"OK, goodbye."

Translation:Хорошо, до свидания.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Olga575786

Cant you translate it, ОК, in Russian?

2 years ago

bhankerson
bhankerson

yeah, I've heard many Russian-speakers use «ок». Although they pronounce it like "oak"

2 years ago

AxellVolk

I can see the intention of this sentence, however I think the english sentence should read: "Good, see you later" or "Good, Till nex time"

Otherwise, пока should be accepted as "goodbye"

1 year ago

zaxc
zaxc

Is "да, до скорово" due to Duolingo's literal translation? I feel like that would be an okay way to say 'Ok, bye'

1 year ago

jimmen17

Yes, but duolingo is retarded and doesn't allow that

8 months ago

jimmen17

OK can be translated as ДА!

8 months ago

brianrubilar

is the answer not this "Ладно, пока", because it is incorrect?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

We haven't thought about that. Actually, we though having ладно later, but it is not translated into English that easily.

3 years ago

DanielElli19

What do you mean it's not translated easily? Can you explain ладно?

1 year ago

AxellVolk

While Ладно might be translated as "Ok" I believe it's used more in the "agree" sense, and often as a transition to another topic or conversation.

1 year ago

LittleYozhik

I also was looking for ладно, in this context it seemed a better fit. I would see хорошо as having a more positive spin on it than just 'okay', I would say it as Good!

2 months ago

Kelan8
Kelan8

I can't get this right because I don't have a Russian Keyboard. So basically I'm forced to have low fluency because I don't have a Russian Keyboard

5 months ago

Mark899071

If you have android you can download the "G-board" app, turn on multilangual typing, hold spacebar and select russian.

4 months ago

Peter435682
Peter435682

I keep hearing хорошо is phonetically transliterated into English as horrorshow, and is used by English speakers to mean "great" or "awesome." As an American, I've literally never heard this. Can anyone explain?

2 weeks ago

DavidMills574525

i am having a problem finding the words in english letters

2 years ago

Mark899071

You have to have a russian keyboard. Or a multilangual one.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.