1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он в туалете."

"Он в туалете."

Translation:He is in the bathroom.

November 5, 2015

89 Comments


ChrisDunne1

Brit here - can we not use on the toilet?


Shady_arc

Hm. The Russian sentence means the person is in that room with an object that provides joy and relief to those in need. If you mean reflecting on times past while sitting on top of a man's porcelain best friend, this is not what the original sentence says.

The precision of the sentence in the title stops at the door. We do not know what "he" is doing inside that room. :) Whatever you call it in your variety of English.


airelibre

So what is the toilet bowl called? And how do you say "he's sitting on the toilet"?


Shady_arc

The toilet bowl is «унита́з», though, using that would not be the most discreet way to describe someone using conveniences. Use "сидеть на унитазе" if you really need to.

A more roundabout way to say the same is «сидеть в туалете». If someone сидит в туалете (is sitting in the bathroom) it pretty much means they are sitting on a toilet, unless there are chairs, beds and couches in your bathroom, too. Not the best option, too, but less harmful to people ears than «сидит на унитазе» (I mean, not everyone wants to imagine THAT in detail).


Jeremiah0033

Time when ladies asked "for the ladies" or " I'm going to powder my nose" is definitly beyond. ;-). Thank you Igor for the realistic notions you gave.


AharonEffe

Womens bathrooms have couches! I remember first time i saw that i was like wtf why dont we get couches?


bring_back_USSR

what the ❤❤❤❤ why dont we get couches my dreams have been destroyed and my childhood ruined


PatriciaJH

Haven't seen any for decades though. I think austerity has done away with them.

I think we'd rather have a bunch more stalls anyway. Always a line for the womens' bathroom; it just takes us longer to go because a urinal isn't an option.


LivingLifeform

But how do you know he is inside the toilet itself? How can somebody be inside a toilet?


Shady_arc

Do you mean inside the toilet bowl?


Sw7Ky

Hysterical laughter.


somelauw

I think the phrase "he is on the toilet" doesn't imply literally sitting and can be used for a man or woman regardless of what they are doing and in what posion they are doing what they're doing. It's like saying "he is on the phone" or "she is on the computer", which doesn't require sitting on top of any of these devices.


doedelJan

so it is somewhat of a mistranslation then? because him being in the toilet would require the guy to be physically standing in the toilet as in the bowl....


Shady_arc

It is not a mistranslation if you are from the UK.


nDroae

This caused problems when I emigrated from the UK to the US as a child. I kept forgetting not to say that I was "in the toilet."


stephenbal4

American here - this is partly why I was shocked that "in the toilet" was accepted. We use "on the toilet" here too.


A_User

In BrE, what you call a bathroom is called a toilet. A bathroom has a bathtub.


adq2

So in AmE 'in the toilet" means you are bathing in the toilet bowl?


LobsangC

We won't swim in your toilet, if you don't pee in our pool -semi-common humorous phrase in the US.


stephenbal4

Pretty much, yeah. It could be used if a toddler fell in.


_Maria_B._

Same-if you say "in the toilet", we think " literally stuck in the toilet"! That's why I said, "Oh no!" But then I realized it doesn't mean that, it's just a different way of saying it.


bhankerson

Thank you for your responses Shady_arc! I also put "on the toilet" (American here, btw), and I think it should be accepted. When we say on the toilet, we don't know if he is actually sitting and taking a dump. Perhaps it's a bit vulgar way of saying it, but I use it whenever someone's using the toilet (also, I now wonder if "using the toilet" is accepted?). If we know he is actually sitting on the toilet, we (I) would say something a bit more descriptive if we (I) wanted people to know exactly what he was doing:)


Shady_arc

The problem is, туалет does not mean an American toilet. It means the room only. If you speak American English, there is not a word in this sentence about a toilet.


_Maria_B._

Ohhhhhh... I get it now! Thanks, Igor! :-)


vanw39

American here also. Color me circumspect (or old, take your choice), but I would prefer saying (and hearing) "in the bathroom" and leave the specifics unspoken to your less inhibited description.


