1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "OK, goodbye."

"OK, goodbye."

Translation:Хорошо, до свидания.

November 5, 2015

51 Comments


zaxc

Is "да, до скорово" due to Duolingo's literal translation? I feel like that would be an okay way to say 'Ok, bye'


jimmen17

Yes, but duolingo is retarded and doesn't allow that


ColinJones273116

You got downvoted, but you're not wrong ;)


JayanthVarma

Duolingo is automated and has it's limitations.


kimlg123

Upvote for you! DL needs better algorithms.


JesperUbbink

If its not usual, you can report that the english sentence is unnatural or has an error, meaning that mose people don't use it so it is not a good option.


Olga575786

Cant you translate it, ОК, in Russian?


bhankerson

yeah, I've heard many Russian-speakers use «ок». Although they pronounce it like "oak"


MitchellWright_

What about Ладно


ArtiomP77

Means like whatever


Zombie499410

I've also heard окей, said like ah-key


Redko.

When I play Rocket League in Russian, the translated quickchat for Okay is Окей.


AxellVolk

I can see the intention of this sentence, however I think the english sentence should read: "Good, see you later" or "Good, Till nex time"

Otherwise, пока should be accepted as "goodbye"


jimmen17

OK can be translated as ДА!


YordanPRV

до скорого should also be valid in my opinion


Peter435682

I keep hearing хорошо is phonetically transliterated into English as horrorshow, and is used by English speakers to mean "great" or "awesome." As an American, I've literally never heard this. Can anyone explain?


solidgitarius

Horrorshow is word in a fictitious dialect from the movie А Clockwork Orange (1971). It does come from the Russian хорошо.


megangarita

Love the fun facts you pick up on duolingo forums!


Billywm

To clarify, for the sake of Peter's question, it's not actually used commonly as slang. Some fans who are 'in the know' might use it but it's pretty obscure.

The book A Clockwork Orange has a whole appendix of this fictional slang and tons of it is Russian derived

Moloko Droog(s) Malchick / malchickywicky Babuchka

But yeah I think "real horrorshow" is the coolest slang in there especially in the context of a society where the youth love "ultra-violence"


Regan203928

What is the difference between ш, щ and ж


self_aware_text

Ш-sh, Щ-sch, Ж-zhe.

Shhh, be quiet. -tongue closer to the front teeth.

Schroedinger's cat. -tongue closer to the soft pallette.

Lei(s)ure suit Larry. -slur in the z.

Of course, I'm still learning. Someone who knows the language should correct me if I'm wrong.


KironReid

A fantastic answer, thank you very much. Спасибо большое


IlmiraMI

Вы над людьми-то не издевайтесь)) "OK" можно перевести по-разному на русский: да, ладно, хорошо, окей и т.д. А саму фразу "OK, goodbye" можно перевести как "Пока" (слово "OK" выступает как междометие)


laputi1

Why do we use до before свидания


TediusLee

Why 'да' is not a correct answer? Why?


Sonia847032

I wonder what ладно means? I also got ладно до свидания as an option


WileyHunt

Why is до свидания used and not just свидания?


Shady_arc

Свидание is an encounter (in today's language, however, it is "date").


RolandundNicht

Some of these sentences are not pronounced when you click on them on mobile app


DestroyerNik

The last letter was я but i put е and wrong not like other cases where it just says correct but watch out for this


carlosbeni201484

Both has different tones.


Teme440461

I think "Да, до свидания" should count as a correct answer, if you think about the usual context where this sentence might be used?


slwstrflr

Hello, my translation was: В порядке, до свидания. :-/ Not accepted. Can anyone explain what's wrong with it? Thanks


Joy671557

When I get a question wrong would love option to play again. THANK YOU for amazing app.


vVlg4

Звучит Да свидания Надо ближе к ДО свидания


Lera427218

Почему нельзя просто пока


Lera427218

Goodbye translate ПОКА! I am from Russia


AndreyPopo612854

I kind of did get the question wrong but it was close considering it was a hard question. Maybe I should have just asked my dad though.


AndreyPopo612854

This is my dads account though and he IS sleeping rn so ?o?


Man375835

"Окей" should be an acceptable translation of "OK" in this current century.


noonresh

What is the difference between до свидания and пока? When which of them is used?


brianrubilar

is the answer not this "Ладно, пока", because it is incorrect?


Shady_arc

We haven't thought about that. Actually, we though having ладно later, but it is not translated into English that easily.


LittleYozhik

I also was looking for ладно, in this context it seemed a better fit. I would see хорошо as having a more positive spin on it than just 'okay', I would say it as Good!


DanielElli19

What do you mean it's not translated easily? Can you explain ладно?


AxellVolk

While Ладно might be translated as "Ok" I believe it's used more in the "agree" sense, and often as a transition to another topic or conversation.


traindrivermark

"ok" can mean many things, from great to barely acceptable, depending on the tone and context. Ладно should be accepted.


JesperUbbink

It's perfectly fine when translated, and its easy to translate


Zombie499410

why was окей, до свидания not accepted?


Sevasti6

why is my answer wrong?

Related Discussions

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.