"Он в туалете."

Translation:He is in the bathroom.

November 5, 2015

73 Comments


ChrisDunne1

Brit here - can we not use on the toilet?

November 15, 2015

Shady_arc

Hm. The Russian sentence means the person is in that room with an object that provides joy and relief to those in need. If you mean reflecting on times past while sitting on top of a man's porcelain best friend, this is not what the original sentence says.

The precision of the sentence in the title stops at the door. We do not know what "he" is doing inside that room. :) Whatever you call it in your variety of English.

November 15, 2015

airelibre

So what is the toilet bowl called? And how do you say "he's sitting on the toilet"?

November 17, 2015

Shady_arc

The toilet bowl is «унита́з», though, using that would not be the most discreet way to describe someone using conveniences. Use "сидеть на унитазе" if you really need to.

A more roundabout way to say the same is «сидеть в туалете». If someone сидит в туалете (is sitting in the bathroom) it pretty much means they are sitting on a toilet, unless there are chairs, beds and couches in your bathroom, too. Not the best option, too, but less harmful to people ears than «сидит на унитазе» (I mean, not everyone wants to imagine THAT in detail).

November 20, 2015

Jeremiah0033

Time when ladies asked "for the ladies" or " I'm going to powder my nose" is definitly beyond. ;-). Thank you Igor for the realistic notions you gave.

January 18, 2016

IgorMiedem

Yes

April 1, 2019

airelibre

Thank you!

November 20, 2015

AharonEffe

Womens bathrooms have couches! I remember first time i saw that i was like wtf why dont we get couches?

August 19, 2019

LivingLifeform

But how do you know he is inside the toilet itself? How can somebody be inside a toilet?

June 8, 2016

Shady_arc

Do you mean inside the toilet bowl?

June 9, 2016

audry788223

bahaha

October 12, 2016

Sw7Ky

Hysterical laughter.

May 8, 2018

somelauw

I think the phrase "he is on the toilet" doesn't imply literally sitting and can be used for a man or woman regardless of what they are doing and in what posion they are doing what they're doing. It's like saying "he is on the phone" or "she is on the computer", which doesn't require sitting on top of any of these devices.

September 19, 2017

doedelJan

so it is somewhat of a mistranslation then? because him being in the toilet would require the guy to be physically standing in the toilet as in the bowl....

June 16, 2016

Shady_arc

It is not a mistranslation if you are from the UK.

June 16, 2016

nDroae

This caused problems when I emigrated from the UK to the US as a child. I kept forgetting not to say that I was "in the toilet."

December 19, 2016

Alex608940

he is having a bath?

July 5, 2019

stephenbal4

American here - this is partly why I was shocked that "in the toilet" was accepted. We use "on the toilet" here too.

November 15, 2015

A_User

In BrE, what you call a bathroom is called a toilet. A bathroom has a bathtub.

December 4, 2015

adq2

So in AmE 'in the toilet" means you are bathing in the toilet bowl?

February 2, 2016

stephenbal4

Pretty much, yeah. It could be used if a toddler fell in.

February 7, 2016

LobsangC

We won't swim in your toilet, if you don't pee in our pool -semi-common humorous phrase in the US.

November 25, 2017

Sw7Ky

Love it

May 8, 2018

_Maria_B._

Same-if you say "in the toilet", we think " literally stuck in the toilet"! That's why I said, "Oh no!" But then I realized it doesn't mean that, it's just a different way of saying it.

March 15, 2016

bhankerson

Thank you for your responses Shady_arc! I also put "on the toilet" (American here, btw), and I think it should be accepted. When we say on the toilet, we don't know if he is actually sitting and taking a dump. Perhaps it's a bit vulgar way of saying it, but I use it whenever someone's using the toilet (also, I now wonder if "using the toilet" is accepted?). If we know he is actually sitting on the toilet, we (I) would say something a bit more descriptive if we (I) wanted people to know exactly what he was doing:)

December 28, 2015

Shady_arc

The problem is, туалет does not mean an American toilet. It means the room only. If you speak American English, there is not a word in this sentence about a toilet.

December 28, 2015

_Maria_B._

Ohhhhhh... I get it now! Thanks, Igor! :-)

March 15, 2016

vanw39

American here also. Color me circumspect (or old, take your choice), but I would prefer saying (and hearing) "in the bathroom" and leave the specifics unspoken to your less inhibited description.

March 12, 2016

Sw7Ky

Not all bathrooms have toilets, here in the uk. And many bathrooms in the US don't have baths: they only have toilets. Confusing or what?

May 8, 2018

JasonMicMcCann

Ha ha - I saw that one coming.

August 22, 2016

Sigrdrifa12

Could this also mean that he is physically inside the toilet bowl? Like if a little kid fell in or some other unlikely scenario? Or would that be different?

January 16, 2016

Shady_arc

It cannot. Туалет is a room.

January 16, 2016

HoeckerCarlos

Is there any difference between "туалет" and "туалете"?

December 6, 2015

mizinamo

Yes - one is the nominative/accusative case, the other the prepositional case.

It's a little like the difference between "I" and "me" -- different cases.

December 7, 2015

HoeckerCarlos

Thank you very much for your answer! After a few searches now I know that there isn't anything similar neither in English nor Spanish, so this cases are things completely new (for me at least).

December 8, 2015

Eddygp

Pro Tip: try to understand the cases per se instead of struggling past them... when I started learning German, I wasted way too much time with randomly finding patterns in cases when it is actually much easier to learn what the cases themselves are! Now (after I solved that problem inconveniently late) I have a fairly good idea of what accusative, dative, genitive and so on mean, i.e. when they are used, so it's all down to practice now, just like vocabulary, without going the extra mile and grinding your brain to exhaustion with the actual implications of the case. Tl,dr; learn what the cases are by themselves because most languages have cases and once you grasp it, there is nothing to stop you.

