1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Том, это Анна."

"Том, это Анна."

Translation:Tom, this is Anna.

November 5, 2015

65 Comments


Schengis

Quick one here, why would "it's anna" not work?


Aebleskiver59

Lesson 1 said "It is Tom, It is Tim" etc. How can it be wrong for Anna? ==''


Taigaer

I agree, in lesson one it allowed 'it is Tom' and 'it is Tim'. If that was incorrect, as Martinemli states, then it should have been counted wrong in lesson one so that learners would know that. You don't want to teach people one thing just to later tell them that that is wrong. Teach them the correct practice from the beginning.


LyndonMoore

Not true. It depends on the context. If Anna were there in person you would use "this is Anna" to introduce here. However, if I had answered the phone and Anna wanted to talk to Tom (not me), I would pass him the phone and say "Tom, it's Anna (on the line)". Similarly, if Anna had knocked on the door to ask for Tom and I went to find Tom, I'd tell him "Tom, it's Anna (at the front door)".


Lynne650325

Yes! Since the context is far from either, both answers should be accepted.


cosmo-pedant

For what it is worth Martinemli's link above, regarding "This is . . . . ", as opposed to "I am . . . . " or "I'm . . . ." or "It is . . . . " pertains to written introductions of oneself IN ENGLISH (to strangers versus acquaintances).


LyndonMoore

Give me an example of a written document where someone would write "Tom this is Anna".

The sentence is a spoken one.


SeanRus

This is not a valid source nor does it contain one. Using "it's" is perfectly acceptable and should be reported.


griersl

Because you learnt in level 1 это means this is so go from there


cosmopolita61

But English is different and you can say it. It should be accepted. Or is this said differently in Russian?


Schengis

But I want to learn faster! ;)


Ravenclaw11111

You have to do the speed of what Duo does unless you try a different langue learner :(


ElSoloDolo

Is the "eto" supposed to sound like "et-ah?" Because that's what I hear


StarryLupe

Yes indeed. The 'e' in 'eto' is stressed, so that means the 'o' in 'eto' will transform in a 'ah'-sound.


SergejKos

Say "o" as "o" is correct, say "o" as soft "a" acceptable, say "o" as "a" - not correct, "это" for neitral and unrecognised, "эта" for femen object.


GeneM.

Очень приятно, Анна!


Elbows94

"It's Anna" is definitely grammatically correct in English and should be accepted as an answer.

"Hi Tom, it's Anna. I'm just wondering where you put that paperwork?" is perfectly acceptable.


bogonov

if I write the sentence in russian with russian alphabet instead of translating in english the system should tell me I misunderstood the job to do, and offer to rdeo it


TyNoOutlet

I do this: To learn the Cyrillic alphabet, I use the switch to Cyrillic for the English translations, and when I type in Russian, I switch to Latin.


cosmopolita61

True. Usually it does that


kay____

you wouldnt pronounce anna like this and expect to hear a difference to "это она"


rainbowchecker

I can hear the double n, also the accent is different.


voros.suleimaan

I think the 'v' considers an 'D'


Alexeyluis

Она it's more guttural "A"nna


OwenGreenb

Is this only for introductions, or also for Anna calling Tom on the phone? Like, "Tom, it's Anna. I need your help with something." Or would you use я Анна for that?


hpfan5

is the spelling of Anna with two n's an eastern European thing ...? not a serious question but if anyone has any ideas .. because previously I typed Anna with one n an it marked it as wrong not misspelled..


Ragnvaldinho

Well if so it's certainly not an exlusively eastern European thing. I don't know why they use dobbel-consonants in this instance in Russian, but in the Scandinavian languages one would use dobbel-consonants in a such a word as "Anna" in order to make the vowel preceding the dobbel-consonant short. I don't know IPA myself, so I can't show you, but there would be a difference in the pronounciation of "Ana" and "Anna". Pherhaps this is also the reason in Russian.


Conn112

"Anna" is a common name in Italy too. Its n sound is pronounced longer than in "Ana".


J.C.Fink

"Anna" is the common form wherever I have lived in the US, including my grandmother (who had no known Eastern European ancestry). In 75 years, I have met exactly one "Ana" - and she was adopted from abroad (and pronounced it differently, by the way).


