"Спокойной ночи, мама."

Translation:Good night, mom.

November 5, 2015

94 Comments


Tor_Heyerdal

The mouse-over hints said that one of the meanings of спокойной is "quiet", so I put in "quiet night, mama", figuring that this must be the way the Russian phrase is constructed literally, and was marked wrong. Before anyone flies in to tell me that the literal construction of one language often doesn't apply in another language, I know (it blows my mind how often people seem to think that no one knows that). That's not the point. I'm not here to learn English; I already speak English and am very well acquainted with the manner in which the phrase is supposed to be constructed in English. If I punch in the literal translation of another language in English, it's not going to make me magically forget the way the phrase is supposed to be constructed in English. The point is that if it forces me to translate this as "good night" every time, then my mind is going to associate it with "good" night instead of what it's actually saying, and then when I have to translate it from English to Russian, I'll likely find myself using добрый instead. Now, if спокойной doesn't actually translate literally to quiet, and the mouse-over hint is just wrong, then this entire comment is moot, and I'd like to know what it does actually mean. lol.

November 20, 2015

lisa4duolingo

I see what you're saying Tor_Heyerdal, but I side with duolingo and those who developed this course on this one.

Let me play devil's advocate here for a bit by giving an example in English. Off the top of my head, the best example I can think of is "What's up?" which means "What is going on/happening?" in English. Granted, the word "up" refers to something in a higher position, but the phrase "What's up?" isn't asking about what is located in a higher position. In fact, it is asking about what is going on ... right here, right now.

If I were to type in for my response, "What is located in a higher position?" and duolingo marked my answer as correct, I would be disappointed in the program because it would be evident that I had missed the meaning of the phrase as it is spoken, understood, and otherwise used in expression.

February 18, 2016

Theron126

To put that a little more succinctly, your answer has to make it clear that you've understood the sentence. If you answer "quiet night", is it clear from that that you've understood that "спокойной ночи" is equivalent to the English expression "good night" - I don't really think so.

February 19, 2016

Jrshelton24

Lisa, i can understand your example of "what's up" but i also wouldnt expect a learning program to teach slang. I would expect a "how are things" or "how are you" sort of expreasion. Which is what this program is doing.

I'll use a spanish example of "quantos anos(~) tienes" It's important to understand the context, "how old are you" but it's equally important to understand that the way the language works is "how many years do you have" and even though it sounds funny in english, it's common in spanish.

When i think "good day" Добрый день my english logic and grammar would think "good night" Добрый ночи as a perfectly appropriate response. That's why i think it's important to understand the literal translation of "(have a) quiet night" and teach people WHY they say it that way, show them the context.

May be that could be a new little button next to the comments and the flag; pit a little book amd it pops up examples of how its used, like how your example of what's up.

January 22, 2019

lebensfrei.

That's exactly how I feel about the translations! But it's true that спокойно means "calm" and "quiet", I looked it up in a dictionary and even asked my mom lol

November 21, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Спасибо! That's good to know, even if it won't let me use it. =D

November 21, 2015

pinkfungi

good night mama

November 26, 2018

Robbadob

Yes, what about it?

April 7, 2019

esgerman12

Think about "Good night" has a different meaning than the other "Good ..." greetings. You would never use "Good night" when you meet someone, then you should not be surprised if other languages use different words.

December 20, 2015

neyche

You use Добрьи ноч when you meet someone at night, and Спокойной when you part with someone and presumably go to bed

April 9, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

You're mistaken. Спокойной ночи! and Доброй ночи! are used interchangeably when you part with someone because either you or the other person is going to bed. But only Добрый вечер! can be used when you meet someone at night. If it's past midnight, you would use some other form of greeting.

June 6, 2016

alexm768

Nowadays, it is not unusual to use "Доброй ночи!" as a greeting. They even use it on TV night programs.

June 6, 2016

Theron126

*Добрая ночь - ночь is feminine.

