"У меня нет матери."

Translation:I have no mother.

3 years ago

56 Comments


caseylittrell

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Бэтмен!

2 years ago

Akuhime-sama

How do you get pics to show like that?

2 years ago

LavethWolf
LavethWolf

![](INSERT IMAGE URL HERE)

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

You know, Bruce had to train his facial muscles for years to be able to twist the eyeholes in his cowl to make shapes that match his internal feelings (or, of course, whatever he wants the bad guys to think that his internal feelings are). People often don't realize how dedicated Batman is to his craft!

11 months ago

craaash80
craaash80

You win! :D

2 years ago

muratkali
muratkali

The well-known Russian song dedicated to the orphans of 20s and 30s - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bZuM1JFw9N8

3 years ago

username23124

It seems to be blocked by youtube :/

1 year ago

stanmann
stanmann

It worked today for me.

11 months ago

arno22arno
arno22arno
1 year ago

detailaddict

Wow...to an American that looks surreal, like a spoof video...

1 year ago

jarko_0
jarko_0

It's interesting that in Slovak we have the same word for mother but it sounds either a little offensive or is only used in literature.

2 years ago

StavatS
StavatS

I'm interested, in what way does it sound offensive?

1 year ago

herrkarl2
herrkarl2

In Czech it is usual to use more familiar words for mother and father. If you use the formal ones it can be offensive - maybe because it means there is no positive emotional relation. The situation in Slovak is certainly similar to the Czech one.

10 months ago

TorBerglund
TorBerglund

What is the difference between мама and матери?

2 years ago

Bobbatrooper

Матери is the genitive of мать (i think) and the difference between мать and мама is the same as "mother" and "mom". One is more formal.

2 years ago

Phen0mejon

While the grammar makes sense, this is a physical impossibility

2 years ago

rebmaboss

Maybe the mother died

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Indeed! Or maybe it's a robot speaking.

2 years ago

panchoahea
panchoaheaPlus

Each time you find a horse reading or mice decorating their bedroom, there are physical impossibilities. I am not sure why this one would sound more strange than the other ones.

2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Exactly! And I heard in the Swedish course there are ants falling in love with spiders! You hear nobody about those eco-social impossibilities now do you?

1 year ago

AlvaroDV1
AlvaroDV1

Why is this lesson so sad?

2 years ago

chthontastic
chthontastic

Feel free to make a better lesson with blackjack and hookers. ;)

2 years ago

Royal_Gopnik

Don't forget the водка, шашлик, и семечки!

2 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

ШашлЫк

1 year ago

Memoryy721

Yeah, the difference between hearing "И" and "Ы" is tough for me as well

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Which is your native language? English [ɪ] and [iː] (mill vs. meal) are substantially closer to each other than ы and и.

They are even easier to tell apart after л since Russian л sounds very different depending on its palatalisation: frankly, to a speaker of English or German the L in Russian лампа does not sound much like an L at all.

1 year ago

Memoryy721

@Shady_arc Sadly, Greenlandic. Although I learned English at an extremely young age. Anyways, thanks for this Russian course, I have been enjoying it very much!

1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

what is the difference between меня and мне?

2 years ago

RGandhi78
RGandhi78

they're different cases. The former is genitive, dealing with possession, and the latter is dative (I believe), which deals with a recipient.

2 years ago

stanmann
stanmann

The former is both genitive (dealing with possession) and accusative (dealing with direct objects), while the latter is dative (dealing with indirect objects, such as recipients).

11 months ago

Jershicus
Jershicus

У кого нет матери? У всех есть мать!

2 years ago

NeverSayNo2

That reminded me of Sergei Yesenin "Письмо матери" What is the case of Матери by the way?

2 years ago

Royal_Gopnik

genitive. it's also a more formal form of the word.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Sorry, this is incorrect. In "Письмо матери", it's actually "a letter to Mother" - dative case. Also it's not true that "матери" is a more formal form of the word; rather, "мать" and its forms are more formal compared to "мама" (which is a different word).

2 years ago

Royal_Gopnik

ohhh ok...sorry lol

1 year ago

Adarsh_naik

Isn't матери = mothers?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Correct, матери is the nominative plural, but it's also the singular genitive form. This is pretty common for feminine nouns to have the genitive singular and nominative plural match. "They have no mothers" would be матерей - genitive plural.

1 year ago

IwantToLea20884

Я начал жизнь в трущобах городских

И добрых слов я не слыхал.

Когда ласкали вы детей своих,

Я есть просил, я замерзал.

И увидав меня не прячьте взгляд,

Ведь я ни в чём, ни в чём не виноват.

За что вы бросили меня, за что?

Где мой очаг, где мой ночлег?

Не признаёте вы моё родство,

А я ваш брат, я - человек!

Вы вечно молитесь своим богам,

И ваши боги всё прощают вам.

Край небоскрёбов и роскошных вилл,

Из окон бьёт слепящий свет.

О, если б мне хоть раз набраться сил,

Вы б дали мне за всё ответ.

Откройте двери, люди, я - ваш брат,

Ведь я ни в чём, ни в чём не виноват.

Вы знали ласки матерей родных,

А я не знал и лишь во сне,

В моих мечтаньях детских золотых

Мать иногда являлась мне.

О, мама, если бы найти тебя,

Была б не так горька моя судьба.

1 year ago

Rodd554895
Rodd554895

How do I get rid of typos?

2 years ago

3KJo2

More study?)

1 year ago

DanniDidntDie

thats sad,

1 year ago

Lobito999

For those who think the phrase is too sad, you can think in the spanish meaning (not literal) of the sentence "No tengo madre" which roughly translates as "I am a Scoundrel/❤❤❤❤❤❤❤/❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤..."

1 year ago

duosam1

very sad :(

1 year ago

nrXEsn
nrXEsn

press f to pay respects

im a poor man trying to get lingots

Polish is my first language though I speak english like an american (I was born in the US) and i still live in the US. Im learning russian and need some good good lingots thank you bye debil

1 month ago

GranvilleS6

I don't have a mother marked incorrect?

2 weeks ago

websmasha

So sad! Looks like you are Harry Potter. And I was always thinking it was мама.

1 year ago

websmasha

And I'd guess she is lying next to me. With her legs folded.

1 year ago

goldenfaithbunny

don't lemme don't lemme down, down, down!

1 year ago

MirzaAminu

please skip this sentence , i dont like it..

1 year ago

MirzaAminu

please change the sentence as i dont want to write it

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Just put this sentence in the same category as "I am a spider" in the French course. It won't kill you to type it and move on. If you wait for them to change it you'll wait a very long time.

1 year ago

MirzaAminu

please change thw sentence as i dont want to write it..

1 year ago

MirzaAminu

pls change the sentence as Я меня мaтери, as i requested before ...

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Я меня матери is meaningless. The sentence you're looking for is у меня есть мать. As for the request - no. You need to learn this construction. How else will you understand if an orphan wants to tell you "I have no mother"?

1 year ago

Bage666
Bage666

Cusci' ma quantu pigghi i 104?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.