?


Tina_in_Bristol

I'm a beginner too - but as I understand it, because of the нет. The "cat" is genitive because it's doing the possessing (or rather, in this instance, the NOT possessing), the "milk" is genitive because it's in a state of non-existence. So two different uses of the genitive in the same sentence. Somebody please correct me if I've got this all wrong!


NerysGhemor

Tina has it right. The best way to remember that it is genitive is that the genitive often expresses the concept "of." Imagine yourself saying you have "none OF that" in cases like this, and it'll help you remember. :-)


RahulSisod3

Am I the only one who didn't understand a thing ?


VeraLinlin

Dont worry, no one understands cases at first. You will


islandmonkeee

Not "A cat"? Reported.


_Maria_B._

The cat. The way the sentence is phrased implies that it is the one specific cat, so therefore it is "the cat".


Cecilia798621

Can someone get this cat some milk?


Reactaz

GIVE THE CAT SOME MILK


flint72

Again, (since it helps me to understand who is the possessor) does this sentence literally mean

"The milk is not of the cat"? Thanks.


Andyemanu

Well, to say it very literally: With the cat, there is not of milk. У кошки нет молока. The preposition у takes the noun in genitive, thus кошки is in genitive singular (and the genitive singular here is the same as the nominative plural), нет is не and есть put together as one word, thus forming 'there isn't', and then молока is milk in genitive, since after нет, a noun is in genitive. Uff, this got long, but I hope I could help :)


flint72

Ah, thank you for this explanation! спасибо!


Andyemanu

Пожалуйста)


blee088

for anyone who thinks this is confusing. it is at first, but you do learn it after awhile. Coming back to this lesson after a year it doesn't seem so confusing you just get used to it


Prosek73

Very good explanation!! A lingot for you


Andyemanu

Большое спасибо :D


Leon.167

I think very literally it's "By [the] cat not be milk"


malik1004x

you're not supposed to give cats milk yall


RobertDenver

I don't have a problem with the genitive молока, but isn't the subject (nominative) plural: кошки cats?


Andyemanu

The preposition "у" governs the genitive case. "Кошка" in genitive singular is "кошки", and this form is identical to the nominative plural "кошки", that is probably where the confusion lies. I hope this is useful :)


Hinorneth

From what I've learned, Koshki is the plural of koshka. So why did they use a plural for a singular?!


BenYoung84

There are lots of conjugations needed and only so many letters to go around so they share a bit.


QurtQurt

It depends on the context. Some English words also have a double meaning, a verb or a noun.


sara.rafee

I think this app shouldn't be used alone. It just makes too many confusions. I think there must be regular grammar lessons explaing grammar rules, not just show a sentence and leave you in confusion. The app is just great for learning words and some phrases that do not need any serious grammar. I'm dissapointed.


DragonFlyAway

I completely agree. I often find it helpful to use other sites for my practice on some days, even though it means I can't hold a streak on duo.

If anyone is interested, two good free resources I have found for this are: https://www.youtube.com/user/russiangrammar

https://learnrussian.org/


FlickerWick

Leave a new comment


DesmondAllen

'The cat does not have any milk' should surely be allowed


Shalshelet

I translated this correctly from context. However, if I was speaking it, I would think there should be a есть after кошки. Why is it omitted in this sentence?


Dimidov

As I understand it, нет is the opposite of есть, which means that using both is.. counter intuitive? Anyone know better, feel free to correct me, though. Obviously, I'm not a native speaker. :)


Shalshelet

Ah! OK. Thank you for pointing that out. Now that I can see that the two words are related, it really makes a lot of sense. Thank you for filling in the missing link! (BTW, how were you able to write in ital. in your post?)


Dimidov

No problem! That's what we're here for. :)

If you want to know all the post formatting options, there's a link somewhere in the discussions that has all of them, but I never remember all (or the link, unfortunately, hehe).

You can create italics by using asterisks in front and after the word you want emphasised. So * emphasis * becomes emphasis.

Similarly, using two asterisks after one another * emphasis * becomes emphasis.

Well, that was a spectacular show of formatting, but either way, one asterisk = italics, two asterisks = bold.) Hope that helps!


hadas.neve

Why is "the cat" and no "cat"?


Andyemanu

"Cat does not have milk" just doesn't make sense in English. You need one of the articles (a, the) 99% of the time :)


MuchoGroucho

How would one write "the cats don't have milk"?


Andyemanu

Should be: У кошек нет молока.


batuhancan27

What does mean of Does not That must be does haven't


Dimidov

In English, the phrase 'does not' is used to imply the not having of an item, in this case the milk. 'Does haven't' is not correct English and is not accepted by Duo.


AndrewGlas4

Блын грамматика русский очень трудний i hope my spelling is correct


EUSK14

Блин грамматика русского очень трудна is correct


MarioAlvar262287

The cat doesn't have milk and the cat has no milk have the same meaning. However one of them it's wrong


websmasha

How do I know when a sentence is in a genitive case and when it is in some other case?


BenYoung84

Words that follow "у" or "нет" are genitive.


alexi.bode

why does the correct answer have 'have' in it? It doesnt show есть


BenYoung84

It's the "у" that translates as "have".


Mark184113

Ok about genitive. So how do you say "the cats do not have milk" ?

i guess i can't use "кошки "

when there is genitive case, the plural of the words changes?


BenYoung84

Okay so the rule for genitive plural (for feminine) is you strip off the а/я at the end and then if what's left ends in two consonants you add an е between them (because otherwise it would be hard to say). So that makes кошек. It's the same rule for neuter nouns. Masculine is different where they just add -ов.


AmirGlick

Why is it кошки and not кошка? ( sorry I am a bit slow... )


FlickerWick

Because it is plural. Russian plurals can be ы or и.


Tina_in_Bristol

This is incorrect. Whilst кошки is the plural of кошка, that is not the reason here - we are only talking about one cat. кошки also happens to be the genitive form of кошка - same spelling, completely different reason.


FloresNeri97

Doesn't and does not its the same


Morty227551

Can someone please explain what a genative is?


BenYoung84

In English, genitive means words with "of" in front of them, or " 's " after them. These also translate into genitive in Russian. Also there a other words in Russian where the next word must be genitive. These include у, нет, от, из, возле, без and много.


Derek940977

It looks like the cats have no milk to me


David482650

The audio is wrong. The genitive of молоко́ is молока́, not моло́ка.


TransducerPn

What happened to the milk? Why is it now молока? Milk is молоко.


BenYoung84

After нет a word has to be genitive, so молоко becomes молока.


TransducerPn

Why is кошки suddenly singular?


Tina_in_Bristol

Here, it is the genitive form of кошка. Confusingly, for beginners, it's exactly the same spelling as the plural, but that's just a linguistic quirk.


littledonutxx

Can someone please give me a proper definition of genitive


BenYoung84

See my response to morty227551.


DanielBorohov

Кошки means The cats and not the cat.


Saurav.Sharma

The who has the milk. It is missing from morning.


laszabine

Why is it нет "no" and not не "isn't"?


_Maria_B._

Не is actually more "not" than "isn't".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.