April 19, 2016

nwarshaw711

Thanks

January 17, 2019

kozjol

i have never seen a more "am i being detained" comment here before now

February 20, 2016

Tenatle

Actually, the real question is why isn't "Sweet dreams" accepted as answer? Next time I'll try "nite-nite", and hopefully that will work. My reasoning here is that a metaphorical phrase requires a likewise metaphorical translation.

May 19, 2018

YhEp8

Sweet dreams - сладких снов. Good night - доброй ночи. You can say Доброй ночи (Вася, Петя, Вова, Маша, Вика, Аня), сладких снов.

October 14, 2018

KshTnt

Why is "Спокойной" pronounced without the o at the end? it sound like "СпокойнЙ" Аlso is there some kind of a rule when O is pronounced as A.

November 7, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

О is only pronounce as O when stressed. In the syllable preceeding the stressed one it is pronounce as uh; it is also pronounce as uh if it is first letter of the word in which the first syllable is unstressed. In all other syllables O is pronounced as shwa. So, for example, голова (head) sounds like the last 3 syllables of the phrase "tiger love ah", колокол (a big bell) sounds like the first 3 syllables of the phrase "call a collapse" and опора (a supporting structure) sounds like "up orra". By the way, in all syllables except fot the stressed one, the pronunciation of A and O is identical. Парок (nice steam) is pronounced the same as порог (threshold), резко (sharply) is pronounced the same as резка (cutting), "а кошка" (and the cat) sounds the same as "окошко" (a little window) etc.

May 7, 2016

lilacs91

How do you know when the O is stressed? Is there some kind of indication?

June 16, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Unfortunately not. You have to remember where the stress is for each particular word

June 16, 2016

ZalaProko

Yeah, the O is pronounced like "ah" if it's unstressed, eg, спасибо

November 15, 2015

ns_shadow

The end of "спокойной" sounds fine to me :) I can hear the last "o". There is some problem with too stressed first "о" but in general it sounds quite good.

November 8, 2015

borealopithecus

ночи is a declined form of ночь, right? which case is it in спокойной ночи?

November 5, 2015

slycelote

Genitive case: (Я желаю тебе) спокойной ночи - (I wish you a) good night.

November 5, 2015

borealopithecus

Thank you! btw, are добрый вечер and доброе утро in accusative case?

November 5, 2015

slycelote

well for them accusative and nominative cases are the same

November 5, 2015

Kvetzahl

Why is it genitive and not accusative? I thought genitive indicates possession..

February 10, 2016

slycelote

Well, different verbs require different cases. In addition to that, a noun in genitive case without a verb can indicate possession.

February 11, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

The object of desire expressed by the verb «желать» is always put in the Genitive case: желаю вам доброго дня, спокойной ночи, приятных выходных, счастливого Рождества. Because of that you can omit «желаю» and still be understood as wishing something.

January 22, 2019

Twoquiche

Many thanks for the explanation. This webpage (http://masterrussian.com/aa061500a.shtml) says that желáть is one of a group of verbs which takes the genitive when its object is 'abstract or indefinite', which I can see would make sense with ночь. Since добрый вечер and доброе утро are not in the genitive, does that mean there is not an implied желать in these constructions?

November 28, 2015

ns_shadow

No, there is not.

But you can use a "желать" construction here for saying goodbye:

  • (Желаю тебе) доброго дня!
  • (Желаю тебе) приятного вечера! etc.

It is not commonly used, though.

November 28, 2015

Elmonoenaltamar

If добрый вечер and доброе утро are in accusative, then what is the implied verb in those phrases?

October 5, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Probably just stating the fact that a particular time of the day is nice as in “[It’s] a nice morning/day/evening [, isn’t it?].

January 22, 2019

TFG

Can anyone tell me why ночи and noche sound similar? Etymology perhaps?

December 19, 2015

Robert252247

They both come from Proto-Indo-European nókʷts—night. Same origin as "night". I looked up each word on Wikipedia. They have a long list of derivatives in various languages. :)

December 20, 2015

LingvaLupo

Спокойной ночи, Джон-мальчик.

