"Том,этоАнна."

Translation:Tom, this is Anna.

3 years ago

107 Comments


Schengis
Schengis

Quick one here, why would "it's anna" not work?

2 years ago

Martinemli
Martinemli

You will find your answer here. ;) Neve use "it is..." for names! Only "This is..." http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/this-is-i-am-it-is-name-identifying-yourself-in-a-letter-message.2559008/

2 years ago

Aebleskiver59
Aebleskiver59

Lesson 1 said "It is Tom, It is Tim" etc. How can it be wrong for Anna? ==''

2 years ago

ActiveBoredom89D

I agree, in lesson one it allowed 'it is Tom' and 'it is Tim'. If that was incorrect, as Martinemli states, then it should have been counted wrong in lesson one so that learners would know that. You don't want to teach people one thing just to later tell them that that is wrong. Teach them the correct practice from the beginning.

10 months ago

LyndonMoore

Not true. It depends on the context. If Anna were there in person you would use "this is Anna" to introduce here. However, if I had answered the phone and Anna wanted to talk to Tom (not me), I would pass him the phone and say "Tom, it's Anna (on the line)". Similarly, if Anna had knocked on the door to ask for Tom and I went to find Tom, I'd tell him "Tom, it's Anna (at the front door)".

6 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Martinemli's link, regarding "It is . . . .", pertains to written introductions of yourself (for what it's worth) to know).

11 months ago

LyndonMoore

Give me an example of a written document where someone would write "Tom this is Anna".

The sentence is a spoken one.

3 months ago

LebarcqSop
LebarcqSop

But you would say "it's me" not "this is me"... crazy language !

3 months ago

griersl

Because you learnt in level 1 это means this is so go from there

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

But English is different and you can say it. It should be accepted. Or is this said differently in Russian?

2 years ago

Vadim.....

You have to write it in russian so learn the alphabet first

1 year ago

Schengis
Schengis

But I want to learn faster! ;)

2 years ago

madeleine499184

You have to do the speed of what Duo does unless you try a different langue learner :(

1 year ago

Anatoly905998

Потому что "Анна" человек

1 week ago

Felipe.Solis
Felipe.Solis

Its a name

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Очень приятно, Анна!

3 years ago

kay____
kay____

you wouldnt pronounce anna like this and expect to hear a difference to "это она"

3 years ago

rainbowchecker

I can hear the double n, also the accent is different.

3 years ago

voros.suleimaan

I think the 'v' considers an 'D'

2 years ago

Alexeyluis

Она it's more guttural "A"nna

2 years ago

ElSoloDolo

Is the "eto" supposed to sound like "et-ah?" Because that's what I hear

2 years ago

StarryLupe

Yes indeed. The 'e' in 'eto' is stressed, so that means the 'o' in 'eto' will transform in a 'ah'-sound.

2 years ago

bogonov

if I write the sentence in russian with russian alphabet instead of translating in english the system should tell me I misunderstood the job to do, and offer to rdeo it

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

True. Usually it does that

2 years ago

TyNoOutlet
TyNoOutlet

I do this: To learn the Cyrillic alphabet, I use the switch to Cyrillic for the English translations, and when I type in Russian, I switch to Latin.

2 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

is the spelling of Anna with two n's an eastern European thing ...? not a serious question but if anyone has any ideas .. because previously I typed Anna with one n an it marked it as wrong not misspelled..

3 years ago

Ragnvaldinho

Well if so it's certainly not an exlusively eastern European thing. I don't know why they use dobbel-consonants in this instance in Russian, but in the Scandinavian languages one would use dobbel-consonants in a such a word as "Anna" in order to make the vowel preceding the dobbel-consonant short. I don't know IPA myself, so I can't show you, but there would be a difference in the pronounciation of "Ana" and "Anna". Pherhaps this is also the reason in Russian.

3 years ago

Conn112
Conn112

"Anna" is a common name in Italy too. Its n sound is pronounced longer than in "Ana".

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

"Anna" is the common form wherever I have lived in the US, including my grandmother (who had no known Eastern European ancestry). In 75 years, I have met exactly one "Ana" - and she was adopted from abroad (and pronounced it differently, by the way).

