"Delfine sind schlau."

Translation:Dolphins are smart.

November 5, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jewgoslav

Macht's gut, und danke für den Fisch.


InesPugnabile

I saw that in German there are both spellings Delfin and Delphin, which one is more common?


BillJim

What's wrong with "Dolphins are crafty". I'm sure they would rather be thought of as "crafty" rather than "sly" which Duolingo accepts as a translation of "schlau".


RonanSill

I used astute & it was refused. Crafty, perceptive...all better than smart! Are we wrong?


Abecula

How do I stop having this man's voice in my lessons? It's not an improvement!


johnwilliams11

My answer marked wrong - incorrectly


CainJ

Tell that to the Japanese


Jakub_Pawlik

So do I correctly understand, that the word "schlau" can have both positive and negative meaning, depending on context?


SimonB-27

First option for the translation of "clever" in my dictionary is "schlau" but "Dolphins are clever" is marked wrong. On the assumption my translation is perfecly sensible, please correct this. No British English speaker would say smart to mean clever. It's an Americanism.


CapnDoug

I'm American. I put "Dolphins are clever." and that was accepted as correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.