November 11, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

In Russian, you can't really attach the word мальчик to the boy's name in any form of address

June 16, 2016

daughterofAlbion

So how do Russians translate the American habit of adding Boy to a name to the younger bearer of a name in a family?
LingvaLupo was quoting the American TV series "The Waltons", in which the head of the family is called John, so his eldest son, who is also named John, is called John-Boy, both in his family and in the local community.

June 18, 2016

Silinorielle

Depends on a translator. I'm pretty sure I saw "-младший" (Jr.) being used in this kind of situations. For example: "Джон-младший". That's what I would use as translator, too... Probably something else could be used. In my family there are two Sashas: my sister and my second cousin once removed. So, there could be a situation when talking about my cousin I would use "мелкая/маленькая Саша" or "little Sasha", because my sister isn't little anymore and everyone understands who I'm talking about.

June 19, 2016

Thesoth

Why "Have a good night...." is wrong?

November 19, 2015

agaace

It was acceptable in the previous sentence but not in this one :( I think this should be an acceptable answer.

February 8, 2016

GabbyCueto

Tip para estudiantes en español: Ночи uena muy parecido a la palabra noche.

November 3, 2017

Robbadob

The word for "night" sounds similar in a lot of European languages, as it's a pretty basic concept. For instance, Spanish noche comes from Latin nox, which is also related to German Nacht, Swedish/Norwegian natt and Russian ночи. English "night" even used to sound like German Nacht (which is also nacht in Dutch), but we lost the gh sound (/x/, like Spanish jota) and now it's silent.

"Night" is even distantly related to Sanskrit नक्ति (nákti); all of these words come from the Proto-Indo-European *nókʷts, which gave rise to most of the languages of Europe (minus Finnish, Estonian and Basque) as well as to Persian and Sanskrit.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/nókʷts

Russian is in Balto-Slavic *naktis, in the "Descendants" section.

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

veganpanda

Do you only use the word "spokoinoi" for good when saying good night? Because before I used "dobri" before for good day or evening.

November 25, 2015

ns_shadow

"Доброй ночи" also can be used. But "спокойной ночи" is used more frequently :)

November 25, 2015

veganpanda

As Duo is not teaching us the Russian cryllic alphabet I have no idea what you're saying?

November 28, 2015

alexm768

What is this then? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Alphabet-1 By the way, do you know about that tiny button (screenshot) to change the alphabet?

November 28, 2015

veganpanda

I did Alphabet 1 already but it's ALL in English, I was shown NO Russian alphabet at all, that's why I'm confused!

November 28, 2015

alexm768

There is "Tips and notes" section explaining the Cyrillic if you scroll the page down a little: screenshot. The Russian text is written in Cyrillic in all of the tasks too (if it is not, you can use the button to switch the alphabet), so you can practice it.

UPD: You can also enter your answers in Cyrillic, more about this can be read here: Russian: the Alphabet and the Keyboard

November 28, 2015

LingvaLupo

The "button" that Alex mentioned is a tiny slider in the upper-left part of the page, just to the right of the "Tips & Notes" link (once you are in a lesson). Toggle that from "Aa" over to "Яя" and you'll be all set.

November 28, 2015

Andrew431298

Sometimes in English, you just say, "Night, mom." Maybe if you wrote it, it would have an apostrophe and be a contraction of goodnight. Can you just say, "Ночи, мама."?

November 9, 2015

alexm768

No, but sometimes they say "спокойной, ххх" in answer to "спокойной ночи, yyy". The same applies to greetings, i.e. someone greet you, "Добрый день" and you can answer the short way, "Добрый". It is colloquial though.

November 9, 2015

ns_shadow

Never heard :)

November 10, 2015

ns_shadow

No :)

November 9, 2015

Mirmsicles

I believe a more colloquial translation of this phrase should also be "sleep well". This construction is primarily used in the context of sending someone off to bed.

