Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg gikk til butikken i sted."

Translation:I went to the shop a moment ago.

2 years ago

8 Comments


KyssKyllingen

I sted and i stedet are similar yet mean very different things...

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

just like grape and grapefruit.

2 years ago

ZatchChris

And apple and pineapple...or pomme and pomme de terre (cant remember how to actually spell that in french)

2 years ago

Creator13
Creator13

Exactly like that.

2 years ago

cursorcorner

Don't forget compliment and complement.

1 year ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

I fell for it and wrote "instead" lol

1 year ago

abaguinski
abaguinski

car and carpet

1 year ago

drgrosz

I sted means also earlier but it is not accepted in this translation.

1 year ago