Sw7Ky

Not all bathrooms have toilets, here in the uk. And many bathrooms in the US don't have baths: they only have toilets. Confusing or what?


realpeternatt

Can relate being an Aussie.


Jeggit

Ha ha - I saw that one coming.


HoeckerCarlos

Is there any difference between "туалет" and "туалете"?


mizinamo

Yes - one is the nominative/accusative case, the other the prepositional case.

It's a little like the difference between "I" and "me" -- different cases.


HoeckerCarlos

Thank you very much for your answer! After a few searches now I know that there isn't anything similar neither in English nor Spanish, so this cases are things completely new (for me at least).


Eddygp

Pro Tip: try to understand the cases per se instead of struggling past them... when I started learning German, I wasted way too much time with randomly finding patterns in cases when it is actually much easier to learn what the cases themselves are! Now (after I solved that problem inconveniently late) I have a fairly good idea of what accusative, dative, genitive and so on mean, i.e. when they are used, so it's all down to practice now, just like vocabulary, without going the extra mile and grinding your brain to exhaustion with the actual implications of the case. Tl,dr; learn what the cases are by themselves because most languages have cases and once you grasp it, there is nothing to stop you.


jam433720

Helpful. But I still dont get it lol


Sigrdrifa12

Could this also mean that he is physically inside the toilet bowl? Like if a little kid fell in or some other unlikely scenario? Or would that be different?


Shady_arc

It cannot. Туалет is a room.


xjbxdnfk

Just in case, how would you say that someone is inside the toilet bowl?


Shady_arc

You use the word for the toilet bowl and get "в унитазе".


madafakasupreme

What's the difference between в and на?


yasmine_y

в means "inside", на (in most cases) means "on".


JaAlLuFu

Would he is in the toilet be ok/


Shady_arc

That depends on where you live. For example, it would be a wrong translation in American English.


PapaSmurf88

We Americans naturally assume that the person is literally in the 'porcelain throne,' not just the room where the 'throne' is found. Americans usually call it the bathroom, or the restroom if you want to be formal.


Fladda

Ok, I see ... In America "bathroom" is a room with a toilet bowl, isn't it? And where do people take a bath? What is that room called?..


Theron126

As a rule, in America it's the same room. A bathroom may or may not contain a bath, but a bath is generally located in a bathroom along with a toilet. What an American would make of a Russian apartment where the bath and toilet are in separate rooms, I don't know.


Fladda

Ok. If we are told that someone in the bathroom is, it doesn't tell us about what he or she is doing there. They can take a bath or do their other things. This phrase gives us no information. Do I understand right?


sunny791365

As an american who just encountered my first russian " bath room" with no toilet I can say its very confusing. So if a russian person is taking a bath they first go to one part of their house to relieve themelves, then they pull their pants back on and walk to another part of their house to take their pants back off to take a bath? It seems impractical.


Shady_arc

They are usually right next to each other. Having a bath and a toilet in the same room actually makes little sense except for plumbing. That said, joint bathrooms do exist in Russia—either if you go for smaller, cheaper apartments OR if you are aiming at a home with multiple toilets.

The practicality of having a bath-toilet-room is marred by how awkward bathing is when a family lives in such an apartment.

So, believe it or not, joint bathrooms were at some point a downgrade. They take a little less space than two rooms and technically give your family the same functionality.


Theron126

Yes, you understand correctly.


jimnice

I cannot hear the "в" at all.what am I supposed to hear?


Shady_arc

You are supposed to hear a short "f" sound between он and туалете.

Try reading the sentence yourself. Only pay attention to the pronunciation. :) Unlike in English, т and н are pronounced close to your teeth. В is rather relaxed, with your lower lip merely touching your upper teeth.


holderwd93

Alright I get it, туалете is the room with the toilet, not the toilet itself. Or am I wrong with that assumption?


_._Tim_._

You are right. But туалетЕ is the precedent case of туалет. The toilet (bowl) is translated as унитаз.


Steven785025

He is in the "Toilet", not bathroom.


Ian757629

"He is in the toilet" simply means "he is in the room where the toilet is located".
A bathroom has either a bathtub or a shower. A toilet bowl and cistern may be located in a bathroom or in a separate room.


