1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you eat rice?"

"Do you eat rice?"

Translation:Ты ешь рис?

November 5, 2015

54 Comments


gh5908

Why not ест?


Shady_arc

ест is the verb's "eats" form, used with 3rd person singular. Other persons and numbers use different forms.

Which are, by the way, fairly non-standard for есть, дать and derived verbs (съесть, поесть, продать, отдать, сдать and so on; also создать "to create", which is, surprisingly, not a derivative of дать).

Here are all the forms:

  • Я ем хлеб.
  • Ты ешь хлеб.
  • Она ест хлеб.
  • Мы едим хлеб.
  • Вы едите хлеб.
  • Они едят хлеб.

You might notice that the forms are not totally mental. It is just thar ем and ест are odd, ешь seems like an ending without any root, and the plural forms seem to have a Д from nowhere (though, their forms kind of match the regular pattern).


LawrenceEric

Is this typical of other verbs? Or is this just an exception type of verb?


Shady_arc

This is indeed and exception. However, you did not specify what is typical. :)


LawrenceEric

I guess what would typical would be verb declensions and their conjugations and such. It'd be nice if you could shed light on some of that (I'm only 2 weeks in...) :D

By the way I'm Lawrence, как тебя зовут?


BThomax

Спасибо. Very helpful.


AnCatDubh

Why is ты necessary?


Shady_arc

Why is it not? Russian is not Spanish.


AnCatDubh

I’ve heard говоришь по-русски? without ты more times than I can count.


Shady_arc

You do not speak rice, I guess.

Some verbs let you do it with ease, especially in less formal sentences. In general, omission of the subject pronoun from the sentence is just that—omission. A native clearly feels that it is missing (provided it sounds natural at all), which is different from languages where it is truly optional.

In this course a fairly limited number of verbs are used both with and without subject. Among them, думать and хотеть. In certain environments, that is.


dempl

Yeah, that's most likely because you guys don't have a present tense "to be", us other Slavs with superior Grammar (and spelling) can drop subject whenever we want :P /sarcasm


IamJustintime

That would be like taking out the 'I', in 'I am.' Even though the 'am' is a unique conjugation from 'to be', it would still sound unnatural to say, 'Am a boy' or 'Am hungry for rice.' :)


NerysGhemor

You cannot omit the subject of the sentence in Russian. (However, this is not true of all Slavic languages. You can omit it sometimes in Polish, for example.)


dempl

Serbian as well. Fist bump Superior Slavic Grammars ;-)


kdammers

Not exactly correct. For example, my Russian conversation always started with a native speaker saying "sichas goverim paw rooski."


lannjenks

Is it incorrect to say Ешь ты рис or Рис ты ешь?


Shady_arc

It is quite uncommon, the first of them most unnatural (only "Ешь рис ты?" would be worse). This course tries to stick to more natural wording that you can actually use.


MernaOsama1

why " ешь ли ты рис ? " is not right ??


dempl

Are you Serbian or Polish? :-) That is how we would say it haha, but Ruskies care too much about the word order


Bobrotron

No no no, we don't care about it! :D that sentence is correct, I don't understand why it didn't accept (maybe I made a lot of mistakes in english, sorry) :)


MernaOsama1

Neither this nor that :) But thanks for demonstration!


Bobrotron

It's correct variant!


antshekhter

for some reason the app doesn't like us doing alternate word order even if its completely correct. In russian you can use almost any word order and it'd be fine. You can even say "рис ты ешь?".


HunterBowd1

у тебя ем рис. My first guess. Tell me why its not right?


gelfo

У тебя... Is the beginning of a different question.. 'Do you have..?' Or 'Is there... near you?'.

У тебя есть рис would be asking ' Do you have rice?'. You needed to ask 'do you eat rice?'. Ем is also 1st person singular for eat - so я ем рис = I eat rice. You needed to ask ты ешь рис? or вы едите рис?


Shady_arc

it is рис. Or рис, when italicised. :)


gelfo

oops...... thanks... edited. I don't know what I was thinking :)


Shady_arc

Tell us why you built your sentence like that.


rasheed1397

why is "вы ешь рис" incorrect?


dempl

вы is "you" plural or formal

ешь is conjugation for 2nd person (you) singular/informal


rasheed1397

In the case of formal, from my understand вы is what you use when you don't know someone well. So lets say for example you threw a party and one of your guests brought a friend along that you don't know. How would you ask them if they eat rice?


elsantodel90

вы едите рис. In the present, each of the 6 pronouns has its own form of the verb. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C#Conjugation


aguadopd

Up to now I thought that you could use the formal singular you, вы, with the same conjugations than ты - as singular. But it seems that you should always use plural for вы, even if it is just the formal singular form!!!


dempl

Yeah, mostly because when you want to be polite even with the verbs which don't need a personal pronoun in front of them . (and there are not many of them in Russian)


David87944

The issue I'm having with this sentance is not word choices but pronunciation. I heard this sentance earlier in this same module as "te yoosh reese" however "ty esh' ris" is correct. Maybe it is the women's voice, maybe she is speaking too fast for this rookie, maybe my ears, or maybe my processing speed but somehow I am not getting the message. Any ideas on helping me get past this?


Ulysser

/tɨ jɛʂ rʲis/

The real pronunciation is like that above. Where ы has no English equivalent, hard to explain it here and е sounds like ye as in yes.

Hope to have helped you.


aqmme

тебя ем рис? Why it's wrong?.


gelfo

Your 'you' is in the wrong case. 'тебя' is .. genitive (I think), but it should be nominative (ты) in this sentence - Also 'ем' is first person singular for the verb eat.. as in 'I eat rice' (я ем рис).


StrzelbaSt

I put "Ешь рис?" and it marked me wrong. Is it really wrong?


TroyMcGuire

I answered with "ты едат рис?" So, what did I ask? Lol


ShukurluKamran

Nothing. You just made uncorrect sentence :D


JBHayven

What about "Ты ешь ли рис?"?


ellie934842

How do you convert to the Russian alphabet


JBHayven

Do you mean, how can one write using Russian alphabet?

It depends mostly on your OS. If you use Windows, go to the language settings (try double-clicking on the language bar, but maybe something else would work), then you'll see sort of a list; add Russian language, apply and then choose Russian from the menu that appears when you right-click on the language bar (not sure, though; try to mess around it a little bit if this way of clicking doesn't work). On Ubuntu you would do something similar (by default the language bar will be probably to the top-right of the screen).

If you're using your mobile device, most probably you'll need to go to Keyboard/Language settings and choose Russian as one of the input methods. Most probably you'll access the settings menu by pressing&holding the spacebar or again - try to look it up on your own.

If you want to complain about unclear instructions - I really wanted to help (I guess nobody else would if I didn't) but my memory isn't perfect. If you still have any problems, answer here.


Saveriovp

why not Ты ешь рису? i thought рис should be in accusative case


Shady_arc

You were right. However, the accusative case of рис is рис.

It behaves that way for all inanimate consonant-ending masculine nouns.


RobertHoff924862

Why can't I use Вы in place of Ты? Suppose I'm asking someone I'm not familiar with?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.