"Девочки, это ваш брат."

Translation:Girls, this is your brother.

November 5, 2015

29 Comments


NerysGhemor

Awww, the new baby has come home. :-)

November 5, 2015

ceviliel

Or a boy has worn a mask, noone recognizes him, and he must be re-introduced to the girls... :P

December 18, 2015

nadine380636

Or the boy is in the newspaper and someone proudly points it out.

September 13, 2018

Martin135869

Or on a WANTED poster ;)

June 6, 2019

Dmitriy_K

Here's a new member in the church :)

November 7, 2015

NominusJPG

Is there another word for a brother in Christ? Like the "brethren"?

April 10, 2018

Evelyn468953

Only in the plural. You can have a brother in Christ, or several brothers or brethren in Christ.

"Brethren" almost invariably means religious brothers of some kind.

"Brother(s)" can mean:

  • male sibling(s)

  • metaphorical brother(s) (in Christ, in arms, in a college fraternity, etc.)

  • fellow black/African-American men or boys (if you're not black, you probably should not use "brother" in this way)

August 26, 2018

kimajin

Твои and ваш...i dont know difference

March 9, 2016

Dmitriy_K

Твой/и = your (single) , ваш/и = your (plural)
Girls, this is your brother. = Девочки, это ваш брат. ...your brothers = ваши братья.
Girl, this is your brother. = Девочка, это твой брат. ...your brothers = твои братья.

March 9, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Don't forget that ваш also means your in formal speech. ☺

March 9, 2016

kimajin

Um... Right. Thanks. But I was search. Ваш is more than Твои a polite expression. I want this answer.

March 10, 2016

Dmitriy_K

Ваш = Твой (single)
Ваши = Твои.(plural)

March 10, 2016

DimitrieGr

Yes, apart from plural 'your', ваш is also a more polite version of singular 'your' (твой) . Just as вы is a more polite version of ты. You use it with elder people, strangers, people in authority and people in other formal occasions. When in doubt what to use, always use вы/ ваш, except in clearly informal occasions to equals or younger people.

May 14, 2017

kimajin

thank you.

January 30, 2018

ArthurKock1

Why not treat equals and younger people with respect as well? Is it really uncommon in Russia?

December 16, 2018

Kundoo

You take it too literally. Not using the "respectful" form when the informal one is appropriate doesn't really imply disrespect, but rather friendlines and/or closeness. If you use the formal form of adress "in clearly informal occasions to equals or younger people" you won't come of as respectful but rather distant and standoffish (of course as a non-native speaker you get more leeway on that, so don't worry too much).

December 17, 2018

NoNameAvailable

ваш/и/ = y'all's Твой/и = your This is why Southern English is the best dialect.

May 22, 2019

KatyaDavid6

Haha yes!! Y'all is so superior in terms of clarity, brevity and neutrality

August 12, 2019

franklinfranks

i really wish when you clicked on a word in the app it told you the case as well as translation ... i have hard time understanding genitive nominative locative etc

September 10, 2018

YeasternBloc

...His village in Germany was burned. #DuoStories

November 17, 2017

PetarKresimir
<h1>DuoPlotTwist</h1>
August 5, 2018

Butterflys_Dust

So, the genitive is only used mostly in the phrases such as "i have," "you have," etc?

August 3, 2018

BenYoung84

The genitive only appears in those phrases because objects of the preposition "у" take the genitive case. I think you're asking why ваш isn't genitive? Well just like English, possessive pronouns sort of get to be a separate class of words, that's why pronouns in English don't become possessive by adding 's.

The genitive in Russian occurs in the same situations it would in English (you can think of English genitive words as being words with 's or words that follow "of), plus in cases where the words before forces the genitive case.

August 10, 2019

Nik659150

Is ваш in the genitive ?

September 27, 2018

BenYoung84

No, it's nominative.

August 10, 2019

DavidHarri227108

Are there any vestiges of a vocative case in Russian like you see in Polish and Greek? This would appear to just be the nominative case here. Do you always use the nominative case to address people in Russian? Thanks in advance

January 10, 2019

BenYoung84

There are, although they're far less prominent than in Polish. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vocative_case#Russian

August 10, 2019

Lizabeth68669

Is the audio off on this exercise or do you pronounce the word Девочки as DAY-loach-kay...im hearing an Л sound instead of a B sound....

March 14, 2019

RichardKeo2

Plural. I got it.

July 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.