December 19, 2015

Polyglottal_stop

Given the nature of this translation....I was wondering what the difference would be between "he is in the bathroom" and "he is on the toilet" would it be на?

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

A toilet bowl is «унитаз». The word used in this question is used for a room.

November 6, 2015

mizinamo

Ahhh - thank you!

November 17, 2015

PalaeoJoe

What case is "туалете", and would it ever appear without a "в" in front of it?

December 31, 2015

mizinamo

It's in the prepositional case. Which never occurs without a preposition in front of it, though that need not be в; it could, for example, be на or о.

December 31, 2015

Soasamuel

Why is toilette wrong? I read Toilette once.

January 29, 2016

PapaSmurf88

Toilette is the French word for toilet. You may have seen it used in 'Eau de toilette' (toilet water). I don't think the spelling 'toilette' is ever used in English. Feel free to fact check me on it, though.

May 11, 2017

Alexis217645

"Toilette" is used, although less often nowadays, as a portmanteau word for the operations of washing, dressing, shaving or applying make-up, and, of course, making use of the facility found in the туалет.

It is not used for either the room or the item of furniture.

April 12, 2019

mizinamo

The spelling "toilette" is rare in English (I haven't seen it before); it refers to "toilet" in the sense of "the act of dressing and preparing oneself" or "the dress or costume of a person".

It does not refer to a room.

And "toilet" (which can have other meanings as well) usually does not refer to a room, either, but most commonly to the fixture (often made of porcelain) that one sits on, which is not what Russian туалет means.

January 29, 2016

A_User

Unless you're speaking British English, when it does refer to a room.

January 29, 2016

madafakasupreme

What's the difference between в and на?

February 27, 2016

yasmine_y

в means "inside", на (in most cases) means "on".

April 6, 2018

JaAlLuFu

Would he is in the toilet be ok/

December 2, 2016

Shady_arc

That depends on where you live. For example, it would be a wrong translation in American English.

December 2, 2016

PapaSmurf88

We Americans naturally assume that the person is literally in the 'porcelain throne,' not just the room where the 'throne' is found. Americans usually call it the bathroom, or the restroom if you want to be formal.

May 11, 2017

Fladda

Ok, I see ... In America "bathroom" is a room with a toilet bowl, isn't it? And where do people take a bath? What is that room called?..

April 5, 2019

Theron126

As a rule, in America it's the same room. A bathroom may or may not contain a bath, but a bath is generally located in a bathroom along with a toilet. What an American would make of a Russian apartment where the bath and toilet are in separate rooms, I don't know.

April 5, 2019

Fladda

Ok. If we are told that someone in the bathroom is, it doesn't tell us about what he or she is doing there. They can take a bath or do their other things. This phrase gives us no information. Do I understand right?

April 5, 2019

Theron126

Yes, you understand correctly.

April 5, 2019

jimnice

I cannot hear the "в" at all.what am I supposed to hear?

January 8, 2017

Shady_arc

You are supposed to hear a short "f" sound between он and туалете.

Try reading the sentence yourself. Only pay attention to the pronunciation. :) Unlike in English, т and н are pronounced close to your teeth. В is rather relaxed, with your lower lip merely touching your upper teeth.

January 8, 2017

LuizPaulo9691

I heard a sniff

November 17, 2017

holderwd93

Alright I get it, туалете is the room with the toilet, not the toilet itself. Or am I wrong with that assumption?

April 26, 2017

_._Tim_._

You are right. But туалетЕ is the precedent case of туалет. The toilet (bowl) is translated as унитаз.

April 27, 2017

Steven785025

He is in the "Toilet", not bathroom.

April 13, 2018

Ian757629

"He is in the toilet" simply means "he is in the room where the toilet is located".
A bathroom has either a bathtub or a shower. A toilet bowl and cistern may be located in a bathroom or in a separate room.

August 6, 2019

Noxbuds

'He is on the loo' also seems like an acceptable translation?

July 23, 2017

yasmine_y

That's not what they meant. Туалет is the actual room.

April 6, 2018

CaitKay

What is the difference between в and Не?

February 21, 2018

yasmine_y

I guess you mean "на". в means "inside", на means "on" (at least most of the times).

April 6, 2018

larkfeast

(Australian English) "He is in/at the toilet". This American English is frustratingly wrong.

May 4, 2018

Theron126

American English is no more objectively "wrong" than any other dialect. Duo, being based in the US, uses American English as its standard. "He is in the toilet" is accepted for the sake of Australian and British speakers, despite the fact that this creates immense confusion for Americans.

September 24, 2018

ljkemper

Wouldn’t, “It is in the bathroom,” be an acceptable translation? For instance, if you were trying to answer the question, «Где мой носик?»

June 11, 2018

TorgeirWig

Why not He is on the toilet?

September 22, 2018

Theron126

Because that's not what this sentence means, as you would understand if you had read the discussion. The Russian sentence means that he is located inside the restroom (which is called a "toilet" in British English).

September 24, 2018

DapperDab

Just because, duolingo and my microphone make me change how im pronouncing it almost every time. Can someone phonetically show me how to pronounce "В" as duoling has flip flopped between marking "veh", "vih", and "vey" right and wrong.

April 26, 2019

CampNowhere

Why is она never в the туалете? Seems a bit sexist :-P

August 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.