1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я женщина."

"Я женщина."

Translation:I am a woman.

November 5, 2015

73 Comments


trinthetweety

I am curious-- with Russian, how do you tell if something is a question? Is it a tonal thing? Or does it get more complicated as you learn the language?


olimo

If there is no question word in the beginning, then yes, only by intonation. Note that TTS is often wrong with intonation.


JerryMcCarthy99

Text To Speech; the system which Duo uses to pronounce the sentences.


diogo8484

It's a question of intonation and context. No need to worry about it. It's the same in Romantic Languages, and it's very easy to get used to.


joelmagoun

For a sentence like this in real life you would have to listen to the intonation. On duolingo you can just look for a question mark.


Prince_Solaris

I am woman, hear me roar!


YaSadeeq

Is there a reason this could not also be, "I am the woman"?


olimo

This would be "Я эта женщина" or something like "Я та женщина, о которой вы говорите" (I am the woman you're talking about".


Shady_arc

It makes no sense.

To be more exact, if you mean "I am the woman in question", then «Я женщина» is not what you would say.


Atueerd2

What would you say?


PLLumsdaine

With the right context, “I am the woman” seems fine in English. How would you say something like The committee includes three men and one woman. Tom and George are the men, and I am the woman. in Russian?


MidgetWookiee

See olimo's answer. It basically says what you are asking about. His anwer says, "I am the woman about whom you are talking."


EvelynOlson0

What is the difference between ш and щ? I know there is a difference but I just cant detect it.


Jeffrey855877

The literature says it's like "sh" and "Sch" (soft "c")


4ngelle

I believe щ is pronounced like the sh-sound in "shoes" and ш is pronounced like the sh-sound in "shrimp" or "shop". Be aware of how you place your tongue when pronouncing the words, in "shoes" (щ) your tongue is closer to your teeth and in "shrimp" (ш) your tongue glides further back in your mouth. I hope this helps!


Kathirony

Best i can explain is that the щ is like штш


Mr.Dolovic

I cannot hear the щ in женщина. It sounds like a simple ш.


Shady_arc

It probably should sound that way if you are an English speaker. English does not have anything like Ш. The closest approximation would be pronouncing "sh" with a tongue position a bit like in "r".


VlandroV

It sounds like ŝ (śh) used in Wanka Quechua (one dialect in Quechwa) Is it a retroflex consonant, isn't it?

Initially it was written shr (shrunqu = heart), then changed to śh (śhunqu).


passionfruit12

Since "am" is a be verb like "is", why is it not Я--женщина?


ValentinSe14370

Russian and Slovenian language has no articles. That's why I will never really understand when to use the proper article.


Donutpad

I'm reading am i a woman but every time i put it down it says it's wrong? am i doing something wrong for it to say that?


Patricija842278

Because there is no question mark there at the end in this case so you would need to put "I am a woman" :) ... Now on an unrelated topic.. love that avatar, Viktor :D


Timitob

If you tap on "woman" the first translation is "Am I a woman?"


Alexa793897

Is there a rule about using щ or шч ?


Hannelore643253

I typed what I heard "Ya Zhenschina" and I had a "typo". What is the right solution (without having a cyrillic keyboard)? Can anybody help?


JerryMcCarthy99

Errrm. Is not "щ" normally transliterated as "shch"?


ammonal98

Why is "I am the woman" not accepted?


[deactivated user]

    Because they just said "I - Woman" "Я - женщина", they didn't mention one woman in specific, so it is incorrect to say "the woman". To say "I am the woman", it's : Я Это женщина. Since they didn't say anything before "woman", they're talking about any woman (or a woman).


WolkZayets

    It's strange hearing a husky man's voice say "I am a woman". Or maybe that's Lola that The Kinks were singing about, and that's her "dacron voice".


Scian4

    Background voice...


neoliten

    who else got the male voice with this one lol


d0ugparker

    I'm stumped that I'm lost that I don't know where to go to work on pronunciation. My brain is wrapping itself around the Cyrillic backward capital R sounding like a Y and an H sounding like an N, and all I want to do is have a better foundation on pronouncing the sounds behind the new letters of this different alphabet, but I don't see any hints or tips where to go to to look for answers.


Iqeuntix

    I would say to pronounce each letter in the word, make sure you are familiar with the russian alphabet. The best way to get a good pronunciation is to speak with a native speaker, so if possible I would try to speak with natives. If you are not able to then you can go online and listen to native speakers talking and try to repeat after them


Zetareticu1

    Женчина - Женчины, how to use each of them?