1 year ago

Ragnvaldinho

What would be the literal translation of this sentence? I have read that Russian often omitts the copula (is). Does this mean that this sentence, and similar sentences, would be translated literally as "Tom, this Anna" - with the copula being implicit? I was told by a russian friend once that only members of the russian orthodox church use the copula as this is considered archaic and stuck-up.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes, translating the words individually, this says ‘Tom, this Anna.’.

3 years ago

kaiiza
kaiiza

I think Anna is a beautiful name. Thanks Tekken and Tolstoy.

2 years ago

pajaritaro

lol

2 months ago

Kats87

why это and not эта? as Anna is a feminine word?

2 years ago

DamianAnero
DamianAnero

In our case you use это when you need to make a statement like "this is a table", "this is mom". You don't change it by gender in this meaning. If you change it by gender (этот/эта/это masc./fem./undef.) you have the meaning closer to "excactly this one", "the one of a kind" etc. For example: "This is a bicycle. There are a lot of bicycles. This one is red" -> "Это велосипед. Здесь много велосипедов. Этот велосипед - красный."

2 years ago

Dk.Alejo

As I understood, this is precisely the case. THIS PARTICULAR PERSON is Anna.

2 years ago

Dron007

Agree. Moreover one can use "это" for plural too: "это компьютеры" ("these are computers"). After "это" you can use anything responding to the question "What is this?"

But "эти компьютеры надо продать" ("these computers have to be selled"). Here "эти" means something like article "the" in English and it will change its form depending on subject ("этот, эта, эти").

2 years ago

Elbows94
Elbows94

I agree with you, but I'd just like to point out that этот, эта, это, эти do not act as articles. They act as determiners:

Эти компьютеры = these computers (Not "the computers")

2 years ago

Dron007

You are probably right from formal grammar point of view but article usage is one of the most complicated parts for Russians learning English and to help them understand this topic some authors (including authors of Duolingo English course for Russians) use "этот, эта" words to translate "the" article.

2 years ago

Elbows94
Elbows94

But then how do you explain the difference between это and то, for example?

It's important to understand their actual function, rather than to be able to mechanically translate from one language to the other.

1 year ago

Elbows94
Elbows94

Эти компьютеры - хорошие, а вон те - плохие

These computers are good, but those are bad

1 year ago

JasonvonJardee

Wow! I was wrong because I used the Russian keyboard to type Tom

2 years ago

Harlan42

This pronunciation of "Tom" is Americanized. At first it sounds like "tam" meaning "there" - "There is Anna." It is not ambiguous in Russian.

2 years ago

Sanorah1

would another way be "Tom, that is Anna." Or would that be wrong?

2 years ago

DamianAnero
DamianAnero

it should be wrong. "that" would be "там".

2 years ago

Harlan42

Yes, but the point was that the exercise was spoken, not written. The pronunciation was ambiguous.

2 years ago

Martinemli
Martinemli

The system did not accept It is Anna. Any comment? Thx.

2 years ago

Kats87

Duolingo tends to be finicky with names much more than for other words.

2 years ago

Aralar1234

привет Анна

2 years ago

Elbows94
Elbows94

"It's Anna" is definitely grammatically correct in English and should be accepted as an answer.

"Hi Tom, it's Anna. I'm just wondering where you put that paperwork?" is perfectly acceptable.

2 years ago

TobiICS

You ruined ma life duolingo

2 years ago

IronTuTu

I know so much Russian but I moved to Us and picked up Anna here but its silent... Makes no sense

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Why no dash here ?

2 years ago

kkutsu

Knowing how to read greek this is quite easy :)

(says the guy who hasnt gotten to any grammar yet...)

2 years ago

DariuszKap
DariuszKap

OK not ета only это

2 years ago

etoBob

I also hear "eta Anna", while i heard "eto Tom" in the first lesson. But reading the comments I find that while there are feminine/masculine forms of the word, it's not really about gender. What am I missing?

