"Том, это Анна."

Translation:Tom, this is Anna.

November 5, 2015

122 Comments


Schengis

Quick one here, why would "it's anna" not work?

January 3, 2016

Martinemli

You will find your answer here. ;) Neve use "it is..." for names! Only "This is..." http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/this-is-i-am-it-is-name-identifying-yourself-in-a-letter-message.2559008/

February 6, 2016

Aebleskiver59

Lesson 1 said "It is Tom, It is Tim" etc. How can it be wrong for Anna? ==''

July 13, 2016

Taigaer

I agree, in lesson one it allowed 'it is Tom' and 'it is Tim'. If that was incorrect, as Martinemli states, then it should have been counted wrong in lesson one so that learners would know that. You don't want to teach people one thing just to later tell them that that is wrong. Teach them the correct practice from the beginning.

January 30, 2018

LyndonMoore

Not true. It depends on the context. If Anna were there in person you would use "this is Anna" to introduce here. However, if I had answered the phone and Anna wanted to talk to Tom (not me), I would pass him the phone and say "Tom, it's Anna (on the line)". Similarly, if Anna had knocked on the door to ask for Tom and I went to find Tom, I'd tell him "Tom, it's Anna (at the front door)".

June 1, 2018

cosmo-pedant

For what it is worth Martinemli's link above, regarding "This is . . . . ", as opposed to "I am . . . . " or "I'm . . . ." or "It is . . . . " pertains to written introductions of oneself IN ENGLISH (to strangers versus acquaintances).

December 17, 2017

LyndonMoore

Give me an example of a written document where someone would write "Tom this is Anna".

The sentence is a spoken one.

August 30, 2018

LebarcqSop

But you would say "it's me" not "this is me"... crazy language !

September 1, 2018

AndreasThes

Most crazy is that here is a discussion about English language. I thought we are trying to learn Russian but I improve my English instead

January 16, 2019

griersl

Because you learnt in level 1 это means this is so go from there

January 15, 2016

cosmopolita61

But English is different and you can say it. It should be accepted. Or is this said differently in Russian?

February 6, 2016

Vadim.....

You have to write it in russian so learn the alphabet first

October 31, 2017

Schengis

But I want to learn faster! ;)

January 17, 2016

madeleine499184

You have to do the speed of what Duo does unless you try a different langue learner :(

May 9, 2017

Anatoly905998

Потому что "Анна" человек

December 3, 2018

Felipe.Solis

Its a name

October 8, 2016

GeneM.

Очень приятно, Анна!

November 5, 2015

kay____

you wouldnt pronounce anna like this and expect to hear a difference to "это она"

November 17, 2015

rainbowchecker

I can hear the double n, also the accent is different.

November 20, 2015

voros.suleimaan

I think the 'v' considers an 'D'

June 12, 2016

Alexeyluis

Она it's more guttural "A"nna

January 27, 2016

ElSoloDolo

Is the "eto" supposed to sound like "et-ah?" Because that's what I hear

March 3, 2016

StarryLupe

Yes indeed. The 'e' in 'eto' is stressed, so that means the 'o' in 'eto' will transform in a 'ah'-sound.

May 16, 2016

bogonov

if I write the sentence in russian with russian alphabet instead of translating in english the system should tell me I misunderstood the job to do, and offer to rdeo it

February 2, 2016

cosmopolita61

True. Usually it does that

February 6, 2016

TyNoOutlet

I do this: To learn the Cyrillic alphabet, I use the switch to Cyrillic for the English translations, and when I type in Russian, I switch to Latin.

March 19, 2016

hpfan5

is the spelling of Anna with two n's an eastern European thing ...? not a serious question but if anyone has any ideas .. because previously I typed Anna with one n an it marked it as wrong not misspelled..

November 24, 2015

Ragnvaldinho

Well if so it's certainly not an exlusively eastern European thing. I don't know why they use dobbel-consonants in this instance in Russian, but in the Scandinavian languages one would use dobbel-consonants in a such a word as "Anna" in order to make the vowel preceding the dobbel-consonant short. I don't know IPA myself, so I can't show you, but there would be a difference in the pronounciation of "Ana" and "Anna". Pherhaps this is also the reason in Russian.

December 10, 2015

Conn112

"Anna" is a common name in Italy too. Its n sound is pronounced longer than in "Ana".

April 8, 2016

J.C.Fink

"Anna" is the common form wherever I have lived in the US, including my grandmother (who had no known Eastern European ancestry). In 75 years, I have met exactly one "Ana" - and she was adopted from abroad (and pronounced it differently, by the way).

July 17, 2017

Elbows94

"It's Anna" is definitely grammatically correct in English and should be accepted as an answer.

