1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Спокойной ночи, мама."

"Спокойной ночи, мама."

Translation:Good night, mom.

November 5, 2015

74 Comments


Tor_Heyerdal

The mouse-over hints said that one of the meanings of спокойной is "quiet", so I put in "quiet night, mama", figuring that this must be the way the Russian phrase is constructed literally, and was marked wrong. Before anyone flies in to tell me that the literal construction of one language often doesn't apply in another language, I know (it blows my mind how often people seem to think that no one knows that). That's not the point. I'm not here to learn English; I already speak English and am very well acquainted with the manner in which the phrase is supposed to be constructed in English. If I punch in the literal translation of another language in English, it's not going to make me magically forget the way the phrase is supposed to be constructed in English. The point is that if it forces me to translate this as "good night" every time, then my mind is going to associate it with "good" night instead of what it's actually saying, and then when I have to translate it from English to Russian, I'll likely find myself using добрый instead. Now, if спокойной doesn't actually translate literally to quiet, and the mouse-over hint is just wrong, then this entire comment is moot, and I'd like to know what it does actually mean. lol.


lisa4duolingo

I see what you're saying Tor_Heyerdal, but I side with duolingo and those who developed this course on this one.

Let me play devil's advocate here for a bit by giving an example in English. Off the top of my head, the best example I can think of is "What's up?" which means "What is going on/happening?" in English. Granted, the word "up" refers to something in a higher position, but the phrase "What's up?" isn't asking about what is located in a higher position. In fact, it is asking about what is going on ... right here, right now.

If I were to type in for my response, "What is located in a higher position?" and duolingo marked my answer as correct, I would be disappointed in the program because it would be evident that I had missed the meaning of the phrase as it is spoken, understood, and otherwise used in expression.


Theron126

To put that a little more succinctly, your answer has to make it clear that you've understood the sentence. If you answer "quiet night", is it clear from that that you've understood that "спокойной ночи" is equivalent to the English expression "good night" - I don't really think so.


Jrshelton24

Lisa, i can understand your example of "what's up" but i also wouldnt expect a learning program to teach slang. I would expect a "how are things" or "how are you" sort of expreasion. Which is what this program is doing.

I'll use a spanish example of "quantos anos(~) tienes" It's important to understand the context, "how old are you" but it's equally important to understand that the way the language works is "how many years do you have" and even though it sounds funny in english, it's common in spanish.

When i think "good day" Добрый день my english logic and grammar would think "good night" Добрый ночи as a perfectly appropriate response. That's why i think it's important to understand the literal translation of "(have a) quiet night" and teach people WHY they say it that way, show them the context.

May be that could be a new little button next to the comments and the flag; pit a little book amd it pops up examples of how its used, like how your example of what's up.


lebensfrei.

That's exactly how I feel about the translations! But it's true that спокойно means "calm" and "quiet", I looked it up in a dictionary and even asked my mom lol


Tor_Heyerdal

Спасибо! That's good to know, even if it won't let me use it. =D


Robbadob

Yes, what about it?


esgerman12

Think about "Good night" has a different meaning than the other "Good ..." greetings. You would never use "Good night" when you meet someone, then you should not be surprised if other languages use different words.


neyche

You use Добрьи ноч when you meet someone at night, and Спокойной when you part with someone and presumably go to bed


Dmitry_Arch

You're mistaken. Спокойной ночи! and Доброй ночи! are used interchangeably when you part with someone because either you or the other person is going to bed. But only Добрый вечер! can be used when you meet someone at night. If it's past midnight, you would use some other form of greeting.


alexm768

Nowadays, it is not unusual to use "Доброй ночи!" as a greeting. They even use it on TV night programs.


Theron126

*Добрая ночь - ночь is feminine.


uq.

i have never seen a more "am i being detained" comment here before now


[deactivated user]

    Why is "Спокойной" pronounced without the o at the end? it sound like "СпокойнЙ" Аlso is there some kind of a rule when O is pronounced as A.