Ragnvaldinho

What would be the literal translation of this sentence? I have read that Russian often omitts the copula (is). Does this mean that this sentence, and similar sentences, would be translated literally as "Tom, this Anna" - with the copula being implicit? I was told by a russian friend once that only members of the russian orthodox church use the copula as this is considered archaic and stuck-up.


TobyBartels

Yes, translating the words individually, this says ‘Tom, this Anna.’.


kaiiza

I think Anna is a beautiful name. Thanks Tekken and Tolstoy.


JasonvonJardee

Wow! I was wrong because I used the Russian keyboard to type Tom


Harlan42

This pronunciation of "Tom" is Americanized. At first it sounds like "tam" meaning "there" - "There is Anna." It is not ambiguous in Russian.


Sanorah1

would another way be "Tom, that is Anna." Or would that be wrong?


DamianAnero

it should be wrong. "that" would be "там".


Harlan42

Yes, but the point was that the exercise was spoken, not written. The pronunciation was ambiguous.


Martinemli

The system did not accept It is Anna. Any comment? Thx.


Kats87

Duolingo tends to be finicky with names much more than for other words.


Kats87

why это and not эта? as Anna is a feminine word?


DamianAnero

In our case you use это when you need to make a statement like "this is a table", "this is mom". You don't change it by gender in this meaning. If you change it by gender (этот/эта/это masc./fem./undef.) you have the meaning closer to "excactly this one", "the one of a kind" etc. For example: "This is a bicycle. There are a lot of bicycles. This one is red" -> "Это велосипед. Здесь много велосипедов. Этот велосипед - красный."


Dk.Alejo

As I understood, this is precisely the case. THIS PARTICULAR PERSON is Anna.


Dron007

Agree. Moreover one can use "это" for plural too: "это компьютеры" ("these are computers"). After "это" you can use anything responding to the question "What is this?"

But "эти компьютеры надо продать" ("these computers have to be selled"). Here "эти" means something like article "the" in English and it will change its form depending on subject ("этот, эта, эти").


Elbows94

I agree with you, but I'd just like to point out that этот, эта, это, эти do not act as articles. They act as determiners:

Эти компьютеры = these computers (Not "the computers")


etoBob

I also hear "eta Anna", while i heard "eto Tom" in the first lesson. But reading the comments I find that while there are feminine/masculine forms of the word, it's not really about gender. What am I missing?


thefeli

I'm confused about the audio. зто is pronounced "eto" right? So why does the audio pronounce it "eta". Is it just a glitch or am I missing something?


SimonGrush

1st. It's "это" not "зто" 2nd. In this word Э is stressed. Unstressed О is pronounced as "a" or "ah"


Joker_85

How can the right translation be: "Tom, she's Anna."? there was NO gender in the original Russian sentence.. How was I supposed to Know that? Please help me to make sense. thanks


Dayostr

so ETO is it is or this how do you know when it chnages


Andrew398

So then how would you say, "Tom, this is Anna". Like they did a couple slides earlier with the Tim and tom


MiKA977004

i wrote 'this is anna' and it said it should be 'she is anna'. why?


Fernando220067

How is it said if Anna is introducing or presenting HERSELF to Tim, as opposed to a third person presenting Anna to Tim by saying "Tim, shes Anna"


LeonardoAu200478

Том, зто Анна


CATLOVER498264

I know this has been already brought up but I seriously wish they did the alphabet first. I am so lost


[deactivated user]

    You want me to print the answer in Russian but you don't give Russian alphabet letters to use. Is there a way to make them appear for use?


LangPhile

    Three years passed and still the same mistake!


joelnaqqar

    Это анна Why does it sound like one word "E tanna" instead of "eta anna"? When speaking quick in Russian, that's how it sounds?


SnowflakeUwU1

    How do u get a Russian keyboard


Olivia9255

    So I just wanted to learn the basics of Russian, not knowing that its a completely different alphabet!


Mr.Tristianimiop

    Quick one why would "it's anna" not work


Azmworld

    Что за бред


aa000yy

    Please fix it...Or tell me the difference between "its Anna ." & "This is Anna."

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.