"Девочки,этовашбрат."

Translation:Girls, this is your brother.

3 years ago

19 Comments


NerysGhemor

Awww, the new baby has come home. :-)

3 years ago

ceviliel
ceviliel

Or a boy has worn a mask, noone recognizes him, and he must be re-introduced to the girls... :P

3 years ago

nadine380636
nadine380636

Or the boy is in the newspaper and someone proudly points it out.

3 months ago

Dmitriy_K
Dmitriy_K

Here's a new member in the church :)

3 years ago

Nominus_JPG
Nominus_JPG

Is there another word for a brother in Christ? Like the "brethren"?

8 months ago

Evelyn468953

Only in the plural. You can have a brother in Christ, or several brothers or brethren in Christ.

"Brethren" almost invariably means religious brothers of some kind.

"Brother(s)" can mean:

  • male sibling(s)

  • metaphorical brother(s) (in Christ, in arms, in a college fraternity, etc.)

  • fellow black/African-American men or boys (if you're not black, you probably should not use "brother" in this way)

3 months ago

kimajin

Твои and ваш...i dont know difference

2 years ago

Dmitriy_K
Dmitriy_K

Твой/и = your (single) , ваш/и = your (plural)
Girls, this is your brother. = Девочки, это ваш брат. ...your brothers = ваши братья.
Girl, this is your brother. = Девочка, это твой брат. ...your brothers = твои братья.

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

Don't forget that ваш also means your in formal speech. ☺

2 years ago

kimajin

Um... Right. Thanks. But I was search. Ваш is more than Твои a polite expression. I want this answer.

2 years ago

Dmitriy_K
Dmitriy_K

Ваш = Твой (single)
Ваши = Твои.(plural)

2 years ago

DimitrieGr

Yes, apart from plural 'your', ваш is also a more polite version of singular 'your' (твой) . Just as вы is a more polite version of ты. You use it with elder people, strangers, people in authority and people in other formal occasions. When in doubt what to use, always use вы/ ваш, except in clearly informal occasions to equals or younger people.

1 year ago

kimajin

thank you.

10 months ago

YeasternBloc

...His village in Germany was burned. #DuoStories

1 year ago

PetarKresimir
<h1>DuoPlotTwist</h1>
4 months ago

Butterflys_Dust

So, the genitive is only used mostly in the phrases such as "i have," "you have," etc?

4 months ago

legalcanad

i really wish when you clicked on a word in the app it told you the case as well as translation ... i have hard time understanding genitive nominative locative etc

3 months ago

Nik659150
Nik659150

Is ваш in the genitive ?

2 months ago

BrianFarre19

why am I hearing East enders music?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.