1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я женщина."

"Я женщина."

Translation:I am a woman.

November 5, 2015

96 Comments


trinthetweety

I am curious-- with Russian, how do you tell if something is a question? Is it a tonal thing? Or does it get more complicated as you learn the language?


olimo

If there is no question word in the beginning, then yes, only by intonation. Note that TTS is often wrong with intonation.


diogo8484

It's a question of intonation and context. No need to worry about it. It's the same in Romantic Languages, and it's very easy to get used to.


Cecilia798621

Its the same in english


ClemGt

Ah, it is weird because my English teachers said that we always have to ask a question with the form "(Interrogative word) + auxiliary + Subject + Verb". But I will believe you


CONSPIX_YT

You shouldn't be believing her over your teacher, but okay.


joelmagoun

For a sentence like this in real life you would have to listen to the intonation. On duolingo you can just look for a question mark.


Prince_Solaris

I am woman, hear me roar!


YaSadeeq

Is there a reason this could not also be, "I am the woman"?


olimo

This would be "Я эта женщина" or something like "Я та женщина, о которой вы говорите" (I am the woman you're talking about".


Shady_arc

It makes no sense.

To be more exact, if you mean "I am the woman in question", then «Я женщина» is not what you would say.


Atueerd2

What would you say?


PLLumsdaine

With the right context, “I am the woman” seems fine in English. How would you say something like The committee includes three men and one woman. Tom and George are the men, and I am the woman. in Russian?


MidgetWookiee

See olimo's answer. It basically says what you are asking about. His anwer says, "I am the woman about whom you are talking."


EvelynOlson0

What is the difference between ш and щ? I know there is a difference but I just cant detect it.


Jeffrey855877

The literature says it's like "sh" and "Sch" (soft "c")


Kathirony

Best i can explain is that the щ is like штш


4ngelle

I believe щ is pronounced like the sh-sound in "shoes" and ш is pronounced like the sh-sound in "shrimp" or "shop". Be aware of how you place your tongue when pronouncing the words, in "shoes" (щ) your tongue is closer to your teeth and in "shrimp" (ш) your tongue glides further back in your mouth. I hope this helps!


passionfruit12

Since "am" is a be verb like "is", why is it not Я--женщина?


[deactivated user]

    Because of the logic of the language. Like some other languages as Turkish


nathy.bitencourt

    Hi, i have the same doubt and I don't understand your explanations. Could you give some more? Thanks


Mr.Dolovic

    I cannot hear the щ in женщина. It sounds like a simple ш.


Shady_arc

    It probably should sound that way if you are an English speaker. English does not have anything like Ш. The closest approximation would be pronouncing "sh" with a tongue position a bit like in "r".


ammonal98

    Why is "I am the woman" not accepted?


CONSPIX_YT

    Because they just said "I - Woman" "Я - женщина", they didn't mention one woman in specific, so it is incorrect to say "the woman". To say "I am the woman", it's : Я Это женщина. Since they didn't say anything before "woman", they're talking about any woman (or a woman).


Alexa793897

    Is there a rule about using щ or шч ?


ValentinSe14370

    Russian and Slovenian language has no articles. That's why I will never really understand when to use the proper article.


Donutpad

    I'm reading am i a woman but every time i put it down it says it's wrong? am i doing something wrong for it to say that?


Patricija842278

    Because there is no question mark there at the end in this case so you would need to put "I am a woman" :) ... Now on an unrelated topic.. love that avatar, Viktor :D


Donutpad

    tysm!! also ;;))) heck yeah it's viktor


Bubble900577

    @olimo what is TTS please?


Shady_arc

    TTS stands for Text-to-Speech. This is what a voice synthesizer is technically called.

    Nowadays very few "voice synthesizers" on the market actually synthesize voice. The most common way to make a commercial Text-to-Speech engine is to record dozens of hours of a voice talent's spech and then extract many pieces of of voice from there. Effectively, you use a large database of phonemes and allophones, which (in theory) covers all possible sounds found in the words of the language read in any environment with any intonation.

    • in reality some combinations of sounds are fairly rare. The texts recorded for building a TTS are carefully designed to cover even the rarest sounds. Still, a language naturally uses some sounds way more often that others, so you need thousands of sentences to get a good coverage of less common sounds in different environments.

    Another way is to use HMM (hidden markov models) to "teach" the engine how to synthesize sounds using hours and hours of recording as a role model. It usually ends up being more monotone and robotic (though, less prone to "broken tape recorder" effect), so few synths for sale use it. The free engine RH Voice uses such method.


laugzman

    Cool! Thanks for this info!!


Zetareticu1

    Женчина - Женчины, how to use each of them?


Reena_March

    Женщина - Nominative singular

    Женщины - Nominative plural


sophie423027

    This Russian language is kind of hard but also easy


BackLikeBesaw

    I do just a little Russian everyday. But my main focus so far has been Spanish. Which is funny because my troubles with Spanish are helping me with learning Russian!


Cecilia798621

    Totally makes sense


Timitob

    If you tap on "woman" the first translation is "Am I a woman?"


