"Do you eat rice?"

Translation:Ты ешь рис?

3 years ago

67 Comments


gh5908

Why not ест?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

ест is the verb's "eats" form, used with 3rd person singular. Other persons and numbers use different forms.

Which are, by the way, fairly non-standard for есть, дать and derived verbs (съесть, поесть, продать, отдать, сдать and so on; also создать "to create", which is, surprisingly, not a derivative of дать).

Here are all the forms:

  • Я ем хлеб.
  • Ты ешь хлеб.
  • Она ест хлеб.
  • Мы едим хлеб.
  • Вы едите хлеб.
  • Они едят хлеб.

You might notice that the forms are not totally mental. It is just thar ем and ест are odd, ешь seems like an ending without any root, and the plural forms seem to have a Д from nowhere (though, their forms kind of match the regular pattern).

2 years ago

LawrenceEric
LawrenceEric

Is this typical of other verbs? Or is this just an exception type of verb?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

This is indeed and exception. However, you did not specify what is typical. :)

1 year ago

LawrenceEric
LawrenceEric

I guess what would typical would be verb declensions and their conjugations and such. It'd be nice if you could shed light on some of that (I'm only 2 weeks in...) :D

By the way I'm Lawrence, как тебя зовут?

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why is ты necessary?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Why is it not? Russian is not Spanish.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I’ve heard говоришь по-русски? without ты more times than I can count.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

You do not speak rice, I guess.

Some verbs let you do it with ease, especially in less formal sentences. In general, omission of the subject pronoun from the sentence is just that—omission. A native clearly feels that it is missing (provided it sounds natural at all), which is different from languages where it is truly optional.

In this course a fairly limited number of verbs are used both with and without subject. Among them, думать and хотеть. In certain environments, that is.

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

Yeah, that's most likely because you guys don't have a present tense "to be", us other Slavs with superior Grammar (and spelling) can drop subject whenever we want :P /sarcasm

3 years ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

That would be like taking out the 'I', in 'I am.' Even though the 'am' is a unique conjugation from 'to be', it would still sound unnatural to say, 'Am a boy' or 'Am hungry for rice.' :)

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

You cannot omit the subject of the sentence in Russian. (However, this is not true of all Slavic languages. You can omit it sometimes in Polish, for example.)

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

Serbian as well. Fist bump Superior Slavic Grammars ;-)

3 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Not exactly correct. For example, my Russian conversation always started with a native speaker saying "sichas goverim paw rooski."

3 years ago

MernaOsama1
MernaOsama1

why " ешь ли ты рис ? " is not right ??

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

Are you Serbian or Polish? :-) That is how we would say it haha, but Ruskies care too much about the word order

3 years ago

Bobrotron

No no no, we don't care about it! :D that sentence is correct, I don't understand why it didn't accept (maybe I made a lot of mistakes in english, sorry) :)

2 years ago

MernaOsama1
MernaOsama1

Neither this nor that :) But thanks for demonstration!

3 years ago

Bobrotron

It's correct variant!

2 years ago

antshekhter

for some reason the app doesn't like us doing alternate word order even if its completely correct. In russian you can use almost any word order and it'd be fine. You can even say "рис ты ешь?".

7 months ago

HunterBowd1

у тебя ем рис. My first guess. Tell me why its not right?

2 years ago

gelfo
gelfo

У тебя... Is the beginning of a different question.. 'Do you have..?' Or 'Is there... near you?'.

У тебя есть рис would be asking ' Do you have rice?'. You needed to ask 'do you eat rice?'. Ем is also 1st person singular for eat - so я ем рис = I eat rice. You needed to ask ты ешь рис? or вы едите рис?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

it is рис. Or рис, when italicised. :)

2 years ago

gelfo
gelfo

oops...... thanks... edited. I don't know what I was thinking :)

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Tell us why you built your sentence like that.

2 years ago

lannjenks
lannjenks

Is it incorrect to say Ешь ты рис or Рис ты ешь?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is quite uncommon, the first of them most unnatural (only "Ешь рис ты?" would be worse). This course tries to stick to more natural wording that you can actually use.

3 years ago

rasheed1397

why is "вы ешь рис" incorrect?

