"Мои полотенца здесь."

Translation:My towels are here.

November 5, 2015

17 Comments


Blockhause

What is the difference between здесь and вот?

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

Вот is used in "Here is .."/ "Here are .." sentences when you "show" an object to a listener.

Здесь (or тут, won't matter) means literally "here". This place.

November 7, 2015

Blockhause

Thanks for the explanation! I appreciate your efforts for Duolingo!

November 7, 2015

SergioAndr541505

Es usted muy amable Shady

April 16, 2019

Mega-Slowking

Is this an irregular declension?

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

For neuter nouns it is normal. It is «яблоки» which does not follow the pattern:

  • яйцо́ → я́йца
  • окно́ → о́кна
  • полоте́нце → полоте́нца
  • мо́ре → моря́
  • о́блако → облака́

(eggs, windows, towels, seas and clouds respectively)

Note the Ц in полотенце; it forces а instead of я. It also forces the word to end in Е because spelling rules require that only Е, not О, can follow Ц if the syllable is not stressed.

November 5, 2015

Mega-Slowking

Thanks. I forgot about the spelling rule, which made me confused. Give you a Lingot :)

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

Truth be told, I do not remember half of the combinations these rules prescribe at all. It all comes with experience. There is the way to optimise it, though:

  • the rule about КГХ + ЖШЩЧ is the most important for a beginner, especially for К. Девочки, мальчики, кошки.... So many plurals to get wrong
  • remember that for velars (К, Г, Х) these rules are phonological and affect pronuncaition. If you remember how the word is pronounced, trust your ears
  • remember that for Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч, Ц the rules are just a historical spelling convention. Their palatalization is set in stone, so жя, шя, щя would be pronounced the same as жа, ша, ща — there is literally no other sound they can make.
  • memorize a word to illustrate the spelling of a certain combination. For Ц, I think, яйцо́ (egg) and се́рдце (heart) will work
November 5, 2015

JasonSilke1

I feel that "Here are my towels" is the same as "My towels are here".

June 20, 2016

kocmohabt99

I also put that following the rule that the "old" or known information goes first and the "new" or most important information goes last...

July 21, 2016

Nicola745362

This complexity makes me feel like tossing the towel ;-( But your brains and dedication to helping those slower ones are MOST encouragi.g and appreciated! LINGOTS 2 U!!!

May 12, 2018

MaroKoreov

May I ask you about what is the singular for towels then?

July 31, 2018

Shady_arc

It is полотенце. Neuter nouns regularly produce а (or я) ending plurals. Яблоко is an exception, as are neuter or neuter-looking diminutives produced with -к- (e.g. окно→окошко, кольцо→колечко, зерно→зёрнышко, полотенце→полотенчико, место→местечко)

July 31, 2018

staceylb1990

My pronunciation of здесь is never accepted. Any tips to say it correctly?

July 5, 2016

jsiehler

Вот фруд, который всегда знает, где у него полотенца.

October 22, 2016

Daredevil_DD

how do you know its plural, cause i know about the bi (russian lettering, english keybord) but what about when its not there

September 5, 2017

aleewen

The plural ending depends on word's original ending; it's not always +ы/-ы. If you Google it, I'm sure you can find a chart listing the endings for you

February 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.