2 years ago

kafexhiu

tom eto anna

2 years ago

kalina.kniaz

I'm Poland

2 years ago

celletti1

the translation for Anna is Ann ...no

2 years ago

PavanNasipudi

schengis is an idiot

2 years ago

thefeli

I'm confused about the audio. зто is pronounced "eto" right? So why does the audio pronounce it "eta". Is it just a glitch or am I missing something?

1 year ago

SimonGrush

1st. It's "это" not "зто" 2nd. In this word Э is stressed. Unstressed О is pronounced as "a" or "ah"

1 year ago

TarasiyMyk

If somebody want to practice in Russian language, write me. We can speak by Viber or Skype. Free.

1 year ago

slimebomb0

i not know

1 year ago

1097475619

esu nu mi gusto

1 year ago

1097475619

2233650

1 year ago

enkhtuvshi4

Hi

1 year ago

Bora_Ciner

Its need to be it's anna or it is anna 2

1 year ago

xserkan

it says correct for it is but false for it's

1 year ago

Mauricio345062

I put the right translation but it says the correct answer would be Tom, she is Anna. Someone please explain this to me I do not understand...

1 year ago

FabianoDia893917

Офис

1 year ago

UfukYa0

hmm easy :D

1 year ago

Joker_85
Joker_85

How can the right translation be: "Tom, she's Anna."? there was NO gender in the original Russian sentence.. How was I supposed to Know that? Please help me to make sense. thanks

1 year ago

Dayostr

so ETO is it is or this how do you know when it chnages

1 year ago

Andrew398

So then how would you say, "Tom, this is Anna". Like they did a couple slides earlier with the Tim and tom

1 year ago

MiKA977004

i wrote 'this is anna' and it said it should be 'she is anna'. why?

1 year ago

cyzaric

I cant type russian with a english keybord

1 year ago

KaidynAlle

❤❤❤❤ all you fags

1 year ago

Lessia426645

Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype

1 year ago

CATHD8

Tom this is anna

10 months ago

Fernando220067

How is it said if Anna is introducing or presenting HERSELF to Tim, as opposed to a third person presenting Anna to Tim by saying "Tim, shes Anna"

8 months ago

KamrynHind2

Makes kinda no sense

8 months ago

Dealanach
Dealanach

Got the answer right and was marked wrong.

4 months ago

LeonardoAu200478

Том, зто Анна

3 months ago

CATLOVER498264

I know this has been already brought up but I seriously wish they did the alphabet first. I am so lost

3 months ago

JosephBarr948955

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

1 month ago

OwenGreenb

Is this only for introductions, or also for Anna calling Tom on the phone? Like, "Tom, it's Anna. I need your help with something." Or would you use я Анна for that?

1 month ago

MichaelSle380563

Awe how. Cute

1 month ago

Yirmi852

That is what I said... Now I'm pissed

5 days ago

PinkBunny32
PinkBunny32

You want me to print the answer in Russian but you don't give Russian alphabet letters to use. Is there a way to make them appear for use?

2 days ago

lukesimpson21

It is right

2 years ago

KilianPhil
KilianPhil

I don't think Tom will learn that any time soon

2 years ago

ZvikaOnyou

I don't hear the "Tom" name right. It's sounds like "uhuhm"

2 years ago

qgcQ2
qgcQ2

Звучит как "Том - это ОНА".

2 years ago

BoKsRA

i dont like this because it is usually this is

2 years ago

Anastasija198229

When i type tom, there is anna they say it's incorrect (that the correct is tom this is anna) and opposite! Why???

9 months ago

eple9

Anna=Ann

2 years ago

kalina.kniaz

OK

2 years ago

lingoe

ENOUGH WITH THE NAMES!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

HATAllluK

Why do nervous? It's only the first lesson

2 years ago

Babydoll987

Why is there the name Anna? You would think it's something else, but when you click on it, it's just the name Anna. Why is it marked as a new word, when it just means Anna. Now if there is a name that means something different, don't blame the person, because they thought it was a regular name.

2 years ago

Pegnashko
Pegnashko

Anna - Annie (I think is not a mistake)

2 years ago

HeinrichF1X

Why no she is Anna

2 years ago

Vikipulka

cause SHE is anna - ОНА Анна (ONA Anna) eto Anna (это Анна)- it's (this is) Anna.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.