1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg gikk til butikken i sted…

"Jeg gikk til butikken i sted."

Translation:I went to the shop a moment ago.

November 5, 2015

14 Comments


UtkarshSyng

I sted and i stedet are similar yet mean very different things...


Luke_5.1991

just like grape and grapefruit.


cursorcorner

Don't forget compliment and complement.


ZatchChris

And apple and pineapple...or pomme and pomme de terre (cant remember how to actually spell that in french)


Creator13

Exactly like that.


AnaSrsh

I fell for it and wrote "instead" lol


kih37q4

'earlier' is better than 'a moment ago'. Unless the speaker has super-speed and has already returned 'a moment ago' doesn't really make sense.


Candidandelion

Yes, I went to the shop earlier and got back a moment ago...


kih37q4

Apparently, 'i sted' means not 'a moment ago', but 'a while ago' and a while is longer than a moment.


drgrosz

I sted means also earlier but it is not accepted in this translation.


Bertsta

It was accepted for me.


ethanwattsmusic

Do you pronounce the gikk hard? In the TTS it sounds more like a silent g.


beerzoe

It should (and does on my device) sound like 'yikk'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.