Reena_March

    Женщина - Nominative singular

    Женщины - Nominative plural


Zoe1776

    Okay. So when I hovered over the words, it said it was a question. But when I typed in the question, it ended up wrong! Whaaaa?


sophie423027

    This Russian language is kind of hard but also easy


BackLikeBesaw

    I do just a little Russian everyday. But my main focus so far has been Spanish. Which is funny because my troubles with Spanish are helping me with learning Russian!


Cecilia798621

    Totally makes sense


Bubble900577

    @olimo what is TTS please?


Shady_arc

    TTS stands for Text-to-Speech. This is what a voice synthesizer is technically called.

    Nowadays very few "voice synthesizers" on the market actually synthesize voice. The most common way to make a commercial Text-to-Speech engine is to record dozens of hours of a voice talent's spech and then extract many pieces of of voice from there. Effectively, you use a large database of phonemes and allophones, which (in theory) covers all possible sounds found in the words of the language read in any environment with any intonation.

    • in reality some combinations of sounds are fairly rare. The texts recorded for building a TTS are carefully designed to cover even the rarest sounds. Still, a language naturally uses some sounds way more often that others, so you need thousands of sentences to get a good coverage of less common sounds in different environments.

    Another way is to use HMM (hidden markov models) to "teach" the engine how to synthesize sounds using hours and hours of recording as a role model. It usually ends up being more monotone and robotic (though, less prone to "broken tape recorder" effect), so few synths for sale use it. The free engine RH Voice uses such method.


laugzman

    Cool! Thanks for this info!!


Rafizan

    What the differences between Woman and Women.. I always get this wrong.


JerryMcCarthy99

    "Woman" is a single (female) person; "women" is more than one...


AkhileshUi

    Now here why are you not using "я являюсь" for "i am a" ?


JerryMcCarthy99

    Because it hasn't been taught yet?

    Plus, Wiktionary at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8F%D0%B2%D0%BB%D1%8F%D1%82%D1%8C%D1%81%D1%8F#Russian indicates that this is a third meaning, so somewhat low on the list of likely meanings.

    Plus, it takes instrumental, which I don't think has been taught yet, either.


Christine842821

    I can't tell when to include 'a' 'the' etc


DuoSmeagol

    The Russian word for woman seems to be similar to the Portuguese "Gente" meaning people. Probably derived from Latin/Greek?


Shady_arc

    No, that particular "жен" is just a coincidence.


JerryMcCarthy99

    It is perhaps more likely to be related to Ancient Greek "γυνή", which is at the root of English words such as "gynaecology".

    For more details, including the word's various pronunciations, take a look at: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B3%CF%85%CE%BD%CE%AE


False.Future

    It won't let me go even if i type "I am a women." it say THATS NOT CORRECT and shows the right answer and it says "I am a women."


JerryMcCarthy99

    "Woman" is a single (female) person; "women" is more than one...

    Therefore "I am" requires "womAn", not "womEn".


lucy266517

    What is the differents between ш and щ


laura_0901

    I think is not correct for learners that when we are learning a new phrase like "I'm a woman" it is said by a man, I got confused with the sentence because of this, I wrote the incorrect sentence. :(


LarsHermes1

    Not exactly convincing if the TTS is with a male voice lmao


Amar863493

    What the hell is this?? Will you please make me understand what's happening??


TheDanBot

    This felt weird.


hayden32312

    I cannot finish this question because its sayinf not correct vut my answer is correct how do i fix this ?


hayden32312

    I cannot complete this question because it says its incorrect even tho it is not. Can this be fixed ?


hayden32312

    Why is it sayinf im incorrect when im not i cant finish this.?


-lizwashere

    I put 'am I a woman', how does that not count??


Iqeuntix

    It's not a question, if it was a question then that would work


ph.Or9VBi

    My answer is the same


LanaMazdor

    How are we supposed to know if it is woman and not women???!


Iqeuntix

    the end of the word, it decides most things about the word


Someone52477

    i put 'a woman' because there was only 1 a and it marked me wrong


MaliMiloji1

    I wrote I am women and it's wrong...


Iqeuntix

    It is not pluralized, женщина is woman (singular), the plural version would be женщины


chbrandt

    Why "I am woman" -- without the article "a" -- is not right?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.