"OK, goodbye."

Translation:Хорошо, до свидания.

November 5, 2015

29 Comments


Olga575786

Cant you translate it, ОК, in Russian?

January 25, 2016

bhankerson

yeah, I've heard many Russian-speakers use «ок». Although they pronounce it like "oak"

April 23, 2016

MitchellWright_

What about Ладно

July 21, 2019

zaxc

Is "да, до скорово" due to Duolingo's literal translation? I feel like that would be an okay way to say 'Ok, bye'

February 14, 2017

jimmen17

Yes, but duolingo is retarded and doesn't allow that

March 18, 2018

AxellVolk

I can see the intention of this sentence, however I think the english sentence should read: "Good, see you later" or "Good, Till nex time"

Otherwise, пока should be accepted as "goodbye"

January 5, 2017

jimmen17

OK can be translated as ДА!

March 18, 2018

YordanPRV

до скорого should also be valid in my opinion

May 6, 2019

Peter435682

I keep hearing хорошо is phonetically transliterated into English as horrorshow, and is used by English speakers to mean "great" or "awesome." As an American, I've literally never heard this. Can anyone explain?

November 23, 2018

solidgitarius

Horrorshow is word in a fictitious dialect from the movie А Clockwork Orange (1971). It does come from the Russian хорошо.

June 30, 2019

brianrubilar

is the answer not this "Ладно, пока", because it is incorrect?

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

We haven't thought about that. Actually, we though having ладно later, but it is not translated into English that easily.

November 5, 2015

DanielElli19

What do you mean it's not translated easily? Can you explain ладно?

April 19, 2017

AxellVolk

While Ладно might be translated as "Ok" I believe it's used more in the "agree" sense, and often as a transition to another topic or conversation.

April 19, 2017

LittleYozhik

I also was looking for ладно, in this context it seemed a better fit. I would see хорошо as having a more positive spin on it than just 'okay', I would say it as Good!

September 16, 2018

flyracer

It suggests we should relax in the app to make an effective memory and learning from guessing the right answer...

December 25, 2018

SisterMary2006

Like WHAT

March 28, 2019

Andrew1796448

Bit tough insisting on the coma!

June 8, 2019

Regan203928

What is the difference between ш, щ and ж

July 23, 2019

Netpower

I can't type russian

June 25, 2019

Netpower

I have not a Russian keyboard, how can I make this question??

June 25, 2019

DavidMills574525

i am having a problem finding the words in english letters

August 30, 2016

Mark899071

You have to have a russian keyboard. Or a multilangual one.

August 5, 2018

Kobrakai-

Or just get keyboard stickers.

July 20, 2019

Kelan8

I can't get this right because I don't have a Russian Keyboard. So basically I'm forced to have low fluency because I don't have a Russian Keyboard

June 21, 2018

Mark899071

If you have android you can download the "G-board" app, turn on multilangual typing, hold spacebar and select russian.

August 5, 2018

HauptmannF

Just download an keyboard app that support multiples language so you can change between Russian and english.

March 28, 2019

Kobrakai-

No need to download an app even, android has this built in.

July 20, 2019

calebelac1

Most stock keyboards have a multilingual setting but you'll have to check with your specific operating system

April 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.