1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой брат в парке."

"Мой брат в парке."

Translation:My brother is in the park.

November 5, 2015

21 Comments


stephenbal4

is the в pronounced here?


Shady_arc
Mod

Of course. Though, it is pronounced as "ф" here.


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

oi oi. why is it pronounced as "ф" here? i know that certain letters are pronounced differently depending on where they appear in a word, and in regards to other conditions....but why is this the case in this situation\;?


Shady_arc
Mod

Russian has voiced and devoiced consonants. Before a pause, consonants are devoiced (i.e. you "switch your voice off" when ending a piece of a sentence or a sentence). When two or more consonants are in a row, the voicing is defined by the last one—except В (it does not matter).

Here are the 6 pairs that Russian has: Б/П , В/Ф, Г/К , Д/Т, З/С, Ж/Ш. Also, the consonants Ч, Ц, Х, Щ are all devoiced.

You may note that English has most of these, too: bat/pat, vile/file, gap/cap, die/tie, rise / rice, plush / pleasure. Even chunk/junk. :) Russian, of course, does not have a letter for voiced Ч (only the variation of a sound):: sure, if the word мяч ("ball") is immediately followed by a voiced consonant ("мяч Димы"), it will also become voiced, but we do not spell it anyhow, and this sound never appears on its own.

You can hear something similar in German, where "Guten Tag" has /tak/ at the end, not /tag/. Even English has it, to an extent: you spell both "seemed" and "kicked" with an "ed" but in "kicked" you do not pronounce it as /d/.


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

oi thank you so much. that helps greatly. наздоровье


LucasSebastiamAC

Chucklenuts7 That's different, sir. Their {v} is regularly an /f/, the /v/ sound being represented by the {w}. Therefore, we're not dealing with an allophony or non-phonetic spelling here; it's just they using their alphabet regularly.


Chucklenuts7

The Germans also pronounce their V's like that, mate. They say "fau" when they see the V in the alphabet.


Jeffrey855877

I think it's supposed to be pronounced here, but I can't hear it, which I think is an audio error.


Shady_arc
Mod

It is audible. "V" and "f" are pronounced in Russian in a somewhat more relaxed manner, with your lower lip touching your upper teeth. What you can easily hear is the noise and the "pause" it takes to make that noise. Think of how in some American accents a "T" goes completely unreleased a lot of the time but you can still "hear" it in the rhythm. Ф and в are easier than that.

A lot of it depends on your habits; here you have three unfamiliar consonants in a row:

-Т in брат is not pronounced like a typical English "t" - в is not pronounced like an English "f" - п in парк does not sound like an English "p" in "park".


eshellhase

Even when I'm listening for it, I don't hear it in the audio here.


Brandonsmule

Don't rely heavily on the audio snippets in the lessons. It's a synthesized "robotic" voice which doesn't get it perfectly right every time like an actual recording from a native Russian speaker would.


koosha136

Hi, what's the difference between парк & парке, if both means park?


stephenbal4

парке is the prepositional case of парк. It's used in prepositions and such. Imagine for a second that all direct objects in English had the ending "glo", and there was no "the". So "I hit the ball" would be "I hit ballglo", and "The man hit the skateboard" would be "man hit skateboardglo". You could now write "skateboard hit manglo" and "manglo hit skateboard", and you would know that the man is being hit even though the word order has changed. That's the point of the endings on words in languages with cases like Russian. It provides a flexible word ordering. In English, if I say "The skateboard hit the man", the man is being hit no matter what. The word order does not define the meaning - the tense does. I could change it to "The skateboard was hit by the man" and the action would be going in the other direction. Old English had a case system if I'm not mistaken, but we've lost most of it in modern English.


Chucklenuts7

Duolingo: You're about to give a lingot away! Are you sure you love this comment so much? aye, I do- that's why I pressed the "Yes" buttonglo


stephenbal4

Hahha :). Thanks!


tT933

Do you they wrote "in the park" because в usually translates to "in"? I'm a native English speaker and saying that dogsbody is "in" the park sounds a bit awkward to me. I would expect to hear "at" the park....


Carter847254

MY BROTHER IS AT THE PARK NOT IN THE PARK


AmyAndrew4

Why парке and not just парк?


Necro_L

В = in like inside the park and also i saw it earlier to refer the metro station. В = at like at the gates or somewhere that you may not be "inside" but just standing by its side. На = when you are literally "on" like traveling "on the bus" or climbing a tree and being "on top of the tree"

is all this correct?


breadseasoning

Why is it парке here instead of парк?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.