Alecks210

    Frustrating when it keeps telli g me I am incorrect.


Caleb819328

    I am not a woman


Rafizan

    What the differences between Woman and Women.. I always get this wrong.


JerryMcCarthy99

    "Woman" is a single (female) person; "women" is more than one...


CliffordCo804486

    Correct answer yet sats wrong


HannahCRW1990

    It's not giving me the option of a Russian keyboard. If it asks me to type the Russian words here, how should I be spelling it?!


MentalPinball

    If you're on an android device, you can select the Russian keyboard.... On my device I just need to long press the comma button, then you choose 'languages', and you search for Russian. Voilá! Russian keyboard on your tablet/smartphone


JerryMcCarthy99

    On the other hand, if you are using a Windows PC, you could try the software available at http://vulpeculox.net/ax/ .

    I use it for Russian, Polish and German.


Hannelore643253

    I typed what I heard "Ya Zhenschina" and I had a "typo". What is the right solution (without having a cyrillic keyboard)? Can anybody help?


JerryMcCarthy99

    Errrm. Is not "щ" normally transliterated as "shch"?


Hannelore643253

    Thanks a lot - I corrected my scripts :D


JerryMcCarthy99

    O.K. Did it actually work???


Hannelore643253

    yap, it actually did. Now I am still just biting on "zdes'"...


JerryMcCarthy99

    " zdes' " as in " здесь "? Should work, I believe. Or would it be " zdyes' "?


Hannelore643253

    " zdes' " as in " здесь "? Should work, I believe. Or would it be " zdyes' "?

    None of them works. (marked wrong) If I write " zdes ", " zdesh ", " zdess " I have a typo.

    I am out of ideas... :O but anyway thanks a lot JerryMcCarthy99 :D


AkhileshUi

    Now here why are you not using "я являюсь" for "i am a" ?


JerryMcCarthy99

    Because it hasn't been taught yet?

    Plus, Wiktionary at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8F%D0%B2%D0%BB%D1%8F%D1%82%D1%8C%D1%81%D1%8F#Russian indicates that this is a third meaning, so somewhat low on the list of likely meanings.

    Plus, it takes instrumental, which I don't think has been taught yet, either.


Christine842821

    I can't tell when to include 'a' 'the' etc


WolkZayets

    It's strange hearing a husky man's voice say "I am a woman". Or maybe that's Lola that The Kinks were singing about, and that's her "dacron voice".


David228136

    I am not a woman nor girl nor a man. What am i


David228136

    I am not a woman nor a man nor a girl what am i


DuoSmeagol

    The Russian word for woman seems to be similar to the Portuguese "Gente" meaning people. Probably derived from Latin/Greek?


Shady_arc

    No, that particular "жен" is just a coincidence.


JerryMcCarthy99

    It is perhaps more likely to be related to Ancient Greek "γυνή", which is at the root of English words such as "gynaecology".

    For more details, including the word's various pronunciations, take a look at: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B3%CF%85%CE%BD%CE%AE


fleur287799

    I have put correct answer but i cant continue please help


Rusty-bunny

    It won't let me go even if i type "I am a women." it say THATS NOT CORRECT and shows the right answer and it says "I am a women."


JerryMcCarthy99

    "Woman" is a single (female) person; "women" is more than one...

    Therefore "I am" requires "womAn", not "womEn".


lucy266517

    What is the differents between ш and щ


Andrei94632

    Reading this in a man voice oa confusing. I am a man was read by a woman too


SevenCresent

    So basically я is i am?


diogo8484

    Я means "I", simply "I". The verb "to be" is implicit because it is omitted in the present tense in Russian. So, it's because of the sentence, not because the pronoun itself.


Zoe1776

    Okay. So when I hovered over the words, it said it was a question. But when I typed in the question, it ended up wrong! Whaaaa?


AmaPurple99

    What type of/language keyboard should i use on android for Russian?


Shady_arc

    Any will do. I am pretty sure the standard ЙЦУКЕН-keyboard is easily available—you just have to add Russian to your languages in your Settings or Keyboard settings. For a person who has done this once or twice, it takes less than a minute to add or remove a language.


russianmap

    They asked me to translate "i am a women"but women option wasnt even there!lol


CONSPIX_YT

    lmao I feel bad 4 u... :/ I hope you reported the issue, tho.


AkhileshUi

    Now here why are you not using "я являюсь" for "I am a".


sophie423027

    Learning Russian language is kind of hard but also easy


kdammers

    "I am woman" - a feminist anthem of some years back - is not accepted.


Jeffrey855877

    No surprise there I'm glad you found out, though. I was thinking about entering that, just to see what happens.

    Question: How does Helen Reddy sing the son in Russian?


websmasha

    True for the speaker, not for me.


Classified382365

    I am a attak helicopter :-P and I like z jetz tooz


EquanimousLingo

    I keep hearing, "I am John Cena."


MoacirSantana10

    Why is she spelling the word "woman" so excited ? why doesn't she do the same with the word "man"? You feminists! This is OPPRESSION !!! OPPRESSIOOOON !!!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.