1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Том, это Анна."

"Том, это Анна."

Translation:Tom, this is Anna.

November 5, 2015

89 Comments


Schengis

Quick one here, why would "it's anna" not work?


Aebleskiver59

Lesson 1 said "It is Tom, It is Tim" etc. How can it be wrong for Anna? ==''


Taigaer

I agree, in lesson one it allowed 'it is Tom' and 'it is Tim'. If that was incorrect, as Martinemli states, then it should have been counted wrong in lesson one so that learners would know that. You don't want to teach people one thing just to later tell them that that is wrong. Teach them the correct practice from the beginning.


LyndonMoore

Not true. It depends on the context. If Anna were there in person you would use "this is Anna" to introduce here. However, if I had answered the phone and Anna wanted to talk to Tom (not me), I would pass him the phone and say "Tom, it's Anna (on the line)". Similarly, if Anna had knocked on the door to ask for Tom and I went to find Tom, I'd tell him "Tom, it's Anna (at the front door)".


Lynne650325

Yes! Since the context is far from either, both answers should be accepted.


cosmo-pedant

For what it is worth Martinemli's link above, regarding "This is . . . . ", as opposed to "I am . . . . " or "I'm . . . ." or "It is . . . . " pertains to written introductions of oneself IN ENGLISH (to strangers versus acquaintances).


LyndonMoore

Give me an example of a written document where someone would write "Tom this is Anna".

The sentence is a spoken one.


SeanRus

This is not a valid source nor does it contain one. Using "it's" is perfectly acceptable and should be reported.


LebarcqSop

But you would say "it's me" not "this is me"... crazy language !


AndreasThes

Most crazy is that here is a discussion about English language. I thought we are trying to learn Russian but I improve my English instead


griersl

Because you learnt in level 1 это means this is so go from there


cosmopolita61

But English is different and you can say it. It should be accepted. Or is this said differently in Russian?


Vadim.....

You have to write it in russian so learn the alphabet first


Schengis

But I want to learn faster! ;)


Ravenclaw11111

You have to do the speed of what Duo does unless you try a different langue learner :(


Anatoly905998

Потому что "Анна" человек


ElSoloDolo

Is the "eto" supposed to sound like "et-ah?" Because that's what I hear


StarryLupe

Yes indeed. The 'e' in 'eto' is stressed, so that means the 'o' in 'eto' will transform in a 'ah'-sound.


GeneM.

Очень приятно, Анна!


kay____

you wouldnt pronounce anna like this and expect to hear a difference to "это она"


rainbowchecker

I can hear the double n, also the accent is different.


voros.suleimaan

I think the 'v' considers an 'D'


Alexeyluis

Она it's more guttural "A"nna


bogonov

if I write the sentence in russian with russian alphabet instead of translating in english the system should tell me I misunderstood the job to do, and offer to rdeo it


cosmopolita61

True. Usually it does that


TyNoOutlet

I do this: To learn the Cyrillic alphabet, I use the switch to Cyrillic for the English translations, and when I type in Russian, I switch to Latin.


Elbows94

"It's Anna" is definitely grammatically correct in English and should be accepted as an answer.

"Hi Tom, it's Anna. I'm just wondering where you put that paperwork?" is perfectly acceptable.


OwenGreenb

Is this only for introductions, or also for Anna calling Tom on the phone? Like, "Tom, it's Anna. I need your help with something." Or would you use я Анна for that?


hpfan5

is the spelling of Anna with two n's an eastern European thing ...? not a serious question but if anyone has any ideas .. because previously I typed Anna with one n an it marked it as wrong not misspelled..


Ragnvaldinho

Well if so it's certainly not an exlusively eastern European thing. I don't know why they use dobbel-consonants in this instance in Russian, but in the Scandinavian languages one would use dobbel-consonants in a such a word as "Anna" in order to make the vowel preceding the dobbel-consonant short. I don't know IPA myself, so I can't show you, but there would be a difference in the pronounciation of "Ana" and "Anna". Pherhaps this is also the reason in Russian.


Conn112

"Anna" is a common name in Italy too. Its n sound is pronounced longer than in "Ana".


J.C.Fink

"Anna" is the common form wherever I have lived in the US, including my grandmother (who had no known Eastern European ancestry). In 75 years, I have met exactly one "Ana" - and she was adopted from abroad (and pronounced it differently, by the way).


Ragnvaldinho

What would be the literal translation of this sentence? I have read that Russian often omitts the copula (is). Does this mean that this sentence, and similar sentences, would be translated literally as "Tom, this Anna" - with the copula being implicit? I was told by a russian friend once that only members of the russian orthodox church use the copula as this is considered archaic and stuck-up.


TobyBartels

Yes, translating the words individually, this says ‘Tom, this Anna.’.


kaiiza

I think Anna is a beautiful name. Thanks Tekken and Tolstoy.


JasonvonJardee

Wow! I was wrong because I used the Russian keyboard to type Tom


Harlan42

This pronunciation of "Tom" is Americanized. At first it sounds like "tam" meaning "there" - "There is Anna." It is not ambiguous in Russian.


Sanorah1

would another way be "Tom, that is Anna." Or would that be wrong?


