1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девочки, это ваш брат."

"Девочки, это ваш брат."

Translation:Girls, this is your brother.

November 5, 2015

69 Comments


NerysGhemor

Awww, the new baby has come home. :-)


ceviliel

Or a boy has worn a mask, noone recognizes him, and he must be re-introduced to the girls... :P


nadine380636

Or the boy is in the newspaper and someone proudly points it out.


Martin135869

Or on a WANTED poster ;)


MasqueArt

Still proudly pointing at his picture.. jaja


Tanukihat

Девушки! Это твой брат!

Извините, папа...


SergejKos

Девушки plural, твой singular. Not correct.


SpaceSkates

They could have just adopted/started fostering him


lc5Rci

I wamt to know more about this story.


kokkichka

Somehow, I did not think of this. I automatically assumed an estranged boy coming home to meet his sisters for the first time.


Dmitriy_K

Here's a new member in the church :)


nominusJPG

Is there another word for a brother in Christ? Like the "brethren"?


Evelyn468953

Only in the plural. You can have a brother in Christ, or several brothers or brethren in Christ.

"Brethren" almost invariably means religious brothers of some kind.

"Brother(s)" can mean:

  • male sibling(s)

  • metaphorical brother(s) (in Christ, in arms, in a college fraternity, etc.)

  • fellow black/African-American men or boys (if you're not black, you probably should not use "brother" in this way)


Kittysdream

The words are the same but they use rather old pronounciation in plural: братия и сестры (brateeya, syestry). I think is singular i only heard брат/сестра во Христе


kimajin

Твои and ваш...i dont know difference


Dmitriy_K

Твой/и = your (single) , ваш/и = your (plural)
Girls, this is your brother. = Девочки, это ваш брат. ...your brothers = ваши братья.
Girl, this is your brother. = Девочка, это твой брат. ...your brothers = твои братья.


Robert_Andersson

Don't forget that ваш also means your in formal speech. ☺


kimajin

Um... Right. Thanks. But I was search. Ваш is more than Твои a polite expression. I want this answer.


Dmitriy_K

Ваш = Твой (single)
Ваши = Твои.(plural)


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Yes, apart from plural 'your', ваш is also a more polite version of singular 'your' (твой) . Just as вы is a more polite version of ты. You use it with elder people, strangers, people in authority and people in other formal occasions. When in doubt what to use, always use вы/ ваш, except in clearly informal occasions to equals or younger people.


NoNameAvailable

ваш/и/ = y'all's Твой/и = your This is why Southern English is the best dialect.


KatyaDavid6

Haha yes!! Y'all is so superior in terms of clarity, brevity and neutrality


DavidHarri227108

I agree. And not just with y'all but with all y'all. :-;


franklinfranks

i really wish when you clicked on a word in the app it told you the case as well as translation ... i have hard time understanding genitive nominative locative etc


Andresb_UY

Try 3ears.com There's (yet) nothing like that for other languages


Good0job0smile

Thank you so much I just try it right now and it seems amazing.


abietams

what is the difference between вас & ваш?


BenYoung84

вас = you, ваш = your


DavidHarri227108

The first one is a direct object pronoun whereas the second one is a possessive adjective which declines according to gender, number and case.


BenYoung84

Direct object or genitive.


Bengali_Polyglot

Благодарю вас!


celsorussomano

someone's getting adopted


YeasternBloc

...His village in Germany was burned. #DuoStories


PetarKresimir
<h1>DuoPlotTwist</h1>

Butterflys_Dust

So, the genitive is only used mostly in the phrases such as "i have," "you have," etc?


BenYoung84

The genitive only appears in those phrases because objects of the preposition "у" take the genitive case. I think you're asking why ваш isn't genitive? Well just like English, possessive pronouns sort of get to be a separate class of words, that's why pronouns in English don't become possessive by adding 's.

The genitive in Russian occurs in the same situations it would in English (you can think of English genitive words as being words with 's or words that follow "of), plus in cases where the words before forces the genitive case.


Nik659150

Is ваш in the genitive ?


BenYoung84

No, it's nominative.


DavidHarri227108

It's a possessive pronoun, which may tempt you to view it as a genitive. However, it is a nominative pronoun modifying a noun in the nominative case.


DavidHarri227108

Are there any vestiges of a vocative case in Russian like you see in Polish and Greek? This would appear to just be the nominative case here. Do you always use the nominative case to address people in Russian? Thanks in advance


BenYoung84

There are, although they're far less prominent than in Polish. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vocative_case#Russian


Lisabet68669

Is the audio off on this exercise or do you pronounce the word Девочки as DAY-loach-kay...im hearing an Л sound instead of a B sound....


RichardKeo2

Plural. I got it.


Joannajoseph1922

Sounds more like, "Stop bullying him, He's your brother."


andrewcmorris

When I translated "это ваш брат" as "is this your brother", it was marked as wrong, withe the correct answer as "this is your brother". However, I think it can also mean "is this your brother", so shouldn't that have been given as an alternative correct solution?


Dimitrie_Grinwis

"is this your brother" would be a correct translation in a question. That would require a question mark at the end of the sentence.


andrewcmorris

Okay, thanks. So long as I wasn't missing something else which should be different. I will look out for ?s in future! By the way, you seem to be a human, rather than a bot, so I would like to add a general comment on my impression of this Duolingo course. It is very good and relatively effortless, but perhaps it could add some suggested daily vocabulary lists (of the most common words), because that is something which takes time to build up, and is just as important as grammar.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Thanks for your assessment of me being a human. But I am just another 'student' like you. But if you want to practice vocabulary, I can recommend de 'Tinycards' app, also from the makers of Duolingo. It has all sorts of training material. Among that also the original vocabulary of this Russian course by Duolingo. I use it myself and it is very useful.


andrewcmorris

Thanks Dimitrie! That's very useful to know. I will try Tinycards.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Glad to be able to help.


andrewcmorris

Just one problem with Tinycards - it is an Android app which will not run on a laptop, where I prefer to study. However, I quickly found myvocabulary.com, for computers, and will soon try that out.


andrewcmorris

myvocabulary.com turned out not to have Russian. I found some very short Duolingo themed vocabulary videos, but did not yet find any more in-depth vocabulary exercises. I suppose that will come once I get to a level where I can start reading Russian books.


BTUPhv

Would 'Girls, is this your Brother?' be the same?


Andresb_UY

Yes, you must change just the intonation.


itsmeyash31

So, the nominative case is also the vocative case?


EduardoGCxD

Ваш = yours (for something masculine) Ваша = yours (for something femenine) ? = yours (for something neutral) Ваши = yours (for something in plural)

How goes "ваш" for neutral?


BenYoung84

Note that these forms mean both "your" and "yours".


aatay626142

Where have you been for the years we needed a brother... tell us where... get outta here!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.