"У кошки нет молока."

Translation:The cat does not have milk.

November 5, 2015

54 Comments


Nate_J

The reason its кошки and not кошкы is the spelling rules. You can not write ы after к, г, х, ж, ч, ш, or щ. Always use и instead.

Usually, feminine nouns that end in А drop the A in the genitive and replace it with ы. For example, велосипед мамы = mom's bike.

November 8, 2015

DaveDriese

Thanks, this is exactly the kind of helpful information we need!

July 29, 2016

imdavid97

This is the best comment I've seen on duolingo so far. Thank you!

April 3, 2018

Dimidov

So, I'm slowly starting to think that, if I use 'У', then not only does 'кошка' have to be in the genitive, but so does 'молоко'. Is this correct? (If it is, I'm an idiot. XD)

My question, specifically is the following;

Are both of them in genitive? (I'm leaning towards 'yes', obviously.) And is that because 'кошка' is in genitive, necessitating the genitive of 'молоко' or is that because I use нет in the sentence? So, if I had 'I have' instead of 'I do not have', would it be 'У кошки есть молоко' or 'У кошки есть молока'? (I can't actually remember from previous lessons, argh..)

Previous lesson info, get!

Alright, so, the previous lessons have structures such as: 'У папы есть брат и сестра'. Both 'брат' and 'сестра' are in the nominative case, so it looks like the reason 'молоко' is in the genitive case here ('молока') is because of the presence of 'Нет' in the sentence. ... as is clearly described in the Tips & Notes for Genitives 1.

.. Well, at least now I know it? :)

February 4, 2016

jameszhou13

Haha, congrats on figuring it out on your own! That was actually fun to read :)

February 8, 2016

Dimidov

I'm glad to hear it. XD

One of the major plus points of figuring things out for myself is that they generally tend to stick longer. That, and it's always good to confirm for yourself that you are not, in fact, an idiot. I was seriously doubting myself there, though, hehe. :)

And if my ramblings help other people get the language faster, then, well, by all means. 8)

February 9, 2016

VahidN2

Wutsup..any idea where these tips/notes are able to be accessed from..?

September 25, 2018

mathcore

so...what do you do for plural genitive then? is russian not able to do plurals with possession?

November 7, 2015

Hojinkie

ко́шек. I know it's super confusing.

November 8, 2015

CsarMndez1

I read that before (correct me if i'm wrong) You have to put an "o" or "e" among the last consonants just if the word is a femenine noun and it's respective nominative ends with and "a"
Example.

Девушка (nom. singular) Девушек (gen. plural)

Кошка (nom. singular) Кошек (gen. plural)

But my cuestion is, when do you know which one you should use??? "o" or "e"... it could work if i said "кошкок"?

June 22, 2016

Hojinkie

I would tell you, but I don't know Russian. lol From what I've researched, you're talking about the vowel reduction in the plural genitive case with feminine -а endings. But I'm not sure of the rules, if there are any at all. BTW it's not with all of them, for example nominative singular рабо́та becomes genitive plural рабо́т. As far as I know, vowel reduction only occurs when there is no vowel for the last syllable as demonstrated in your examples above. I guess I know more than I thought. Hopefully a native speaker will see this because now I want to know.

June 23, 2016

The9

Poor cat

August 1, 2016

Vandelay_

is кошки not plural for cat?

November 5, 2015

slycelote

It's the plural of cat, but it's also the genitive singular case of cat.

November 5, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

Don't worry - caught me out too. I'm not really getting this genitive thing yet.

November 6, 2015

Chancegardener

I guess this is a sound attitude ...just try and try and make mistakes ...and learn in this process :-)

November 25, 2015

awenzloff

Why is the word "milk" also in the genitive in this sentence?

November 7, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

I'm a beginner too - but as I understand it, because of the нет. The "cat" is genitive because it's doing the possessing (or rather, in this instance, the NOT possessing), the "milk" is genitive because it's in a state of non-existence. So two different uses of the genitive in the same sentence. Somebody please correct me if I've got this all wrong!

November 7, 2015

NerysGhemor

Tina has it right. The best way to remember that it is genitive is that the genitive often expresses the concept "of." Imagine yourself saying you have "none OF that" in cases like this, and it'll help you remember. :-)

November 9, 2015

islandmonkeee

Not "A cat"? Reported.

November 9, 2015

_Maria_B._

The cat. The way the sentence is phrased implies that it is the one specific cat, so therefore it is "the cat".