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

вы is "you" plural or formal

ешь is conjugation for 2nd person (you) singular/informal

3 years ago

rasheed1397

In the case of formal, from my understand вы is what you use when you don't know someone well. So lets say for example you threw a party and one of your guests brought a friend along that you don't know. How would you ask them if they eat rice?

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

вы едите рис. In the present, each of the 6 pronouns has its own form of the verb. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C#Conjugation

3 years ago

aguadopd

Up to now I thought that you could use the formal singular you, вы, with the same conjugations than ты - as singular. But it seems that you should always use plural for вы, even if it is just the formal singular form!!!

2 years ago

dempl
dempl

Yeah, mostly because when you want to be polite even with the verbs which don't need a personal pronoun in front of them . (and there are not many of them in Russian)

2 years ago

aqmme

тебя ем рис? Why it's wrong?.

2 years ago

gelfo
gelfo

Your 'you' is in the wrong case. 'тебя' is .. genitive (I think), but it should be nominative (ты) in this sentence - Also 'ем' is first person singular for the verb eat.. as in 'I eat rice' (я ем рис).

2 years ago

lannjenks
lannjenks

спасибо

3 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

I wrote "Tȳ esh ris?" and was marked wrong. What is the apostrophe for? What is the original Cyrillic?

3 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

In Russian, you would have to write ешь, ь is a graphic sign called soft sign and it serves to soften the preciding consonant even though ш is always a hard consonant. Ь is transliterated into an apostrophe.

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Thanks. I didn't know the transliteration. What is used for the hard sign?

2 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

Hard sign into a -.

I believe it's like that but some books teach it like ".

2 years ago

David87944

The issue I'm having with this sentance is not word choices but pronunciation. I heard this sentance earlier in this same module as "te yoosh reese" however "ty esh' ris" is correct. Maybe it is the women's voice, maybe she is speaking too fast for this rookie, maybe my ears, or maybe my processing speed but somehow I am not getting the message. Any ideas on helping me get past this?

2 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

/tɨ jɛʂ rʲis/

The real pronunciation is like that above. Where ы has no English equivalent, hard to explain it here and е sounds like ye as in yes.

Hope to have helped you.

2 years ago

MarshaMcLean

Why is there ' after esh

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

As Ulysser wrote above, it is Duolingo's transliteration of the soft sign (Ь ).

2 years ago

DipunjGupta

why isnt "у тевя ест рис?" correct?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Why should it be?

2 years ago

DipunjGupta

Doesn;t ecт means eat?...I often confuse its meanings.

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

DipunjGupta

Since this Duo course is based on English/Russian, the material assumes an understanding of the mechanics of the English language.

Many English speakers have forgotten the rules of grammar for English because they apply them automatically. So when they start learning a foreign language they are actually also learning the actual rules of English at the same time. Instead of simply using the correct form without thought as usual, they now have to deliberately choose which one. A choice made by using rules that they have forgotten because remembering them wasn't necessary in their ordinary speech.

On this course, if declensions and conjugations in English are a little difficult for you to keep straight then you will have great, probably insurmountable, difficulty dealing with the Russian forms.

You have to get crystal clear on the logic of English grammar before you can be comfortable working with the grammar of a foreign language. (On this group of Duo courses)

I say all this because you say and the confusion you demonstrate in your comment indicate that you think the words mean something different from each other. They don't.

I eat and she eats mean exactly the same thing. The only difference is who or what is doing the eating. The spelling is slightly different to reflect that but the meaning is the same. Я ем and она ест mean exactly the same thing. The only difference is who or what is doing the eating. The spelling is a little different to reflect that but the meaning is the same. You say in your comment that you don't understand why your answer was wrong. You don't say ...gee, it sure is hard to get the spelling right even though I know exactly which word, the third person singular, that I want to use.

While Duo may try to avoid it, the underlying assumption of this course is that you are familiar with the basic grammar rules of the English language to the point where you can use them to help understand the Russian rules of grammar.

If English is your native language or even if it is a second language, you have to be super comfortable with the basic grammar. If you have to stop and think for a few seconds how the indirect object differs from the direct object in English, you will have a very difficult time noticing an unusual instance of use of the dative case when it is spelled out in a foreign language, especially one that uses a different alphabet.