"Hi Tom, it's Anna. I'm just wondering where you put that paperwork?" is perfectly acceptable.

July 31, 2016

Ragnvaldinho

What would be the literal translation of this sentence? I have read that Russian often omitts the copula (is). Does this mean that this sentence, and similar sentences, would be translated literally as "Tom, this Anna" - with the copula being implicit? I was told by a russian friend once that only members of the russian orthodox church use the copula as this is considered archaic and stuck-up.

December 10, 2015

TobyBartels

Yes, translating the words individually, this says ‘Tom, this Anna.’.

December 10, 2015

kaiiza

I think Anna is a beautiful name. Thanks Tekken and Tolstoy.

January 19, 2016

pajaritaro

lol

September 27, 2018

Kats87

why это and not эта? as Anna is a feminine word?

March 31, 2016

DamianAnero

In our case you use это when you need to make a statement like "this is a table", "this is mom". You don't change it by gender in this meaning. If you change it by gender (этот/эта/это masc./fem./undef.) you have the meaning closer to "excactly this one", "the one of a kind" etc. For example: "This is a bicycle. There are a lot of bicycles. This one is red" -> "Это велосипед. Здесь много велосипедов. Этот велосипед - красный."

April 1, 2016

Dk.Alejo

As I understood, this is precisely the case. THIS PARTICULAR PERSON is Anna.

April 17, 2016

Dron007

Agree. Moreover one can use "это" for plural too: "это компьютеры" ("these are computers"). After "это" you can use anything responding to the question "What is this?"

But "эти компьютеры надо продать" ("these computers have to be selled"). Here "эти" means something like article "the" in English and it will change its form depending on subject ("этот, эта, эти").

November 23, 2016

Elbows94

I agree with you, but I'd just like to point out that этот, эта, это, эти do not act as articles. They act as determiners:

Эти компьютеры = these computers (Not "the computers")

November 23, 2016

Dron007

You are probably right from formal grammar point of view but article usage is one of the most complicated parts for Russians learning English and to help them understand this topic some authors (including authors of Duolingo English course for Russians) use "этот, эта" words to translate "the" article.

November 25, 2016

Elbows94

But then how do you explain the difference between это and то, for example?

It's important to understand their actual function, rather than to be able to mechanically translate from one language to the other.

January 23, 2017

Elbows94

Эти компьютеры - хорошие, а вон те - плохие

These computers are good, but those are bad

January 23, 2017

OwenGreenb

Is this only for introductions, or also for Anna calling Tom on the phone? Like, "Tom, it's Anna. I need your help with something." Or would you use я Анна for that?

October 19, 2018

JasonvonJardee

Wow! I was wrong because I used the Russian keyboard to type Tom

January 20, 2016

Harlan42

This pronunciation of "Tom" is Americanized. At first it sounds like "tam" meaning "there" - "There is Anna." It is not ambiguous in Russian.

January 28, 2016

Sanorah1

would another way be "Tom, that is Anna." Or would that be wrong?

February 3, 2016

DamianAnero

it should be wrong. "that" would be "там".

March 6, 2016

Harlan42

Yes, but the point was that the exercise was spoken, not written. The pronunciation was ambiguous.

March 6, 2016

Martinemli

The system did not accept It is Anna. Any comment? Thx.

February 4, 2016

Kats87

Duolingo tends to be finicky with names much more than for other words.

March 31, 2016

Aralar1234

привет Анна

February 27, 2016

etoBob

I also hear "eta Anna", while i heard "eto Tom" in the first lesson. But reading the comments I find that while there are feminine/masculine forms of the word, it's not really about gender. What am I missing?

August 24, 2016

thefeli

I'm confused about the audio. зто is pronounced "eto" right? So why does the audio pronounce it "eta". Is it just a glitch or am I missing something?

December 21, 2016

SimonGrush

1st. It's "это" not "зто" 2nd. In this word Э is stressed. Unstressed О is pronounced as "a" or "ah"

September 19, 2017

Fernando220067

How is it said if Anna is introducing or presenting HERSELF to Tim, as opposed to a third person presenting Anna to Tim by saying "Tim, shes Anna"

March 25, 2018

PinkBunny32

You want me to print the answer in Russian but you don't give Russian alphabet letters to use. Is there a way to make them appear for use?

December 12, 2018

TAba236320

То ощущение, когда ты русский и ответил неправильно ☺

January 21, 2019

joelnaqqar

Это анна Why does it sound like one word "E tanna" instead of "eta anna"? When speaking quick in Russian, that's how it sounds?

April 11, 2019

snowflakeg8

How do u get a Russian keyboard

June 28, 2019

Olivia9255

So I just wanted to learn the basics of Russian, not knowing that its a completely different alphabet!

