"Мой брат в парке."

Translation:My brother is in the park.

November 5, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenbal4

is the в pronounced here?


Shady_arc

Of course. Though, it is pronounced as "ф" here.


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

oi oi. why is it pronounced as "ф" here? i know that certain letters are pronounced differently depending on where they appear in a word, and in regards to other conditions....but why is this the case in this situation\;?


Shady_arc

Russian has voiced and devoiced consonants. Before a pause, consonants are devoiced (i.e. you "switch your voice off" when ending a piece of a sentence or a sentence). When two or more consonants are in a row, the voicing is defined by the last one—except В (it does not matter).

Here are the 6 pairs that Russian has: Б/П , В/Ф, Г/К , Д/Т, З/С, Ж/Ш. Also, the consonants Ч, Ц, Х, Щ are all devoiced.

You may note that English has most of these, too: bat/pat, vile/file, gap/cap, die/tie, rise / rice, plush / pleasure. Even chunk/junk. :) Russian, of course, does not have a letter for voiced Ч (only the variation of a sound):: sure, if the word мяч ("ball") is immediately followed by a voiced consonant ("мяч Димы"), it will also become voiced, but we do not spell it anyhow, and this sound never appears on its own.

You can hear something similar in German, where "Guten Tag" has /tak/ at the end, not /tag/. Even English has it, to an extent: you spell both "seemed" and "kicked" with an "ed" but in "kicked" you do not pronounce it as /d/.


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

oi thank you so much. that helps greatly. наздоровье


Thelaretus

Chucklenuts7 That's different, sir. Their {v} is regularly an /f/, the /v/ sound being represented by the {w}. Therefore, we're not dealing with an allophony or non-phonetic spelling here; it's just they using their alphabet regularly.


Chucklenuts7

The Germans also pronounce their V's like that, mate. They say "fau" when they see the V in the alphabet.


eshellhase

Even when I'm listening for it, I don't hear it in the audio here.


Brandonsmule

Don't rely heavily on the audio snippets in the lessons. It's a synthesized "robotic" voice which doesn't get it perfectly right every time like an actual recording from a native Russian speaker would.


JonLHarv

Same. I don't here the ф here. I understand it's a machine but it can be confusing when you don't hear it.


Shady_arc

You become better as you familiarise yourself with the language.


VincentM415

I found this confusing as well


Bryan357761

Yes, it sounds like "v" in English


pariszelfora

Hi, what's the difference between парк & парке, if both means park?


stephenbal4

парке is the prepositional case of парк. It's used in prepositions and such. Imagine for a second that all direct objects in English had the ending "glo", and there was no "the". So "I hit the ball" would be "I hit ballglo", and "The man hit the skateboard" would be "man hit skateboardglo". You could now write "skateboard hit manglo" and "manglo hit skateboard", and you would know that the man is being hit even though the word order has changed. That's the point of the endings on words in languages with cases like Russian. It provides a flexible word ordering. In English, if I say "The skateboard hit the man", the man is being hit no matter what. The word order does not define the meaning - the tense does. I could change it to "The skateboard was hit by the man" and the action would be going in the other direction. Old English had a case system if I'm not mistaken, but we've lost most of it in modern English.


Chucklenuts7

Duolingo: You're about to give a lingot away! Are you sure you love this comment so much? aye, I do- that's why I pressed the "Yes" buttonglo


Carter847254

MY BROTHER IS AT THE PARK NOT IN THE PARK


tT933

Do you they wrote "in the park" because в usually translates to "in"? I'm a native English speaker and saying that dogsbody is "in" the park sounds a bit awkward to me. I would expect to hear "at" the park....


AmyAndrew4

Why парке and not just парк?


YellowkaCZ

Russian like other Slavic languages have modification of nouns, pronouns, verbs, adjectives and numbers.


MelesseMan

Why is "my brother is at the park" not accepted?


iamlinguanaut

I find it very difficult to say [в] and the nown. I don't make a smooth transition from [В] to following nown. I don't sound the way natives sound. How to practice saying it correctly in the prepositional case?


Thelaretus

First, remember that since в here comes before an unvoiced plosive (т - /t/), it sounds as an /f/; then, you fit it in as you can, inside the syllable before or after (generally after for a native, but I find it easier on the one before -- there's no difference in practice). So 'в па-' would sound as the '-ff pa-' of 'off party', and '-ат в' sounds as 'at f-' from 'at fall' in Received Pronunciation. If you can, therefore, say /at f/ and /f pa/, you can say /at f pa/, and sure /br at f pa rk'i/: just say 'brat f' as you would say 'at f...irst', and then hold it, and jump straight into the 'parking' (pun intended); now do it again, faster.

Of course the exact places of articulation are different, but if you have a fluent rhythm it's mostly done; you'll adjust them naturally later.


Necro_L

В = in like inside the park and also i saw it earlier to refer the metro station. В = at like at the gates or somewhere that you may not be "inside" but just standing by its side. На = when you are literally "on" like traveling "on the bus" or climbing a tree and being "on top of the tree"

is all this correct?


Cwalk21

Not a big deal since I can just memorize it, but I would think that park would take the preposition на, since it is a pretty wide open space. Is this just an exception or is there a reason for it?


LeviUzodik

yeah, the tips section said, "use “в”(in, at) when talking about buildings and places with certain boundaries and use “на” (on, at) when talking about open spaces or events"


breadseasoning

Why is it парке here instead of парк?


YellowkaCZ

Russian like other Slavic languages have modification of nouns, pronouns, verbs, adjectives and numbers.


HungryForFoodYT

In english, we never say, "My brother is in the park." - meaning he is inside the park. We say, "My brother is at the park." - At not inside.


Ghzl196050

Hi Is anyone to explain why it is Парке instead of Парк???

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.