On the German and French courses, I see students who are having a lot of difficulty trying to figure the grammar rules of those languages simply because they cannot identify them in the English language. I can assure you that working out what seem like unnecessary grammar details of the English language will make learning the Russian grammar rules immensely simpler to deal with. In fact, on those other courses, student are commenting all the time about how much they ended up learning about their native English language so that they could make more progress on the foreign language.

One way to avoid all this is simply to immerse yourself in the language by being part of a Russian speaking community. Then you will learn a lot of the stuff simply be repetition. But on Duo? They are trying to teach you advanced language driving techniques. They assume you already know how to drive right through one language. Learn how to speed shift through a declension or conjugation on a leisurely straightaway (for this course that is English) before trying to do it at high speed on a hairpin curve (for this course that is Russian)

This comment is not directed at just you but to a large number of students who think they don't really need to know the grammar because they will just figure it out as it comes up. If you aren't speaking the language a lot on a regular basis that just won't work.

2 years ago

DipunjGupta

First of all..THANK YOU for such a DETAILED reply....which surely surprised me. Second, I am not a language expert (nor do i intend to be). I just enjoy learning new languages...as a part of a hobby, not as a profession. Third, I know english grammar very well (I obviously don't remember the intricate labelling and jargon), though I am in a complete agreement with you that people tend to forget the basic grammar as they escape the indulgence of written strict english rules gradually as they grow up to use a more oral form of communication.

As far as "advanced language driving techniques" are concerned.... I really don't know what they are .....I am a layman in the world of languages....What I know is that I learned(and I'm learning) Russian on Duo from pure nothing.

Just like me there are many who struggle to squeeze out these precious 15 or 16 mins in their busy schedule. So please be cautious that not everyone can churn out enough time to find out the minute details of the grammar of a language, which they might be learning. And it being the reason I usually ask the friendly Duo community members , which they usually reply (if they feel like doing so) with a one-liner...Google-ing further clarifies any doubts about the phrase.

But anyways...Thank You.. I don't think that I need to tell you that your suggestions have been considered.

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

Thanks for your reply.

Like I said in my comment, it was generated by your comment but not directed to just you.

Time management is a big issue when learning a language. My view is that time spent getting sharp on basic grammar is time at least equally saved when it comes to learning the grammar of a foreign language.

By basic language driving and advanced, the difference is knowing the dative case operations and instantly recognizing when confronted with a particular preposition that always takes a particular case even if it doesn't seem to make sense.

It is a lot harder to learn to drive an eighteen wheeler if you don't know how to drive a car. Something people can easily grasp. Ditto for learning languages, which is not so apparent.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Ест is 3rd person singular.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

«Ты кушаешь рис?» should be accepted, right?

2 years ago

StrzelbaSt
StrzelbaSt

I put "Ешь рис?" and it marked me wrong. Is it really wrong?

2 years ago

TroyMcGuire

I answered with "ты едат рис?" So, what did I ask? Lol

1 year ago

ShukurluKamran

Nothing. You just made uncorrect sentence :D

1 year ago

JBHayven
JBHayven

What about "Ты ешь ли рис?"?

1 year ago

ellie934842

How do you convert to the Russian alphabet

1 year ago

JBHayven
JBHayven

Do you mean, how can one write using Russian alphabet?

It depends mostly on your OS. If you use Windows, go to the language settings (try double-clicking on the language bar, but maybe something else would work), then you'll see sort of a list; add Russian language, apply and then choose Russian from the menu that appears when you right-click on the language bar (not sure, though; try to mess around it a little bit if this way of clicking doesn't work). On Ubuntu you would do something similar (by default the language bar will be probably to the top-right of the screen).

If you're using your mobile device, most probably you'll need to go to Keyboard/Language settings and choose Russian as one of the input methods. Most probably you'll access the settings menu by pressing&holding the spacebar or again - try to look it up on your own.

If you want to complain about unclear instructions - I really wanted to help (I guess nobody else would if I didn't) but my memory isn't perfect. If you still have any problems, answer here.

1 year ago

scottled1

So bottom line, there is absolutely no way to get this language right. This is wrong, that is wrong. Always wrong. How do Russians get anything done if every sentence is wrong every time. Vodka and premature death, now we see why.

1 year ago

Saveriovp
Saveriovp

why not Ты ешь рису? i thought рис should be in accusative case

5 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

You were right. However, the accusative case of рис is рис.

It behaves that way for all inanimate consonant-ending masculine nouns.

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.