"У меня нет матери."

Translation:I have no mother.

November 5, 2015

42 Comments


[deactivated user]

    April 23, 2016

R_Andersson

    Бэтмен!

    August 19, 2016

Akuhime-sama

    How do you get pics to show like that?

    June 11, 2016

LavethWolf

    ![](INSERT IMAGE URL HERE)

    August 1, 2017

TobyBartels

    You know, Bruce had to train his facial muscles for years to be able to twist the eyeholes in his cowl to make shapes that match his internal feelings (or, of course, whatever he wants the bad guys to think that his internal feelings are). People often don't realize how dedicated Batman is to his craft!

    December 27, 2017

craaash80

    You win! :D

    April 24, 2016

muratkali

    The well-known Russian song dedicated to the orphans of 20s and 30s - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bZuM1JFw9N8

    November 5, 2015

jarko_0

    It's interesting that in Slovak we have the same word for mother but it sounds either a little offensive or is only used in literature.

    March 24, 2016

StavatS

    I'm interested, in what way does it sound offensive?

    August 19, 2017

herrkarl2

    In Czech it is usual to use more familiar words for mother and father. If you use the formal ones it can be offensive - maybe because it means there is no positive emotional relation. The situation in Slovak is certainly similar to the Czech one.

    February 3, 2018

TorBerglund

    What is the difference between мама and матери?

    April 3, 2016

Bobbatrooper

    Матери is the genitive of мать (i think) and the difference between мать and мама is the same as "mother" and "mom". One is more formal.

    May 3, 2016

Phen0mejon

    While the grammar makes sense, this is a physical impossibility

    December 23, 2015

rebmaboss

    Maybe the mother died

    December 29, 2015

annika_a

    Indeed! Or maybe it's a robot speaking.

    January 22, 2016

panchoahea

    Each time you find a horse reading or mice decorating their bedroom, there are physical impossibilities. I am not sure why this one would sound more strange than the other ones.

    March 14, 2016

SrMarien

    Exactly! And I heard in the Swedish course there are ants falling in love with spiders! You hear nobody about those eco-social impossibilities now do you?

    February 9, 2017

AlvaroDV1

    Why is this lesson so sad?

    May 3, 2016

chthontastic

    Feel free to make a better lesson with blackjack and hookers. ;)

    May 22, 2016

Royal_Gopnik

    Don't forget the водка, шашлик, и семечки!

    November 28, 2016

AndrewMat85

    ШашлЫк

    May 7, 2017

Memoryy721

    Yeah, the difference between hearing "И" and "Ы" is tough for me as well

    October 1, 2017

Shady_arc

    Which is your native language? English [ɪ] and [iː] (mill vs. meal) are substantially closer to each other than ы and и.

    They are even easier to tell apart after л since Russian л sounds very different depending on its palatalisation: frankly, to a speaker of English or German the L in Russian лампа does not sound much like an L at all.

    October 1, 2017

Memoryy721

    @Shady_arc Sadly, Greenlandic. Although I learned English at an extremely young age. Anyways, thanks for this Russian course, I have been enjoying it very much!

    October 1, 2017

Utinam

    Укуси мой блестящий металлический зад !

    December 26, 2018

JewishPolyglot

    what is the difference between меня and мне?

    December 22, 2015

RGandhi78

    they're different cases. The former is genitive, dealing with possession, and the latter is dative (I believe), which deals with a recipient.

    December 24, 2015

stanmann

    The former is both genitive (dealing with possession) and accusative (dealing with direct objects), while the latter is dative (dealing with indirect objects, such as recipients).

    January 16, 2018

Jershicus

    У кого нет матери? У всех есть мать!

    October 5, 2016

NeverSayNo2

    That reminded me of Sergei Yesenin "Письмо матери" What is the case of Матери by the way?

    August 19, 2016

Adarsh_naik

    Isn't матери = mothers?

    January 12, 2017

Theron126

    Correct, матери is the nominative plural, but it's also the singular genitive form. This is pretty common for feminine nouns to have the genitive singular and nominative plural match. "They have no mothers" would be матерей - genitive plural.

    January 12, 2017

IwantToLea20884

    Я начал жизнь в трущобах городских

    И добрых слов я не слыхал.

    Когда ласкали вы детей своих,

    Я есть просил, я замерзал.

    И увидав меня не прячьте взгляд,

    Ведь я ни в чём, ни в чём не виноват.

    За что вы бросили меня, за что?

    Где мой очаг, где мой ночлег?

    Не признаёте вы моё родство,

    А я ваш брат, я - человек!

    Вы вечно молитесь своим богам,

    И ваши боги всё прощают вам.

    Край небоскрёбов и роскошных вилл,

    Из окон бьёт слепящий свет.

    О, если б мне хоть раз набраться сил,

    Вы б дали мне за всё ответ.

    Откройте двери, люди, я - ваш брат,

    Ведь я ни в чём, ни в чём не виноват.

    Вы знали ласки матерей родных,

    А я не знал и лишь во сне,

    В моих мечтаньях детских золотых

    Мать иногда являлась мне.

    О, мама, если бы найти тебя,

    Была б не так горька моя судьба.

    July 14, 2017

GranvilleS6

    I don't have a mother marked incorrect?

    November 27, 2018

Rodd554895

    How do I get rid of typos?

    May 28, 2016

3KJo2

    More study?)

    September 1, 2017

DanniDidntDie

    thats sad,

    February 28, 2017

Lobito999

    For those who think the phrase is too sad, you can think in the spanish meaning (not literal) of the sentence "No tengo madre" which roughly translates as "I am a Scoundrel/❤❤❤❤❤❤❤/❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤..."

    March 2, 2017

duosam1

    very sad :(

    April 22, 2017

nrXEsn

    press f to pay respects

    im a poor man trying to get lingots

    Polish is my first language though I speak english like an american (I was born in the US) and i still live in the US. Im learning russian and need some good good lingots thank you bye debil

    October 23, 2018

Davishiro

    We all have mother, otherwise we wouldn't be here :D

    August 9, 2019

Agalar_

    Why does Duolingo make so bad question?

    August 30, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.