"Мой брат в парке."

Translation:My brother is in the park.

November 5, 2015

29 Comments


stephenbal4

is the в pronounced here?

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

Of course. Though, it is pronounced as "ф" here.

November 5, 2015

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

oi oi. why is it pronounced as "ф" here? i know that certain letters are pronounced differently depending on where they appear in a word, and in regards to other conditions....but why is this the case in this situation\;?

December 4, 2015

Shady_arc

Russian has voiced and devoiced consonants. Before a pause, consonants are devoiced (i.e. you "switch your voice off" when ending a piece of a sentence or a sentence). When two or more consonants are in a row, the voicing is defined by the last one—except В (it does not matter).

Here are the 6 pairs that Russian has: Б/П , В/Ф, Г/К , Д/Т, З/С, Ж/Ш. Also, the consonants Ч, Ц, Х, Щ are all devoiced.

You may note that English has most of these, too: bat/pat, vile/file, gap/cap, die/tie, rise / rice, plush / pleasure. Even chunk/junk. :) Russian, of course, does not have a letter for voiced Ч (only the variation of a sound):: sure, if the word мяч ("ball") is immediately followed by a voiced consonant ("мяч Димы"), it will also become voiced, but we do not spell it anyhow, and this sound never appears on its own.

You can hear something similar in German, where "Guten Tag" has /tak/ at the end, not /tag/. Even English has it, to an extent: you spell both "seemed" and "kicked" with an "ed" but in "kicked" you do not pronounce it as /d/.

December 4, 2015

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

oi thank you so much. that helps greatly. наздоровье

December 5, 2015

Chucklenuts7

The Germans also pronounce their V's like that, mate. They say "fau" when they see the V in the alphabet.

January 16, 2016

LucasSebastiamAC

Chucklenuts7 That's different, sir. Their {v} is regularly an /f/, the /v/ sound being represented by the {w}. Therefore, we're not dealing with an allophony or non-phonetic spelling here; it's just they using their alphabet regularly.

July 22, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I think it's supposed to be pronounced here, but I can't hear it, which I think is an audio error.

April 28, 2018

Shady_arc

It is audible. "V" and "f" are pronounced in Russian in a somewhat more relaxed manner, with your lower lip touching your upper teeth. What you can easily hear is the noise and the "pause" it takes to make that noise. Think of how in some American accents a "T" goes completely unreleased a lot of the time but you can still "hear" it in the rhythm. Ф and в are easier than that.

A lot of it depends on your habits; here you have three unfamiliar consonants in a row:

-Т in брат is not pronounced like a typical English "t" - в is not pronounced like an English "f" - п in парк does not sound like an English "p" in "park".

April 28, 2018

stephenbal4

Thanks.

November 5, 2015

eshellhase

Even when I'm listening for it, I don't hear it in the audio here.

November 7, 2015

Brandonsmule

Don't rely heavily on the audio snippets in the lessons. It's a synthesized "robotic" voice which doesn't get it perfectly right every time like an actual recording from a native Russian speaker would.

December 29, 2015

JonLHarv

Same. I don't here the ф here. I understand it's a machine but it can be confusing when you don't hear it.

January 10, 2016

Shady_arc

You become better as you familiarise yourself with the language.

January 10, 2016

VincentM929983

I found this confusing as well

May 18, 2017

Carter847254

MY BROTHER IS AT THE PARK NOT IN THE PARK

December 14, 2018

koosha136

Hi, what's the difference between парк & парке, if both means park?

January 6, 2016

stephenbal4

парке is the prepositional case of парк. It's used in prepositions and such. Imagine for a second that all direct objects in English had the ending "glo", and there was no "the". So "I hit the ball" would be "I hit ballglo", and "The man hit the skateboard" would be "man hit skateboardglo". You could now write "skateboard hit manglo" and "manglo hit skateboard", and you would know that the man is being hit even though the word order has changed. That's the point of the endings on words in languages with cases like Russian. It provides a flexible word ordering. In English, if I say "The skateboard hit the man", the man is being hit no matter what. The word order does not define the meaning - the tense does. I could change it to "The skateboard was hit by the man" and the action would be going in the other direction. Old English had a case system if I'm not mistaken, but we've lost most of it in modern English.

January 6, 2016

Chucklenuts7

Duolingo: You're about to give a lingot away! Are you sure you love this comment so much? aye, I do- that's why I pressed the "Yes" buttonglo

January 16, 2016

stephenbal4

Hahha :). Thanks!

January 16, 2016

koosha136

Thanks Stephen ^^

January 7, 2016

tT933

Do you they wrote "in the park" because в usually translates to "in"? I'm a native English speaker and saying that dogsbody is "in" the park sounds a bit awkward to me. I would expect to hear "at" the park....

August 9, 2018

pye20

at the park ‧ 247 M www.google.com/search?
in the park ‧ 212 M www.google.com/search?

Both [ at ] and [ in ] are contextually needed whether the park is a small plot or patch of land or a vast square area preserve or conservation area. Using [ in ] fits to convey the status inside a park of something.

Hiking around in the park; Camp fires are not allowed in the park; 16 bird species nest in the park; en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saturday_in_the_Park_(song)

Grønlands Nationalpark ‧ 972K km2 ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northeast_Greenland_National_Park

January 4, 2019

iamlinguanaut

I find it very difficult to say [в] and the nown. I don't make a smooth transition from [В] to following nown. I don't sound the way natives sound. How to practice saying it correctly in the prepositional case?

June 4, 2018

LucasSebastiamAC

First, remember that since в here comes before an unvoiced plosive (т - /t/), it sounds as an /f/; then, you fit it in as you can, inside the syllable before or after (generally after for a native, but I find it easier on the one before -- there's no difference in practice). So 'в па-' would sound as the '-ff pa-' of 'off party', and '-ат в' sounds as 'at f-' from 'at fall' in Received Pronunciation. If you can, therefore, say /at f/ and /f pa/, you can say /at f pa/, and sure /br at f pa rk'i/: just say 'brat f' as you would say 'at f...irst', and then hold it, and jump straight into the 'parking' (pun intended); now do it again, faster.

Of course the exact places of articulation are different, but if you have a fluent rhythm it's mostly done; you'll adjust them naturally later.

July 22, 2018

Necro_L

В = in like inside the park and also i saw it earlier to refer the metro station. В = at like at the gates or somewhere that you may not be "inside" but just standing by its side. На = when you are literally "on" like traveling "on the bus" or climbing a tree and being "on top of the tree"

is all this correct?

January 27, 2019

Saalanko

I listened like 20 times and it sounded like she said "Мы, брат, в парке."/"We, brother, are in the park." Am I the only one?

July 10, 2016

Cwalk21

Not a big deal since I can just memorize it, but I would think that park would take the preposition на, since it is a pretty wide open space. Is this just an exception or is there a reason for it?

December 1, 2016

Nick504407

Why is did Moscow start with a lower case "m"

July 27, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.