Dmitry_Arch

    О is only pronounce as O when stressed. In the syllable preceeding the stressed one it is pronounce as uh; it is also pronounce as uh if it is first letter of the word in which the first syllable is unstressed. In all other syllables O is pronounced as shwa. So, for example, голова (head) sounds like the last 3 syllables of the phrase "tiger love ah", колокол (a big bell) sounds like the first 3 syllables of the phrase "call a collapse" and опора (a supporting structure) sounds like "up orra". By the way, in all syllables except fot the stressed one, the pronunciation of A and O is identical. Парок (nice steam) is pronounced the same as порог (threshold), резко (sharply) is pronounced the same as резка (cutting), "а кошка" (and the cat) sounds the same as "окошко" (a little window) etc.


lilacs91

    How do you know when the O is stressed? Is there some kind of indication?


Dmitry_Arch

    Unfortunately not. You have to remember where the stress is for each particular word


ZalaProko

    Yeah, the O is pronounced like "ah" if it's unstressed, eg, спасибо


ns_shadow

    The end of "спокойной" sounds fine to me :) I can hear the last "o". There is some problem with too stressed first "о" but in general it sounds quite good.


borealopithecus

    ночи is a declined form of ночь, right? which case is it in спокойной ночи?


slycelote

    Genitive case: (Я желаю тебе) спокойной ночи - (I wish you a) good night.


borealopithecus

    Thank you! btw, are добрый вечер and доброе утро in accusative case?


slycelote

    well for them accusative and nominative cases are the same


Kvetzahl

    Why is it genitive and not accusative? I thought genitive indicates possession..


slycelote

    Well, different verbs require different cases. In addition to that, a noun in genitive case without a verb can indicate possession.


Dmitry_Arch

    The object of desire expressed by the verb «желать» is always put in the Genitive case: желаю вам доброго дня, спокойной ночи, приятных выходных, счастливого Рождества. Because of that you can omit «желаю» and still be understood as wishing something.


Joseph_Pate

    So then nominative would be срокойная ночь? Would that more literally be "a quiet night"?

    I was listening to some Russian music ok YouTube and that was the title of a song.


Twoquiche

    Many thanks for the explanation. This webpage (http://masterrussian.com/aa061500a.shtml) says that желáть is one of a group of verbs which takes the genitive when its object is 'abstract or indefinite', which I can see would make sense with ночь. Since добрый вечер and доброе утро are not in the genitive, does that mean there is not an implied желать in these constructions?


ns_shadow

    No, there is not.

    But you can use a "желать" construction here for saying goodbye:

    • (Желаю тебе) доброго дня!
    • (Желаю тебе) приятного вечера! etc.

    It is not commonly used, though.


Elmonoenaltamar

    If добрый вечер and доброе утро are in accusative, then what is the implied verb in those phrases?


TFG

    Can anyone tell me why ночи and noche sound similar? Etymology perhaps?


Robert252247

    They both come from Proto-Indo-European nókʷts—night. Same origin as "night". I looked up each word on Wikipedia. They have a long list of derivatives in various languages. :)


LingvaLupo

    Спокойной ночи, Джон-мальчик.


Dmitry_Arch

    In Russian, you can't really attach the word мальчик to the boy's name in any form of address


daughterofAlbion

    So how do Russians translate the American habit of adding Boy to a name to the younger bearer of a name in a family?
    LingvaLupo was quoting the American TV series "The Waltons", in which the head of the family is called John, so his eldest son, who is also named John, is called John-Boy, both in his family and in the local community.


Silinorielle

    Depends on a translator. I'm pretty sure I saw "-младший" (Jr.) being used in this kind of situations. For example: "Джон-младший". That's what I would use as translator, too... Probably something else could be used. In my family there are two Sashas: my sister and my second cousin once removed. So, there could be a situation when talking about my cousin I would use "мелкая/маленькая Саша" or "little Sasha", because my sister isn't little anymore and everyone understands who I'm talking about.


Thesoth

    Why "Have a good night...." is wrong?


agaace

    It was acceptable in the previous sentence but not in this one :( I think this should be an acceptable answer.


GabbyCueto

    Tip para estudiantes en español: Ночи uena muy parecido a la palabra noche.


Robbadob

    The word for "night" sounds similar in a lot of European languages, as it's a pretty basic concept. For instance, Spanish noche comes from Latin nox, which is also related to German Nacht, Swedish/Norwegian natt and Russian ночи. English "night" even used to sound like German Nacht (which is also nacht in Dutch), but we lost the gh sound (/x/, like Spanish jota) and now it's silent.