DamianAnero

it should be wrong. "that" would be "там".


Harlan42

Yes, but the point was that the exercise was spoken, not written. The pronunciation was ambiguous.


Martinemli

The system did not accept It is Anna. Any comment? Thx.


Kats87

Duolingo tends to be finicky with names much more than for other words.


Kats87

why это and not эта? as Anna is a feminine word?


DamianAnero

In our case you use это when you need to make a statement like "this is a table", "this is mom". You don't change it by gender in this meaning. If you change it by gender (этот/эта/это masc./fem./undef.) you have the meaning closer to "excactly this one", "the one of a kind" etc. For example: "This is a bicycle. There are a lot of bicycles. This one is red" -> "Это велосипед. Здесь много велосипедов. Этот велосипед - красный."


Dk.Alejo

As I understood, this is precisely the case. THIS PARTICULAR PERSON is Anna.


Dron007

Agree. Moreover one can use "это" for plural too: "это компьютеры" ("these are computers"). After "это" you can use anything responding to the question "What is this?"

But "эти компьютеры надо продать" ("these computers have to be selled"). Here "эти" means something like article "the" in English and it will change its form depending on subject ("этот, эта, эти").


Elbows94

I agree with you, but I'd just like to point out that этот, эта, это, эти do not act as articles. They act as determiners:

Эти компьютеры = these computers (Not "the computers")


Dron007

You are probably right from formal grammar point of view but article usage is one of the most complicated parts for Russians learning English and to help them understand this topic some authors (including authors of Duolingo English course for Russians) use "этот, эта" words to translate "the" article.


Elbows94

But then how do you explain the difference between это and то, for example?

It's important to understand their actual function, rather than to be able to mechanically translate from one language to the other.


Elbows94

Эти компьютеры - хорошие, а вон те - плохие

These computers are good, but those are bad


etoBob

I also hear "eta Anna", while i heard "eto Tom" in the first lesson. But reading the comments I find that while there are feminine/masculine forms of the word, it's not really about gender. What am I missing?


thefeli

I'm confused about the audio. зто is pronounced "eto" right? So why does the audio pronounce it "eta". Is it just a glitch or am I missing something?


SimonGrush

1st. It's "это" not "зто" 2nd. In this word Э is stressed. Unstressed О is pronounced as "a" or "ah"


Fernando220067

How is it said if Anna is introducing or presenting HERSELF to Tim, as opposed to a third person presenting Anna to Tim by saying "Tim, shes Anna"


[deactivated user]

    You want me to print the answer in Russian but you don't give Russian alphabet letters to use. Is there a way to make them appear for use?


joelnaqqar

    Это анна Why does it sound like one word "E tanna" instead of "eta anna"? When speaking quick in Russian, that's how it sounds?


snowflakeg8

    How do u get a Russian keyboard


Olivia9255

    So I just wanted to learn the basics of Russian, not knowing that its a completely different alphabet!


kkutsu

    Knowing how to read greek this is quite easy :)

    (says the guy who hasnt gotten to any grammar yet...)


DariuszKap

    OK not ета only это


Mauricio345062

    I put the right translation but it says the correct answer would be Tom, she is Anna. Someone please explain this to me I do not understand...


Joker_85

    How can the right translation be: "Tom, she's Anna."? there was NO gender in the original Russian sentence.. How was I supposed to Know that? Please help me to make sense. thanks


Dayostr

    so ETO is it is or this how do you know when it chnages


Andrew398

    So then how would you say, "Tom, this is Anna". Like they did a couple slides earlier with the Tim and tom


MiKA977004

    i wrote 'this is anna' and it said it should be 'she is anna'. why?


LeonardoAu200478

    Том, зто Анна


CATLOVER498264

    I know this has been already brought up but I seriously wish they did the alphabet first. I am so lost


LangPhile

    Three years passed and still the same mistake!


ellmiringo

    Том, это анна


propagandadoduo

    I am from Brasil no know english very good


Lynne650325

    The prompts say 'it is', not 'this is', so it is reasonable to think Duo is looking for 'it is'.


PotatoKill2

    I wrote "Tom, this is Anna" but it didnt accept. And in the "right answer place" it showed the same thing. Whats wrong with duolingo ?!


IronTuTu

    I know so much Russian but I moved to Us and picked up Anna here but its silent... Makes no sense


qgcQ2

    Звучит как "Том - это ОНА".


celletti1

    the translation for Anna is Ann ...no


Anastasija198229

    When i type tom, there is anna they say it's incorrect (that the correct is tom this is anna) and opposite! Why???


KilianPhil

    I don't think Tom will learn that any time soon


ZvikaOnyou

    I don't hear the "Tom" name right. It's sounds like "uhuhm"


Pegnashko

    Anna - Annie (I think is not a mistake)


Vikipulka

    cause SHE is anna - ОНА Анна (ONA Anna) eto Anna (это Анна)- it's (this is) Anna.


Babydoll987

    Why is there the name Anna? You would think it's something else, but when you click on it, it's just the name Anna. Why is it marked as a new word, when it just means Anna. Now if there is a name that means something different, don't blame the person, because they thought it was a regular name.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.