July 3, 2019

yadwinder_gadari

Why no dash here ?

April 1, 2016

kkutsu

Knowing how to read greek this is quite easy :)

(says the guy who hasnt gotten to any grammar yet...)

June 9, 2016

DariuszKap

OK not ета only это

July 2, 2016

1097475619

esu nu mi gusto

January 27, 2017

xserkan

it says correct for it is but false for it's

June 11, 2017

Mauricio345062

I put the right translation but it says the correct answer would be Tom, she is Anna. Someone please explain this to me I do not understand...

June 15, 2017

FabianoDia893917

Офис

June 20, 2017

Joker_85

How can the right translation be: "Tom, she's Anna."? there was NO gender in the original Russian sentence.. How was I supposed to Know that? Please help me to make sense. thanks

July 16, 2017

Dayostr

so ETO is it is or this how do you know when it chnages

July 19, 2017

Andrew398

So then how would you say, "Tom, this is Anna". Like they did a couple slides earlier with the Tim and tom

July 20, 2017

MiKA977004

i wrote 'this is anna' and it said it should be 'she is anna'. why?

September 9, 2017

LeonardoAu200478

Том, зто Анна

August 30, 2018

CATLOVER498264

I know this has been already brought up but I seriously wish they did the alphabet first. I am so lost

September 2, 2018

Yirmi852

That is what I said... Now I'm pissed

December 9, 2018

-MMIV-

Hey it's my name

December 26, 2018

LangPhile

Three years passed and still the same mistake!

December 28, 2018

ellmiringo

Том, это анна

January 13, 2019

Ivan480768

I had the correct answer

March 24, 2019

btQI5o

This is communism

March 25, 2019

NEYo295101

Почему не ставится запятая в обрещениях?

March 29, 2019

KarolinaNa735918
April 9, 2019

EnosDirk

My answer matches the correct one but it was marked wrong

May 27, 2019

TobiICS

You ruined ma life duolingo

February 10, 2016

IronTuTu

I know so much Russian but I moved to Us and picked up Anna here but its silent... Makes no sense

February 16, 2016

kafexhiu

tom eto anna

August 27, 2016

qgcQ2

Звучит как "Том - это ОНА".

September 21, 2016

kalina.kniaz

I'm Poland

November 3, 2016

celletti1

the translation for Anna is Ann ...no

November 11, 2016

BoKsRA

i dont like this because it is usually this is

November 15, 2016

PavanNasipudi

schengis is an idiot

November 29, 2016

TarasiyMyk

If somebody want to practice in Russian language, write me. We can speak by Viber or Skype. Free.

December 28, 2016

slimebomb0

i not know

January 24, 2017

1097475619

2233650

February 1, 2017

enkhtuvshi4

Hi

February 8, 2017

Bora_Ciner

Its need to be it's anna or it is anna 2

April 25, 2017

UfukYa0

hmm easy :D

July 16, 2017

CountKaiser

I cant type russian with a english keybord

October 5, 2017

KaidynAlle

❤❤❤❤ all you fags

November 17, 2017

Lessia426645

Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype

November 30, 2017

CATHD8

Tom this is anna

January 19, 2018

Anastasija198229

When i type tom, there is anna they say it's incorrect (that the correct is tom this is anna) and opposite! Why???

February 15, 2018

KamrynHind2

Makes kinda no sense

April 13, 2018

Dealanach

Got the answer right and was marked wrong.

July 17, 2018

JosephBarr948955

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

October 18, 2018

MichaelSle380563

Awe how. Cute

October 21, 2018

Aira740095

It doesnt sat that i got it right even tho i said it right

January 11, 2019

DellardAdk

some sounds need be heavy

February 3, 2019

lukesimpson21

It is right

December 29, 2015

KilianPhil

I don't think Tom will learn that any time soon

January 25, 2016

ZvikaOnyou

I don't hear the "Tom" name right. It's sounds like "uhuhm"

February 10, 2016

eple9

Anna=Ann

January 6, 2016

kalina.kniaz

OK

November 3, 2016

lingoe

ENOUGH WITH THE NAMES!!!!!!!!!

December 22, 2015

HATAllluK

Why do nervous? It's only the first lesson

January 15, 2016

Pegnashko

Anna - Annie (I think is not a mistake)

January 26, 2016

HeinrichF1X

Why no she is Anna

December 22, 2015

Vikipulka

cause SHE is anna - ОНА Анна (ONA Anna) eto Anna (это Анна)- it's (this is) Anna.

December 24, 2015

Babydoll987

Why is there the name Anna? You would think it's something else, but when you click on it, it's just the name Anna. Why is it marked as a new word, when it just means Anna. Now if there is a name that means something different, don't blame the person, because they thought it was a regular name.

December 26, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.