    "Night" is even distantly related to Sanskrit नक्ति (nákti); all of these words come from the Proto-Indo-European *nókʷts, which gave rise to most of the languages of Europe (minus Finnish, Estonian and Basque) as well as to Persian and Sanskrit.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/nókʷts

    Russian is in Balto-Slavic *naktis, in the "Descendants" section.

    [2019/04/07]


pablopublico

    Night and nákti are not distantly related: both are direct descendants of the same IE word. Or, at least, that's my take.

    Besides that, non-Indo-European European languages include Turkish, Hungarian, Maltese and multiple Caucasian language families.


veganpanda

    Do you only use the word "spokoinoi" for good when saying good night? Because before I used "dobri" before for good day or evening.


ns_shadow

    "Доброй ночи" also can be used. But "спокойной ночи" is used more frequently :)


veganpanda

    As Duo is not teaching us the Russian cryllic alphabet I have no idea what you're saying?


alexm768

    What is this then? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Alphabet-1 By the way, do you know about that tiny button (screenshot) to change the alphabet?


veganpanda

    I did Alphabet 1 already but it's ALL in English, I was shown NO Russian alphabet at all, that's why I'm confused!


alexm768

    There is "Tips and notes" section explaining the Cyrillic if you scroll the page down a little: screenshot. The Russian text is written in Cyrillic in all of the tasks too (if it is not, you can use the button to switch the alphabet), so you can practice it.

    UPD: You can also enter your answers in Cyrillic, more about this can be read here: Russian: the Alphabet and the Keyboard


LingvaLupo

    The "button" that Alex mentioned is a tiny slider in the upper-left part of the page, just to the right of the "Tips & Notes" link (once you are in a lesson). Toggle that from "Aa" over to "Яя" and you'll be all set.


pablopublico

    споко́йный (spokójnyj) [spɐˈkojnɨj] (comparative (по)споко́йнее or (по)споко́йней) "calm; placid, quiet": From Proto-Slavic *pokojь ("rest").


Andrew431298

    Sometimes in English, you just say, "Night, mom." Maybe if you wrote it, it would have an apostrophe and be a contraction of goodnight. Can you just say, "Ночи, мама."?


alexm768

    No, but sometimes they say "спокойной, ххх" in answer to "спокойной ночи, yyy". The same applies to greetings, i.e. someone greet you, "Добрый день" and you can answer the short way, "Добрый". It is colloquial though.


mantpaa

    Should "Have a calm night, mom" Be accepted? It wasnt for me


Mirmsicles

    I believe a more colloquial translation of this phrase should also be "sleep well". This construction is primarily used in the context of sending someone off to bed.


ns_shadow

    I think "sleep well" suits better to "сладкий снов" :)


Dmitry_Arch

    СладкиХ снов:)


ThatHeckNicky

    Would it be wrong to say добрый in place of спокойной here, or just uncommon in Russian?


Theron126

    "Добрый" would be wrong. "Ночь" is feminine and it's the genitive form in this sentence, so "доброй ночи". Reading the other comments, that would seem to be acceptable.


aaron415480

    Like when the question is something involving mom and dad, it make you put I the order that they are mentioned


MelAzzi

    Why " good night" not "goodnight"?


Alden403207

    Спокойной is so fun to say


Whistler16

    One "mon" instead of "mom" and your game is over... :V


kaashew

    Honestly, If i use this app to learn russian, and use as a beginner to a native, will it be acceptable or absolutely atrocious?


ElenaSteel1

    I used to say добрый ночи whats the difference?


FlortFlorp

    I wish there was a save feature for some of these cause I'd love to look back at how to say this.


Yuganka

    I haven't understood the difference between добрый and спокойной.. both are used in good day / good night.


hassuni1

    I notice that the phrase "спокойной ночи" is in the genitive. Is there a particular reason for this? Would "спокойная ночиь" also be acceptable?


Joseph_Pate

    An answer from a different thread:

    "спокойная ночь" is just a phrase, whereas "Спокойной ночи!" is the shortened version of the sentence "Желаю вам/тебе спокойной ночи!" (=I wish you good night). Objects of the verb желать are put in the genitive case.


starellen2

    I would think sweet dreams or quiet night would be accepted

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.