"Jeg gikk til butikken i sted."

Translation:I went to the shop a moment ago.

November 5, 2015

9 Comments


KyssKyllingen

I sted and i stedet are similar yet mean very different things...

November 5, 2015

Luke_5.1991

just like grape and grapefruit.

November 5, 2015

ZatchChris

And apple and pineapple...or pomme and pomme de terre (cant remember how to actually spell that in french)

March 28, 2016

Creator13

Exactly like that.

October 4, 2016

cursorcorner

Don't forget compliment and complement.

February 10, 2017

AnaSrsh

I fell for it and wrote "instead" lol

January 2, 2017

abaguinski

car and carpet

February 18, 2017

drgrosz

I sted means also earlier but it is not accepted in this translation.

November 14, 2016

Bertsta

It was accepted for me.

June 12, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.