December 10, 2015

ns_shadow

I think "sleep well" suits better to "сладкий снов" :)

December 10, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

СладкиХ снов:)

June 6, 2016

ThatHeckNicole

Would it be wrong to say добрый in place of спокойной here, or just uncommon in Russian?

July 14, 2016

Theron126

"Добрый" would be wrong. "Ночь" is feminine and it's the genitive form in this sentence, so "доброй ночи". Reading the other comments, that would seem to be acceptable.

July 14, 2016

shecallmeninja

Sounds like noché

October 20, 2016

aaron415480

Like when the question is something involving mom and dad, it make you put I the order that they are mentioned

April 29, 2018

MelAzzi

Why " good night" not "goodnight"?

February 20, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

Since when “good night” has become one word?

February 20, 2019

mantpaa

Should "Have a calm night, mom" Be accepted? It wasnt for me

November 21, 2015

Mitchell326497

So ive seen доброй ночи used as goondight as well as спокойной ночи .. Im confused, and i read some of the comments above describing how it all goes down to context if im correct? Its kinda confuing..

April 3, 2016

letitslide1

Good night, Good afternoon, Good morning. Real easy-like, Russians!

April 19, 2016

Theron126

It gets harder :-)

April 19, 2016

YemTheKing

When do you use спокойной and добрый?

June 6, 2016

Jeremy420147

I love this app, but could you guys work in something to help with spelling? Like helping us break down words into sounds and teaching the spelling of words? Instead of prompting for a translation to Russian. Trying to remember how complex words are spelt is very difficult and pretty frustrating when you don't understand the sounds letters make together. Still love you duolingo, but could we work on that?

May 9, 2017

PHScanes

I don't know why... the last changes in the app eliminated many good functions, like private conversation and comments on reporting... in this particular course, till some weeks ago, there was the option to select the transliteration of the cyrillic version... there is no more...

May 15, 2017

Marcel766088

Totally agree!!

May 15, 2017

nadine742332

But what's the difference between вечер and ночи!? Both of them means Night

July 28, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

The concept of вечер covers the time period starting shortly before sunset and lasting until you go to bed as long as you go to bed before dawn. Unlike "evening" вечер overlaps with ночь which, in a broad sense, means the time when it's dark and, in a narrower sense, the time when it's dark and we sleep. We only say, "Спокойной ночи!" when we part with someone who is going to bed. If we want to greet anyone in the evening or in the middle of the night, we say, "Добрый вечер!"

July 28, 2017

helgridhed

Exactly these words I wrote

November 5, 2017

DanilegoPlays

So wholesome

October 24, 2018

AhmadDraz2

.

November 5, 2018

Stefanie-M2

Hi, can sb please tell me how to download the cyrilic key pad? Thanks

August 17, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Can I say "Dobrayee noch" ?

October 7, 2016

DannyHarper

Talking from my slavic speaking experience. Polish to be precise. Spokoi means peaceful/calm, and according to the dictionary I'm correct. So literally it means peaceful night. Good night is a crappy translation. Wishing anyone anything takes a genitive case ending.

January 27, 2017

iIK4G

Уармак коlау дegil

June 4, 2017

L.Radovano

I use english keyboard. Problem to type russian words (park, deny etc.).

June 4, 2017

campbellClansman

What does "Спокойной" actually mean, in place of/comparison to "Добрый"? Isn't it supposed to mean something else? I noticed this with the app using the same meaning with totally different words in Russian.

And "ночи" is meant to be "night", right? Because it sounds a whole lot like "noche" which translates to "night" in Spanish.

July 15, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Why don't you read the whole thread before asking questions that have already been answered?

July 16, 2017

campbellClansman

Because not everyone has time to browse through over 70 comments to find one issue out of a multitude of other issues relating to this phrase, when it could all be used to keep learning the language, or getting straight answers?

July 16, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

And do you think volunteers have time to answer the same questions over and over again?

July 16, 2017

josephsaro2

gffgggh

July 26, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.