1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I see a plate."

"I see a plate."

Translation:Я вижу тарелку.

November 5, 2015

10 Comments


strxwberryjelly

Why wouldn't you say тарелка instead of тарелку?


DanDuoru

Because «тарелка» is nominative, and since accusing the plate of being seen by you, the accusative form of «тарелку» is in order.


grandmaspizza

What a creative sentence...


freedemocracy

Why is it that the verb of the sentence "вижу" and the object "тарелку" end by the same letter "у"? Is this a coincidence, or does the object adjust it's ending based on the verbs? :)


Vimamalila

The verb is conjugated irregularly. Я вижу, ты видишь, он/она/оно видит, мы видим, вы видите, они видят. The noun being the object of the sentence feminine and masculine words ending with -а you use the -у in the accusative form. If it ends with -я you use -ю in accusative. If it is vivid (animals or people) and masculine the accusative form is the same as the genitive, that also goes for vivid plural. Otherwise it just looks like the nominative form


Subalito

Inspired by the other discussion with the native american fellows, I decided to try the shortened version:

"вижу тарелку",

and i got wrong! Should i report it as a problem or am I missing something? o.O


olimo

There is no need to drop "я" here. "Я вижу тарелку" is the obvious and correct translation.


Ricardo356686

Ok, there is no need to drop it and it is the correct answer... but is it acceptable? Is it the way people say it in the everyday life ? I also read that is very common to drop the first person pronoun in regular conversations.


Vimamalila

Since plate is a feminine word ending in -а the Genitive form is with -у. There are incredible tables on the Internet which helped me a lot

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.