"Том, это Анна."

Translation:Tom, this is Anna.

November 5, 2015

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Schengis

Quick one here, why would "it's anna" not work?


Aebleskiver59

Lesson 1 said "It is Tom, It is Tim" etc. How can it be wrong for Anna? ==''


Taigaer

I agree, in lesson one it allowed 'it is Tom' and 'it is Tim'. If that was incorrect, as Martinemli states, then it should have been counted wrong in lesson one so that learners would know that. You don't want to teach people one thing just to later tell them that that is wrong. Teach them the correct practice from the beginning.


Coral1233

strage!how does it say "Tom,this is Anna" but why don't use "it's" for


LyndonMoore

Not true. It depends on the context. If Anna were there in person you would use "this is Anna" to introduce here. However, if I had answered the phone and Anna wanted to talk to Tom (not me), I would pass him the phone and say "Tom, it's Anna (on the line)". Similarly, if Anna had knocked on the door to ask for Tom and I went to find Tom, I'd tell him "Tom, it's Anna (at the front door)".


Lynne650325

Yes! Since the context is far from either, both answers should be accepted.


cosmo-pedant

For what it is worth Martinemli's link above, regarding "This is . . . . ", as opposed to "I am . . . . " or "I'm . . . ." or "It is . . . . " pertains to written introductions of oneself IN ENGLISH (to strangers versus acquaintances).


PERCE_NEIGE

I'm not a native English speaker, or even a good English speaker, but as I understand, it's not grammatically allowed to say "Hello, it's Sam


SeanRus

This is not a valid source nor does it contain one. Using "it's" is perfectly acceptable and should be reported.


griersl

Because you learnt in level 1 это means this is so go from there


cosmopolita61

But English is different and you can say it. It should be accepted. Or is this said differently in Russian?


ElSoloDolo

Is the "eto" supposed to sound like "et-ah?" Because that's what I hear


StarryLupe

Yes indeed. The 'e' in 'eto' is stressed, so that means the 'o' in 'eto' will transform in a 'ah'-sound.


SergejKos

Say "o" as "o" is correct, say "o" as soft "a" acceptable, say "o" as "a" - not correct, "это" for neitral and unrecognised, "эта" for femen object.


Elbows94

"It's Anna" is definitely grammatically correct in English and should be accepted as an answer.

"Hi Tom, it's Anna. I'm just wondering where you put that paperwork?" is perfectly acceptable.


GeneM.

Очень приятно, Анна!


kay____

you wouldnt pronounce anna like this and expect to hear a difference to "это она"


rainbowchecker

I can hear the double n, also the accent is different.


Alexeyluis

Она it's more guttural "A"nna


OwenGreenb

Is this only for introductions, or also for Anna calling Tom on the phone? Like, "Tom, it's Anna. I need your help with something." Or would you use я Анна for that?


Ragnvaldinho

What would be the literal translation of this sentence? I have read that Russian often omitts the copula (is). Does this mean that this sentence, and similar sentences, would be translated literally as "Tom, this Anna" - with the copula being implicit? I was told by a russian friend once that only members of the russian orthodox church use the copula as this is considered archaic and stuck-up.


TobyBartels

Yes, translating the words individually, this says ‘Tom, this Anna.’.


Martinemli

The system did not accept It is Anna. Any comment? Thx.


hpfan5

is the spelling of Anna with two n's an eastern European thing ...? not a serious question but if anyone has any ideas .. because previously I typed Anna with one n an it marked it as wrong not misspelled..


Ragnvaldinho

Well if so it's certainly not an exlusively eastern European thing. I don't know why they use dobbel-consonants in this instance in Russian, but in the Scandinavian languages one would use dobbel-consonants in a such a word as "Anna" in order to make the vowel preceding the dobbel-consonant short. I don't know IPA myself, so I can't show you, but there would be a difference in the pronounciation of "Ana" and "Anna". Pherhaps this is also the reason in Russian.


Conn112

"Anna" is a common name in Italy too. Its n sound is pronounced longer than in "Ana".


Sanorah1

would another way be "Tom, that is Anna." Or would that be wrong?


Kats87

why это and not эта? as Anna is a feminine word?


DamianAnero

In our case you use это when you need to make a statement like "this is a table", "this is mom". You don't change it by gender in this meaning. If you change it by gender (этот/эта/это masc./fem./undef.) you have the meaning closer to "excactly this one", "the one of a kind" etc. For example: "This is a bicycle. There are a lot of bicycles. This one is red" -> "Это велосипед. Здесь много велосипедов. Этот велосипед - красный."


Dk.Alejo

As I understood, this is precisely the case. THIS PARTICULAR PERSON is Anna.


Dron007

Agree. Moreover one can use "это" for plural too: "это компьютеры" ("these are computers"). After "это" you can use anything responding to the question "What is this?"

But "эти компьютеры надо продать" ("these computers have to be selled"). Here "эти" means something like article "the" in English and it will change its form depending on subject ("этот, эта, эти").


Elbows94

I agree with you, but I'd just like to point out that этот, эта, это, эти do not act as articles. They act as determiners:

Эти компьютеры = these computers (Not "the computers")


JocelynTay587396

I think its should be accecpted unless im wrong because its russian


thefeli

I'm confused about the audio. зто is pronounced "eto" right? So why does the audio pronounce it "eta". Is it just a glitch or am I missing something?


SimonGrush

1st. It's "это" not "зто" 2nd. In this word Э is stressed. Unstressed О is pronounced as "a" or "ah"


CanadaRocketman

despite introducing them on multiple occasions, Tom is still somehow unaware of Annas presents!


darina805657

For me is said tom this is anna.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.