"Я женщина."

Translation:I am a woman.

3 years ago

61 Comments


trinthetweety

I am curious-- with Russian, how do you tell if something is a question? Is it a tonal thing? Or does it get more complicated as you learn the language?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

If there is no question word in the beginning, then yes, only by intonation. Note that TTS is often wrong with intonation.

3 years ago

Zf952

Haha

1 year ago

diogo8484

It's a question of intonation and context. No need to worry about it. It's the same in Romantic Languages, and it's very easy to get used to.

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

Its the same in english

1 year ago

AlbanDL

Ah, it is weird because my English teachers said that we always have to ask a question with the form "(Interrogative word) + auxiliary + Subject + Verb". But I will believe you

6 months ago

CONSPIX_YT

You shouldn't be believing her over your teacher, but okay.

5 months ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

For a sentence like this in real life you would have to listen to the intonation. On duolingo you can just look for a question mark.

3 years ago

Prince_Solaris

I am woman, hear me roar!

2 years ago

-russianflower-

lol

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Reddy or not

1 year ago

YaSadeeq
YaSadeeq

Is there a reason this could not also be, "I am the woman"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

This would be "Я эта женщина" or something like "Я та женщина, о которой вы говорите" (I am the woman you're talking about".

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It makes no sense.

To be more exact, if you mean "I am the woman in question", then «Я женщина» is not what you would say.

3 years ago

Atueerd2

What would you say?

2 years ago

PLLumsdaine
PLLumsdaine

With the right context, “I am the woman” seems fine in English. How would you say something like The committee includes three men and one woman. Tom and George are the men, and I am the woman. in Russian?

4 months ago

EvelynOlson0

What is the difference between ш and щ? I know there is a difference but I just cant detect it.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The literature says it's like "sh" and "Sch" (soft "c")

1 year ago

Kathirony

Best i can explain is that the щ is like штш

1 year ago

Donutpad

I'm reading am i a woman but every time i put it down it says it's wrong? am i doing something wrong for it to say that?

1 year ago

Patricija842278

Because there is no question mark there at the end in this case so you would need to put "I am a woman" :) ... Now on an unrelated topic.. love that avatar, Viktor :D

1 year ago

Donutpad

tysm!! also ;;))) heck yeah it's viktor

1 year ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

Since "am" is a be verb like "is", why is it not Я--женщина?

1 year ago

palndromordnlap

Because of the logic of the language. Like some other languages as Turkish

1 year ago

nathy.bitencourt

Hi, i have the same doubt and I don't understand your explanations. Could you give some more? Thanks

1 year ago

ammonal98
ammonal98

Why is "I am the woman" not accepted?

1 year ago

CONSPIX_YT

Because they just said "I - Woman" "Я - женщина", they didn't mention one woman in specific, so it is incorrect to say "the woman". To say "I am the woman", it's : Я Это женщина. Since they didn't say anything before "woman", they're talking about any woman (or a woman).

5 months ago

Mr.Dolovic

I cannot hear the щ in женщина. It sounds like a simple ш.

6 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It probably should sound that way if you are an English speaker. English does not have anything like Ш. The closest approximation would be pronouncing "sh" with a tongue position a bit like in "r".

6 months ago

Alexa793897

Is there a rule about using щ or шч ?

6 months ago

ValentinSe14370

Russian and Slovenian language has no articles. That's why I will never really understand when to use the proper article.

2 months ago

Zetareticu1

Женчина - Женчины, how to use each of them?

2 years ago

Reena_March

Женщина - Nominative singular

Женщины - Nominative plural

2 years ago

Bubble900577

@olimo what is TTS please?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

TTS stands for Text-to-Speech. This is what a voice synthesizer is technically called.

Nowadays very few "voice synthesizers" on the market actually synthesize voice. The most common way to make a commercial Text-to-Speech engine is to record dozens of hours of a voice talent's spech and then extract many pieces of of voice from there. Effectively, you use a large database of phonemes and allophones, which (in theory) covers all possible sounds found in the words of the language read in any environment with any intonation.

  • in reality some combinations of sounds are fairly rare. The texts recorded for building a TTS are carefully designed to cover even the rarest sounds. Still, a language naturally uses some sounds way more often that others, so you need thousands of sentences to get a good coverage of less common sounds in different environments.

Another way is to use HMM (hidden markov models) to "teach" the engine how to synthesize sounds using hours and hours of recording as a role model. It usually ends up being more monotone and robotic (though, less prone to "broken tape recorder" effect), so few synths for sale use it. The free engine RH Voice uses such method.

1 year ago

laugzman
laugzmanPlus

Cool! Thanks for this info!!

1 year ago

russianmap

They asked me to translate "i am a women"but women option wasnt even there!lol

7 months ago

CONSPIX_YT

lmao I feel bad 4 u... :/ I hope you reported the issue, tho.

5 months ago

Alecks210

Frustrating when it keeps telli g me I am incorrect.

7 months ago

sophie423027

This Russian language is kind of hard but also easy

1 year ago

BackLikeBesaw

I do just a little Russian everyday. But my main focus so far has been Spanish. Which is funny because my troubles with Spanish are helping me with learning Russian!

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

Totally makes sense

1 year ago

websmasha

True for the speaker, not for me.

1 year ago

Zf952

Fak buch

1 year ago

Timitob

If you tap on "woman" the first translation is "Am I a woman?"

11 months ago

Caleb819328

I am not a woman

6 months ago

Rafizan

What the differences between Woman and Women.. I always get this wrong.

3 months ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

I keep hearing, "I am John Cena."

3 months ago

SevenCresent

So basically я is i am?

2 years ago

diogo8484

Я means "I", simply "I". The verb "to be" is implicit because it is omitted in the present tense in Russian. So, it's because of the sentence, not because the pronoun itself.

2 years ago

Classified382365

I am a attak helicopter :-P and I like z jetz tooz

1 year ago

NabilAlsay1

But I am not

1 year ago

mayaa187849

.щч

2 years ago

Zoe1776

Okay. So when I hovered over the words, it said it was a question. But when I typed in the question, it ended up wrong! Whaaaa?

2 years ago

AmaPurple99

What type of/language keyboard should i use on android for Russian?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Any will do. I am pretty sure the standard ЙЦУКЕН-keyboard is easily available—you just have to add Russian to your languages in your Settings or Keyboard settings. For a person who has done this once or twice, it takes less than a minute to add or remove a language.

1 year ago

sophie423027

Learning Russian language is kind of hard but also easy

1 year ago

Marie-Thrs877233

Vcv dfrerep

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

"I am woman" - a feminist anthem of some years back - is not accepted.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

No surprise there I'm glad you found out, though. I was thinking about entering that, just to see what happens.

Question: How does Helen Reddy sing the son in Russian?

1 year ago

MoacirSantana10
MoacirSantana10

Why is she spelling the word "woman" so excited ? why doesn't she do the same with the word "man"? You feminists! This is OPPRESSION !!! OPPRESSIOOOON !!!

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.