CampNowhere

Why is она never в the туалете? Seems a bit sexist :-P


AzureFlame2

Why is there an е at the end of the word this time?


Shady_arc

When used to express a location, в and на require this form. Depending on the type of noun, it ends in -е or -и (e.g., в воде, на земле, в молоке, на стуле, на телевизоре, в интернете, в дне, на лошади, в химии, в здании).

(but a number of short consonant-ending masculine nouns use the stressed -у ending instead, e.g., в лесу, в году, на полу, на углу, в аэропорту, в раю).


Polyglottal_stop

Given the nature of this translation....I was wondering what the difference would be between "he is in the bathroom" and "he is on the toilet" would it be на?


Shady_arc

A toilet bowl is «унитаз». The word used in this question is used for a room.


mizinamo

Ahhh - thank you!


PalaeoJoe

What case is "туалете", and would it ever appear without a "в" in front of it?


mizinamo

It's in the prepositional case. Which never occurs without a preposition in front of it, though that need not be в; it could, for example, be на or о.


Soasamuel

Why is toilette wrong? I read Toilette once.


PapaSmurf88

Toilette is the French word for toilet. You may have seen it used in 'Eau de toilette' (toilet water). I don't think the spelling 'toilette' is ever used in English. Feel free to fact check me on it, though.


Alexis217645

"Toilette" is used, although less often nowadays, as a portmanteau word for the operations of washing, dressing, shaving or applying make-up, and, of course, making use of the facility found in the туалет.

It is not used for either the room or the item of furniture.


mizinamo

The spelling "toilette" is rare in English (I haven't seen it before); it refers to "toilet" in the sense of "the act of dressing and preparing oneself" or "the dress or costume of a person".

It does not refer to a room.

And "toilet" (which can have other meanings as well) usually does not refer to a room, either, but most commonly to the fixture (often made of porcelain) that one sits on, which is not what Russian туалет means.


A_User

Unless you're speaking British English, when it does refer to a room.


Noxbuds

'He is on the loo' also seems like an acceptable translation?


yasmine_y

That's not what they meant. Туалет is the actual room.


CaitKay

What is the difference between в and Не?


yasmine_y

I guess you mean "на". в means "inside", на means "on" (at least most of the times).


larkfeast

(Australian English) "He is in/at the toilet". This American English is frustratingly wrong.


Theron126

American English is no more objectively "wrong" than any other dialect. Duo, being based in the US, uses American English as its standard. "He is in the toilet" is accepted for the sake of Australian and British speakers, despite the fact that this creates immense confusion for Americans.


ljkemper

Wouldn’t, “It is in the bathroom,” be an acceptable translation? For instance, if you were trying to answer the question, «Где мой носик?»


TorgeirWig

Why not He is on the toilet?


Theron126

Because that's not what this sentence means, as you would understand if you had read the discussion. The Russian sentence means that he is located inside the restroom (which is called a "toilet" in British English).


DapperWould

Just because, duolingo and my microphone make me change how im pronouncing it almost every time. Can someone phonetically show me how to pronounce "В" as duoling has flip flopped between marking "veh", "vih", and "vey" right and wrong.


SomethingC17

You know you can just use the mike to save a lot of time


SomethingC17

I hope thats the only think that con help you here


bring_back_USSR

Canadian here, i put "he's on the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤" as thats usually what i'd call it, guess that doesn't count?


Redko.

How would you say 'He is in the toilet' as in he actually fell in? Might be a dumb question but for 'Кот в дереве', it doesn't mean that 'The cat is in the tree' but that actually 'The cat is within the tree', like in the bark...


AnjumPerve2

How туалет is different from туалете and in this sentence туалете is used.


Redko.

Туалете is the Prepositional case of the noun туалет. It is used here because the preposition в requires the Prepositional case when indicating a location.


Shady_arc

"Туалет" is the base form; "туалете" is the form used with в/на to describe location (also with о and при). This case is called Prepositional: it is not used alone in modern Russian.

tualet

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.