1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I see a plate."

"I see a plate."

Translation:Я вижу тарелку.

November 5, 2015

5 Comments


strxwberryjelly

Why wouldn't you say тарелка instead of тарелку?


DanDuoru

Because «тарелка» is nominative, and since accusing the plate of being seen by you, the accusative form of «тарелку» is in order.


grandmaspizza

What a creative sentence...


freedemocracy

Why is it that the verb of the sentence "вижу" and the object "тарелку" end by the same letter "у"? Is this a coincidence, or does the object adjust it's ending based on the verbs? :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.