April 10, 2016

Julian710976

У + (genitive) есть + (nominative)

У + (genitive) нет +(genitive)

September 2, 2018

flint72

Again, (since it helps me to understand who is the possessor) does this sentence literally mean

"The milk is not of the cat"? Thanks.

November 10, 2015

Andyemanu

Well, to say it very literally: With the cat, there is not of milk. У кошки нет молока. The preposition у takes the noun in genitive, thus кошки is in genitive singular (and the genitive singular here is the same as the nominative plural), нет is не and есть put together as one word, thus forming 'there isn't', and then молока is milk in genitive, since after нет, a noun is in genitive. Uff, this got long, but I hope I could help :)

November 14, 2015

flint72

Ah, thank you for this explanation! спасибо!

November 14, 2015

Andyemanu

Пожалуйста)

November 15, 2015

Prosek73

Very good explanation!! A lingot for you

February 12, 2016

Andyemanu

Большое спасибо :D

February 13, 2016

blee088

for anyone who thinks this is confusing. it is at first, but you do learn it after awhile. Coming back to this lesson after a year it doesn't seem so confusing you just get used to it

November 3, 2017

RahulSisod3

Am I the only one who didn't understand a thing ?

December 12, 2016

VeraLinlin

Dont worry, no one understands cases at first. You will

October 8, 2018

Cecilia798621

Can someone get this cat some milk?

August 10, 2017

DesmondAllen

'The cat does not have any milk' should surely be allowed

November 19, 2015

_Maria_B._

It should.

April 10, 2016

Shalshelet

I translated this correctly from context. However, if I was speaking it, I would think there should be a есть after кошки. Why is it omitted in this sentence?

January 18, 2016

Dimidov

As I understand it, нет is the opposite of есть, which means that using both is.. counter intuitive? Anyone know better, feel free to correct me, though. Obviously, I'm not a native speaker. :)

February 4, 2016

Shalshelet

Ah! OK. Thank you for pointing that out. Now that I can see that the two words are related, it really makes a lot of sense. Thank you for filling in the missing link! (BTW, how were you able to write in ital. in your post?)

February 5, 2016

Dimidov

No problem! That's what we're here for. :)

If you want to know all the post formatting options, there's a link somewhere in the discussions that has all of them, but I never remember all (or the link, unfortunately, hehe).

You can create italics by using asterisks in front and after the word you want emphasised. So * emphasis * becomes emphasis.

Similarly, using two asterisks after one another * emphasis * becomes emphasis.

Well, that was a spectacular show of formatting, but either way, one asterisk = italics, two asterisks = bold.) Hope that helps!

February 5, 2016

_Maria_B._

Cool!

March 25, 2016

_Maria_B._

=|)

April 10, 2016

hadas.neve

Why is "the cat" and no "cat"?

May 26, 2016

Andyemanu

"Cat does not have milk" just doesn't make sense in English. You need one of the articles (a, the) 99% of the time :)

May 27, 2016

MuchoGroucho

How would one write "the cats don't have milk"?

August 13, 2016

Andyemanu

Should be: У кошек нет молока.

March 11, 2017

batuhancan27

What does mean of Does not That must be does haven't

August 31, 2016

Dimidov

In English, the phrase 'does not' is used to imply the not having of an item, in this case the milk. 'Does haven't' is not correct English and is not accepted by Duo.

September 1, 2016

AndrewGlas4

Блын грамматика русский очень трудний i hope my spelling is correct

October 31, 2016

RobertDenver

I don't have a problem with the genitive молока, but isn't the subject (nominative) plural: кошки cats?

March 7, 2017

Andyemanu

The preposition "у" governs the genitive case. "Кошка" in genitive singular is "кошки", and this form is identical to the nominative plural "кошки", that is probably where the confusion lies. I hope this is useful :)

March 11, 2017

MarioAlvar262287

The cat doesn't have milk and the cat has no milk have the same meaning. However one of them it's wrong

March 11, 2017

Hinorneth

From what I've learned, Koshki is the plural of koshka. So why did they use a plural for a singular?!

March 14, 2017

websmasha

How do I know when a sentence is in a genitive case and when it is in some other case?

April 25, 2017

alexi.bode

why does the correct answer have 'have' in it? It doesnt show есть

January 19, 2018

Mark184113

Ok about genitive. So how do you say "the cats do not have milk" ?

i guess i can't use "кошки "

when there is genitive case, the plural of the words changes?

February 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.